Charles Fitzroy, 3rd Baron Southampton

M, #11461, b. 28 September 1804, d. 16 July 1872
Last Edited=18 Dec 2012
Consanguinity Index=1.57%
Charles Fitzroy, 3rd Baron Southampton 1
     Charles Fitzroy, 3rd Baron Southampton was born on 28 September 1804 at Boughton Place, Boughton Malherbe, Kent, England. He was born on 28 September 1804.2 He was the son of Lt.-Col. George Ferdinand Fitzroy, 2nd Baron Southampton and Frances Isabella Seymour. He married, firstly, Harriet Stanhope, daughter of Captain Hon. Henry FitzRoy Stanhope and Elizabeth Falconer, on 23 February 1826.3 He married, secondly, Ismania Catherine Nugent, daughter of Walter Nugent, 1st Baron Nugent and Georgiana Elizabeth Jenkinson, on 25 February 1862.3 He died on 16 July 1872 at age 67 at London, England.
      3rd Baron Southampton.2 He gained the title of 3rd Baron Southampton in 1810. He was married 2nd Ismania Catherine, Lady, Royal Order of Victoria and Albert (V.A.) (died 18 Aug 1918), Lady Bedchamber-in-Ordinary to HM QUEEN VICTORIA 1878–1901, daughter of Walter Nugent (see JENKINSON, Bt), and by her had: on 25 February 1862.2 He was Lord Lieutenant Northamptonshire in 1867.2

Children of Charles Fitzroy, 3rd Baron Southampton and Ismania Catherine Nugent

Citations

  1. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3687. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Joyce Emily Lindsay1

F, #11462, b. 5 May 1904, d. 19 April 1998
Last Edited=25 Nov 2011
     Joyce Emily Lindsay was born on 5 May 1904.1 She was the daughter of Major Hon. Robert Hamilton Lindsay and Mary Janet Clarke.1 She married Sir Martin Alexander Lindsay of Dowhill, 1st Bt., son of Lt.-Col. Alexander Bertram Lindsay and Gladys Hutton, on 15 December 1932.1 She and Sir Martin Alexander Lindsay of Dowhill, 1st Bt. were divorced in 1967.1 She died on 19 April 1998 at age 93.1
      From 15 December 1932, her married name became Lindsay.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 956. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  3. [S1122] Peerage News, online http://peeragenews.blogspot.co.nz/. Hereinafter cited as Peerage News.

Anne Chichester1

F, #11463, d. 20 March 1627
Last Edited=7 Dec 2008
     Anne Chichester was the daughter of Sir Robert Chichester and Hon. Frances Harington.1,2 She married Thomas Bruce, 1st Earl of Elgin, son of Edward Bruce, 1st Baron Bruce of Kinlosse and Magdalene Clerk, on 4 July 1622.3 She died on 20 March 1627.3
      Her married name became Bruce.

Child of Anne Chichester and Thomas Bruce, 1st Earl of Elgin

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 58. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 774. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Robert Bruce, 2nd Earl of Elgin1

M, #11464, b. 19 March 1626/27, d. 20 October 1685
Last Edited=18 Jun 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
Robert Bruce
by Cornelius Johnson, 1635 2
     Robert Bruce, 2nd Earl of Elgin was baptised on 19 March 1626/27 at London, England.3 He was born circa March 1626/27 at St. Bartholomew the Less, London, England.1 He was the son of Thomas Bruce, 1st Earl of Elgin and Anne Chichester.1 He married Lady Diana Grey, daughter of Henry Grey, 1st Earl of Stamford and Lady Anne Cecil, on 16 February 1645/46 at St. Alphage's, Greenwich, England.1 He died on 20 October 1685 at age 58 at Houghton Park, Bedfordshire, England.4 He was buried on 26 October 1685 at Maulden, Bedfordshire, England.4 His will (dated 1 December 1685 (although this seems unlikely given his date of death)) was probated on 15 December 1685.1
     He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Bedfordshire between 1660 and 1663.3,1 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Bedfordshire on 26 July 1660, with the Earl of Cleveland.1 He succeeded to the title of 4th Lord Bruce of Kinloss [S., 1608] on 21 December 1663.5 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Earl of Elgin [S., 1633] on 21 December 1663.6 He succeeded to the title of 4th Baron Bruce of Kinlosse [S., 1604] on 21 December 1663.5 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Lord Bruce of Kinloss [S., 1633] on 21 December 1663.6 He succeeded to the title of 4th Lord Kinloss [S., 1602] on 21 December 1663.5 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Baron Bruce of Whorlton, co. York [E., 1641] on 21 December 1663.6 He was created 1st Earl of Ailesbury, Buckinghamshire [England] on 18 March 1664/65, having been instrumental in procuring the Restoration.1,3 He was created 1st Viscount Bruce of Ampthill, Bedfordshire [England] on 18 March 1664/65.1,3 He was created 1st Baron Bruce of Skelton, co. York [England] on 18 March 1664/65.1,3 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Bedfordshire on 29 March 1667, solely.1 He held the office of Lord Steward of the Honour of Ampthill in 1670.1 He held the office of Joint Commissioner for the office of Earl Marshal on 20 June 1673.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in October 1678.1 He held the office of Gentleman of the Bedchamber.1 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Cambridgeshire in 1681.1 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Hampshire in 1681.1 He was invested as a Fellow, Royal Society (F.R.S.) in 1685.1 He held the office of Lord Chamberlain of the Household on 30 July 1685.1
     "He was a learned person well versed in English history and antiquities."1 He has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Biography.7
     

Children of Robert Bruce, 2nd Earl of Elgin and Lady Diana Grey

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 58. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 11. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 59.
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 352.
  6. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume V, page 42.
  7. [S77] Leslie Stephen, editor, Dictionary of National Biography (London, U.K.: Smith, Elder & Company, 1908), volume III, page 129-130. Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.
  8. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1295. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  9. [S47] BIFR1976 Bagenal, page 45. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]

Lady Anne Cecil1

F, #11465, b. 1596, d. 1625
Last Edited=30 Jul 2013
Lady Anne, Countess of Stamford
by William Larkin 2
     Lady Anne Cecil was born in 1596.2 She was the daughter of William Cecil, 2nd Earl of Exeter and Elizabeth Drury.3 She married Henry Grey, 1st Earl of Stamford on 19 July 1620. She was also reported to have died in 1625.2
      Her married name became Grey.

