Sydney William Herbert Pierrepont, 3rd Earl Manvers1

M, #14071, b. 12 March 1825, d. 16 January 1900
Last Edited=10 May 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Sydney William Herbert Pierrepont, 3rd Earl Manvers was born on 12 March 1825.1 He was the son of Charles Herbert Pierrepont, 2nd Earl Manvers and Mary Letitia Eyre.1,2 He married Georgiana Jane Elizabeth Fanny de Franquetot, daughter of Augustin Louis Joseph Casimir Gustave de Franquetot, Duc de Coigny and Henrietta Dundas Dalrymple-Hamilton, on 15 June 1852 at St. George's Church, St. George Street, Hanover Square, London, England.3 He died on 16 January 1900 at age 74.1
     He graduated from Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, with a Bachelor of Arts (B.A.).1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for South Nottingham between 1852 and 1860.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Viscount Pierrepont of Holme Pierrepont, co. Nottingham [G.B., 1796] on 27 October 1860.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Baron Newark of Newark-on-Trent, co. Nottingham [G.B., 1796] on 27 October 1860.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Earl Manvers [U.K., 1806] on 27 October 1860.1

Children of Sydney William Herbert Pierrepont, 3rd Earl Manvers and Georgiana Jane Elizabeth Fanny de Franquetot

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 190. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VIII, page 395. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume VIII, page 396.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 43.

Susan Jane Winsor1

F, #14072
Last Edited=27 Aug 2003
     Susan Jane Winsor married Michael Hugh Daniell, son of Brigadier Averell John Daniell and Phyllis Kathleen Rhona Annesley, in 1983.1
      From 1983, her married name became Daniell.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 85. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Timothy Edward Winsor Daniell1

M, #14073, b. 1988
Last Edited=27 Aug 2003
     Timothy Edward Winsor Daniell was born in 1988.1 He is the son of Michael Hugh Daniell and Susan Jane Winsor.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 85. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Lady Mary Somerset1

F, #14074, b. 1664, d. 19 November 1733
Last Edited=18 May 2014
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
Lady Mary Somerset
by Michael Dahl, 1675 2
     Lady Mary Somerset was born in 1664.3 She was the daughter of Henry Somerset, 1st Duke of Beaufort and Mary Capell.1 She married James Butler, 2nd Duke of Ormonde, son of Thomas Butler, 6th Earl of Ossory and Lady Amelia de Nassau, on 3 August 1685 at St. Michael's, Great Badminton, Gloucestershire, England.4 She died on 19 November 1733.5
      From 3 August 1685, her married name became Butler. As a result of her marriage, Lady Mary Somerset was styled as Duchess of Ormonde on 21 July 1688. She held the office of Lady of the Bedchamber to Queen Anne between 1702 and 1714.2

Children of Lady Mary Somerset and James Butler, 2nd Duke of Ormonde

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 272. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 302. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S5360] Rosemary Platts, "re: Great Badminton register," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 13 May 2011. Hereinafter cited as "re: Great Badminton register."
  5. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Lady Mary Butler1

F, #14075, b. 1646, d. 31 July 1710
Last Edited=17 May 2014
Consanguinity Index=1.19%
Lady Mary, Duchess of Devonshire 2
     Lady Mary Butler was born in 1646.2 She was the daughter of James Butler, 1st Duke of Ormonde and Elizabeth Preston, Baroness Dingwall.1 She married William Cavendish, 1st Duke of Devonshire, son of William Cavendish, 3rd Earl of Devonshire and Lady Elizabeth Cecil, on 26 October 1662.1 She died on 31 July 1710.1
      Her married name became Cavendish. As a result of her marriage, Lady Mary Butler was styled as Countess of Devonshire on 23 November 1684. As a result of her marriage, Lady Mary Butler was styled as Duchess of Devonshire on 12 May 1694.

Children of Lady Mary Butler and William Cavendish, 1st Duke of Devonshire

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1127. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."


Lady Mary Butler1

F, #14076, d. 2 January 1712/13
Last Edited=17 May 2014
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Lady Mary Butler was the daughter of James Butler, 2nd Duke of Ormonde and Lady Mary Somerset.1 She married John Ashburnham, 1st Earl of Ashburnham, son of John Ashburnham, 1st Baron Ashburnham and Bridget Vaughan, on 21 October 1710.1 She died on 2 January 1712/13, in childbirth, without issue.1 She was buried at Ashburnham, Sussex, England.1
     As a result of her marriage, Lady Mary Butler was styled as Baroness Ashburnham on 21 October 1710. From 21 October 1710, her married name became Ashburnham.
     Swift wrote "she was my greatest favourtie, and I am in excessive concern for her death, I hardly knew a more valuable person on all accounts."2

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 272. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 273.

