Lady Frances Finch1

F, #27421, d. 21 November 1838
Last Edited=22 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=1.59%
     Lady Frances Finch was the daughter of Heneage Finch, 3rd Earl of Aylesford and Lady Charlotte Seymour.1 She married George Legge, 3rd Earl of Dartmouth, son of William Legge, 2nd Earl of Dartmouth and Frances Catherine Nicoll, on 24 September 1782.2 She died on 21 November 1838.2
      Her married name became Legge. As a result of her marriage, Lady Frances Finch was styled as Countess of Dartmouth on 15 July 1801.

Children of Lady Frances Finch and George Legge, 3rd Earl of Dartmouth

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 375. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1037. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Lady Louisa Legge1

F, #27422, b. 8 March 1787, d. 13 August 1816
Last Edited=21 May 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.98%
Lady Lousia Bagot
by George Romney, 1810 2
     Lady Louisa Legge was born on 8 March 1787.1 She was the daughter of George Legge, 3rd Earl of Dartmouth and Lady Frances Finch.1 She married William Bagot, 2nd Baron Bagot of Bagot's Bromley, son of William Bagot, 1st Baron Bagot of Bagot's Bromley and Hon. Elizabeth Louisa St. John, on 17 February 1807 at St. James's, Westminster, London, England.1 She died on 13 August 1816 at age 29 at Pool Park, Ruthyn, from typhus fever.1 She was buried on 21 August 1816 at Blithfield, Staffordshire, England.3
      Her married name became Bagot.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 375. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 57. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  4. [S3666] Jennifer Maughan, "re: Lane Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 13 March 2009. Hereinafter cited as "re: Lane Family."
  5. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1037. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  6. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 163. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Lady Harriet Legge1

F, #27423, d. 11 March 1855
Last Edited=22 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.98%
     Lady Harriet Legge was the daughter of George Legge, 3rd Earl of Dartmouth and Lady Frances Finch.1,2 She married General Hon. Sir Edward Paget, son of Henry Paget, 1st Earl of Uxbridge and Jane Champagné, on 22 February 1815.1 She died on 11 March 1855.1
      Her married name became Paget.

Children of Lady Harriet Legge and General Hon. Sir Edward Paget

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 74. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1037. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

General Hon. Sir Edward Paget1

M, #27424, b. 3 November 1775, d. 13 May 1849
Last Edited=13 Jul 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
General Hon. Sir Edward Paget
by Martin Archer Shee, 1814 2
     General Hon. Sir Edward Paget was born on 3 November 1775.1 He was the son of Henry Paget, 1st Earl of Uxbridge and Jane Champagné.1 He married, firstly, Hon. Frances Bagot, daughter of William Bagot, 1st Baron Bagot of Bagot's Bromley and Hon. Elizabeth Louisa St. John, on 22 May 1805.1 He married, secondly, Lady Harriet Legge, daughter of George Legge, 3rd Earl of Dartmouth and Lady Frances Finch, on 22 February 1815.3 He died on 13 May 1849 at age 73.3
     He gained the rank of General.1 He was Colonel of the 38th Foot.1 He was invested as a Knight Grand Cross, Order of the Bath (G.C.B.).1 He was Governor of the Chelsea Hospital.1

Child of General Hon. Sir Edward Paget and Hon. Frances Bagot

Children of General Hon. Sir Edward Paget and Lady Harriet Legge

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 73. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S8] BP1999. [S8]

Camilla Jane Baring1

F, #27425, b. 26 October 1952
Last Edited=15 Nov 2005
     Camilla Jane Baring was born on 26 October 1952.1 She is the daughter of Simon Alexander Vivian Baring and Pamela Rachel Grant-Sturgis.1 She married John Nicholas Robbins in 1986.1
     She was educated at City and Guilds College of Art, London, England.1 From 1986, her married name became Robbins.1

Children of Camilla Jane Baring and John Nicholas Robbins

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 120. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]


Jane Champagné1

F, #27426, b. 1742, d. 9 March 1817
Last Edited=24 Jan 2011
     Jane Champagné was born in 1742.2 She was the daughter of Very Rev. Arthur Champagné and Marianne Hamon.1,3 She married Henry Paget, 1st Earl of Uxbridge, son of Sir Nicholas Bayly, 2nd Bt. and Caroline Paget, on 11 April 1767.3 She died on 9 March 1817 at Bolton Row.2 Her will (dated 13 July 1814) was probated on 9 May 1817.2
      From 11 April 1767, her married name became Bayly.3 As a result of her marriage, Jane Champagné was styled as Lady Paget of Beaudesert on 16 November 1769. From 13 January 1770, her married name became Paget. As a result of her marriage, Jane Champagné was styled as Countess of Uxbridge on 19 May 1784.

Children of Jane Champagné and Henry Paget, 1st Earl of Uxbridge

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 138. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume X, page 289.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume X, page 288.
  4. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 73. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  5. [S8] BP1999. [S8]

Major Henry William Paget1

M, #27427, b. 14 February 1816, d. 17 January 1853
Last Edited=10 Jan 2010
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Major Henry William Paget was born on 14 February 1816.1 He was the son of General Hon. Sir Edward Paget and Lady Harriet Legge.1 He married Anne Matilda Catherine Walker, daughter of General Sir George Townshend Walker, 1st Bt. and Helen Caldcleugh, on 24 September 1851.1 He died on 17 January 1853 at age 36.1

Child of Major Henry William Paget and Anne Matilda Catherine Walker

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 74. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Captain Hon. William Paget1

M, #27428, b. circa 1770, d. 1795
Last Edited=24 Jan 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Captain Hon. William Paget was born circa 1770. He was the son of Henry Paget, 1st Earl of Uxbridge and Jane Champagné.1 He died in 1795, unmarried.1
     He gained the rank of Captain in the service of the Royal Navy.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 73. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Rt. Hon. Sir Arthur Paget1

M, #27429, b. 15 January 1771, d. 26 July 1840
Last Edited=13 Jul 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
Rt. Hon. Sir Arthur Paget
by John Hoppner, 1804 2
     Rt. Hon. Sir Arthur Paget was born on 15 January 1771.1 He was the son of Henry Paget, 1st Earl of Uxbridge and Jane Champagné.1 He married Lady Augusta Fane, daughter of John Fane, 10th Earl of Westmorland and Sarah Anne Child, on 16 February 1809.1 He died on 26 July 1840 at age 69.
     He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.).1 He was invested as a Knight Grand Cross, Order of the Bath (G.C.B.).1

Children of Rt. Hon. Sir Arthur Paget and Lady Augusta Fane

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 73. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."

Lady Augusta Fane1

F, #27430, b. 17 March 1786
Last Edited=22 Oct 2012
     Lady Augusta Fane was born on 17 March 1786.2 She was the daughter of John Fane, 10th Earl of Westmorland and Sarah Anne Child.1,2 She married, firstly, John Parker, 1st Earl of Morley, son of John Parker, 1st Baron Boringdon of Boringdon and Hon. Theresa Robinson, on 20 June 1804.2 She and John Parker, 1st Earl of Morley were divorced on 14 February 1809 by Act of Parliament.2 She married, secondly, Rt. Hon. Sir Arthur Paget, son of Henry Paget, 1st Earl of Uxbridge and Jane Champagné, on 16 February 1809.1
     As a result of her marriage, Lady Augusta Fane was styled as Baroness Boringdon of Boringdon on 20 June 1804. From 20 June 1804, her married name became Parker. From 16 February 1809, her married name became Paget.

Children of Lady Augusta Fane and Rt. Hon. Sir Arthur Paget

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 73. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 4139. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]