Gerald FitzGerald, 15th Earl of Kildare1

M, #59861, b. 26 December 1611, d. 11 November 1620
Last Edited=29 Apr 2011
Consanguinity Index=3.99%
     Gerald FitzGerald, 15th Earl of Kildare was born on 26 December 1611.1 He was the son of Gerald FitzGerald, 14th Earl of Kildare and Elizabeth Nugent.1 He died on 11 November 1620 at age 8.1
     He succeeded as the 15th Earl of Kildare [I., 1316] on 11 February 1611/12.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2299. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Robert Digby, 1st Baron Digby of Geashill1

M, #59862, d. 6 June 1642
Last Edited=9 Mar 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.06%
     Robert Digby, 1st Baron Digby of Geashill was the son of Sir Robert Digby and Lettice FitzGerald, Baroness Offaly.2 He married, secondly, Elizabeth Altham, daughter of Sir James Altham and Mary Stapers.1 He married, firstly, Lady Sarah Boyle, daughter of Richard Boyle, 1st Earl of Cork and Catherine Fenton.3 He died on 6 June 1642.1
     He was created 1st Baron Digby of Geashill, King's County [Ireland] on 29 July 1620.4 He was appointed Privy Counsellor (P.C.) [Ireland] in 1641.4

Child of Robert Digby, 1st Baron Digby of Geashill and Lady Sarah Boyle

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume III, page 250. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1141. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 420. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Lady Sarah Boyle1

F, #59863, b. 1609, d. 14 July 1633
Last Edited=17 Feb 2011
     Lady Sarah Boyle was born in 1609.2 She was the daughter of Richard Boyle, 1st Earl of Cork and Catherine Fenton.1 She married, secondly, Robert Digby, 1st Baron Digby of Geashill, son of Sir Robert Digby and Lettice FitzGerald, Baroness Offaly.1 She married, firstly, Sir Thomas Moore, son of Garret Moore, 1st Viscount Moore of Drogheda, before 1623.1 She died on 14 July 1633.3
     Her married name became Digby.1 From before 1623, her married name became Moore.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 420. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S1916] Tim Boyle, "re: Boyle Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 16 September 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Boyle Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1142. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Richard Boyle, 1st Earl of Cork1

M, #59864, b. 13 October 1566, d. 15 September 1643
Last Edited=3 Aug 2013
     Richard Boyle, 1st Earl of Cork was born on 13 October 1566 at Canterbury, Kent, EnglandG.1 He was the son of Roger Boyle and Joan Naylor.1 He married, firstly, Joan Apsley, daughter of Captain William Apsley and Annabella Browne, on 6 November 1595 at Limerick, County Limerick, IrelandG.2 He married, secondly, Catherine Fenton, daughter of Sir Geoffrey Fenton and Alice Weston, on 25 July 1603 at Dublin, County Dublin, IrelandG.2 He died on 15 September 1643 at age 76 at Youghal, County Cork, IrelandG.2 He was buried at St. Mary's Abbey, Youghal, County Cork, IrelandG.2 His will was proven (by probate) in 1668.2
     Richard Boyle, 1st Earl of Cork also went by the nick-name of 'the great Earl of Cork'.3 He was educated at King's School, Canterbury, Kent, EnglandG.1 He matriculated at Corpus Christi College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, EnglandG, in 1583.1 He was accused of embezzlement several times and spent2 months in the Gatehouse, but was acquitted to the discredit of his accusers.1 He was Clerk to Chief Baron Manwood.1 He emigrated to IrelandG, arriving on 23 June 1588.1 He was Sub-Escheator to the Excheator General in 1590.1 He was Clerk of the Council of Munster on 8 May 1600.1 On 7 December 1602 he bought all of the lands of Sir Walter Raleigh in Ireland, being 12,000 acres, for £1,500.1 He was appointed Knight on 25 July 1603 at St. Mary's Abbey, Dublin, County Dublin, IrelandG.1 He was appointed Privy Counsellor (P.C.) for Munster on 12 March 1606.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Lismore between 1613 and 1615.1 He was appointed Privy Counsellor (P.C.) [Ireland] on 15 February 1612/13.1 He held the office of Governor of Loughfoyle between 1614 and 1643.1 He was created 1st Lord Boyle, Baron of Youghal, co. Cork [Ireland] on 6 May 1616.2 He was created 1st Earl of the County of Cork [Ireland] on 16 October 1620.4 He was created 1st Viscount of Dungarvan, co. Waterford [Ireland] on 16 October 1620.2 He held the office of Lord Justice [Ireland] on 26 October 1629.2 He held the office of Lord High Treasurer [Ireland] between 9 November 1631 and 1643.2 He wrote the book The True Remembrancer, autobiography.5 He was appointed Privy Counsellor (P.C.) on 28 June 1640.2 In 1641 he raised two troops of horse to fortify the Castle of Lismore, during the rebellion.2 His last will was dated 24 November 1642.

