Charles Chester1

M, #29331, b. 1 September 1730, d. 2 April 1793
Last Edited=6 Feb 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Charles Chester was born on 1 September 1730.1 He was the son of Sir Walter Wagstaffe Bagot, 5th Bt. and Lady Barbara Legge.1 He married Catherine Legge, daughter of Hon. Heneage Legge and Catherine Fogg, on 5 October 1765.1 He died on 2 April 1793 at age 62.1
     He was given the name of Charles Bagot at birth.1 In 1755 his name was legally changed to Charles Chester by Act of Parliament.1

Children of Charles Chester and Catherine Legge

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 162. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2092. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S8] BP1999. [S8]

George Montague, 1st Earl of Halifax1

M, #29332, b. before 1685, d. 9 May 1739
Last Edited=16 May 2015
Consanguinity Index=0.06%
     George Montague, 1st Earl of Halifax was born before 1685.2 He was the son of Edward Montagu and Elizabeth Pelham.1 He married, secondly, Lady Mary Lumley, daughter of Richard Lumley, 1st Earl of Scarbrough and Frances Jones. He married, firstly, Ricarda Postuma Saltonstall, daughter of Richard Saltonstall and Silence Parkhurst, on 8 April 1706.1 He died on 9 May 1739.3
     He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Whig) for Northampton between 1705 and 1715.1 He held the office of Auditor of the Exchequer between 1714 and 1739.1 He succeeded as the 2nd Baron Halifax, co. York [E., 1715] on 19 May 1715.1 He was created 1st Earl of Halifax [Great Britain] on 14 June 1715.1 He was created 1st Viscount Sunbury, co. Middlesex [Great Britain] on 14 June 1715.1 He was appointed Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1717.1 He was appointed Knight, Order of the Bath (K.B.) in 1725.1

Child of George Montague, 1st Earl of Halifax and Ricarda Postuma Saltonstall

Children of George Montague, 1st Earl of Halifax and Lady Mary Lumley

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2584. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VI, page 246. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  4. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume II, page 105. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  5. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."

Lady Barbara Legge1

F, #29333, d. 29 October 1765
Last Edited=22 Apr 2012
Lady Barbara Legge
by Michael Dahl, 1720 2
     Lady Barbara Legge was the daughter of William Legge, 1st Earl of Dartmouth and Lady Anne Finch.1,3 She married Sir Walter Wagstaffe Bagot, 5th Bt., son of Sir Edward Bagot, 4th Bt. and Frances Wagstaffe, on 27 July 1724.4 She died on 29 October 1765.4 She was buried at Blithfield, Staffordshire, EnglandG.5
     Her married name became Bagot.

Children of Lady Barbara Legge and Sir Walter Wagstaffe Bagot, 5th Bt.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 374. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1037. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 162. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  5. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume II, page 24. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  6. [S8] BP1999. [S8]

Catherine Legge1

F, #29334, b. 1741, d. 31 May 1819
Last Edited=17 Jun 2012
Catherine Legge
by Thomas Hudson 2
     Catherine Legge was born in 1741.2 She was the daughter of Hon. Heneage Legge and Catherine Fogg.1,3 She married Charles Chester, son of Sir Walter Wagstaffe Bagot, 5th Bt. and Lady Barbara Legge, on 5 October 1765.1 She died on 31 May 1819.1
     From 5 October 1765, her married name became Chester.1

Children of Catherine Legge and Charles Chester

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 162. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1037. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S8] BP1999. [S8]

Hon. Heneage Legge1

M, #29335, d. 29 August 1759
Last Edited=22 Feb 2011
     Hon. Heneage Legge was the son of William Legge, 1st Earl of Dartmouth and Lady Anne Finch.1,2 He married Catherine Fogg, daughter of Jonathan Fogg, on 2 June 1740.2 He died on 29 August 1759.2
     He held the office of Baron of the Exchequer in 1749.2

Children of Hon. Heneage Legge and Catherine Fogg

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 162. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1037. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]


Catherine Fogg1

F, #29336, d. 12 November 1759
Last Edited=9 Sep 2007
     Catherine Fogg was the daughter of Jonathan Fogg.1 She married Hon. Heneage Legge, son of William Legge, 1st Earl of Dartmouth and Lady Anne Finch, on 2 June 1740.1 She died on 12 November 1759.1
     Her married name became Legge.

