Brig.-Gen. Sir Edward Henry Charles Patrick Bellingham, 5th Bt.1

M, #27911, b. 26 January 1879, d. 19 May 1956
Last Edited=2 Feb 2011
     Brig.-Gen. Sir Edward Henry Charles Patrick Bellingham, 5th Bt. was born on 26 January 1879.1 He was the son of Sir Alan Henry Bellingham, 4th Bt. and Lady Constance Julia Eleanor Georgiana Noel.1 He married Charlotte Elizabeth Payne, daughter of Alfred Payne, on 11 June 1904.1 He died on 19 May 1956 at age 77, without male issue.1
     He fought in the Boer War between 1899 and 1901.1 He fought in the First World War, where he was wounded and mentioned in despatches three times.1 He was decorated with the award of the Companion, Distinguished Service Order (D.S.O.) in 1916.1 He gained the rank of Temporary Brigadier-General in 1917.1 He was invested as a Companion, Order of St. Michael and St. George (C.M.G.) in 1918.1 He gained the rank of Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel in 1919.1 He held the office of Counsellor British Legation to Guatemala.1 He gained the rank of Brigadier-General.1 He succeeded to the title of 5th Baronet Bellingham, of Castle Bellingham, co. Louth [I., 1796] on 9 June 1921.1 He held the office of Senator [Irish Free State] between 1925 and 1936.1 He held the office of Custos Rotulorum of County Louth.1 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of County Louth.1 He gained the rank of Squadron Leader in the service of the Royal Air Force Reserve.1

Child of Brig.-Gen. Sir Edward Henry Charles Patrick Bellingham, 5th Bt. and Charlotte Elizabeth Payne

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 338. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Hon. Margaret Elphinstone1

F, #27912, b. 9 June 1925
Last Edited=29 Mar 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Hon. Margaret Elphinstone was born on 9 June 1925.1 She is the daughter of Sidney Herbert Elphinstone, 16th Lord Elphinstone and Lady Mary Frances Bowes-Lyon.2 She married Denys Gravenor Rhodes, son of Major Arthur Tahu Gravenor Rhodes and Hon. Helen Cecil Olive Plunket, on 31 July 1950.3
     She was a bridesmaid to HRH Princess ELizabeth on 20 November 1947.1 From 31 July 1950, her married name became Rhodes.3 She held the office of Extra Woman of the Bedchamber to HM Queen Elizabeth, The Queen Mother between 1991 and 2002.3 She was invested as a Lieutenant, Royal Victorian Order (L.V.O.) in 2002.1 She lived in 2003 at The Garden House, Windsor Great Park, Windsor, Berkshire, England.1

Children of Hon. Margaret Elphinstone and Denys Gravenor Rhodes

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1314. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  3. [S1122] Peerage News, online http://peeragenews.blogspot.co.nz/. Hereinafter cited as Peerage News.

William Stewart, 1st Viscount Mountjoy1

M, #27913, b. October 1650
Last Edited=28 Aug 2013
     William Stewart, 1st Viscount Mountjoy was born in October 1650.2 He was the son of Sir Alexander Stewart, 2nd Bt. and Catherine Newcomen.3 He married Hon. Mary Coote, daughter of Richard Coote, 1st Lord Coote, Baron of Coloony and Mary St. George.1
     He was County Donegal (both I).2 As also BARON STEWART OF RAMALTON (sic).2 He was County Tyrone.2 He lived Mountjoy Castle (whence his choice of title name.2 And was killed in action at the Battle of Steinkirk during the wars between England and Holland on the one side and France on the other.2 However).2 He leasing it from the Crown (after his ennoblement.2 He was also known as 3rd Baronet [U.K. Life Peer].2 And 1st VISCOUNT MOUNTJOY.2 In 1465 the castle being so called from having been constructed by 8th Lord (Baron) Mountjoy of the cr.2 In 1599 who was Lord Dep Ireland ).2 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Baronet Stewart, of Ramalton, co. Donegal [I., 1623] on 3 September 1650.1 He was Privy Counsellor (P.C.) (I ) in 1672.2 He was Captain King's County Regiment of Guards Ireland , custos rotulorum County Donegal 1679, Commissioner of Revenue Ireland 1682–87, Master General Ordnance 1684, Colonel of Viscount Mountjoy's Foot (raised by himself) March 1684/5, served Imp forces in 1677.2 On 19 March 1682 so created /3.2 He was created 1st Baron Stewart of Ramalton, co. Donegal [Ireland] on 19 March 1682/83.4 He was created 1st Viscount Mountjoy, of co. Tyrone [Ireland] on 19 March 1682/83.4 In 1692 as the pncpl Protestant in NI at the time of JAMES II's flight from England he was inveigled by the Lord Dep Duke of Tyrconnel (see TALBOT OF MALAHIDE, B) into going to Paris, nominally to warn JAMES of the hopelessness of trying to prevent an Ang.2

Children of William Stewart, 1st Viscount Mountjoy and Hon. Mary Coote

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 893. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume IX, page 349. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume IX, page 350.
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume IX, page 351.
  6. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 192.

