James Scott, 1st and last Duke of Monmouth1

M, #105021, b. 9 March 1649, d. 15 July 1685
Last Edited=19 Jun 2011
James Scott, 1st Duke of Monmouth
by Godfrey Kneller 2
     James Scott, 1st and last Duke of Monmouth was born illegitimately on 9 March 1649 at Rotterdam, The Netherlands.1 He was the son of Charles II Stuart, King of Great Britain and Lucy Walter.1,5 He married Anne Scott, Countess of Buccleuch, daughter of Francis Scott, 2nd Earl of Buccleuch and Lady Margaret Leslie, on 20 April 1663 at Earl of Wemyss' house, London, England.1 He died on 15 July 1685 at age 36 at Tower Hill, The City, London, England, executed, for high treason.1
     He and Eleanor Needham were associated. He and Henrietta Maria Wentworth, Baroness Wentworth were associated.6 He was given the name of James Crofts at birth.7 Before 14 February 1663 his name was legally changed to James Scott.1 He was created 1st Baron Scott of Tindall, Northumberland [England] on 14 February 1663.1 He was created 1st Duke of Monmouth [England] on 14 February 1663.1 He was created 1st Earl of Doncaster, co. York [England] on 14 February 1663.1 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.) on 28 March 1663.1 He succeeded to the title of 1st Lord Scott of Whitchester and Eskdale [Scotland] on 20 April 1663.1 He was created 1st Earl of Dalkeith [Scotland] on 20 April 1663.1 He was created 1st Duke of Buccleuch [Scotland] on 20 April 1663, with special remainder to the heirs of his body who succeed to the Earldom of Buccleuch.1 He was attainted and, and his English honours forfeited.1
     When the succession to the throne was raised, Charles II affirmed that he never married Lucy Walter and deprived the Duke of Monmouth of many of his posts. On the 11 June 1685, Monmouth landed at Lyme Regis in an attempt to sieze the throne. At Sedgemoor, north east of Taunton, Monmouth made an ill-advised attack against the Royalists and was defeated. He was captured in the New Forest a few days later, and executed in the Tower of London on July 15 1685.

Child of James Scott, 1st and last Duke of Monmouth

Children of James Scott, 1st and last Duke of Monmouth and Anne Scott, Countess of Buccleuch

Children of James Scott, 1st and last Duke of Monmouth and Eleanor Needham

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 366. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S300] Michael Rhodes, "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 8 February. Hereinafter cited as "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection."
  4. [S332] Artcyclopedia, online http://www.artcyclopedia.com/artists. Hereinafter cited as Artcyclopedia.
  5. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 561. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  6. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  7. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 256. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  8. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 367.
  9. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 212.

Lucy Walter1

F, #105022, b. circa 1630, d. 1658
Last Edited=10 Jun 2009
Lucy Walter2
     Lucy Walter was born circa 1630.3 She was the daughter of Richard Walter.1 She died in 1658 at Paris, France.3
     She and Robert Sydney were associated.4 She and Charles II Stuart, King of Great Britain were associated.

Children of Lucy Walter and Charles II Stuart, King of Great Britain

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 561. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S130] Wikipedia, online http;//www.wikipedia.org. Hereinafter cited as Wikipedia.
  3. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 256. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  4. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."

Charles FitzCharles, 1st Earl of Plymouth

M, #105023, b. 1657, d. 17 October 1680
Last Edited=10 May 2011
     Charles FitzCharles, 1st Earl of Plymouth was born in 1657 illegitimately.1 He was the son of Charles II Stuart, King of Great Britain and Catherine Pegge. He married Lady Bridget Osborne, daughter of Thomas Osborne, 1st Duke of Leeds and Lady Bridget Bertie, on 12 September 1678 at Wimbledon, London, England.2 He died on 17 October 1680 at Tangier, Morocco, without issue.2
     He gained the title of 1st Earl of Plymouth in 1675. He has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Biography.3
     

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 256. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S323] Sir James Balfour Paul, The Scots Peerage: founded on Wood's edition of Sir Robert Douglas's The Peerage of Scotland (Edinburgh, Scotland: David Douglas, 1904), volume I, page 30. Hereinafter cited as The Scots Peerage.
  3. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995). Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.

Catherine Pegge

F, #105024
Last Edited=28 Sep 2002
     Catherine Pegge is the daughter of Thomas Pegge.1
     She and Charles II Stuart, King of Great Britain were associated.