Children of Catherine Fogg and Hon. Heneage Legge

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1037. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Jonathan Fogg1

M, #29337
Last Edited=9 Sep 2007

Child of Jonathan Fogg

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1037. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Sir Philip Musgrave, 6th Bt.1

M, #29338, b. circa 1711, d. 5 July 1795
Last Edited=20 Mar 2015
     Sir Philip Musgrave, 6th Bt. was born circa 1711.1 He was the son of Sir Christopher Musgrave, 5th Bt. and Julia Chardin.2 He married Jane Turton, daughter of John Turton, on 24 June 1742.3 He died on 5 July 1795 at Kempton Park, Sunbury, London, EnglandG.1
     He succeeded as the 6th Baronet Musgrave, of Hartley Castle, Westmorland [E., 1611] in 1735.3 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Westmorland in 1741.3 He lived in 1794 at Edenhall, Cumberland, EnglandG.4

Children of Sir Philip Musgrave, 6th Bt. and Jane Turton

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume V, page 48. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  4. [S4736] David Barttelot, online unknown url, David Barttelot (unknown location), downloaded 14 July 2010.

Rt. Hon. Henry Bilson-Legge1

M, #29339, b. 29 May 1708, d. 23 August 1764
Last Edited=22 Feb 2011
Rt. Hon. Henry Bilson-Legge
by William Hoare 2
     Rt. Hon. Henry Bilson-Legge was born on 29 May 1708.1 He was the son of William Legge, 1st Earl of Dartmouth and Lady Anne Finch.1 He married Mary Stawel, Baroness Stawel of Somerton, daughter of Edward Stawel, 4th Baron Stawel of Somerton and Mary Stewkley, on 11 September 1750.1 He died on 23 August 1764 at age 56.1
     He was given the name of Henry Legge at birth.3 He was appointed Privy Counsellor (P.C.)1 He held the office of Chancellor of the Exchequer.1

Child of Rt. Hon. Henry Bilson-Legge and Mary Stawel, Baroness Stawel of Somerton

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1037. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Mary Stawel, Baroness Stawel of Somerton1

F, #29340, b. 27 January 1725/26, d. 29 July 1780
Last Edited=3 Aug 2013
     Mary Stawel, Baroness Stawel of Somerton was born on 27 January 1725/26.2 She was the daughter of Edward Stawel, 4th Baron Stawel of Somerton and Mary Stewkley.1,3 She married, firstly, Rt. Hon. Henry Bilson-Legge, son of William Legge, 1st Earl of Dartmouth and Lady Anne Finch, on 11 September 1750.1 She married, secondly, Wills Hill, 1st Marquess of Downshire, son of Trevor Hill, 1st Viscount Hillsborough and Mary Rowe, in September 1768.1 She died on 29 July 1780 at age 54.1
     From 11 September 1750, her married name became Legge. She was created 1st Baroness Stawel of Somerton, co. Somerset [Great Britain] on 21 May 1760, with a special remainder to her sons by her first husband.4 From September 1768, her married name became Hill. After her marriage, Mary Stawel, Baroness Stawel of Somerton was styled as Countess of Hillsborough in September 1768.

Child of Mary Stawel, Baroness Stawel of Somerton and Rt. Hon. Henry Bilson-Legge

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1037. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  3. [S22] Sir Bernard Burke, C.B. LL.D., A Genealogical History of the Dormant, Abeyant, Forfeited, and Extinct Peerages of the British Empire, new edition (1883; reprint, Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1978), page 505. Hereinafter cited as Burkes Extinct Peerage.
  4. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XII/1, page 269. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.