Hon. Frances Caroline Hood1

F, #31271, b. 1813, d. 1 October 1903
Last Edited=15 Jan 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
Hon. Frances Hood 2
     Hon. Frances Caroline Hood was born in 1813. She was the daughter of Samuel Hood, 2nd Baron Bridport and Charlotte Mary Nelson, Duchesa di Bronté.1 She married Sir John Walrond Walrond, 1st Bt., son of Benjamin Bowes Walrond and Frances Walrond, on 20 May 1845.3 She died on 1 October 1903.3
     Hon. Frances Caroline Hood also went by the nick-name of Fanny. From 20 May 1845, her married name became Walrond.3

Children of Hon. Frances Caroline Hood and Sir John Walrond Walrond, 1st Bt.

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume IV, page 97. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  2. [S5792] Robin Dening, "re: Rochfort Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 2 January 2012. Hereinafter cited as "re: Rochfort Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 501. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 23. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  5. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 282. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  6. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 323. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Reverend William Nelson, 1st Earl Nelson of Trafalgar and of Merton1

M, #31272, b. 20 April 1757, d. 28 February 1835
Last Edited=16 May 2017
     Reverend William Nelson, 1st Earl Nelson of Trafalgar and of Merton was born on 20 April 1757 at Burnham Thorpe, Norfolk, England.2,3 He was the son of Reverend Edmund Nelson and Catherine Suckling. He married, firstly, Sarah Yonge, daughter of Reverend Henry Yonge and Sarah Woolley, on 9 November 1786 at Swaffham, Norfolk, England.3 He married, secondly, Hilare Barlow, daughter of Admiral Sir Robert Barlow and Elizabeth Garrett, on 26 March 1829.1 He died on 28 February 1835 at age 77, without surviving male issue.2
     He was educated at Norwich Grammar School, Norwich, Norfolk, England.2 He graduated from Christ's College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, with a Bachelor of Arts (B.A.)2 He graduated from Christ's College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, with a Master of Arts (M.A.)2 He was Rector in 1784 at Brandon Parva, Norfolk, England.2 He graduated from Christ's College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, with a Doctor of Divinity (D.D.)2 He was Rector in 1797 at Hillborough, Norfolk, England.2 He held the office of Prebendary of Canterbury between 1803 and 1835.2 He succeeded as the 2nd Baron Nelson of the Nile and of Hilborough, co. Surrey [U.K., 1801] on 21 October 1805.2 He succeeded as the 2° Duca di Bronté [Kingdom of the Two Sicilies, 1801] on 21 October 1805.4,2 He was created 1st Earl Nelson of Trafalgar and of Merton [U.K.] on 20 November 1805, for his brother's heroic services to the nation, with special remainder to his father and father's heirs male and failing them, his sisters Mrs Bolton and Mrs Matcham.2 He was created 1st Viscount Merton of Trafalgar and of Merton, co. Surrey [U.K.] on 20 November 1805, for his brother's heroic services to the nation, with special remainder to his father and father's heirs male and failing them, his sisters Mrs Bolton and Mrs Matcham.2 In 1806 he and his successors in the title were granted £5,000 a year plus a lump sum of £90,000 to buy an estate, with the name Nelson to be taken by every inheritor of the title. The pension was discontinued in 1951 on the death of the 5th Earl.2 The manor house of Standlynch (subsequently Trafalgar House then Trafalgar Park), Downton, near Salisbury, which had been built by the banker Sir Peter Vandeput in 1733 to the design of John James, was chosen and was owned by the family till 1948.2

Children of Reverend William Nelson, 1st Earl Nelson of Trafalgar and of Merton and Sarah Yonge

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 257. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  3. [S5792] Robin Dening, "re: Rochfort Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 2 January 2012. Hereinafter cited as "re: Rochfort Family."
  4. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 318. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Sarah Yonge1

F, #31273, b. 1749, d. 13 April 1828
Last Edited=28 Jul 2016
     Sarah Yonge was born in 1749 at Great Torrington, Devon, England.2 She was the daughter of Reverend Henry Yonge and Sarah Woolley.1,2 She married Reverend William Nelson, 1st Earl Nelson of Trafalgar and of Merton, son of Reverend Edmund Nelson and Catherine Suckling, on 9 November 1786 at Swaffham, Norfolk, England.2 She died on 13 April 1828.3
     Her married name became Nelson. After her marriage, Sarah Yonge was styled as Lady Nelson of the Nile and of Hilborough on 21 October 1805. After her marriage, Sarah Yonge was styled as Countess Nelson of Trafalgar and of Merton on 20 November 1805.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 318. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S5792] Robin Dening, "re: Rochfort Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 2 January 2012. Hereinafter cited as "re: Rochfort Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2873. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Reverend Henry Yonge1

M, #31274, b. 6 December 1713, d. 23 November 1784
Last Edited=28 Jul 2016
     Reverend Henry Yonge was baptised on 6 December 1713 at Caynton Manor, Edgmond, Shropshire, England.2 He was the son of William Yonge and Sarah Herne.2 He married Sarah Woolley on 24 July 1746 at Burwarton, Shropshire, England.2 He died on 23 November 1784 at age 70 at Great Torrington, Devon, England.2

Children of Reverend Henry Yonge and Sarah Woolley

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 318. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S5792] Robin Dening, "re: Rochfort Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 2 January 2012. Hereinafter cited as "re: Rochfort Family."