Children of Catherine Pegge and Charles II Stuart, King of Great Britain

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 256. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

Catherine FitzCharles

F, #105025, b. 1658, d. 1759
Last Edited=20 Jan 2011
     Catherine FitzCharles was born in 1658 illegitimately.1 She was the daughter of Charles II Stuart, King of Great Britain and Catherine Pegge. She died in 1759 unmarried.1
     She took the religious name of Sister Cecilia.2 She was a nun at Dunkirk, France.1

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 256. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S323] Sir James Balfour Paul, The Scots Peerage: founded on Wood's edition of Sir Robert Douglas's The Peerage of Scotland (Edinburgh, Scotland: David Douglas, 1904), volume I, page 30. Hereinafter cited as The Scots Peerage.


Charlotte Jemima Henrietta Maria FitzRoy1

F, #105026, b. 1650, d. 28 July 1684
Last Edited=4 Jun 2013
Charlotte, Countess of Yarmouth
by Edmund Ashfield 2
     Charlotte Jemima Henrietta Maria FitzRoy was born in 1650 illegitimately.3 She was the daughter of Charles II Stuart, King of Great Britain and Elizabeth Killigrew.1 She married, firstly, James Howard, son of Thomas Howard.3 She married, secondly, William Paston, 2nd Earl of Yarmouth, son of Sir Robert Paston, 1st Earl of Yarmouth and Rebecca Clayton, on 17 July 1672.4 She died on 28 July 1684.4
     She was also known as Charlotte Jemima Henrietta Maria Boyle.1 Her married name became Howard.3 From 17 July 1672, her married name became Paston.

Child of Charlotte Jemima Henrietta Maria FitzRoy and James Howard

Children of Charlotte Jemima Henrietta Maria FitzRoy and William Paston, 2nd Earl of Yarmouth

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XI, page 655. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 256. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1289. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  5. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Elizabeth Killigrew1

F, #105027, b. 16 May 1622, d. circa December 1680
Last Edited=24 Jul 2013
     Elizabeth Killigrew was baptised on 16 May 1622 at St. Margaret's Church, Lothbury, London, England.2 She was the daughter of Sir Robert Killigrew and Mary Wodehouse.1,2 She married Francis Boyle, 1st Viscount Shannon, son of Richard Boyle, 1st Earl of Cork and Catherine Fenton, on 24 October 1638 at King's Chapel, Whitehall, London, England.2 She died circa December 1680.2 She was buried on 4 January 1680/81 at Westminster Abbey, Westminster, London, England.2 Her will was probated on 8 February 1680/81.2
      From 24 October 1638, her married name became Boyle.1 She and Charles II Stuart, King of Great Britain were associated circa 1649.2 As a result of her marriage, Elizabeth Killigrew was styled as Viscountess Shannon on 6 September 1660. Her last will was dated 27 July 1680.

Children of Elizabeth Killigrew and Francis Boyle, 1st Viscount Shannon

Child of Elizabeth Killigrew and Charles II Stuart, King of Great Britain

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 899. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XI, page 655. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S1916] Tim Boyle, "re: Boyle Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 16 September 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Boyle Family."

Charles Fitzroy, 2nd Duke of Cleveland1

M, #105028, b. 18 June 1662, d. 9 September 1730
Last Edited=20 Jan 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
Barbara Villiers
with her son, Charles Fitzroy
by Peter Lely, 1672 2
     Charles Fitzroy, 2nd Duke of Cleveland was baptised on 18 June 1662 at St. Margaret's Church, Westminster, London, England.3 He was born illegitimately circa June 1662 at King Street, London, England.3 He was the son of Charles II Stuart, King of Great Britain and Barbara Villiers, Duchess of Cleveland.3 He married, firstly, Mary Wood, daughter of Sir Henry Wood, 1st Bt. and Mary Gardiner, in 1671.4 He married, secondly, Anne Pulteney, daughter of Sir William Pulteney and Grace Corbet, between 25 October 1694 and 10 November 1694.4 He died on 9 September 1730 at age 68 at St. James's Square, St. James's, London, England.1 He was buried on 3 November 1730 at Westminster Abbey, Westminster, London, England.4 His will was probated on 17 November 1730.4
     He was given the name of Charles Palmer at birth.3 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.) on 1 April 1673.3 He was created 1st Earl of Chichester [England] on 10 September 1675.1 He was created 1st Baron of Newbury, co. Berks [England] on 10 September 1675.1 He was created 1st Duke of Southampton [England] on 10 September 1675.1 He matriculated at Christ Church, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, in December 1675.3 He graduated from Christ Church, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, on 18 May 1678 with a Master of Arts (M.A.).4 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Earl of Southampton [E., 1670] on 9 October 1709.4 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Baron Nonsuch, co. Surrey [E., 1670] on 9 October 1709.4 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Duke of Cleveland [E., 1670] on 9 October 1709.5 His last will was dated 24 December 1716. He has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Biography.6
     

Children of Charles Fitzroy, 2nd Duke of Cleveland and Anne Pulteney

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 195. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 282.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 283.
  5. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 256. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  6. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995). Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.
  7. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume IV, page 82.