Lady Jemima Grey1

F, #14077, b. circa 1700, d. 7 July 1731
Last Edited=6 May 2014
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
Lady Jemima Grey
by Charles Jervas 2
     Lady Jemima Grey was born circa 1700.1 She was the daughter of Henry Grey, 1st and last Duke of Kent and Hon. Jemima Crew.1 She married John Ashburnham, 1st Earl of Ashburnham, son of John Ashburnham, 1st Baron Ashburnham and Bridget Vaughan, on 14 March 1723/24 at St. James's, Westminster, London, England.1 She died on 7 July 1731.1 She was buried at Ashburnham, Sussex, England.1
     She gained the title of Baroness Lucas. She gained the title of Marchioness Grey. From 14 March 1723/24, her married name became Ashburnham. As a result of her marriage, Lady Jemima Grey was styled as Baroness Ashburnham on 14 March 1723/24. As a result of her marriage, Lady Jemima Grey was styled as Countess of Ashburnham on 14 May 1730.

Child of Lady Jemima Grey and John Ashburnham, 1st Earl of Ashburnham

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 272. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."

Hon. Jemima Crew1

F, #14078, b. 1675, d. 2 July 1728
Last Edited=17 May 2014
Jemima Crew
by Charles Dagar 2
     Hon. Jemima Crew was born in 1675.2 She was the daughter of Thomas Crew, 2nd Baron Crew of Stene and Anne Armyne.1,2 She married Henry Grey, 1st and last Duke of Kent, son of Anthony Grey, 11th Earl of Kent and Mary Lucas, Baroness Lucas of Crudwell, on 16 April 1695.3 She died on 2 July 1728.2
      Her married name became Grey.

Children of Hon. Jemima Crew and Henry Grey, 1st and last Duke of Kent

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 272. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2426. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 293.

John Ashburnham, 2nd Earl of Ashburnham1

M, #14079, b. 30 October 1724, d. 8 April 1812
Last Edited=21 Aug 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     John Ashburnham, 2nd Earl of Ashburnham was born on 30 October 1724.1 He was the son of John Ashburnham, 1st Earl of Ashburnham and Lady Jemima Grey.1 He married Elizabeth Crowley, daughter of John Crowley and Theodosia Gascoyne, on 28 June 1756 at St. George's Church, St. George Street, Hanover Square, London, England, bringing with her a fortune of £200,000.1 He died on 8 April 1812 at age 87.2
     He succeeded to the title of 4th Baron Ashburnham, of Ashburnham, Sussex [E., 1689] on 10 March 1736/37.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Earl of Ashburnham [G.B., 1730] on 10 March 1736/37.1 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Viscount St. Asaph, of the principality of Wales [G.B., 1730] on 10 March 1736/37.1 He held the office of a Lord of the Bedchamber between 1748 and 1762.1 He was awarded the honorary degree of Doctor of Law (LL.D.) by Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, on 3 July 1749.1 He held the office of Keeper of Hyde Park and of St. James's Park between 1753 and 1762.1 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Sussex between 1754 and 1757.1 He held the office of Master of the Great Wardrobe between 1765 and 1775.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) on 12 July 1765.1 He held the office of First Lord of the Bedchamber between 1775 and 1782.1 He held the office of Groom of the Stole between 1775 and 1782.
     Horace Walpole described him as "a most decent, reserved and servile courtier. He did not want sense, but it all centred in self interest."3 In 1782 George Selwyn wrote "I have the greatest opinion of his judgement in the conductive part of life. I really believe, if any man ever went through life with consummate discretion, it has been himself, and he had preserved his reputation at the same time."3

Children of John Ashburnham, 2nd Earl of Ashburnham and Elizabeth Crowley

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 272. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 154. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 273.
  4. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 14. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  5. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Elizabeth Crowley1

F, #14080, b. circa 1727, d. 5 February 1781
Last Edited=3 Dec 2005
     Elizabeth Crowley was born circa 1727. She was the daughter of John Crowley and Theodosia Gascoyne.2,3 She married John Ashburnham, 2nd Earl of Ashburnham, son of John Ashburnham, 1st Earl of Ashburnham and Lady Jemima Grey, on 28 June 1756 at St. George's Church, St. George Street, Hanover Square, London, England, bringing with her a fortune of £200,000.1 She died on 5 February 1781.2 She was buried on 15 February 1781.2
     She was also known as Elizabeth Crawley.3 As a result of her marriage, Elizabeth Crowley was styled as Countess of Ashburnham on 28 June 1756. From 28 June 1756, her married name became Ashburnham.

Children of Elizabeth Crowley and John Ashburnham, 2nd Earl of Ashburnham

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 272. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 273.
  3. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 14. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.