Henry Grosmont of Derby Plantagenet, 1st Duke of Lancaster1

M, #102141, b. between 1299 and 1314, d. 24 March 1360/61
Last Edited=14 Feb 2005
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     Henry Grosmont of Derby Plantagenet, 1st Duke of Lancaster was born between 1299 and 1314 at Grosmont Castle, Monmouthshire, Wales.1 He was the son of Henry Plantagenet, 3rd Earl of Lancaster and Matilda de Chaworth. He married Isabella de Beaumont, daughter of Henry Beaumont, 1st Earl of Buchan and Alice Comyn, circa 1337.2 He died on 24 March 1360/61 at Leicester Castle, Leicester, Leicestershire, England, from the bubonic plague.1,2 He was buried at Newark Abbey, Leicester, Leicestershire, England.1
     He gained the title of Earl of Derby on 16 March 1337.1 He gained the title of Lord of Beaufort and Nogent on 22 September 1345.1 He succeeded to the title of Earl of Lancaster on 22 September 1345.1 He gained the title of Earl of Leicester on 22 September 1345.1 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.) in 1348.1 He gained the title of Earl of Lincoln on 20 August 1349.1 He gained the title of 1st Duke of Lancaster on 6 March 1351.1 He gained the title of Earl of Moray on 5 April 1359.1

Children of Henry Grosmont of Derby Plantagenet, 1st Duke of Lancaster and Isabella de Beaumont

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 76. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 228. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Isabella de Beaumont1

F, #102142, b. circa 1320, d. 1361
Last Edited=23 May 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.02%
     Isabella de Beaumont was born circa 1320. She was the daughter of Henry Beaumont, 1st Earl of Buchan and Alice Comyn.2 She married Henry Grosmont of Derby Plantagenet, 1st Duke of Lancaster, son of Henry Plantagenet, 3rd Earl of Lancaster and Matilda de Chaworth, circa 1337.2 She died in 1361 at Leicester, Leicestershire, England, the bubonic plague.1,3

Children of Isabella de Beaumont and Henry Grosmont of Derby Plantagenet, 1st Duke of Lancaster

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 76. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 228. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  3. [S8] BP1999. [S8]

Philippa of Lancaster1

F, #102143, b. 31 March 1360, d. 19 July 1415
Last Edited=15 Apr 2007
Consanguinity Index=1.45%
Philippa of Lancaster2
     Philippa of Lancaster was born on 31 March 1360 at Leicester Castle, Leicester, Leicestershire, England.1 She was the daughter of John of Gaunt, Duke of Lancaster and Blanche of Lancaster, Countess of Derby. She married João I de Aviz, Rei de Portugal, son of Pedro I de Bourgogne, Rei de Portugal and Theresa Lourenço Martins, on 11 February 1387 at Oporto Cathedral, Oporto, Portugal.1 She died on 19 July 1415 at age 55 at Odivelas, Portugal, from the Bubonic Plague.1 She was buried at Batalha Abbey, Portugal.1
     She was a member of the House of Plantagenet.3 She was invested as a Lady Companion, Order of the Garter (L.G.) in 1378.1

Children of Philippa of Lancaster and João I de Aviz, Rei de Portugal

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 99. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S130] Wikipedia, online http;//www.wikipedia.org. Hereinafter cited as Wikipedia.
  3. [S45] Marcellus Donald R. von Redlich, Pedigrees of Some of the Emperor Charlemagne's Descendants, volume I (1941; reprint, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Genealogical Publishing Company, 2002), page 57. Hereinafter cited as Pedigrees of Emperor Charlemagne, I.

Elizabeth Plantagenet1

F, #102144, b. before 21 February 1363, d. 24 November 1426
Last Edited=30 Dec 2008
Consanguinity Index=1.45%
     Elizabeth Plantagenet was born before 21 February 1363 at Burford, Shropshire, England.2 She was the daughter of John of Gaunt, Duke of Lancaster and Blanche of Lancaster, Countess of Derby.3 She married, firstly, John de Hastings, 3rd Earl of Pembroke, son of John de Hastings, 2nd Earl of Pembroke and Anne de Mauny, on 24 June 1380 at Kenilworth Castle, Kenilworth, Warwickshire, England.1 She married, secondly, John de Holand, 1st Duke of Exeter, son of Thomas de Holand, 1st Earl of Kent and Joan of Kent, Countess of Kent, on 24 June 1386 at Plymouth, Devon, England.2 She married, thirdly, John Cornwall, 1st and last Baron of Fanhope, son of Sir John Cornwall and unknown wife (?), before 12 December 1400.2 She died on 24 November 1426.2 She was also reported to have died on 24 November 1425. She was buried at Burford Church, Shropshire, England.2
     She was invested as a Lady Companion, Order of the Garter (L.G.) in 1378.2 From 24 June 1380, her married name became Hastings. Her marriage to John de Hastings, 3rd Earl of Pembroke was annulled after 24 September 1383.2 From 24 June 1386, her married name became de Holand. In 1399 she having allegedly lost her heart to her third husband when he triumphed at a tournament.4 From before 12 December 1400, her married name became Cornwall.

