Gisèle Capet, Princesse des Francs1

F, #102531, b. 968, d. 1002
Last Edited=28 Oct 2013
     Gisèle Capet, Princesse des Francs was born in 968.1 She was the daughter of Hugues de Paris, Roi de France and Adelaide de Poitou.1 She died in 1002.1

Child of Gisèle Capet, Princesse des Francs and Hugues I, Comte de Ponthieu

Citations

  1. [S3268] Hans Harmsen, "re: Chester Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 21 August 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Chester Family."

Richard de Clare, 5th Earl of Gloucester1

M, #102532, b. 4 August 1222, d. 15 July 1262
Last Edited=1 Aug 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.79%
     Richard de Clare, 5th Earl of Gloucester was born on 4 August 1222.2 He was the son of Gilbert de Clare, 4th Earl of Gloucester and Lady Isabella Marshal.2 He married, firstly, Margaret de Burgh, daughter of Hubert de Burgh, 1st Earl of Kent and Margaret of Scotland, in 1232. He married, secondly, Matilda de Lacy, daughter of John de Lacy, 1st Earl of Lincoln and Margaret de Quincey, before 25 January 1237/38. He died on 15 July 1262 at age 39.2 He was buried at Tewkesbury, Gloucestershire, England.2
     He succeeded to the title of 8th Lord of Clare [feudal baron] on 25 October 1230.2 He gained the title of 5th Earl of Gloucester on 25 October 1230. He gained the title of 6th Earl of Hertford on 25 October 1230.1 He has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Biography.3
     

Children of Richard de Clare, 5th Earl of Gloucester and Matilda de Lacy

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 68. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 244. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995), de Clare, Richard. Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.
  4. [S3268] Hans Harmsen, "re: Chester Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 21 August 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Chester Family."
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 372.
  6. [S108] Medieval Genealogy, corrections and additions to the Complete Peerage, online http://www.medievalgenealogy.org.uk/cp/. Hereinafter cited as Medieval Genealogy.

Alfonso IX, Rey de Castilla y León1

M, #102533, b. 15 August 1171, d. 24 September 1230
Last Edited=6 Aug 2005
Consanguinity Index=1.18%
     Alfonso IX, Rey de Castilla y León was born on 15 August 1171 at Zamora, Spain. Hewas also reported to have been born in 1166.1 He was the son of Fernando II, Rey de León and Urraca de Portugal.1 He married, firstly, Theresa de Portugal, daughter of Sancho I de Bourgogne, Rei de Portugal and Dulcia de Provence, in 1190.1 He married, secondly, Berengaria de Castilla, daughter of Alfonso VIII, Rey de Castilla and Eleanor Plantagenet, circa 1198.1 He and Berengaria de Castilla were divorced in 1209. He and Theresa de Portugal were divorced in 1198.1 He died on 24 September 1230 at age 59 at Villanueva de Sarria.
     He succeeded to the title of Rey Alfonso IX de Castilla in 1188.1 He succeeded to the title of Rey Alfonso IX de León in 1188.1

Children of Alfonso IX, Rey de Castilla y León and Berengaria de Castilla

Citations

  1. [S16] Jirí Louda and Michael MacLagan, Lines of Succession: Heraldry of the Royal Families of Europe, 2nd edition (London, U.K.: Little, Brown and Company, 1999), table 47. Hereinafter cited as Lines of Succession.
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 59. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Lucienne de Rochefort

F, #102534
Last Edited=27 Feb 2002
     Lucienne de Rochefort married Louis VI Capet, Roi de France, son of Philippe I Capet, Roi de France and Berthe van Hollant, in 1104. She and Louis VI Capet, Roi de France were divorced.