Barbara Villiers, Duchess of Cleveland1

F, #105029, b. 17 November 1640, d. 9 October 1709
Last Edited=27 Apr 2011
Barbara Villiers
By Peter Lely, 1667 2
     Barbara Villiers, Duchess of Cleveland was baptised on 17 November 1640 at St. Margaret's Church, Westminster, London, England.3 She was born in 1640.3 She was the daughter of William Villiers, 2nd Viscount Grandison of Limerick and Hon. Mary Bayning.4 She married, firstly, Roger Palmer, 1st Earl of Castlemaine, son of Sir James Palmer and Lady Catherine Herbert, on 14 April 1659 at St. Gregory's by St. Paul's, London, England.1 She married, secondly, Colonel Robert Feilding on 25 November 1705 in a bigamous marriage as his second wife was still alive marriage.5 She and Colonel Robert Feilding were divorced on 23 May 1707.5 She and Roger Palmer, 1st Earl of Castlemaine were separated before 1661.4 She died on 9 October 1709 at age 68 at Chiswick, London, England, from dropsy.4,5 She was buried on 13 October 1709 at Chiswick, London, England.5 Her will was probated on 10 October 1709.5
     She and Charles II Stuart, King of Great Britain were associated between 1659 and 1668.4,6 From 14 April 1659, her married name became Palmer. She held the office of Lady of the Bedchamber to the Queen Consort in August 1662.6 She and John Churchill, 1st Duke of Marlborough were associated circa 1668.7 She was created 1st Baron Nonsuch, co. Surrey [England] on 3 August 1670, with special remainder to her eldest son, Charles Palmer and then to her 'second' son, George Palmer.5 She was created 1st Duchess of Cleveland [England] on 3 August 1670, with special remainder to her eldest son, Charles Palmer and then to her 'second' son, George Palmer.1 She was created 1st Countess of Southampton [England] on 3 August 1670, with special remainder to her eldest son, Charles Palmer and then to her 'second' son, George Palmer.5 She held the office of Ranger of Bushy Park in 1677.5 From 25 November 1705, her married name became Feilding.5 Her last will was dated 11 August 1709.

Children of Barbara Villiers, Duchess of Cleveland and Charles II Stuart, King of Great Britain

Child of Barbara Villiers, Duchess of Cleveland and Cardonell Goodman

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 90. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 187. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 91.
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 281.
  6. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 280.
  7. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume VIII, page 493.
  8. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 256. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  9. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 282.
  10. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1616. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  11. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Henry Fitzroy, 1st Duke of Grafton1

M, #105030, b. 28 September 1663, d. 9 October 1690
Last Edited=4 Sep 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
Henry Fitzroy, 1st Duke of Grafton
by Sir Peter Lely 2
     Henry Fitzroy, 1st Duke of Grafton was born illegitimately on 28 September 1663.1 He was the son of Charles II Stuart, King of Great Britain and Barbara Villiers, Duchess of Cleveland.1 He married Isabella Bennet, Countess of Arlington, daughter of Henry Bennet, 1st Earl of Arlington and Isabella de Nassau, on 1 August 1672.3 Henry and Isabella were also married in a religious ceremony on 6 November 1679.3 He died on 9 October 1690 at age 27, killed in action.3 He was buried on 27 October 1690 at Euston, Suffolk, England.3
     He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.).3 He was created 1st Viscount Ipswich, co. Suffolk [England] on 16 August 1672, with a special remainder to his younger brother, George.1 He was created 1st Earl of Euston, co. Suffolk [England] on 16 August 1672, with a special remainder to his younger brother, George.4 He was created 1st Baron Sudbury of Sudbury, co. Suffolk [England] on 16 August 1672, with a special remainder to his younger brother, George.1 He was created 1st Duke of Grafton, co. Northampton [England] on 11 September 1675.1 He held the office of Vice-Admiral of England between 1682 and 1689.1 In 1685 he helped to put down the Duke of Monmouth's rising.5 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Suffolk between 1685 and 1689.1 He held the office of Lord High Constable on 23 April 1685.1 He fought in the Battle of Beachy Head in 1690, where he distinguished himself.5 He fought in the Siege of Cork in October 1690.5 He has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Biography.6
     

Child of Henry Fitzroy, 1st Duke of Grafton and Isabella Bennet, Countess of Arlington

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1616. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 217. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 281.
  5. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  6. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995). Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.