Children of Richard Boyle, 1st Earl of Cork and Catherine Fenton

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 419. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 420.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 263.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 266.
  5. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 898. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  6. [S1916] Tim Boyle, "re: Boyle Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 16 September 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Boyle Family."
  7. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 443.
  8. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  9. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 430.
  10. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume VIII, page 606.
  11. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 264.
  12. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume VIII, page 34.

Hon. Amelia Winifred Aylmer1

F, #59865, d. 7 August 1960
Last Edited=29 Jan 2011
     Hon. Amelia Winifred Aylmer was the daughter of Maj.-Gen. Sir Matthew Aylmer, 8th Lord Aylmer and Amy Gertrude Young.1 She married Henry Perry-Leake, son of Henry Leake and Anne Perry, on 31 December 1919.1 She died on 7 August 1960, without issue.1
     From 31 December 1919, her married name became Perry-Leake.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 152. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]


Henry Perry-Leake1

M, #59866, d. 8 May 1937
Last Edited=31 Dec 2003
     Henry Perry-Leake was the son of Henry Leake and Anne Perry.1 He married Hon. Amelia Winifred Aylmer, daughter of Maj.-Gen. Sir Matthew Aylmer, 8th Lord Aylmer and Amy Gertrude Young, on 31 December 1919.1 He died on 8 May 1937.1
     He was registered as a Civil Engineer (C.E.)1 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.)1 He lived at Balfour, British Columbia, CanadaG.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 152. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Henry Leake1

M, #59867
Last Edited=31 Dec 2003
     Henry Leake married Anne Perry.1
     He lived at Hertfordshire, EnglandG.1

Child of Henry Leake and Anne Perry

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 152. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Anne Perry1

F, #59868
Last Edited=31 Dec 2003
     Anne Perry married Henry Leake.1
     Her married name became Leake.1

Child of Anne Perry and Henry Leake

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 152. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Kildare Digby, 2nd Baron Digby of Geashill1

M, #59869, d. 11 July 1661
Last Edited=9 Mar 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Kildare Digby, 2nd Baron Digby of Geashill was the son of Robert Digby, 1st Baron Digby of Geashill and Lady Sarah Boyle.1 He married Mary Gardiner, daughter of Robert Gardiner, before 1652.1 He died on 11 July 1661.1
     He succeeded as the 2nd Baron Digby of Geashill, King's County [I., 1620] on 7 June 1642.1 He held the office of Governor of King's County.1

Children of Kildare Digby, 2nd Baron Digby of Geashill and Mary Gardiner

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1142. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Mary Gardiner1

F, #59870, d. 23 December 1692
Last Edited=17 Jul 2009
     Mary Gardiner was the daughter of Robert Gardiner.1 She married Kildare Digby, 2nd Baron Digby of Geashill, son of Robert Digby, 1st Baron Digby of Geashill and Lady Sarah Boyle, before 1652.1 She died on 23 December 1692.1
     Her married name became Digby.

Children of Mary Gardiner and Kildare Digby, 2nd Baron Digby of Geashill

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1142. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]