Frances Herbert Woolward

F, #31281, b. 1758, d. 6 May 1831
Last Edited=31 Mar 2015
Frances, Viscountess Nelson 1
     Frances Herbert Woolward was born in 1758 at NevisG.2 She was the daughter of William Woolward.2 She was baptised in May 1761.3 She married, firstly, Josiah Nisbet on 28 June 1779.3 She married, secondly, Admiral Horatio Nelson, 1st and last Viscount Nelson of the Nile and Burnham Thorpe, son of Reverend Edmund Nelson and Catherine Suckling, on 22 March 1787 at Montpelier, St. NevisG.4 She died on 6 May 1831 at Harley Street, Marylebone, London, EnglandG.4
     Frances Herbert Woolward also went by the nick-name of Fanny Herbert.2 From 28 June 1779, her married name became Nisbet. From 22 March 1787, her married name became Nelson. After her marriage, Frances Herbert Woolward was styled as Viscountess Nelson of the Nile and of Burnham Thorpe on 22 May 1801. In 1806 £2,000 a year was settled on her by Parliament.2

Child of Frances Herbert Woolward and Josiah Nisbet

Citations

  1. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2873. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S1322] David Arathoon, "re: Acheson Family and Campbell Family," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 8 April 2005 - 14 July 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Acheson Family and Campbell Family."
  4. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume IX, page 463. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

William Woolward

M, #31282, d. 18 February 1779
Last Edited=31 Mar 2015
     William Woolward died on 18 February 1779.1
     He held the office of Senior Judge [St. Nevis].1

Child of William Woolward

Citations

  1. [S1322] David Arathoon, "re: Acheson Family and Campbell Family," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 8 April 2005 - 14 July 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Acheson Family and Campbell Family."
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2873. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Josiah Nisbet

M, #31283, d. circa 1781
Last Edited=31 Mar 2015
     Josiah Nisbet married Frances Herbert Woolward, daughter of William Woolward, on 28 June 1779.1 He died circa 1781, deranged.1
     He graduated with a Doctor of Medicine (M.D.)1 He lived at St. NevisG.2

Child of Josiah Nisbet and Frances Herbert Woolward

Citations

  1. [S1322] David Arathoon, "re: Acheson Family and Campbell Family," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 8 April 2005 - 14 July 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Acheson Family and Campbell Family."
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2873. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Lt.-Col. Windham Quin1

M, #31284
Last Edited=7 Jan 2008
     Lt.-Col. Windham Quin is the son of Windham Quin and Frances Dawson.2 He married Mary Dawson, daughter of Richard Dawson and Anne O'Brien, in 1783.1

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 97. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1238. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Henry Hood, 2nd Viscount Hood of Whitley1

M, #31285, b. 25 August 1753, d. 25 January 1836
Last Edited=11 Dec 2013
     Henry Hood, 2nd Viscount Hood of Whitley was born on 25 August 1753.2 He was the son of Admiral Samuel Hood, 1st Viscount Hood of Whitley and Susannah Linzee, Baroness Hood of Catherington.3 He married Jane Wheler, daughter of Francis Wheler, on 10 September 1774.2 He died on 25 January 1836 at age 82.
     He lived at Catherington, Hampshire, EnglandG.4 He succeeded as the 2nd Baron Hood of Catherington, co. Southampton [G.B., 1795] on 25 May 1806.2 He succeeded as the 2nd Baron Hood of Catherington [I., 1782] on 27 January 1816.2 He succeeded as the 2nd Viscount Hood of Whitley, co. Warwick [G.B., 1796] on 27 January 1816.2 He succeeded as the 2nd Baronet Hood, of Catherington, co. Southampton [G.B., 1778] on 27 January 1816.2

Children of Henry Hood, 2nd Viscount Hood of Whitley and Jane Wheler

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 318. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1955. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 317.


