Lady Diana Herbert

F, #34231, b. 5 February 1790, d. 2 December 1841
Last Edited=17 May 2015
Consanguinity Index=6.26%
     Lady Diana Herbert was born on 5 February 1790. She was the daughter of George Augustus Herbert, 11th Earl of Pembroke and Elizabeth Beauclerk. She married Welbore Ellis Agar, 2nd Earl of Normanton, son of Charles Agar, 1st Earl of Normanton and Jane Benson, on 17 May 1816.1 She died on 2 December 1841 at age 51 at Somerley, Sussex, England.1
      From 17 May 1816, her married name became Agar. As a result of her marriage, Lady Diana Herbert was styled as Countess of Normanton on 17 May 1816.

Children of Lady Diana Herbert and Welbore Ellis Agar, 2nd Earl of Normanton

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2923. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

William Lushington1

M, #34232
Last Edited=3 Dec 2010

Child of William Lushington

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1501. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Benedicta Maria Theresa Hall1

F, #34233, d. 25 July 1749
Last Edited=3 Dec 2010
     Benedicta Maria Theresa Hall was the daughter of Benedict Hall.2 She married Thomas Gage, 1st Viscount Gage of Castle Island, son of Joseph Gage and Elizabeth Penruddock, in 1717.1 She died on 25 July 1749.1
      Her married name became Gage.

Children of Benedicta Maria Theresa Hall and Thomas Gage, 1st Viscount Gage of Castle Island

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1501. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Thomas Nelson, 2nd Earl Nelson of Trafalgar and of Merton

M, #34234, b. 7 July 1786, d. 1 November 1835
Last Edited=31 Mar 2015
     Thomas Nelson, 2nd Earl Nelson of Trafalgar and of Merton was born on 7 July 1786.1 He was the son of Thomas Bolton and Susannah Nelson.2 He married Frances Elizabeth Eyre, daughter of John Maurice Eyre, on 21 February 1821.1 He died on 1 November 1835 at age 49.1
     He was given the name of Thomas Bolton at birth.1 He was educated at Norwich High School, Norwich, Norfolk, England.1 He graduated from Peterhouse College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, with a Bachelor of Arts (B.A.).1 He graduated from Peterhouse College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, with a Master of Arts (M.A.).1 He held the office of High Sheriff of Wiltshire in 1834.1 In 1835 his name was legally changed to Thomas Nelson.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Baron Nelson of the Nile and of Hilborough, co. Norfolk [U.K., 1801] on 28 February 1835.2 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Earl Nelson of Trafalgar and of Merton [U.K., 1805] on 28 February 1835.2 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Viscount Merton of Trafalgar and of Merton, co. Surrey [U.K., 1805] on 28 February 1835.2

Children of Thomas Nelson, 2nd Earl Nelson of Trafalgar and of Merton and Frances Elizabeth Eyre

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2874. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Frances Elizabeth Eyre1

F, #34235, d. 28 March 1878
Last Edited=31 Mar 2015
     Frances Elizabeth Eyre was the daughter of John Maurice Eyre.1 She married Thomas Nelson, 2nd Earl Nelson of Trafalgar and of Merton, son of Thomas Bolton and Susannah Nelson, on 21 February 1821.1 She died on 28 March 1878.1
      From 21 February 1821, her married name became Bolton. From 1835, her married name became Nelson. As a result of her marriage, Frances Elizabeth Eyre was styled as Countess Nelson of Trafalgar and of Merton on 28 February 1835.

Children of Frances Elizabeth Eyre and Thomas Nelson, 2nd Earl Nelson of Trafalgar and of Merton

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2874. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]


John Maurice Eyre1

M, #34236
Last Edited=31 Mar 2015
     John Maurice Eyre lived at Brickworth, Wiltshire, England.1 He lived at Landford, Wiltshire, England.1

Child of John Maurice Eyre

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2874. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Susannah Nelson

F, #34237, b. 12 June 1755, d. 13 July 1813
Last Edited=31 Mar 2015
     Susannah Nelson was born on 12 June 1755 at Burnham Thorpe, Norfolk, England.1 She was the daughter of Reverend Edmund Nelson and Catherine Suckling. She was baptised on 17 June 1755 at Sporle, Norfolk, England.1 She married Thomas Bolton on 5 August 1780 at Burnham Thorpe, Norfolk, England.2,3 She died on 13 July 1813 at age 58 at West Bradenham, Norfolk, England.1,3 She was also reported to have died on 16 July 1813.2
     She was a shop assistant at Bath, Somerset, England.2 Her married name became Bolton.

Children of Susannah Nelson and Thomas Bolton

Citations

  1. [S1322] David Arathoon, "re: Acheson Family and Campbell Family," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 8 April 2005 - 14 July 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Acheson Family and Campbell Family."
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2873. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S5792] Robin Dening, "re: Rochfort Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 2 January 2012. Hereinafter cited as "re: Rochfort Family."

Thomas Bolton

M, #34238, b. 11 December 1752, d. 17 October 1834
Last Edited=31 Mar 2015
     Thomas Bolton was born on 11 December 1752.1 He married Susannah Nelson, daughter of Reverend Edmund Nelson and Catherine Suckling, on 5 August 1780 at Burnham Thorpe, Norfolk, England.2,1 He died on 17 October 1834 at age 81.2
     He was a dealer in corn, malt and coals.2 He lived at Wells, Norfolk, England.2

Children of Thomas Bolton and Susannah Nelson

Citations

  1. [S5792] Robin Dening, "re: Rochfort Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 2 January 2012. Hereinafter cited as "re: Rochfort Family."
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2873. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Reverend Edmund Nelson

M, #34239, b. 19 March 1722, d. 26 April 1802
Last Edited=28 Oct 2012
     Reverend Edmund Nelson was born on 19 March 1722 at Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England.1 He was the son of Reverend Edmund Nelson and Mary Bland.2 He was baptised on 29 March 1723 at East Brandenham, Norfolk, England.1 He married Catherine Suckling, daughter of Reverend Maurice Suckling and Mary Turner, on 11 May 1749 at Bath, Somerset, England.1 He died on 26 April 1802 at age 80 at Bath, Somerset, England.3,1
     He graduated with a Master of Arts (M.A.).4 He was the Rector at Hillborough, Norfolk, England.3 He was the Rector at Burnham Thorpe, Norfolk, England.3

Children of Reverend Edmund Nelson and Catherine Suckling

Citations

  1. [S1322] David Arathoon, "re: Acheson Family and Campbell Family," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 8 April 2005 - 14 July 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Acheson Family and Campbell Family."
  2. [S37] BP2003 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume IX, page 462. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Catherine Suckling

F, #34240, b. 9 March 1725, d. 26 December 1767
Last Edited=8 Aug 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Catherine Suckling was born on 9 March 1725 at Barsham, Suffolk, England.1 She was the daughter of Reverend Maurice Suckling and Mary Turner.2 She married Reverend Edmund Nelson, son of Reverend Edmund Nelson and Mary Bland, on 11 May 1749 at Bath, Somerset, England.1 She died on 26 December 1767 at age 42 at Burnham Thorpe, Norfolk, England.3,1
      Her married name became Nelson.

Children of Catherine Suckling and Reverend Edmund Nelson

Citations

  1. [S1322] David Arathoon, "re: Acheson Family and Campbell Family," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 8 April 2005 - 14 July 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Acheson Family and Campbell Family."
  2. [S37] BP2003 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume IX, page 462. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.