Margaret de Toeni1

F, #104861, b. 1118, d. 1185
Last Edited=12 Nov 2007
     Margaret de Toeni was born in 1118 at Flamstead, Herefordshire, England.2 She was the daughter of Ralph de Toeni and Alice de Cheney.2,3 She married Walter fitz Richard fitz Pons, son of Richard fitz Pons and Maude fitz Walter.1 She died in 1185.2 She was buried at Godstow, Oxfordshire, England.2

Children of Margaret de Toeni and Walter fitz Richard fitz Pons

Citations

  1. [S35] BLG1965 volume 1, page 579. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S35]
  2. [S125] Richard Glanville-Brown, online <e-mail address>, Richard Glanville-Brown (RR 2, Milton, Ontario, Canada), downloaded 17 August 2005.
  3. [S35] BLG1965. [S35]

Hawise de Beaumont1

F, #104862, d. 24 April 1197
Last Edited=31 Jan 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     Hawise de Beaumont was the daughter of Robert de Beaumont, 2nd Earl of Leicester and Amicia de Montfort.2 She married William fitz Robert, 2nd Earl of Gloucester, son of Robert de Caen, 1st Earl of Gloucester and Mabel FitzHamon, circa 1150. She died on 24 April 1197.

Children of Hawise de Beaumont and William fitz Robert, 2nd Earl of Gloucester

Citations

  1. [S106] Royal Genealogies Website (ROYAL92.GED), online ftp://ftp.cac.psu.edu/genealogy/public_html/royal/index.html. Hereinafter cited as Royal Genealogies Website.
  2. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 66. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume V, page 689. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Geoffrey de Mandeville, 4th Earl of Essex1

M, #104863, d. 23 February 1216
Last Edited=7 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.78%
     Geoffrey de Mandeville, 4th Earl of Essex was the son of Geoffrey fitz Piers, 3rd Earl of Essex and Beatrice de Say.2 He married Isabella de Clare, Countess of Gloucester, daughter of William fitz Robert, 2nd Earl of Gloucester and Hawise de Beaumont, on 20 January 1214.1 He died on 23 February 1216.
     He gained the title of 4th Earl of Essex.1 As a result of his marriage, Geoffrey de Mandeville, 4th Earl of Essex was styled as Earl of Gloucester.1

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 66. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume V, page 125. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Hubert de Burgh, 1st Earl of Kent1

M, #104864, b. circa 1170, d. 12 May 1243
Last Edited=12 Jun 2009
     Hubert de Burgh, 1st Earl of Kent was born circa 1170. He was the son of unknown de Burgh and Alice (?). He married Beatrice de Warenne, daughter of William de Warenne and Beatrix de Pierrepont.2 He married, firstly, Isabella de Clare, Countess of Gloucester, daughter of William fitz Robert, 2nd Earl of Gloucester and Hawise de Beaumont, in September 1217.1 He married, secondly, Margaret of Scotland, daughter of William I 'the Lion', King of Scotland and Ermengarde de Beaumont, on 19 June 1221 at York, Yorkshire, England.3 He died on 12 May 1243 at Banstead, Surrey, England. He was buried at Church of the Black Friars, London, England.
     He gained the title of 1st Earl of Kent.1

Child of Hubert de Burgh, 1st Earl of Kent and Beatrice de Warenne

Child of Hubert de Burgh, 1st Earl of Kent and Margaret of Scotland

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 66. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S22] Sir Bernard Burke, C.B. LL.D., A Genealogical History of the Dormant, Abeyant, Forfeited, and Extinct Peerages of the British Empire, new edition (1883; reprint, Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1978), page 569. Hereinafter cited as Burkes Extinct Peerage.
  3. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families, page 197.

Matilda Plantagenet1

F, #104865, b. circa 1185
Last Edited=10 May 2003
Consanguinity Index=1.17%
     Matilda Plantagenet was born circa 1185.2 She was the daughter of Geoffrey II Plantagenet, Earl of Richmond and Constance de Bretagne, Duchesse de Bretagne.1 She died, young.2

Citations

  1. [S106] Royal Genealogies Website (ROYAL92.GED), online ftp://ftp.cac.psu.edu/genealogy/public_html/royal/index.html. Hereinafter cited as Royal Genealogies Website.
  2. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 61. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.


Sanchia de Castilla1

F, #104866, d. 5 August 1179
Last Edited=15 Sep 2008
Consanguinity Index=3.13%
     Sanchia de Castilla was the daughter of Alfonso VII, Rey de Castilla and Berengaria de Provence.1,2 She married Sancho VI, Rey de Navarre, son of Garcías IV, Rey de Navarre and Margaret de l'Aigle, on 2 June 1153. She died on 5 August 1179.
     She was also known as Beatrice de Castilla.1

Children of Sanchia de Castilla and Sancho VI, Rey de Navarre

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 65. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S16] Jirí Louda and Michael MacLagan, Lines of Succession: Heraldry of the Royal Families of Europe, 2nd edition (London, U.K.: Little, Brown and Company, 1999), table 46. Hereinafter cited as Lines of Succession.
  3. [S106] Royal Genealogies Website (ROYAL92.GED), online ftp://ftp.cac.psu.edu/genealogy/public_html/royal/index.html. Hereinafter cited as Royal Genealogies Website.

Philip, Lord de Cognac1

M, #104867, d. after 1201
Last Edited=21 Jan 2011
     Philip, Lord de Cognac was born illegitimately.1 He was the son of Richard I 'Coeur de Lion', King of England.1 He married Amelia de Cognac.1 He died after 1201.1
     He gained the title of Lord de Cognac.1

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 65. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

Fulk (?)1

M, #104868
Last Edited=21 Jan 2011
     Fulk (?) was born illegitimately.1 He is the son of Richard I 'Coeur de Lion', King of England and Joan de St. Pol.1
     Note that the existence of Fulk and/or the identity of his mother is very speculative.1

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 65. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

Joan de St. Pol1

F, #104869
Last Edited=20 Nov 2005

Citations

  1. [S106] Royal Genealogies Website (ROYAL92.GED), online ftp://ftp.cac.psu.edu/genealogy/public_html/royal/index.html. Hereinafter cited as Royal Genealogies Website.
  2. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 65. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

Eleanor Châtellérault de Rochefoucauld1

F, #104870, b. 1103, d. after March 1130
Last Edited=28 Dec 2006
     Eleanor Châtellérault de Rochefoucauld was born in 1103.1 She was the daughter of Aimery I de Rochefoucauld, Vicomte de Châtellérault and Dangereuse de l'Isle-Bouchaard.2 She married Guillaume X, Duc d'Aquitaine, son of Guillaume IX, Duc d'Aquitaine and Philippa de Toulouse.1 She died after March 1130.
     She was also known as Eleonore de Châtellérault.

Child of Eleanor Châtellérault de Rochefoucauld and Guillaume X, Duc d'Aquitaine

Citations

  1. [S106] Royal Genealogies Website (ROYAL92.GED), online ftp://ftp.cac.psu.edu/genealogy/public_html/royal/index.html. Hereinafter cited as Royal Genealogies Website.
  2. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 58. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.