Walter Giffard, 2nd Earl of Buckingham1

M, #187361, b. after 1084, d. 1164
Last Edited=25 Mar 2006
     Walter Giffard, 2nd Earl of Buckingham was born after 1084.1 He was the son of Walter Giffard, 1st Earl of Buckingham and Agnes de Ribemont.1 He married Ermengarde (?).1 He died in 1164, without issue.1
     He succeeded as the 2nd Earl of Buckingham [E., c. 1097] on 15 July 1102.1 He fought in the Battle of Brenneville in 1119.1
     On his death, his Earldom became extinct.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 387. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

John Zacharias Beck1

M, #187362
Last Edited=13 Mar 2006
     John Zacharias Beck lived at Saxe-Gotha, GermanyG.1

Child of John Zacharias Beck

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 573. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Margaretta Henrietta Beck1

F, #187363
Last Edited=6 Dec 2009
Margaretta, Lady Buchan-Hepburn
by Henry Raeburn, 1790 2
     Margaretta Henrietta Beck is the daughter of John Zacharias Beck.1 She married, firstly, Captain Alexander Grant.1 She married, secondly, Brig.-Gen. Simon Frazer.1 She married, thirdly, Sir George Buchan-Hepburn of Smeaton Hepburn, 1st Bt., son of John Buchan of Letham and Elizabeth Hepburn, on 19 April 1781.1
     Her married name became Frazer.1 Her married name became Grant.1 From 19 April 1781, her married name became Buchan-Hepburn.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 573. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."

Ermengarde (?)1

F, #187364
Last Edited=25 Mar 2006
     Ermengarde (?) married Walter Giffard, 2nd Earl of Buckingham, son of Walter Giffard, 1st Earl of Buckingham and Agnes de Ribemont.1
     After her marriage, Ermengarde (?) was styled as Countess of Buckingham. Her married name became Giffard.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 387. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

John Villiers1

M, #187365, b. 1677, d. 10 August 1723
Last Edited=21 Jan 2007
Consanguinity Index=0.03%
     John Villiers was born in 1677.1 He was the son of Robert Villiers and Lady Margaret Bourke.1,2 He married Frances Moyses on 23 November 1699.3 He died on 10 August 1723 at Dancer's Hill, South Mims, London, EnglandG, without surviving male issue.3 He was buried on 18 August 1723 at South Mims, London, EnglandG.3 He died intestate and his estate was administered to his daughter, Elizabeth on 29 January 1729/30.3
     He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, EnglandG.1 On 6 May 1702 he petitioned the House of Commons to claim the title of Viscount of Purbeck and Earl of Buckingham.1

Children of John Villiers and Frances Moyses

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 396. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 216.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 397.


Captain James Stirling1

M, #187366, b. 31 October 1789, d. 1872
Last Edited=26 Dec 2015
     Captain James Stirling was born on 31 October 1789.2 He was the son of John Stirling, 6th of Kippendavie and Mary Graham.1,2 He married, firstly, Mary Macdowall, daughter of Day Hort Macdowall and Wilhelmina Graham.3,2 He married, secondly, Elizabeth Christian Dundas, daughter of James Dundas and Elizabeth Graham, after 1836.1 He died in 1872.2
     He gained the rank of Captain in the Royal Navy.1 He lived at Glentyan, Renfrewshire, ScotlandG.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1219. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S6286] Clan MacFarlane and associated clans genealogy, online http://www.clanmacfarlanegenealogy.info. Hereinafter cited as Clan MacFarlane.
  3. [S32] BLG2001 volume 1, page 884. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S32]

Mary Turner Hog1

F, #187367, b. 1 November 1771, d. 20 February 1854
Last Edited=21 Apr 2014
     Mary Turner Hog was born on 1 November 1771.2 She was the daughter of Thomas Hog of Newliston and Lady Mary Julian Maitland.1 She was baptised on 2 November 1771 at Ratho, Midlothian, Scotland.2 She married Sir John Buchan-Hepburn of Smeaton Hepburn, 2nd Bt., son of Sir George Buchan-Hepburn of Smeaton Hepburn, 1st Bt. and Jean Leith, on 29 August 1800.1 She died on 20 February 1854 at age 82.1
     From 29 August 1800, her married name became Buchan-Hepburn.

Children of Mary Turner Hog and Sir John Buchan-Hepburn of Smeaton Hepburn, 2nd Bt.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 573. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S1042] Peter Wood, "re: Persse Family," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 26 February 2003 to 2016. Hereinafter cited as "re: Persse Family."

Sir Thomas Buchan-Hepburn of Smeaton Hepburn, 3rd Bt.1

M, #187368, b. 30 September 1804, d. 17 December 1893
Last Edited=6 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Sir Thomas Buchan-Hepburn of Smeaton Hepburn, 3rd Bt. was born on 30 September 1804.1 He was the son of Sir John Buchan-Hepburn of Smeaton Hepburn, 2nd Bt. and Mary Turner Hog.1 He married Helen Little, daughter of Archibald Little, on 28 July 1835.1 He died on 17 December 1893 at age 89.1
     He succeeded as the 3rd Baronet Buchan-Hepburn [U.K., 1815] on 8 October 1833.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Haddington between 1838 and 1847.1 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.)1 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.)1

Children of Sir Thomas Buchan-Hepburn of Smeaton Hepburn, 3rd Bt. and Helen Little

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 573. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Archibald Little1

M, #187369
Last Edited=13 Mar 2006
     Archibald Little lived at Shabden Park, Surrey, EnglandG.1

Child of Archibald Little

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 573. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Helen Little1

F, #187370, d. 19 January 1910
Last Edited=14 Mar 2006
     Helen Little was the daughter of Archibald Little.1 She married Sir Thomas Buchan-Hepburn of Smeaton Hepburn, 3rd Bt., son of Sir John Buchan-Hepburn of Smeaton Hepburn, 2nd Bt. and Mary Turner Hog, on 28 July 1835.1 She died on 19 January 1910.1
     From 28 July 1835, her married name became Buchan-Hepburn.

Children of Helen Little and Sir Thomas Buchan-Hepburn of Smeaton Hepburn, 3rd Bt.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 573. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]