Sir Richard de Waleys1

M, #102535, d. after 1336
Last Edited=9 Jan 2006
     Sir Richard de Waleys married Alianore (?) from 2 December 1304 to 8 February 1305/6.1 He died after 1336.1
     He lived at Burgh Wallis, Yorkshire, England.1

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 206. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

Robert I de France, Comte d'Artois

M, #102536, b. September 1216, d. 9 February 1250
Last Edited=23 Oct 2007
Consanguinity Index=0.62%
     Robert I de France, Comte d'Artois was born in September 1216. He was the son of Louis VIII, Roi de France and Blanca de Castilla. He married Matilde de Brabant, daughter of Henri II, Duc de Brabant and Marie von Hohenstaufen, in 1237.1 He died on 9 February 1250 at age 33 at Mansourah, Egypt, killed.
     He gained the title of Comte d'Artois.2

Children of Robert I de France, Comte d'Artois and Matilde de Brabant

Citations

  1. [S16] Jirí Louda and Michael MacLagan, Lines of Succession: Heraldry of the Royal Families of Europe, 2nd edition (London, U.K.: Little, Brown and Company, 1999), table 64. Hereinafter cited as Lines of Succession.
  2. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 74. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.


Gisèle de Bourgogne-Comté1

F, #102537, b. 1075, d. after 1133
Last Edited=9 Aug 2013
     Gisèle de Bourgogne-Comté was born in 1075.2 She was the daughter of Guillaume I, Comte Palatin de Bourgogne.3 She married, firstly, Umberto II Conte di Savoia, son of Amadeo II Conte di Savoia, circa 1090.1 She married, secondly, Ranieri Marchese del Monferrato in 1105.2 She died after 1133.2
     She was also known as Gisla de Bourgogne.3

Children of Gisèle de Bourgogne-Comté and Umberto II Conte di Savoia

Children of Gisèle de Bourgogne-Comté and Ranieri Marchese del Monferrato

Citations

  1. [S45] Marcellus Donald R. von Redlich, Pedigrees of Some of the Emperor Charlemagne's Descendants, volume I (1941; reprint, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Genealogical Publishing Company, 2002), page 64. Hereinafter cited as Pedigrees of Emperor Charlemagne, I.
  2. [S3268] Hans Harmsen, "re: Chester Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 21 August 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Chester Family."
  3. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 43. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

Sewallis Edward Shirley, 10th Earl Ferrers1

M, #102538, b. 24 January 1847, d. 26 July 1912
Last Edited=5 Apr 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Sewallis Edward Shirley, 10th Earl Ferrers was born on 24 January 1847.1 He was the son of Washington Sewallis Shirley, 9th Earl Ferrers and Lady Augusta Annabella Chichester.2 He married Lady Ina Maude Hedges-White, daughter of William Henry Hare Hedges-White, 3rd Earl of Bantry and Jane Herbert, on 24 October 1885.1 He died on 26 July 1912 at age 65, without issue.2
     He succeeded to the title of 16th Baronet Shirley, of Staunton Harold [E., 1611] on 13 March 1859.2 He succeeded to the title of 10th Earl Ferrers [G.B., 1711] on 13 March 1859.2 He succeeded to the title of 10th Viscount Tamworth, of co. Stafford [G.B., 1711] on 13 March 1859.2 He graduated from Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, with a Master of Arts (M.A.).2 He was invested as a Knight, Most Venerable Order of the Hospital of St. John of Jerusalem (K.St.J.).2 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for Derbyshire.2

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 22. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1417. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Robert IV de Dreux, Comte de Dreux

M, #102539, b. 1241, d. 1282
Last Edited=10 May 2003
     Robert IV de Dreux, Comte de Dreux was born in 1241. He was the son of Jean I de Dreux, Comte de Dreux and Marie de Bourbon. He married Beatrix de Montfort, Comtesse de Montfort, daughter of Jean I de Montfort, Comte de Montfort l'Aumari and Jeanne de Châteaudun, circa 1259. He died in 1282.
     He gained the title of Comte de Dreux.

Child of Robert IV de Dreux, Comte de Dreux and Beatrix de Montfort, Comtesse de Montfort

Sir Roger Hayles1

M, #102540, b. 1275, d. 1313
Last Edited=7 Dec 2009
     Sir Roger Hayles was born in 1275.2 He died in 1313.2
     He was also known as Roger Halys. He held the office of Coroner of Harwich. He lived at Harwich, Essex, England.1

Child of Sir Roger Hayles

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 85. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S1916] Tim Boyle, "re: Boyle Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 16 September 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Boyle Family."