Lillian Marguerite Dickson1

F, #61231, d. December 1942
Last Edited=8 Mar 2015
     Lillian Marguerite Dickson was the daughter of George Dickson.1 She married Sir Ivo Herbert Evelyn Joseph Stourton, son of Major Herbert Marmaduke Joseph Stourton and Hon. Frances Mary Winifred Southwell, on 9 February 1926.1 She died in December 1942, killed as a result of enemy action.1
     Her married name became Stourton.

Children of Lillian Marguerite Dickson and Sir Ivo Herbert Evelyn Joseph Stourton

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2818. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Jean d'Amboise, Seigneur de Chaumont1

M, #61232
Last Edited=12 May 2004
     Jean d'Amboise, Seigneur de Chaumont married Jeanne de Beaumont, daughter of Robert, Vicomte de Beaumont and Marie, Dame de Chastelais.1
     He gained the title of Seigneur de Chaumont.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 227. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Margaret de Badlesmere1

F, #61233, b. circa 1315
Last Edited=9 May 2019
     Margaret de Badlesmere was born circa 1315.1 She was the daughter of Bartholomew de Badlesmere, 1st Lord Badlesmere and Margaret de Clare.1 She married John Tiptoft, 2nd Lord Tiptoft, son of Pain Tiptoft, 1st Lord Tiptoft and Agnes de Ros, before 1338.1
     From before 1338, her married name became Tiptoft.1

Children of Margaret de Badlesmere and John Tiptoft, 2nd Lord Tiptoft

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 373. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S130] Wikipedia, online http;//www.wikipedia.org. Hereinafter cited as Wikipedia.

Edward John Ivo Stourton1

M, #61234, b. 24 November 1957
Last Edited=8 Mar 2015
     Edward John Ivo Stourton was born on 24 November 1957.1 He is the son of Nigel John Ivo Stourton and Rosemary Jennifer Rushworth Abbott.1 He married, firstly, Margaret McEwen, daughter of Sir James Napier Finnie McEwen of Marchmont and Bardrochat, 2nd Bt. and Clare Rosemary Sandars, on 5 July 1980.2 He and Margaret McEwen were divorced in 2001.2 He married, secondly, Fiona M. Murch on 8 November 2002 at Chelsea Register Office, Chelsea, London, England.3
     He was educated at Ampleforth College, Ampleforth, Yorkshire, England.1 He graduated from Trinity College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, with a Master of Arts (M.A.)1 He was a BBC newscaster.1 He was a TV and radio journalist.2 He lived in 2003 at The Old Rectory, Compton Bassett, Wiltshire, England.1

Children of Edward John Ivo Stourton and Margaret McEwen

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2818. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  3. [S1122] Peerage News, online http://peeragenews.blogspot.co.nz/. Hereinafter cited as Peerage News.

Julian Nicolas Stourton1

M, #61235, b. 23 September 1959
Last Edited=8 Mar 2015
     Julian Nicolas Stourton was born on 23 September 1959.1 He is the son of Nigel John Ivo Stourton and Rosemary Jennifer Rushworth Abbott.1 He married Margaret A. Barsham, daughter of A. J. Barsham, in 1992.1
     He lived in 2003 at 25 Lower Addison Gardens, London, England.1

Child of Julian Nicolas Stourton and Margaret A. Barsham

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2818. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]


John Tiptoft, 2nd Lord Tiptoft1

M, #61236, b. 20 July 1313, d. 13 April 1367
Last Edited=14 May 2019
     John Tiptoft, 2nd Lord Tiptoft was born on 20 July 1313.2 He was the son of Pain Tiptoft, 1st Lord Tiptoft and Agnes de Ros.2 He married Elizabeth Aspall, daughter of Sir Robert Aspall.2 He married, firstly, Margaret de Badlesmere, daughter of Bartholomew de Badlesmere, 1st Lord Badlesmere and Margaret de Clare, before 1338.1 He died on 13 April 1367 at age 53.2
     He gained the title of 2nd Lord Tiptoft. He held the office of Keeper of Berwick-upon-Tweed on 16 April 1346.2 He held the office of Chancellor of Berwick on 21 May 1346.2

Child of John Tiptoft, 2nd Lord Tiptoft and Elizabeth Aspall

Children of John Tiptoft, 2nd Lord Tiptoft and Margaret de Badlesmere

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 373. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S130] Wikipedia, online http;//www.wikipedia.org. Hereinafter cited as Wikipedia.

Virginia Seymour1

F, #61237
Last Edited=8 Mar 2015
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Virginia Seymour is the daughter of Sir Horace James Seymour and Violet Amy Erskine.1 She married, firstly, Sir Ivo Herbert Evelyn Joseph Stourton, son of Major Herbert Marmaduke Joseph Stourton and Hon. Frances Mary Winifred Southwell, on 26 January 1945.1 She married, secondly, William Hilary Young, son of Reverend Arthur John Christopher Young, in 1986.1
     She gained the rank of 3rd Officer in the Women's Royal Naval Service, during the Second World War.1 Her married name became Stourton. From 1986, her married name became Young.1 She lived in 2003 at 2 Sutton Manor Mews, Sutton Scotney, Winchester, Hampshire, EnglandG.1

Child of Virginia Seymour and Sir Ivo Herbert Evelyn Joseph Stourton

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1886. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Robert Tiptoft, 3rd Lord Tiptoft1

M, #61238, b. 1341, d. 13 April 1372
Last Edited=9 May 2019
     Robert Tiptoft, 3rd Lord Tiptoft was born in 1341.2 He was the son of John Tiptoft, 2nd Lord Tiptoft and Margaret de Badlesmere.1 He married Margaret Deincourt.3 He died on 13 April 1372, without male issue.1
     He gained the title of 3rd Lord Tiptoft.

Child of Robert Tiptoft, 3rd Lord Tiptoft and Margaret Deincourt

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 373. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S130] Wikipedia, online http;//www.wikipedia.org. Hereinafter cited as Wikipedia.
  3. [S1916] Tim Boyle, "re: Boyle Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 16 September 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Boyle Family."
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2441. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Edward Bagot1

M, #61239, b. 1763, d. circa June 1773
Last Edited=29 Jan 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Edward Bagot was born in 1763.1 He was the son of William Bagot, 1st Baron Bagot of Bagot's Bromley and Hon. Elizabeth Louisa St. John.1 He died circa June 1773, from 'putrid sore throat'.1 He was buried in June 1773 at Blithfield, Staffordshire, EnglandG.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 374. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Walter Bagot1

M, #61240, b. 1766, d. circa June 1773
Last Edited=29 Jan 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Walter Bagot was born in 1766.1 He was the son of William Bagot, 1st Baron Bagot of Bagot's Bromley and Hon. Elizabeth Louisa St. John.1 He died circa June 1773, from 'putrid sore throat'.1 He was buried in June 1773 at Blithfield, Staffordshire, EnglandG.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 374. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.