Children of Elizabeth Plantagenet and John de Holand, 1st Duke of Exeter

Children of Elizabeth Plantagenet and John Cornwall, 1st and last Baron of Fanhope

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1817. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 100. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 248. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

João I de Aviz, Rei de Portugal1

M, #102145, b. 11 April 1357, d. 14 August 1433
Last Edited=24 Nov 2012
Joao I de Zviz, King of Portugal 2
     João I de Aviz, Rei de Portugal was born on 11 April 1357. He was the son of Pedro I de Bourgogne, Rei de Portugal and Theresa Lourenço Martins.3 He married Philippa of Lancaster, daughter of John of Gaunt, Duke of Lancaster and Blanche of Lancaster, Countess of Derby, on 11 February 1387 at Oporto Cathedral, Oporto, Portugal.1 He died on 14 August 1433 at age 76 at Lisbon, Portugal.
     He succeeded to the title of Rei João I de Portugal in 1385.3 He gained the title of Grand Master of Aviz.3 João I de Aviz, Rei de Portugal also went by the nick-name of Joâo 'the Great'.

Children of João I de Aviz, Rei de Portugal and Inez Perez

Children of João I de Aviz, Rei de Portugal and Philippa of Lancaster

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 99. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S4893] Anonymous, "re: Castañeda Family between La Palma and Cuba," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 12 September 2010. Hereinafter cited as "re: Castañeda Family."
  3. [S16] Jirí Louda and Michael MacLagan, Lines of Succession: Heraldry of the Royal Families of Europe, 2nd edition (London, U.K.: Little, Brown and Company, 1999), table 116. Hereinafter cited as Lines of Succession.
  4. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 246. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.


Alice Hayles1

F, #102146, d. after 8 May 1326
Last Edited=17 Apr 2007
     Alice Hayles was the daughter of Sir Roger Hayles. She married Thomas of Brotherton, Earl of Norfolk, son of Edward I 'Longshanks', King of England and Marguerite de France, between 1316 and 1320.1 She died after 8 May 1326.1
     She was also known as Alice Halys.

Children of Alice Hayles and Thomas of Brotherton, Earl of Norfolk

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 85. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S106] Royal Genealogies Website (ROYAL92.GED), online ftp://ftp.cac.psu.edu/genealogy/public_html/royal/index.html. Hereinafter cited as Royal Genealogies Website.

Margaret Wake, Baroness Wake1

F, #102147, b. circa 1300, d. 29 September 1349
Last Edited=2 Nov 2014
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     Margaret Wake, Baroness Wake was born circa 1300.1 She was the daughter of John Wake, 1st Lord Wake and Joan de Fiennes.1,2 She married, firstly, John Comyn of Badenoch, son of John 'the Red' Comyn, 2nd of Badenoch, before 1314.3 She married, secondly, Edmund of Woodstock, 1st Earl of Kent, son of Edward I 'Longshanks', King of England and Marguerite de France, circa 25 December 1325.3 She was also reported to have been married on 6 October 1325. She died on 29 September 1349, from the bubonic plague.1
     She succeeded to the title of 3rd Baroness Wake [E., 1295] on 30 May 1349.1

Child of Margaret Wake, Baroness Wake and John Comyn of Badenoch

Children of Margaret Wake, Baroness Wake and Edmund of Woodstock, 1st Earl of Kent

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 87. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S3945] Peter Llewelyn, "re: Mansel Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 31 August 2009. Hereinafter cited as "re: Mansel Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 4023. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S106] Royal Genealogies Website (ROYAL92.GED), online ftp://ftp.cac.psu.edu/genealogy/public_html/royal/index.html. Hereinafter cited as Royal Genealogies Website.

