Colonel Sir Felton William Hervey-Bathurst, 1st Bt.1

M, #106711, b. 24 June 1782, d. 24 September 1819
Last Edited=11 Mar 2012
     Colonel Sir Felton William Hervey-Bathurst, 1st Bt. was born on 24 June 1782.2 He was the son of Felton Lionel Hervey and Selina Mary Elwell.3,4 He married Louisa Catherine Caton, daughter of Richard Caton, on 24 April 1817.2 He died on 24 September 1819 at age 37, without issue.2
     He was also known as Felton Elwell Hervey.2 In 1801 his name was legally changed to Felton William Hervey-Bathurst by Royal Licence.2 He was Aide-de-Camp to the 1st Duke of Wellington.3 He was invested as a Companion, Order of the Bath (C.B.).2 He was decorated with the award of the Knight, Order of St. George of Russia.2 He gained the rank of Colonel in the service of the 14th Dragoon Guards.2 He was decorated with the award of the Knight Commander, Order of St. Henry of Saxony.2 He was decorated with the award of the Knight, Order of Maximilian Joseph of Bavaria.2 He was invested as a Knight, Hanoverian Order (K.H.) in 1818.2 He was created 1st Baronet Hervey-Bathurst, of Lainston, Hampshire [U.K.] on 7 December 1818, with special remainder to his brother Frederick.2

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 2, page 2068. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1891. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S1122] Peerage News, online http://peeragenews.blogspot.co.nz/. Hereinafter cited as Peerage News.
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Mary Carroll1

F, #106712
Last Edited=8 Apr 2002
     Mary Carroll is the daughter of Charles Carroll.1

Child of Mary Carroll and Richard Caton

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume IX, page 238. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Charles Carroll1

M, #106713
Last Edited=8 Apr 2002
     Charles Carroll lived at Carrollstown, Maryland, U.S.A..1

Child of Charles Carroll

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume IX, page 238. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

William Wellesley-Pole, 3rd Earl of Mornington1

M, #106714, b. 20 May 1763, d. 22 February 1845
Last Edited=8 May 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
William Wellesley-Pole, 3rd Earl of Mornington
by Thomas Lawrence 2
     William Wellesley-Pole, 3rd Earl of Mornington was born on 20 May 1763 at Dangan Castle, County Meath, Ireland.1 He was the son of Garret Wesley, 1st Earl of Mornington and Hon. Anne Hill.1 He married Katherine Elizabeth Forbes, daughter of Admiral Hon. John Forbes and Lady Mary Capell, on 17 May 1784 at Saville Row, St. James's, London, England.3 He died on 22 February 1845 at age 81 at Grosvenor Square, Mayfair, London, England.1 He was buried at Grosvenor Chapel, South Audley Street, Mayfair, London, England.3 His will (dated 23 April 1844) was probated in March 1845, at under £100,000.3
     He was given the name of William Wesley at birth.4 He was educated between 1774 and 1776 at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.1 He gained the rank of officer between July 1778 and 1782 in the service of the Royal Navy, when he joined the Medea at Bristol.1 In December 1781 his name was legally changed to William Wesley-Pole after succeeding to the estates of his cousin, William Pole.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Tory) for Trim between 1783 and 1790.1 In 1789 his name was legally changed to William Wellesley-Pole.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Tory) for East Looe between 1790 and 1795.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Tory) for Queen's County between 1801 and 1821.1 He held the office of Clerk of the Ordnance between 1802 and 1806.1 He held the office of Secretary of the Admiralty between 1807 and 1809.1 He held the office of Clerk of the Ordnance between March 1807 and July 1807.1 He held the office of a Lord of the Treasury [Ireland] between 1809 and 1811.1 He held the office of Chief Secretary for Ireland between 1809 and 1812.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) [Ireland] on 24 October 1809.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) on 18 December 1809.1 He held the office of Chancellor of the Exchequer [Ireland] between 1811 and 1812.1 He held the office of Master of the Mint between 1814 and 1823.1 He was created 1st Baron Maryborough of Maryborough [U.K.] on 17 July 1821.1 He held the office of Custos Rotulorum of Queen's County between 1823 and 1845.1 He held the office of Constable of Maryborough Castle between 1823 and 1845.1 He was Master of the Buckhounds between 1834 and 1835.1 He held the office of a Lord of the Treasury [Ireland] between November 1834 and December 1834.1 He held the office of Captain of Deal Castle between 1838 and 1843.3 He succeeded to the title of 4th Baron of Mornington [I., 1746] on 26 September 1842.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Earl of Mornington [I., 1760] on 26 September 1842.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Viscount Wellesley of Dangan Castle [I., 1760] on 26 September 1842.3

Children of William Wellesley-Pole, 3rd Earl of Mornington and Katherine Elizabeth Forbes

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume IX, page 239. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume IX, page 240.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume IX, page 236.
  5. [S9] Charles Kidd and David Williamson, editor, DeBretts Peerage and Baronetage (London, U.K.: DeBrett's Peerage, 1999), volume 2, page 2972. Hereinafter cited as DeBretts Peerage, 1999.

