Lady Constance de Holand1

F, #107301, b. 1387, d. 1437
Last Edited=29 Dec 2008
Consanguinity Index=1.12%
     Lady Constance de Holand was born in 1387.1 She was the daughter of John de Holand, 1st Duke of Exeter and Elizabeth Plantagenet.1 She married Thomas de Mowbray, 4th Earl of Norfolk.1 She married Sir John Grey, son of Reynold Grey, 3rd Lord Grey (of Ruthin) and Margaret de Ros, before 24 February 1412/13.2 She died in 1437.1
      From before 24 February 1412/13, her married name became Grey.2

Children of Lady Constance de Holand and Sir John Grey

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 100. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1817. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 136. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  4. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VII, page 164. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Thomas de Mowbray, 4th Earl of Norfolk1

M, #107302, b. 1385, d. 1405
Last Edited=22 Oct 2002
     Thomas de Mowbray, 4th Earl of Norfolk was born in 1385.1 He married Lady Constance de Holand, daughter of John de Holand, 1st Duke of Exeter and Elizabeth Plantagenet.1 He died in 1405, executed.1
     He gained the title of 4th Earl of Norfolk.1

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 100. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

Sir John Grey1

M, #107303, b. circa 1387, d. 27 August 1439
Last Edited=1 May 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.05%
     Sir John Grey was born circa 1387. He was the son of Reynold Grey, 3rd Lord Grey (of Ruthin) and Margaret de Ros.2 He married Lady Constance de Holand, daughter of John de Holand, 1st Duke of Exeter and Elizabeth Plantagenet, before 24 February 1412/13.3 He died on 27 August 1439.2
     He fought in the Battle of Agincourt in 1415.4 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.) in 1436.5

Children of Sir John Grey and Lady Constance de Holand

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 100. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VI, page 159. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1817. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume VI, page 155.
  6. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 136. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  7. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume VII, page 164.

Edward de Holand1

M, #107304, b. circa 1399, d. after 1413
Last Edited=10 May 2003
Consanguinity Index=1.12%
     Edward de Holand was born circa 1399.1 He was the son of John de Holand, 1st Duke of Exeter and Elizabeth Plantagenet.1 He died after 1413.1
     He was invested as a Knight.1

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 100. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

Alice de Holand1

F, #107305, b. circa 1392, d. circa 1406
Last Edited=10 May 2003
Consanguinity Index=1.12%
     Alice de Holand was born circa 1392.1 She was the daughter of John de Holand, 1st Duke of Exeter and Elizabeth Plantagenet.1 She married Richard de Vere, 11th Earl of Oxford, son of Aubrey de Vere, 10th Earl of Oxford and Alice FitzWalter.1 She died circa 1406.1

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 100. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.


Anne Gould1

F, #107306
Last Edited=24 Sep 2012
     Anne Gould is the daughter of Sir Thomas Gould and Anne (?).2,3 She married Morgan Randyll on 5 February 1678.1,4
     She was also known as Anne Gold.2 From 5 February 1678, her married name became Randyll.

Child of Anne Gould and Morgan Randyll

Citations

  1. [S35] BLG1965 volume 3, page 387. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S35]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 425. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S35] BLG1965. [S35]
  4. [S6361] Rod Kerr, "re: Randyll Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 21 September 2012. Hereinafter cited as "re: Randyll Family."

John Cornwall, 1st and last Baron of Fanhope1

M, #107307, d. 11 December 1443
Last Edited=30 Dec 2008
     John Cornwall, 1st and last Baron of Fanhope was the son of Sir John Cornwall and unknown wife (?).2 He married Elizabeth Plantagenet, daughter of John of Gaunt, Duke of Lancaster and Blanche of Lancaster, Countess of Derby, before 12 December 1400.3 He died on 11 December 1443, without legitimate issue.1
     He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Shropshire in 1402.1 He held the office of Constable of Shepey Castle in 1402.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Shropshire in 1407.1 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.) in 1409.1 He fought in the Battle of Agincourt in 1415, and was left in command of the English forces in France on King Henry V's subsequent return to England.1 He fought in the Siege of Rouen from 1418 to 1419.1 He was created 1st Baron Fanhope, co. Hereford [England] on 17 July 1432, by proclamation before Parliament.1 He was created 1st Lord Milbroke, co. Bedford [England] on 30 June 1442, by proclamation before Parliament.1 On his death, his titles expired.1

Children of John Cornwall, 1st and last Baron of Fanhope and Elizabeth Plantagenet

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1670. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  3. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 100. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

Constance Cornwall1

F, #107308, d. before 1429
Last Edited=29 Sep 2003
Consanguinity Index=0.07%
     Constance Cornwall was the daughter of John Cornwall, 1st and last Baron of Fanhope and Elizabeth Plantagenet.1 She married John d'Arundel, 14th Earl of Arundel, son of John d'Arundel, 13th Earl of Arundel and Eleanor Berkeley.1 She died before 1429, without issue.1,2

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 100. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 248. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

John d'Arundel, 14th Earl of Arundel1

M, #107309, b. 14 February 1407/8, d. 12 June 1435
Last Edited=22 May 2004
     John d'Arundel, 14th Earl of Arundel was born on 14 February 1407/8 at Lytchett Mautravers, Dorset, England.1 He was the son of John d'Arundel, 13th Earl of Arundel and Eleanor Berkeley.1 He married, firstly, Constance Cornwall, daughter of John Cornwall, 1st and last Baron of Fanhope and Elizabeth Plantagenet.2 He married, secondly, Maud Lovell, daughter of Sir Robert Lovell and Elizabeth de Bryan, before 1429.3 He died on 12 June 1435 at age 27 at Beauvais, France.3 He was buried at Grey Friars, Beauvais, France.3 His will (dated 8 April 1430) was probated on 15 February 1435/36.3 He was buried at Arundel Castle, Arundel, Sussex, England.3
     He was also known as John Maltravers.2 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Bath (K.B.) on 19 May 1426.1 He succeeded to the title of 4th Lord Arundel [E., 1377] on 12 July 1429.4 He held the office of Captain of the Castle of Rouen in February 1431/32.1 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.) on 22 April 1432.1 He succeeded to the title of 14th Earl of Arundel [E., c. 1138] in November 1433.1 He was created 1st Duc de Touraine [France] in 1434.3 He fought in the siege of Gerberoy in May 1435, where he was seriously wounded (with his leg amputated) and taken prisoner.3
     Gibbs describes him as "a dashing partisan leader, standing over 6 ft. high, equally brilliant in tournaments and real war."3

Child of John d'Arundel, 14th Earl of Arundel and Maud Lovell

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 247. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 100. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 248.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 261.

Edward Plantagenet1

M, #107310, b. circa 1365, d. circa 1365
Last Edited=10 May 2003
Consanguinity Index=1.45%
     Edward Plantagenet was born circa 1365.1 He was the son of John of Gaunt, Duke of Lancaster and Blanche of Lancaster, Countess of Derby.1 He died circa 1365.1 He was buried at St. Mary's Church, Leicester, Leicestershire, England.1
     He was also known as Edward Beaufort.

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 101. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.