John Edward Acland

M, #31286, b. 20 February 1848, d. 15 February 1932
Last Edited=26 Apr 2005
     John Edward Acland was born on 20 February 1848.1 He was the son of Arthur Henry Dyke Troyte and Frances Williams. He married Norah Letitia Nugent Bankes, daughter of Henry Hyde Nugent Bankes and Hon. Lalage Letitia Caroline Vivian, on 26 October 1882.1 He died on 15 February 1932 at age 83.1
     He was given the name of John Edward Troyte at birth. He graduated from Christ Church, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, EnglandG, with a Master of Arts (M.A.)1 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for Dorset.1 His name was legally changed to John Edward Acland. He was appointed Fellow, Society of Antiquaries (F.S.A.)1 He lived at Wollaston House, Dorchester, Dorset, EnglandG.1

Children of John Edward Acland and Norah Letitia Nugent Bankes

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 23. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S8] BP1999. [S8]

Norah Letitia Nugent Bankes1

F, #31287, b. 1858, d. 1 March 1938
Last Edited=5 Apr 2010
     Norah Letitia Nugent Bankes was born in 1858 at St. George Hanover Square, London, EnglandG.2 She was the daughter of Henry Hyde Nugent Bankes and Hon. Lalage Letitia Caroline Vivian.1,3 She married John Edward Acland, son of Arthur Henry Dyke Troyte and Frances Williams, on 26 October 1882.1 She died on 1 March 1938.1
     Her married name became Acland.

Children of Norah Letitia Nugent Bankes and John Edward Acland

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 23. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S1605] J.N. Houterman, "re: Crosby Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 6 February 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Crosby Family."
  3. [S35] BLG1965 volume 1, page 38. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S35]
  4. [S8] BP1999. [S8]

Henry Hyde Nugent Bankes1

M, #31288, b. 10 April 1828, d. 26 March 1883
Last Edited=17 Nov 2013
     Henry Hyde Nugent Bankes was born on 10 April 1828 at London, England.2,3 He was the son of Rt. Hon. George Bankes and Georgina Charlotte Nugent.2 He married, firstly, Hon. Lalage Letitia Caroline Vivian, daughter of Richard Hussey Vivian, 1st Baron Vivian and Letitia Webster, on 26 March 1857 at Dresden, GermanyG.2,4 He married, secondly, Ellen Catherine Massy, daughter of Edward Taylor Massy and Helen Peel, on 20 November 1879.5 He died on 26 March 1883 at age 54.2 He was also reported to have died on 28 March 1895.6
     He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.)6 He lived at Wraysbury, Buckinghamshire, EnglandG.6 He lived at Studland Manor, Dorset, EnglandG.1

Children of Henry Hyde Nugent Bankes and Hon. Lalage Letitia Caroline Vivian

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 23. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S35] BLG1965 volume 1, page 38. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S35]
  3. [S4567] Bill Norton, "re: Pitman Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 6 April 2010 and 19 April 2011. Hereinafter cited as "re: Pitman Family."
  4. [S4645] Kate Burhouse, "re: Hawkins Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 27 May 2010. Hereinafter cited as "re: Hawkins Family."
  5. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2641. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  6. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  7. [S40] L. G. Pine, editor, Burke's Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Landed Gentry, 17th edition, (London, England: Burke's Peerage Ltd, 1952), page 1187. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Landed Gentry, 17th ed.

Reverend Reginald Henry Dyke Troyte1

M, #31289, b. 8 June 1851, d. 17 April 1932
Last Edited=25 Nov 2013
     Reverend Reginald Henry Dyke Troyte was born on 8 June 1851.1 He was the son of Arthur Henry Dyke Troyte and Frances Williams.1 He married Charlotte Eliza Price, daughter of George Price and Hon. Emily Valentine Plunkett, on 8 January 1879.1 He died on 17 April 1932 at age 80.
     He was also known as Reverend Reginald Henry Dyke Acland-Troyte.2 He graduated from Trinity College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, EnglandG, with a Master of Arts (M.A.)1 He was a chaplain between 1875 and 1922 at Pau, FranceG.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 24. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3216. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Charlotte Eliza Price1

F, #31290, d. 24 July 1917
Last Edited=25 Nov 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Charlotte Eliza Price was the daughter of George Price and Hon. Emily Valentine Plunkett.1 She married Reverend Reginald Henry Dyke Troyte, son of Arthur Henry Dyke Troyte and Frances Williams, on 8 January 1879.1 She died on 24 July 1917, without issue.2
     From 8 January 1879, her married name became Acland-Troyte. From 8 January 1879, her married name became Troyte.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 24. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3216. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]