Admiral Hon. John Forbes1

M, #106715, b. 1714, d. 10 March 1796
Last Edited=10 Apr 2011
Consanguinity Index=3.13%
Admiral John Forbes
by George Romney, 1778 2
     Admiral Hon. John Forbes was born in 1714. He was the son of Vice-Admiral George Forbes, 3rd Earl of Granard and Hon. Mary Stewart.3,1 He married Lady Mary Capell, daughter of William Capell, 3rd Earl of Essex and Lady Jane Hyde, on 25 August 1758.4 He died on 10 March 1796.3
     He gained the rank of General in the service of the Royal Marines.3 He gained the rank of Admiral of the Fleet.3

Children of Admiral Hon. John Forbes and Lady Mary Capell

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume IX, page 240. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1628. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]


Vice-Admiral George Forbes, 3rd Earl of Granard1

M, #106716, b. 21 October 1685, d. 29 October 1765
Last Edited=10 Apr 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Vice-Admiral George Forbes, 3rd Earl of Granard was born on 21 October 1685.2 He was the son of Arthur Forbes, 2nd Earl of Granard and Mary Rawdon.2 He married Hon. Mary Stewart, daughter of William Stewart, 1st Viscount Mountjoy and Hon. Mary Coote, in 1709.2 He died on 29 October 1765 at age 80.2
     He was commissioned before 1706, in the service of the Royal Navy.2 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) [Ireland] in 1721.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Whig) for Queenborough, Kent between 1723 and 1727.2 On 27 February 1725/26 he was called up to the House of Lords as Lord Forbes, although his father did not possess this title.2 He was Commander-in-Chief of the Caribbean between September 1729 and December 1729.2 He held the office of Plenipotentiary to the Court of Muscovy in 1733.2 He gained the rank of Rear-Admiral in 1734.2 He succeeded to the title of 4th Baronet Forbes, of Castle Forbes, Co. Longford, Ireland [N.S., 1628] on 24 August 1734.2 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Baron Clanehugh, co. Longford [I., 1675] on 24 August 1734.2 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Earl of Granard [I., 1684] on 24 August 1734.2 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Viscount of Granard, co. Longford [I., 1675] on 24 August 1734.2 He gained the rank of Vice-Admiral in 1735.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Whig) for Ayr Burghs between 1741 and 1747.2 He has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Biography.3
     

Children of Vice-Admiral George Forbes, 3rd Earl of Granard and Hon. Mary Stewart

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume IX, page 240. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1628. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995). Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.

Lady Mary Capell1

F, #106717, d. April 1782
Last Edited=31 Mar 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.13%
     Lady Mary Capell was the daughter of William Capell, 3rd Earl of Essex and Lady Jane Hyde.2,1 She married Admiral Hon. John Forbes, son of Vice-Admiral George Forbes, 3rd Earl of Granard and Hon. Mary Stewart, on 25 August 1758.2 She died in April 1782.2
      From 25 August 1758, her married name became Forbes.

Children of Lady Mary Capell and Admiral Hon. John Forbes

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume IX, page 240. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1348. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 271.

William Capell, 3rd Earl of Essex1

M, #106718, b. 1697, d. 8 January 1743
Last Edited=31 Mar 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.4%
William Capell, 3rd Earl of Essex
by Godfrey Kneller 2
     William Capell, 3rd Earl of Essex was born in 1697.3 He was the son of Lt.-Gen. Algernon Capell, 2nd Earl of Essex and Lady Mary Bentinck.3 He married, firstly, Lady Jane Hyde, daughter of Henry Hyde, 4th Earl of Clarendon and Jane Leveson-Gower, on 27 November 1718.3 He married, secondly, Lady Elizabeth Russell, daughter of Wriothesley Russell, 2nd Duke of Bedford and Elizabeth Howland, on 3 February 1726.4 He died on 8 January 1743.
     He succeeded to the title of 4th Baron Capell of Hadham, co. Hereford [E., 1641] on 10 January 1709/10.3 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Earl of Essex [E., 1661] on 10 January 1709/10.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Viscount Malden, co. Essex [E., 1661] on 10 January 1709/10.3 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Thistle (K.T.) from 1724/25 to 1738.3 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) circa February 1734/35.3 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.) in February 1737/38.3

Children of William Capell, 3rd Earl of Essex and Lady Jane Hyde

Children of William Capell, 3rd Earl of Essex and Lady Elizabeth Russell

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume IX, page 240. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1348. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Alfonso VI of Galicia, King of Galicia and Léon1

M, #106719
Last Edited=28 Oct 2002
     Alfonso VI of Galicia, King of Galicia and Léon married Agatha de Normandie, daughter of William I 'the Conqueror', King of England and Matihilde van Vlaanderen, before 1074 at Abbey of the Holy Trinity, Caen, Normandy, France.1

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 44. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

Albert III, Comte de Namur1

M, #106720, b. 1035, d. 22 June 1102
Last Edited=27 May 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.02%
     Albert III, Comte de Namur was born in 1035.2 He was the son of Albert II, Comte de Namur and Regulinde de Basse-Lorraine. He married Ida von Sachsen circa 1067.2 He died on 22 June 1102.2
     He gained the title of Comte de Namur.1

Children of Albert III, Comte de Namur and Ida von Sachsen

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 48. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S3268] Hans Harmsen, "re: Chester Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 21 August 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Chester Family."