Hon. Mary Stewart1

F, #27914, b. circa 1677, d. 4 October 1765
Last Edited=19 Jan 2009
     Hon. Mary Stewart was born circa 1677.2 She was the daughter of William Stewart, 1st Viscount Mountjoy and Hon. Mary Coote.1,2 She married, firstly, Phineas Preston in 1692 at Mountjoy, Ireland.2,1 She married, secondly, Vice-Admiral George Forbes, 3rd Earl of Granard, son of Arthur Forbes, 2nd Earl of Granard and Mary Rawdon, in 1709.1 She died on 4 October 1765.1 She was also reported to have died on 4 October 1758.2
      From 1692, her married name became Preston.2 From 1709, her married name became Forbes. As a result of her marriage, Hon. Mary Stewart was styled as Countess of Granard on 24 August 1734.

Children of Hon. Mary Stewart and Phineas Preston

Children of Hon. Mary Stewart and Vice-Admiral George Forbes, 3rd Earl of Granard

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1628. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S2664] Liberty unknown, "re: Preston Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 5 February 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Preston."

Captain Roger Charles Noel Bellingham1

M, #27915, b. 28 April 1884, d. 4 March 1915
Last Edited=2 Feb 2011
     Captain Roger Charles Noel Bellingham was born on 28 April 1884.1 He was the son of Sir Alan Henry Bellingham, 4th Bt. and Lady Constance Julia Eleanor Georgiana Noel.1 He married Alice Ann Naish, daughter of Richard Naish, on 18 January 1910.1 He died on 4 March 1915 at age 30, killed in action.1
     He held the office of Aide-de-Camp to the Lord-Lieutenant of Ireland between 1912 and 1914.1 He fought in the First World War. He gained the rank of Captain in the service of the Royal Field Artillery.1

Children of Captain Roger Charles Noel Bellingham and Alice Ann Naish

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 338. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]


Hon. Mary Elizabeth Elphinstone1

F, #27916, b. 2 July 1911, d. 16 May 1980
Last Edited=13 Jul 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Hon. Mary Elizabeth Elphinstone was born on 2 July 1911.1 She was the daughter of Sidney Herbert Elphinstone, 16th Lord Elphinstone and Lady Mary Frances Bowes-Lyon.2 She died on 16 May 1980 at age 68 at Perthshire, Scotland, unmarried.1,3
      Hon. Mary Elizabeth Elphinstone usually went by her middle name of Elizabeth.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1314. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  3. [S203] Announcements, The Times, London, U.K., 19 May 1980. Hereinafter cited as The Times.

Violet Edith Lowry-Corry1

F, #27917, b. 18 July 1880, d. 9 March 1919
Last Edited=5 Jul 2005
     Violet Edith Lowry-Corry was born on 18 July 1880.1 She was the daughter of Armar Henry Lowry-Corry and Alice Margaret Greg.1 She married Captain Robert Bingham Brassey, son of Albert Brassey and Hon. Matilda Maria Helena Bingham, on 20 July 1904.1 She died on 9 March 1919 at age 38.1
      Her married name became Brassey.

Children of Violet Edith Lowry-Corry and Captain Robert Bingham Brassey

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 339. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Ida Mary Elizabeth Agnes Bellingham1

F, #27918, b. 26 January 1876, d. 28 November 1945
Last Edited=2 Feb 2011
     Ida Mary Elizabeth Agnes Bellingham was born on 26 January 1876.1 She was the daughter of Sir Alan Henry Bellingham, 4th Bt. and Lady Constance Julia Eleanor Georgiana Noel.1 She died on 28 November 1945 at age 69, unmarried.1
     She was a nun of the Holy Order Child.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 338. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Sarah Taylor1

F, #27919, b. circa 1756, d. 4 April 1841
Last Edited=11 Feb 2011
     Sarah Taylor was born circa 1756.2 She was the daughter of Colonel Edward Taylor and Anne Maunsell.1,2 She married Henry Thomas Butler, 2nd Earl of Carrick, son of Somerset Hamilton Butler, 1st Earl of Carrick and Lady Juliana Boyle, on 7 August 1774.3 She died on 4 April 1841 at Salt Hill, Kingstown, County Dublin, Ireland.3,4
     As a result of her marriage, Sarah Taylor was styled as Countess of Carrick on 7 August 1774. From 7 August 1774, her married name became Butler.

Children of Sarah Taylor and Henry Thomas Butler, 2nd Earl of Carrick

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 111. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 61.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 704. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 61, says 14 August 1841.
  5. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  6. [S282] Sir Bernard Burke, editor, Burke's Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Landed Gentry, 4th edition, (London, England: Burke's Peerage Ltd, 1863). Hereinafter cited as Burke's Landed Gentry, 4th ed.

Lady Juliana Boyle1

F, #27920, b. circa 1728, d. 22 February 1804
Last Edited=11 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.79%
Lady Juliana Boyle
by Nathaniel Hone, 1745 2
     Lady Juliana Boyle was born circa 1728.3 She was the daughter of Henry Boyle, 1st Earl of Shannon and Lady Henrietta Boyle.1 She married Somerset Hamilton Butler, 1st Earl of Carrick, son of Thomas Butler, 6th Viscount Ikerrin and Margaret Hamilton, on 18 May 1745.4 She died on 22 February 1804 at Kilmurry, Thomastown, County Kilkenny, Ireland.3 She was buried at Thomastown, County Kilkenny, Ireland.3
      From 18 May 1745, her married name became Butler. As a result of her marriage, Lady Juliana Boyle was styled as Viscountess Ikerrin on 18 May 1745. As a result of her marriage, Lady Juliana Boyle was styled as Countess of Carrick on 10 June 1748.

Children of Lady Juliana Boyle and Somerset Hamilton Butler, 1st Earl of Carrick

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 111. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 61.
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 704. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  5. [S37] BP2003. [S37]