Peter de Braose1

M, #102541, b. before 1294
Last Edited=25 Oct 2002
     Peter de Braose was born before 1294.
     He was also known as Peter de Brewes. He lived at Tetbury, Gloucestershire, England.

Child of Peter de Braose and Agnes (?)

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 86. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

Lady Jane Frances Anna Hedges-White1

F, #102542, b. 1857
Last Edited=9 Feb 2011
     Lady Jane Frances Anna Hedges-White was born in 1857.1 She was the daughter of William Henry Hare Hedges-White, 3rd Earl of Bantry and Jane Herbert.1 She married E. M. Kenney Hubert in 1876.1
      From 1876, her married name became Hubert.1

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 22. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

John Wake, 1st Lord Wake1

M, #102543, b. 1268, d. circa 10 April 1300
Last Edited=24 Jan 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     John Wake, 1st Lord Wake was born in 1268.1 He was the son of Baldwin Wake and Hawise de Quincy. He married Joan de Fiennes, daughter of Sir William de Fiennes and Blanche de Brienne, Dame de La Loupelande, before 24 September 1291.1 He died circa 10 April 1300.1
     He was he campaigned in Gascony between 1288 and 1297.1 He was created 1st Lord Wake [England by writ] on 24 June 1295.1 He held the office of Joint Captain of the March of Scotland in Cumberland and Westmorland in 1297.1 Between 1297 and 1300 he campaigned against the Scots.1 He fought in the Battle of Falkirk in 1298.1

Children of John Wake, 1st Lord Wake and Joan de Fiennes

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 4023. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3945] Peter Llewelyn, "re: Mansel Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 31 August 2009. Hereinafter cited as "re: Mansel Family."

Lord Gerald Wellesley1

M, #102544, b. 1790, d. 1833
Last Edited=28 May 2011
Lord Gerald Wellesley
by Thomas Lawrence 2
     Lord Gerald Wellesley was born in 1790.1 He was the son of Richard Wellesley, 1st Marquess Wellesley of Norragh and Hyacinthe Gabrielle Roland.1 He died in 1833.3
     He was educated at Chapel, Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.1 He was in the Bengal Civil Service.3

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume IX, page 238. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S8] BP1999 volume 2, page 2972. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Philippe IV, Roi de France1

M, #102545, b. circa 1268, d. 29 November 1314
Last Edited=21 Aug 2005
Consanguinity Index=1.55%
     Philippe IV, Roi de France was born circa 1268 at Fontainebleau, Île-de-France, France.2 He was the son of Philippe III, Roi de France and Isabel de Aragón.1,3 He married Jeanne I, Reina de Navarre, daughter of Enrique I (III), Rey de Navarre and Blanche d'Artois, on 16 August 1284 at Paris, France.2 He died on 29 November 1314 at Fontainebleau, Île-de-France, France, killed.3 He was buried at Saint-Denis, Île-de-France, France.
     He was a member of the House of Capet.1 Philippe IV, Roi de France also went by the nick-name of Philippe 'le Bel' (or in English, 'the Fair').1 He succeeded to the title of Rey Philippe I de Navarre in 1284.4 He gained the title of Roi Philippe IV de France in 1285.5,1

Children of Philippe IV, Roi de France and Jeanne I, Reina de Navarre

Citations

  1. [S38] John Morby, Dynasties of the World: a chronological and genealogical handbook (Oxford, Oxfordshire, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1989), page 77. Hereinafter cited as Dynasties of the World.
  2. [S45] Marcellus Donald R. von Redlich, Pedigrees of Some of the Emperor Charlemagne's Descendants, volume I (1941; reprint, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Genealogical Publishing Company, 2002), page 64. Hereinafter cited as Pedigrees of Emperor Charlemagne, I.
  3. [S16] Jirí Louda and Michael MacLagan, Lines of Succession: Heraldry of the Royal Families of Europe, 2nd edition (London, U.K.: Little, Brown and Company, 1999), table 64. Hereinafter cited as Lines of Succession.
  4. [S38] John Morby, Dynasties of the World, page 114.
  5. [S16] Louda and MacLagan, Lines of Succession, table 65.
  6. [S38] John Morby, Dynasties of the World, page 78.


Roger de Mortimer, 2nd Earl of March1

M, #102546, b. circa 1330, d. 1360
Last Edited=22 May 2004
Consanguinity Index=0.15%
     Roger de Mortimer, 2nd Earl of March was born circa 1330. He was the son of Sir Edmund de Mortimer and Elizabeth de Badlesmere.1 He died in 1360.
     He gained the title of 2nd Earl of March.

Child of Roger de Mortimer, 2nd Earl of March

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 373. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Sir Edmund de Mortimer1

M, #102547, b. circa 1310, d. 1332
Last Edited=22 May 2004
Consanguinity Index=0.2%
     Sir Edmund de Mortimer was born circa 1310. He was the son of Roger de Mortimer, 1st Earl of March and Joan de Geneville, Baroness Geneville. He married Elizabeth de Badlesmere, daughter of Bartholomew de Badlesmere, 1st Lord Badlesmere and Margaret de Clare, before 1332.1 He died in 1332.

Child of Sir Edmund de Mortimer and Elizabeth de Badlesmere

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 373. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

E. M. Kenney Hubert1

M, #102548
Last Edited=9 Feb 2004
     E. M. Kenney Hubert married Lady Jane Frances Anna Hedges-White, daughter of William Henry Hare Hedges-White, 3rd Earl of Bantry and Jane Herbert, in 1876.1

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 22. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

Antony Elton1

M, #102549
Last Edited=28 Feb 2010
     Antony Elton lived at the Hazle, Herefordshire, England.1

Child of Antony Elton

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1318. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Roger de Mortimer, Lord of Wigmore1

M, #102550, b. circa 1232, d. circa 30 October 1282
Last Edited=24 May 2012
     Roger de Mortimer, Lord of Wigmore was born circa 1232.1 He was the son of Ralph de Mortimer and Gwladus Du ferch Llywelyn. He married Maud de Briouze, daughter of William de Briouze and Eve Marshal, in 1247.2 He died circa 30 October 1282 at Kingsland, Herefordshire, England.1
     He gained the title of Lord of Wigmore. He lived at Wigmore, Herefordshire, England.3

Children of Roger de Mortimer, Lord of Wigmore and Maud de Briouze

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume IX, page 281. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume IX, page 280.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 240.
  4. [S130] Wikipedia, online http;//www.wikipedia.org. Hereinafter cited as Wikipedia.
  5. [S1916] Tim Boyle, "re: Boyle Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 16 September 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Boyle Family."