Hilare Barlow1

F, #31275, d. 22 December 1857
Last Edited=31 Mar 2015
     Hilare Barlow was the daughter of Admiral Sir Robert Barlow and Elizabeth Garrett.1 She married, firstly, Captain George Ulric Barlow on 27 February 1817.1 She married, secondly, Reverend William Nelson, 1st Earl Nelson of Trafalgar and of Merton, son of Reverend Edmund Nelson and Catherine Suckling, on 26 March 1829.1 She married, thirdly, George Thomas Knight, son of Edward Knight and Elizabeth Bridges, on 7 February 1837.1 She died on 22 December 1857, without issue.1
     From 26 March 1829, her married name became Nelson. After her marriage, Hilare Barlow was styled as Countess Nelson of Trafalgar and of Merton on 26 March 1829. From 7 February 1837, her married name became Knight.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 257. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]


Admiral Sir Robert Barlow1

M, #31276, b. 25 December 1757, d. 11 May 1843
Last Edited=1 Dec 2012
     Admiral Sir Robert Barlow was born on 25 December 1757.1 He was the son of William Barlow and Hilare Butcher.1 He married Elizabeth Garrett, daughter of William Garrett, on 8 September 1785.1 He died on 11 May 1843 at age 85.1
     He was appointed Knight Grand Cross, Order of the Bath (G.C.B.)1

Children of Admiral Sir Robert Barlow and Elizabeth Garrett

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 257. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

John Methuen Coote1

M, #31277, b. 13 March 1878, d. 4 October 1967
Last Edited=17 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     John Methuen Coote was born on 13 March 1878.2 He was the son of Sir Algernon Charles Plumptre Coote, 12th Bt. and Jean Trotter.1,3 He married Leonore Wray Trench, daughter of John Townsend Trench and Leonora Wray, on 24 September 1912.1 He died on 4 October 1967 at age 89.2
     He was District Commissioner for East African Protectorate.2 He gained the rank of Honorary Major in the Special List.2 He was Honorary Attaché to Teheran
in 1902.2 He was appointed Officer, Order of the British Empire (O.B.E.) in 1918.2

Children of John Methuen Coote and Leonore Wray Trench

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 123. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 895. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

George Thomas Knight1

M, #31278, b. 22 November 1795, d. 25 August 1867
Last Edited=12 May 2007
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     George Thomas Knight was born on 22 November 1795 at Goodnestone Park, Kent, EnglandG.2,3 He was the son of Edward Knight and Elizabeth Bridges.2 He married Hilare Barlow, daughter of Admiral Sir Robert Barlow and Elizabeth Garrett, on 7 February 1837.1 He died on 25 August 1867 at age 71 at Moorfields, Herefordshire, EnglandG.4,3
     He was given the name of George Thomas Austen at birth.3 In November 1812 his name was legally changed to George Thomas Knight.3 He played cricket for Hampshire and Kent.3

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 257. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S110] Annotations to Jane Austen's Letters: Austen Family Genealogical Charts and Miscellaneous Notes, online http://www.pemberley.com/janeinfo/brabletn.html. Hereinafter cited as Jane Austen's Letters.
  3. [S1260] Edith Engel, "re: Edward Knight," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 4 February 2005 and 29 April 2005. Hereinafter cited as "re: Edward Knight."
  4. [S226] Deirdre Le Faye, Jane Austen: A Family Record, 2nd ed. (Cambridge, U.K.: Cambridge University Press, 2004), appendix ix. Hereinafter cited as Jane Austen.

John Hodgetts Hodgetts-Foley1

M, #31279, b. 17 July 1797, d. 13 November 1861
Last Edited=11 Sep 2010
Consanguinity Index=0.2%
     John Hodgetts Hodgetts-Foley was born on 17 July 1797.1 He was the son of Hon. Edward Foley and Anna Maria Hodgetts.1 He married Charlotte Margaret Gage, daughter of John Gage and Mary Milbanke, on 20 October 1825.1 He died on 13 November 1861 at age 64.1
     He was given the name of John Hodgetts Foley at birth.1 On 4 April 1821 his name was legally changed to John Hodgetts Hodgetts-Foley by Royal Licence.1 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.)1 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.)1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for East Worcestershire.1 He lived at Prestwood, Buckinghamshire, EnglandG.1

Child of John Hodgetts Hodgetts-Foley and Charlotte Margaret Gage

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1448. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Melesina Ethel Maude Chenevix Trench1

F, #31280, b. 1865, d. 22 May 1924
Last Edited=12 Aug 2007
     Melesina Ethel Maude Chenevix Trench was born in 1865.2 She was the daughter of Philip Charles Chenevix Trench and Ellen Maria Turner.1 She married Captain Alfred Charles Seton Christopher, son of Reverend Alfred Millard William Christopher, on 7 July 1892.1 She died on 22 May 1924.1
     From 7 July 1892, her married name became Christopher.1 She was appointed Lady of Grace, Order of St. John of Jerusalem (L.G.St.J.)1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 126. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S2392] Letter from Lucy Trench (London, U.K.) to Darryl Roger Lundy, 7 August 2007; unknown repository (unknown repository address).