Hon. Jane Boteler1

F, #105601
Last Edited=30 Sep 2006
     Hon. Jane Boteler is the daughter of John Boteler, 1st Baron Boteler of Brantfield and Elizabeth Villiers.1,2 She married, secondly, Maj.-Gen. William Ashburnham, son of Sir John Ashburnham and Elizabeth Beaumont, Baroness of Cramond.3 She married, firstly, James Ley, 1st Earl of Marlborough.1
      Her married name became Ley.3 Her married name became Ashburnham.3 She was also known as Jane Butler.3

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VIII, page 493. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 230.
  3. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 13. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

Henry Hamilton, 2nd Earl of Clanbrassill1

M, #105602, b. circa 1647, d. 12 January 1675
Last Edited=7 Jul 2011
Henry Hamilton, 2nd Earl of Clanbrassil 2
     Henry Hamilton, 2nd Earl of Clanbrassill was born circa 1647.1 He was the son of James Hamilton, 1st Earl of Clanbrassill and Lady Anne Carey.1 He married Lady Alice Moore, daughter of Henry Moore, 1st Earl of Drogheda and Hon. Alice Spencer, in May 1667.1 He died on 12 January 1675, without surviving issue.1 He was buried on 15 January 1675 at Christ Church Cathedral, Dublin, County Dublin, Ireland.3 His will was probated in 1674/75.3
     He succeeded to the title of 2nd Earl of Clanbrassill, co. Armagh [I., 1647] on 20 June 1659.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Viscount Claneboye, co. Down [I., 1622] on 20 June 1659.1 He graduated from Christ Church, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, on 28 September 1663 with a Master of Arts (M.A.).4 He matriculated at Christ Church, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, on 7 October 1663.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) [Ireland] in February 1670/71.1 His last will was dated 27 March 1674.
     On his death, all of his titles became extinct.3

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 211. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 212.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 211, although this date does not appear correct given his age and matriculation date.

William Godolphin, Marquess of Blandford1

M, #105603, b. circa 1700, d. 24 August 1731
Last Edited=3 Sep 2011
Henrietta and William Godolphin (l-r)
by Michael Dahl 2
     William Godolphin, Marquess of Blandford was born circa 1700.1 He was the son of Francis Godolphin, 2nd Earl of Godolphin and Henrietta Churchill, Duchess of Marlborough.1 He married Maria Catherina Haeck de Jong, daughter of Peter Haeck de Jong and Anna Maria van Weede, on 25 April 1729.1 He died on 24 August 1731 at Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, from apoplexy, without issue.1
     He was styled as Viscount Rialton between 1712 and 1722.1 He was educated in February 1716/17 at Clare Hall, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Whig) for Penrhyn from 1720 to 1722.1 He was styled as Marquess of Blandford between 1722 and 1731.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Whig) for Woodstock from 1727 to 1731.1 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Civil Laws (D.C.L.) by Balliol College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, on 30 August 1730.1
     According to the diary of the 1st Lord of Egmont, 27 Aug 1731, he feared that a drinking bout has caused William's death. "My Lord was about thirty four [sic] and had several good qualities. He was very charitable ... He was likewise virtuous as to woman, even before his marriage. His only fault was drinking and loving low company. He was pious and had no sort of pride or ambition. He married a Burgomaster's daughter at Utrecht for love, who was some years older than himself, after the Earl of Denbigh's example, who married her sister. She made a good wife and has four thousand pounds a year jointure, but brought him no child."1 According to Gibbs,"nature designed him for an excellent man, but the joviality of the times, his own social disposition, and the errors of his education led him astray."1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VIII, page 498. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."

