Eleanor Constable1

F, #27971, d. 1525
Last Edited=10 Apr 2014
     Eleanor Constable was the daughter of Sir Marmaduke Constable and Joyce Stafford.1 She married, firstly, John Ingleby before 1504.1 She married, secondly, Thomas Berkeley, 5th Baron Berkeley, son of Sir Maurice Berkeley and Isabel Meade, between 1504 and 1505.1 She died in 1525.1 She was buried at St. Augustine's, Bristol, Gloucestershire, EnglandG.1
     From before 1504, her married name became Ingleby.1 Her married name became Berkeley.

Children of Eleanor Constable and Thomas Berkeley, 5th Baron Berkeley

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 137. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3268] Hans Harmsen, "re: Chester Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 21 August 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Chester Family."

Sir Marmaduke Constable1

M, #27972
Last Edited=26 Dec 2015
     Sir Marmaduke Constable was the son of Sir Robert Constable and Agnes Wentworth. He married, secondly, Joyce Stafford, daughter of Sir Humphrey Stafford.1
     He lived at Flamborough, Yorkshire, EnglandG.1

Children of Sir Marmaduke Constable and Joyce Stafford

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 137. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Patricia Baring1

F, #27973, b. 14 October 1938
Last Edited=16 Jan 2010
     Patricia Baring was born on 14 October 1938.1 She is the daughter of Lt.-Col. Esmond Charles Baring and Zalia Snagge.1 She married, firstly, Major Henry Claude Lyon Garnett, son of Captain Claude Lionel Garnett, on 19 January 1965.1 She and Major Henry Claude Lyon Garnett were divorced before 1986.1 She married, secondly, Hon. Mark Hugh Wyndham, son of Edward Scawen Wyndham, 5th Baron Leconfield of Leconfield and Gladys Mary Farquhar, in 1986.1
     From 19 January 1965, her married name became Garnett.1 From 1986, her married name became Wyndham.1

Children of Patricia Baring and Major Henry Claude Lyon Garnett

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 120. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Cicely Arnold1

F, #27974, d. between July 1558 and November 1558
Last Edited=18 Sep 2004
     Cicely Arnold married, firstly, Richard Rowdon before 1526.1 She married, secondly, Thomas Berkeley, 5th Baron Berkeley, son of Sir Maurice Berkeley and Isabel Meade, in 1526.1 She died between July 1558 and November 1558 at Bristol, Gloucestershire, EnglandG.1 She was buried at St. Augustine's, Bristol, Gloucestershire, EnglandG.1
     From before 1526, her married name became Rowdon.1 Her married name became Berkeley.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 137. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Charles Henry Esmond Garnett1

M, #27975, b. 1 May 1966
Last Edited=18 Oct 2003
     Charles Henry Esmond Garnett was born on 1 May 1966.1 He is the son of Major Henry Claude Lyon Garnett and Patricia Baring.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 120. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]


Henrietta Patricia Garnett1

F, #27976, b. 11 February 1968
Last Edited=24 Jun 2006
     Henrietta Patricia Garnett was born on 11 February 1968.1 She is the daughter of Major Henry Claude Lyon Garnett and Patricia Baring.1 She married Patrick Wallace, son of Dr. John Wallace and Dr. Vivienne Paula Wallace, on 8 December 1995.1
     From 8 December 1995, her married name became Wallace.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 120. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Patrick Wallace1,2

M, #27977
Last Edited=24 Jun 2006
     Patrick Wallace is the son of Dr. John Wallace and Dr. Vivienne Paula Wallace.1 He married Henrietta Patricia Garnett, daughter of Major Henry Claude Lyon Garnett and Patricia Baring, on 8 December 1995.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 120. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S1776] Alison Pollard-Marsergh, "re: Mansergh-Wallace Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 22 June 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Mansergh-Wallace Family."

Dr. John Wallace1,2

M, #27978
Last Edited=24 Jun 2006
     Dr. John Wallace married, firstly, Dr. Vivienne Paula Wallace.2 He married, secondly, Phillipa Mansergh circa 1981.2

Child of Dr. John Wallace and Dr. Vivienne Paula Wallace

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 120. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S1776] Alison Pollard-Marsergh, "re: Mansergh-Wallace Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 22 June 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Mansergh-Wallace Family."

Catherine Pole1

F, #27979, b. after 1520, d. 23 September 1576
Last Edited=10 Nov 2011
Consanguinity Index=1.9%
     Catherine Pole was born after 1520. She was the daughter of Sir Henry Pole, 1st Lord Montagu and Jane Neville.1 She married Francis Hastings, 2nd Earl of Huntingdon, son of George Hastings, 1st Earl of Huntingdon and Lady Anne Stafford, on 5 June 1532.1 She died on 23 September 1576.1
     From 5 June 1532, her married name became Hastings. After her marriage, Catherine Pole was styled as Countess of Huntingdon on 24 March 1544. In 1554/55 she was restored in blood after the reversal of her father's attainder by Parliament.1

Children of Catherine Pole and Francis Hastings, 2nd Earl of Huntingdon

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 16. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2005. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  4. [S3470] Marian Hastings, "re: Hastings Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 31 Deember 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Hastings Family."
  5. [S5711] J.B. Elderfield, "re: Hastings Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 9 November 2011. Hereinafter cited as "re: Hastings Family."
  6. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XII/2, page 856. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Henry Hastings, 3rd Earl of Huntingdon1

M, #27980, b. circa 1536, d. 14 December 1595
Last Edited=2 Jul 2017
Consanguinity Index=1.57%
Henry Hastings, 3rd Earl of Huntingdon, 1588 2
     Henry Hastings, 3rd Earl of Huntingdon was born circa 1536.1 He was the son of Francis Hastings, 2nd Earl of Huntingdon and Catherine Pole.1 He married Lady Catherine Dudley, daughter of John Dudley, 1st Duke of Northumberland and Jane Guilford, on 25 May 1553.1 He died on 14 December 1595, without issue.3
     He was appointed Knight, Order of the Bath (K.B.) in February 1546/47.1 He was educated at Queens' College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, EnglandG.1 He succeeded as the 5th Baron Hastings [E., 1461] on 23 January 1558/59, in his father's lifetime.1 He succeeded as the 8th Baron Botreaux [E., 1368] on 23 June 1560.4 He succeeded as the 3rd Earl of Huntingdon [E., 1529] on 23 June 1560.1 He succeeded as the 5th Baron Moleyns [E., 1445] on 23 June 1560.3 He succeeded as the 7th Baron Hungerford [E., 1426] on 23 June 1560.3 He succeeded as the 4th Baron Hastings, of Hungerford [E., 1482] on 23 June 1560.1 He was Joint Custodian of Mary, Queen of Scots in 1569.1 He was appointed Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.) in 1570.1 He held the office of Lord President of the North in 1572.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2005. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  4. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 243. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.