Children of Lady Anne Cecil and Henry Grey, 1st Earl of Stamford

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume I, page 14. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1363. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]


Frances Susan Lambton1

F, #11466, d. 23 November 1840
Last Edited=8 Jan 2008
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Frances Susan Lambton was the daughter of William Henry Lambton and Lady Anne Barbara Frances Villiers.2 She married, firstly, Major Hon. Frederick Howard, son of Frederick Howard, 5th Earl of Carlisle and Lady Margaret Caroline Leveson-Gower, on 6 August 1811.1 She married, secondly, General Hon. Henry Frederick Compton Cavendish, son of George Augustus Henry Cavendish, 1st Earl of Burlington and Lady Elizabeth Compton, on 16 June 1819.2 She died on 23 November 1840.2
      From 6 August 1811, her married name became Howard. From 16 June 1819, her married name became Cavendish.

Children of Frances Susan Lambton and Major Hon. Frederick Howard

Children of Frances Susan Lambton and General Hon. Henry Frederick Compton Cavendish

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 686. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Lady Louisa Elizabeth Grey1

F, #11467, b. 7 April 1797, d. 26 November 1841
Last Edited=10 Apr 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Lady Louisa Elizabeth Grey was born on 7 April 1797.2 She was the daughter of Charles Grey, 2nd Earl Grey and Hon. Mary Elizabeth Ponsonby.1 She married John George Lambton, 1st Earl of Durham, son of William Henry Lambton and Lady Anne Barbara Frances Villiers, on 9 December 1816.1 She died on 26 November 1841 at age 44.1
      Her married name became Lambton. As a result of her marriage, Lady Louisa Elizabeth Grey was styled as Baroness Durham of the City of Durham and of Lambton Castle on 29 January 1828. As a result of her marriage, Lady Louisa Elizabeth Grey was styled as Countess of Durham on 23 March 1833.

Children of Lady Louisa Elizabeth Grey and John George Lambton, 1st Earl of Durham

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1246. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S405] Edmund Lodge, compiler, The Peerage and Baronetage of the British Empire (London, U.K.: Hurst and Blackett, 1856), pages 269-270. Hereinafter cited as Peerage and Baronetage of the British Empire.

Lady Harriet Cholmondeley1

F, #11468, d. 11 July 1815
Last Edited=14 Feb 2011
     Lady Harriet Cholmondeley was born illegitimately.2 She was the daughter of George James Cholmondeley, 1st Marquess of Cholmondeley and unknown St. Albans.2 She married John George Lambton, 1st Earl of Durham, son of William Henry Lambton and Lady Anne Barbara Frances Villiers, on 1 January 1812.2 She died on 11 July 1815.
      Her married name became Lambton.

Children of Lady Harriet Cholmondeley and John George Lambton, 1st Earl of Durham

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 172. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1246. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

George Frederick D'Arcy Lambton, 2nd Earl of Durham1

M, #11469, b. 5 September 1828, d. 27 November 1879
Last Edited=20 Mar 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.02%
     George Frederick D'Arcy Lambton, 2nd Earl of Durham was born on 5 September 1828.1 He was the son of John George Lambton, 1st Earl of Durham and Lady Louisa Elizabeth Grey.1 He married Lady Beatrix Frances Hamilton, daughter of James Hamilton, 1st Duke of Abercorn and Lady Louisa Jane Russell, on 23 May 1854 at London, England.2 He died on 27 November 1879 at age 51.2
     He succeeded to the title of 2nd Baron Durham of the City of Durham and of Lambton Castle, co. Durham [U.K., 1828] on 28 July 1840.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Earl of Durham [U.K., 1833] on 28 July 1840.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Viscount Lambton [U.K., 1833] on 28 July 1840.1

Children of George Frederick D'Arcy Lambton, 2nd Earl of Durham and Lady Beatrix Frances Hamilton

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1246. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 6. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  4. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 175. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  5. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage, page 62.

Lady Beatrix Frances Hamilton1

F, #11470, b. 21 July 1835, d. 21 January 1871
Last Edited=22 Jan 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     Lady Beatrix Frances Hamilton was born on 21 July 1835.2 She was the daughter of James Hamilton, 1st Duke of Abercorn and Lady Louisa Jane Russell. She married George Frederick D'Arcy Lambton, 2nd Earl of Durham, son of John George Lambton, 1st Earl of Durham and Lady Louisa Elizabeth Grey, on 23 May 1854 at London, England.1 She died on 21 January 1871 at age 35.1
      From 23 May 1854, her married name became Lambton. As a result of her marriage, Lady Beatrix Frances Hamilton was styled as Countess of Durham on 23 May 1854.

Children of Lady Beatrix Frances Hamilton and George Frederick D'Arcy Lambton, 2nd Earl of Durham

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 6. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S323] Sir James Balfour Paul, The Scots Peerage: founded on Wood's edition of Sir Robert Douglas's The Peerage of Scotland (Edinburgh, Scotland: David Douglas, 1904), volume I, page 71. Hereinafter cited as The Scots Peerage.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1246. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]