Maria Catherina Haeck de Jong1

F, #105604, b. 12 September 1695, d. 7 September 1779
Last Edited=14 Feb 2014
     Maria Catherina Haeck de Jong was born on 12 September 1695 at Utrecht, The Netherlands.1,2 She was the daughter of Peter Haeck de Jong and Anna Maria van Weede.1,2 She married, firstly, William Godolphin, Marquess of Blandford, son of Francis Godolphin, 2nd Earl of Godolphin and Henrietta Churchill, Duchess of Marlborough, on 25 April 1729.1 She married, secondly, Sir William Wyndham, 3rd Bt., son of Sir Edward Wyndham, 2nd Bt. and Catharine Leveson-Gower, on 1 June 1734 at Harlington, London, England.1 She died on 7 September 1779 at age 83.1 She was buried on 13 September 1779 at Mortlake, Surrey, England.1 Her will was probated on 15 September 1779.3
     As a result of her marriage, Maria Catherina Haeck de Jong was styled as Marchioness of Blandford on 25 April 1729. Her married name became Wyndham. Her last will was dated 8 May 1777.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VIII, page 498. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3268] Hans Harmsen, "re: Chester Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 21 August 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Chester Family."
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume VIII, page 499.

Peter Haeck de Jong1,2

M, #105605, b. 19 November 1671, d. 23 June 1721
Last Edited=14 Feb 2014
     Peter Haeck de Jong was born on 19 November 1671 at Utrecht, The Netherlands.2 He married Anna Maria van Weede, daughter of Willem van Weede Heer van Groote Weede and Isabella Maria van Berck, on 4 August 1685 at Utrecht, The Netherlands.2 He died on 23 June 1721 at age 49 at Utrecht, The Netherlands.2
     He held the office of Burgomaster of Utrecht.1

Children of Peter Haeck de Jong and Anna Maria van Weede

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VIII, page 498. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3268] Hans Harmsen, "re: Chester Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 21 August 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Chester Family."


Isabella Haeck de Jong1

F, #105606, b. 7 April 1694, d. 16 May 1769
Last Edited=14 Feb 2014
     Isabella Haeck de Jong was born on 7 April 1694 at Utrecht, The Netherlands.2 She was the daughter of Peter Haeck de Jong and Anna Maria van Weede.1,2 She married William Feilding, 5th Earl of Denbigh, son of Basil Feilding, 4th Earl of Denbigh and Hester Firebrace.3 She died on 16 May 1769 at age 75.3
      Her married name became Feilding.3 As a result of her marriage, Isabella Haeck de Jong was styled as Countess of Denbigh and Desmond.

Child of Isabella Haeck de Jong and William Feilding, 5th Earl of Denbigh

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VIII, page 498. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3268] Hans Harmsen, "re: Chester Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 21 August 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Chester Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1087. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Sir William Wyndham, 3rd Bt.1

M, #105607, b. 1687, d. 17 July 1740
Last Edited=27 Mar 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Sir William Wyndham, 3rd Bt. was born in 1687.2 He was the son of Sir Edward Wyndham, 2nd Bt. and Catharine Leveson-Gower.3 He married, firstly, Lady Catherine Seymour, daughter of Charles Seymour, 6th Duke of Somerset and Lady Elizabeth Percy, on 15 July 1708.2 He married, secondly, Maria Catherina Haeck de Jong, daughter of Peter Haeck de Jong and Anna Maria van Weede, on 1 June 1734 at Harlington, London, England.1 He died on 17 July 1740.1
     He succeeded to the title of 3rd Baronet Wyndham, of Orchard Windham, co. Somerset [E., 1661] circa June 1695.1 He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.2 He was educated at Christ Church, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Tory) for Somerset between 1710 and 1740.2 He held the office of Secretary at War from 1712 to 1713.2 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1713.2 He held the office of Chancellor of the Exchequer from 1713 to 1714, and Leader of the Tories in the Commons, particularly its High Church faction with pro-Jacobite leanings.2 In 1715 he was imprisoned in the Tower of London as a Jacobite (he had actually planned a rising in the West Country to coincide with that in Scotland) but was let out on bail July 1716 and never tried due to intercession by his father-in-law, 6th Duke of Somerset.2 He lived at Orchard Wyndham, Somerset, England.

