Catherine Howard

F, #101501, b. circa 1525, d. 13 February 1542
Last Edited=18 May 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
Catherine Howard, Queen of England 1
     Catherine Howard was born circa 1525 at Lambeth, London, England.2 She was the daughter of Lord Edmund Howard and Joyce Culpeper. She married Henry VIII Tudor, King of England, son of Henry VII Tudor, King of England and Elizabeth Plantagenet, on 28 July 1540 at Hampton Court Palace, Kingston-upon-Thames, London, England.2 She died on 13 February 1542 at Tower of London, The City, London, England, beheaded for high treason and alleged adultery.2 She was buried at Chapel of St. Peter ad Vincula, Tower Hill, The City, London, England.2

Citations

  1. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  2. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 154. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

Lord Edmund Howard1

M, #101502, b. between 1472 and 1497, d. 19 March 1539
Last Edited=1 Sep 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Lord Edmund Howard was born between 1472 and 1497. He was the son of Thomas Howard, 2nd Duke of Norfolk and Elizabeth Tylney.1 He married Joyce Culpeper, daughter of Sir Richard Culpeper and Joyce Worsley. He died on 19 March 1539.

Children of Lord Edmund Howard

Children of Lord Edmund Howard and Joyce Culpeper

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 9. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S3323] Trish Lewis, "re: Taylor Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 15 July 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Taylor Family."

Joyce Culpeper

F, #101503
Last Edited=1 Sep 2013
     Joyce Culpeper was the daughter of Sir Richard Culpeper and Joyce Worsley.1 She married Lord Edmund Howard, son of Thomas Howard, 2nd Duke of Norfolk and Elizabeth Tylney.
      Her married name became Howard.

Children of Joyce Culpeper and Lord Edmund Howard

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 154. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S3323] Trish Lewis, "re: Taylor Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 15 July 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Taylor Family."

Catherine Parr1

F, #101504, b. between August 1512 and November 1512, d. 5 September 1548
Last Edited=17 Sep 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.02%
Catherine Parr, Queen of England 2
     Catherine Parr was born between August 1512 and November 1512 at Blackfriars, London, England.3,4 She was the daughter of Sir Thomas Parr and Maud Green.5 She married, firstly, Sir Edward Burgh, son of Sir Thomas Burgh, 1st Lord Burgh and Agnes Tyrwhitt, in 1529 at Gainsborough, Lincolnshire, England.3,4 She married, secondly, John Neville, 3rd Lord Latymer, son of Richard Neville, 2nd Lord Latymer and Anne Stafford, in 1533.3,6 She married, thirdly, Henry VIII Tudor, King of England, son of Henry VII Tudor, King of England and Elizabeth Plantagenet, on 12 July 1543 at Hampton Court Palace, Kingston-upon-Thames, London, England.3 She married, fourthly, Thomas Seymour, 1st Baron Seymour of Sudeley, son of Sir John Seymour and Margaret Wentworth, circa May 1547 in a secret marriage.7 She died on 5 September 1548 at Sudeley Castle, Winchcombe, Gloucestershire, England.8,5
      From 1529, her married name became Burgh. From 1533, her married name became Neville. From circa May 1547, her married name became Seymour.

Child of Catherine Parr and Thomas Seymour, 1st Baron Seymour of Sudeley

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2247. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 154. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  4. [S4555] Meg McGath, "re: Gerard Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 30 March 2010. Hereinafter cited as "re: Gerard Family."
  5. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  6. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VII, page 483. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  7. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XI, page 638.
  8. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families, page 154, says 7 Sep 1584.

Sir John Seymour1

M, #101505, b. circa 1474, d. 21 December 1536
Last Edited=21 Dec 2008
     Sir John Seymour was born circa 1474. He was the son of John Seymour and Elizabeth Darell. He married Margaret Wentworth, daughter of Sir Henry Wentworth and Anne Say, before 1500. He died on 21 December 1536.
     He was invested as a Knight Banneret.1 He lived at Wulfhall, Savernake Forest, Wiltshire, England.

