Lady Catherine Sydney Windsor1

F, #106881, b. 1755, d. 5 January 1823
Last Edited=3 Dec 2015
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Lady Catherine Sydney Windsor was born in 1755.2 She was the daughter of Other Lewis Windsor, 4th Earl of Plymouth and Hon. Catherine Archer.3,1 She married Sir James Tylney-Long, 7th Bt., son of Sir Robert Long, 6th Bt. and Lady Emma Child, on 26 July 1785.3 She died on 5 January 1823 at Draycot, Wiltshire, England.3 She was buried at Draycot, Wiltshire, England.3
     From 26 July 1785, her married name became Tylney-Long.

Children of Lady Catherine Sydney Windsor and Sir James Tylney-Long, 7th Bt.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume IX, page 240. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3154. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume III, page 259. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.

Margaret Marshall of Brotherton, Duchess of Norfolk1

F, #106882, b. circa 1321, d. 24 March 1398/99
Last Edited=10 Mar 2015
     Margaret Marshall of Brotherton, Duchess of Norfolk was born circa 1321.1 She was the daughter of Thomas of Brotherton, 1st Earl of Norfolk and Alice Hayles.2 She married, firstly, John de Segrave, 4th Lord Segrave, son of Stephen de Segrave, 3rd Lord Segrave and Lady Alice Fitzalan, after 3 March 1327.1 She married, secondly, Walter de Mauny, 1st Lord Mauny circa 30 May 1354.3 She died on 24 March 1398/99.1,3 She was buried at Grey Friars Church, Greenwich, London, England.1
     She succeeded to the title of Countess of Norfolk [E., 1312] in September 1338.1 She was created 1st Duchess of Norfolk [England] on 29 September 1397, for life.1

Children of Margaret Marshall of Brotherton, Duchess of Norfolk and John de Segrave, 4th Lord Segrave

Children of Margaret Marshall of Brotherton, Duchess of Norfolk and Walter de Mauny, 1st Lord Mauny

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 86. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S106] Royal Genealogies Website (ROYAL92.GED), online http://www.daml.org/2001/01/gedcom/royal92.ged. Hereinafter cited as Royal Genealogies Website.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2820. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families, page 77.

Blanche de Mowbray1

F, #106883, d. 1409
Last Edited=11 Mar 2015
Consanguinity Index=0.09%
     Blanche de Mowbray was the daughter of John de Mowbray, 3rd Lord Mowbray and Lady Joan Plantagenet.1 She married Robert Bertram, Baron Bertram of Bothall.1 She married Thomas de Poynings, Baron Poynings, son of Michael de Poynings, 1st Lord Poynings.1 She married Sir John Worth.1 She married Sir John Wiltshire.1 She died in 1409.1

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 78. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

Robert Bertram, Baron Bertram of Bothall1

M, #106884, d. circa 1363
Last Edited=20 Feb 2005
     Robert Bertram, Baron Bertram of Bothall married Blanche de Mowbray, daughter of John de Mowbray, 3rd Lord Mowbray and Lady Joan Plantagenet.1 He died circa 1363.1
     He gained the title of Baron Bertram of Bothall.1

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 78. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

Thomas de Poynings, Baron Poynings1

M, #106885, b. before 19 April 1349, d. 1375
Last Edited=5 Jul 2014
     Thomas de Poynings, Baron Poynings was born before 19 April 1349 at Slaugham, Sussex, England.1 He was baptised on 19 April 1349 at Slaugham, Sussex, England.1 He was the son of Michael de Poynings, 1st Lord Poynings. He married Blanche de Mowbray, daughter of John de Mowbray, 3rd Lord Mowbray and Lady Joan Plantagenet.2 He died in 1375.2
     He gained the title of Baron Poynings.2

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume X, page 661. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 78. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.


Sir John Worth1

M, #106886, d. 1391
Last Edited=1 May 2008
     Sir John Worth married Blanche de Mowbray, daughter of John de Mowbray, 3rd Lord Mowbray and Lady Joan Plantagenet.1 He died in 1391.1

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 78. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

Sir John Wiltshire1

M, #106887
Last Edited=13 Apr 2002
     Sir John Wiltshire married Blanche de Mowbray, daughter of John de Mowbray, 3rd Lord Mowbray and Lady Joan Plantagenet.1

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 78. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

Eleanor de Mowbray1

F, #106888, d. before 18 June 1387
Last Edited=11 Mar 2015
Consanguinity Index=0.09%
     Eleanor de Mowbray was the daughter of John de Mowbray, 3rd Lord Mowbray and Lady Joan Plantagenet.1 She married, firstly, Roger la Warre, 3rd Lord la Warre, son of John la Warre and Margaret de Holand.1 She married, secondly, Sir Lewis de Clifford, son of Robert de Clifford, 3rd Lord Clifford, before 12 February 1372/73.2 She died before 18 June 1387.2

Child of Eleanor de Mowbray and Sir Lewis de Clifford

Child of Eleanor de Mowbray and Roger la Warre, 3rd Lord la Warre

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 78. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1075. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Roger la Warre, 3rd Lord la Warre1

M, #106889, b. 30 November 1326, d. 27 August 1370
Last Edited=28 Mar 2008
     Roger la Warre, 3rd Lord la Warre was born on 30 November 1326.2 He was the son of John la Warre and Margaret de Holand.3 He married, firstly, Elizabeth de Welle, daughter of Adam de Welle, 3rd Lord Welles and Margaret (?).2 He married, secondly, Eleanor de Mowbray, daughter of John de Mowbray, 3rd Lord Mowbray and Lady Joan Plantagenet.1 He died on 27 August 1370 at age 43.2
     He fought in the Siege of Calais from 1346 to 1347.2 He fought in the Battle of Crécy on 26 August 1346, in the retinue of the Black Prince.2 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Lord la Warre [E., 1299] on 9 May 1347.3 He fought in the Battle of Poitiers in 1356.2 Between July 1369 and November 1369 He served in Picardy and Caux, under John of Gaunt.2

Child of Roger la Warre, 3rd Lord la Warre and Eleanor de Mowbray

Children of Roger la Warre, 3rd Lord la Warre and Elizabeth de Welle

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 78. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1075. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Sir Lewis de Clifford1

M, #106890, d. between 17 September 1404 and 5 December 1404
Last Edited=23 Feb 2011
     Sir Lewis de Clifford was the son of Robert de Clifford, 3rd Lord Clifford.2 He married Eleanor de Mowbray, daughter of John de Mowbray, 3rd Lord Mowbray and Lady Joan Plantagenet, before 12 February 1372/73.3 He died between 17 September 1404 and 5 December 1404.3
     He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.)3 He held the office of Ambassador to France in 1392.3

Child of Sir Lewis de Clifford and Eleanor de Mowbray

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 78. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1063. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]