Children of Sir William Wyndham, 3rd Bt. and Lady Catherine Seymour

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VIII, page 498. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1289. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

William Villiers, 2nd Viscount Grandison of Limerick1

M, #105608, b. 1614, d. 30 September 1643
Last Edited=27 Apr 2011
William Villiers, 2nd Viscount Grandison of Limerick
by Cornelius Johnson 2
     William Villiers, 2nd Viscount Grandison of Limerick was born in 1614.3 He was the son of Sir Edward Villiers and Barbara St. John.1 He married Hon. Mary Bayning, daughter of Paul Bayning, 1st Viscount Bayning of Sudbury and Anne Glemham, on 31 October 1639.1 He died on 30 September 1643, from wounds received in action.1
     He succeeded to the title of 2nd Viscount Grandison of Limerick, co. Leitrim [I., 1621] on 30 December 1630.1 He was invested as a Knight in 1638.1 He fought in the English Civil War, as a Royalist.1 He fought in the Siege of Bristol on 26 September 1643.1

Child of William Villiers, 2nd Viscount Grandison of Limerick and Hon. Mary Bayning

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2095. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VI, page 72. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 91.

Hon. Mary Bayning1

F, #105609, b. circa 1623, d. before 20 January 1671/72
Last Edited=11 Mar 2009
     Hon. Mary Bayning was born circa 1623.1 She was the daughter of Paul Bayning, 1st Viscount Bayning of Sudbury and Anne Glemham.1 She married, firstly, William Villiers, 2nd Viscount Grandison of Limerick, son of Sir Edward Villiers and Barbara St. John, on 31 October 1639.2 She married, secondly, Charles Villiers, 2nd Earl of Anglesey, son of Christopher Villiers, 1st Earl of Anglesey and Elizabeth Sheldon, on 25 April 1648 at St. Batholomew's-the-Less Church, London, England.1 She married, thirdly, Arthur Gorges, son of Sir Arthur Gorges, after 1661.1 She died before 20 January 1671/72.2 She died intestate and her estate was administered to to her daughter, Barbara on 26 January 1671/72.1
      From 31 October 1639, her married name became Villiers. As a result of her marriage, Hon. Mary Bayning was styled as Dowager Viscountess Grandison.1 From after 1661, her married name became Gorges.1

Child of Hon. Mary Bayning and William Villiers, 2nd Viscount Grandison of Limerick

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 133. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2095. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 91.

Roger Palmer, 1st Earl of Castlemaine

M, #105610, b. 4 September 1634, d. 28 July 1705
Last Edited=8 Dec 2011
Roger Palmer, 1st Earl of Castlemaine
and his secretary
by Sebastiano Bombelli, 1664 1
     Roger Palmer, 1st Earl of Castlemaine was born on 4 September 1634 at Dorney, Buckinghamshire, England.2 He was the son of Sir James Palmer and Lady Catherine Herbert.2 He married Barbara Villiers, Duchess of Cleveland, daughter of William Villiers, 2nd Viscount Grandison of Limerick and Hon. Mary Bayning, on 14 April 1659 at St. Gregory's by St. Paul's, London, England.2 He and Barbara Villiers, Duchess of Cleveland were separated before 1661.3 He died on 28 July 1705 at age 70 at Oswestry, Shropshire, England, without male issue.3 He was buried at Welshpool, Montgomeryshire, Wales.3 His will (dated 30 November 1696) was probated on 25 October 1705.3
     He was admitted to Inner Temple on 29 October 1656.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Windsor from 1660 to 1661.2 He was created 1st Baron of Limerick [Ireland] on 11 December 1661.2 He was created 1st Earl of Castlemaine [Ireland] on 11 December 1661.2 In 1678 he was committed at the Old Bailey along with other 'Popish Lords' in the Titus Oates plot, but was eventually acquitted in June 1680.2 He was sent on an embassy to Constantinople and subsequently by King James II to Rome.2 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) on 25 September 1687.2
     On his death, his title became extinct.3

Citations

  1. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 90. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 91.