Child of Sir John Seymour

Children of Sir John Seymour and Margaret Wentworth

Citations

  1. [S35] BLG1965 volume 1, page 581. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S35]
  2. [S35] BLG1965. [S35]


Margaret Wentworth

F, #101506, d. October 1550
Last Edited=19 Jun 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     Margaret Wentworth was the daughter of Sir Henry Wentworth and Anne Say.1 She married Sir John Seymour, son of John Seymour and Elizabeth Darell, before 1500. She died in October 1550.
     She was also known as Marjory Wentworth. From before 1500, her married name became Seymour.

Children of Margaret Wentworth and Sir John Seymour

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 153. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

Sir Edward Burgh1

M, #101507, d. before April 1533
Last Edited=6 Dec 2012
     Sir Edward Burgh was the son of Sir Thomas Burgh, 1st Lord Burgh and Agnes Tyrwhitt. He married Catherine Parr, daughter of Sir Thomas Parr and Maud Green, in 1529 at Gainsborough, Lincolnshire, England.1,2 He died before April 1533 without issue.3,4,5

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 154. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S4555] Meg McGath, "re: Gerard Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 30 March 2010. Hereinafter cited as "re: Gerard Family."
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VII, page 483. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 587. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  5. [S79] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry (Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Genealogical Publishing Company, 2004), page 729. Hereinafter cited as Plantagenet Ancestry.

John Neville, 3rd Lord Latymer1

M, #101508, b. 17 November 1493, d. 2 March 1542/43
Last Edited=18 Sep 2013
     John Neville, 3rd Lord Latymer was born on 17 November 1493.2 He was the son of Richard Neville, 2nd Lord Latymer and Anne Stafford.3 He married, firstly, Dorothea de Vere, daughter of Sir George de Vere and Margaret Stafford, before 1520.4 He married, secondly, Elizabeth Musgrave, daughter of Sir Edward Musgrave and Joan Ward, on 20 July 1526.2 He married, thirdly, Catherine Parr, daughter of Sir Thomas Parr and Maud Green, in 1533.1,4 He died on 2 March 1542/43 at age 49 at London, England.3
     He was invested as a Knight in 1513.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Yorkshire in 1529.2 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for the North Riding, Yorkshire in 1530.2 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Lord Latymer [E., 1432] in December 1530.2 In 1536 he participated in the Pilgrimmage of Grace, but later claimed it was under duress and was pardoned.2

Children of John Neville, 3rd Lord Latymer and Dorothea de Vere

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 154. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2247. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XII/2, page 560. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume VII, page 483.

Thomas Seymour, 1st Baron Seymour of Sudeley

M, #101509, b. circa 1508, d. 1549
Last Edited=6 Dec 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
Thomas Seymour, Baron Seymour of Sudeley 1
     Thomas Seymour, 1st Baron Seymour of Sudeley was born circa 1508.2 He was the son of Sir John Seymour and Margaret Wentworth. He married Catherine Parr, daughter of Sir Thomas Parr and Maud Green, circa May 1547 in a secret marriage.3 He died in 1549 beheaded.4
     He gained the title of 1st Baron Seymour of Sudeley.

Child of Thomas Seymour, 1st Baron Seymour of Sudeley and Catherine Parr

Citations

  1. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XI, page 637. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XI, page 638.
  4. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 154. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

Sir Thomas Parr1

M, #101510
Last Edited=19 Dec 2008
Consanguinity Index=0.02%
     Sir Thomas Parr was the son of Sir William Parr and Elizabeth FitzHugh. He married Maud Green, daughter of Sir Thomas Greene and Joan Fogge, circa 1508.
     He lived at Kendal Castle, Kendal, Cumberland, England.2

Children of Sir Thomas Parr and Maud Green

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 154. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 587. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]