Constance de Bretagne, Duchesse de Bretagne1

F, #102148, b. circa 1161, d. 5 September 1201
Last Edited=12 Jan 2007
Consanguinity Index=0.19%
     Constance de Bretagne, Duchesse de Bretagne was born circa 1161 at Bretagne, France.2 She was the daughter of Conan IV de Bretagne, Duc de Bretagne and Margaret of Scotland, Countess of Hereford.3 She married, firstly, Geoffrey II Plantagenet, Earl of Richmond, son of Henry II 'Curtmantle' d'Anjou, King of England and Eleanor, Duchesse d'Aquitaine, in July 1181.2 She married, secondly, Ranulf de Blundeville, 4th Earl of Chester, son of Hugh of Kevelioc, 3rd Earl of Chester and Bertrade de Montfort, on 3 February 1187/88.3 She and Ranulf de Blundeville, 4th Earl of Chester were divorced in 1199 after Constance deserted her husband.2 She married, thirdly, Guy de Thouars, son of Guillaume, Vicomte de Thouars, in 1199 at Angers, Anjou, France.2 She died on 5 September 1201 at Nantes, Bretagne, France, from childbirth (or possibly from leprosy).4 She was buried at Villeneuve Abbey, Nantes, Bretagne, France.4
     She gained the title of Duchesse de Bretagne in July 1181.5

Children of Constance de Bretagne, Duchesse de Bretagne and Geoffrey II Plantagenet, Earl of Richmond

Children of Constance de Bretagne, Duchesse de Bretagne and Guy de Thouars

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 195. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families, page 60.
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 168. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  4. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families, page 61.
  5. [S106] Royal Genealogies Website (ROYAL92.GED), online ftp://ftp.cac.psu.edu/genealogy/public_html/royal/index.html. Hereinafter cited as Royal Genealogies Website.

Arthur Plantagenet, Earl of Richmond1

M, #102149, b. 29 March 1187, d. 3 April 1203
Last Edited=25 Jul 2008
Consanguinity Index=1.17%
     Arthur Plantagenet, Earl of Richmond was born on 29 March 1187 at Nantes, Bretagne, France.2 He was the son of Geoffrey II Plantagenet, Earl of Richmond and Constance de Bretagne, Duchesse de Bretagne. He died on 3 April 1203 at age 16 at Rouen, Caux, France, possibly murdered by King John.2 He was buried at Notre Dames des Prés, Rouen, Caux, France.2 He was buried at Bec Abbey.
     He gained the title of Duc de Bretagne on 29 March 1187.2 He gained the title of Earl of Richmond on 18 April 1199.2
     On his father's death, Arthur by the law of primogeniture should have succeeded to the English crown and the French King, Phillip II, upheld his claims, until John bought him over to a 'disgraceful' treaty. Arthur soon fell into his uncle's hands, and was imprisoned, first at Falaise, afterwards at Rouen, where, on 3 April 1203, he is supposed to have perished, either by assassination or by drowning in an attempt to escape. He has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Biography.3
     

Citations

  1. [S106] Royal Genealogies Website (ROYAL92.GED), online ftp://ftp.cac.psu.edu/genealogy/public_html/royal/index.html. Hereinafter cited as Royal Genealogies Website.
  2. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 61. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  3. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995), reference "Arthur, 1187-1203". Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.

Berengaria de Navarre1

F, #102150, b. between 1163 and 1165, d. after 1230
Last Edited=2 Jun 2010
Consanguinity Index=0.05%
     Berengaria de Navarre was born between 1163 and 1165 at Pamplona, Spain.2 She was the daughter of Sancho VI, Rey de Navarre and Sanchia de Castilla.1 She married Richard I 'Coeur de Lion', King of England, son of Henry II 'Curtmantle' d'Anjou, King of England and Eleanor, Duchesse d'Aquitaine, on 12 May 1191 at Chapel of St. George, Limassol, Cyprus.3 She died after 1230 at L'Epau Abbey, Le Mans, France.1 She was re-interred in 1821 at Le Mans Cathedral, Le Mans, France.2 She was buried at L'Epau Abbey, Le Mans, France.2
     As a result of her marriage, Berengaria de Navarre was styled as Queen Consort Berengaria of England on 12 May 1191.2

Citations

  1. [S106] Royal Genealogies Website (ROYAL92.GED), online ftp://ftp.cac.psu.edu/genealogy/public_html/royal/index.html. Hereinafter cited as Royal Genealogies Website.
  2. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 65. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  3. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families, page 64.