Helen Jane Ritchie1

F, #116411, d. 27 April 1909
Last Edited=23 May 2003
     Helen Jane Ritchie was the daughter of Arthur Macdonald Ritchie.1 She married Hon. Cecil John Hubbard, son of John Gellibrand Hubbard, 1st Baron Addington and Hon. Maria Margaret Napier, on 15 April 1872.2 She died on 27 April 1909.2
     From 15 April 1872, her married name became Hubbard.2

Children of Helen Jane Ritchie and Hon. Cecil John Hubbard

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 11. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  2. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 31. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Arthur Macdonald Ritchie1

M, #116412
Last Edited=16 May 2003

Child of Arthur Macdonald Ritchie

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 11. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

Betty Riversdale West1

F, #116413
Last Edited=23 Nov 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Betty Riversdale West is the daughter of Horace Charles George West and Caroline Alice Jane Leighton.1,2 She married John Francis Hubbard, son of Hon. Cecil John Hubbard and Helen Jane Ritchie, on 2 January 1930.3
     From 2 January 1930, her married name became Hubbard.1,3

Children of Betty Riversdale West and John Francis Hubbard

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 11. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2294. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 31. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Horace Charles George West1

M, #116414, b. 6 November 1859, d. 2 December 1926
Last Edited=23 Nov 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.2%
     Horace Charles George West was born on 6 November 1859.2 He was the son of Rt. Hon. Sir Algernon Edward West and Mary Elizabeth Caroline Barrington.2 He married Caroline Alice Jane Leighton, daughter of Reverend Francis Knyvett Leighton and Catherine St. Leger, on 20 December 1893.3 He died on 2 December 1926 at age 67.3
     He held the office of Clerk of the House of Commons.4

Child of Horace Charles George West and Caroline Alice Jane Leighton

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 11. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  2. [S1621] Lionel Temple-West, "re: West Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 27 February 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: West Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2294. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 31. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

James Hubbard, 5th Baron Addington1

M, #116415, b. 3 November 1930, d. 26 June 1982
Last Edited=22 Jan 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     James Hubbard, 5th Baron Addington was born on 3 November 1930.1 He was the son of John Francis Hubbard and Betty Riversdale West.1 He married Alexandra Patricia Millar, daughter of Norman Ford Millar, on 7 October 1961.1 He and Alexandra Patricia Millar were divorced in 1974.1 He died on 26 June 1982 at age 51.1
     He was educated at Eastbourne College, Eastbourne, Sussex, EnglandG.1 He was educated at Chadacre Agricultural Institute, EnglandG.1 He was in the British South Africa Police between 1955 and 1958 at ZimbabweG.2 He succeeded as the 5th Baron Addington, of Addington, Buckinghamshire [U.K., 1887] on 17 August 1971.1

Children of James Hubbard, 5th Baron Addington and Alexandra Patricia Millar

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 11. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  2. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 31. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]


Alexandra Patricia Millar1

F, #116416
Last Edited=23 May 2003
     Alexandra Patricia Millar is the daughter of Norman Ford Millar.2 She married James Hubbard, 5th Baron Addington, son of John Francis Hubbard and Betty Riversdale West, on 7 October 1961.1 She and James Hubbard, 5th Baron Addington were divorced in 1974.1
     After her marriage, Alexandra Patricia Millar was styled as Lady Addington on 17 August 1971. She lived in 1999 at Thorpe Hamlet, Norwich, Norfolk, EnglandG.2

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 11. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  2. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 31. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Dominic Bryce Hubbard, 6th Baron Addington1

M, #116417, b. 24 August 1963
Last Edited=22 Jan 2011
     Dominic Bryce Hubbard, 6th Baron Addington was born on 24 August 1963.1 He is the son of James Hubbard, 5th Baron Addington and Alexandra Patricia Millar.1 He married Elizabeth Ann Morris in 1999.2
     He was educated at Hewett Comprehensive School, Norwich, Norfolk, EnglandG.1 He succeeded as the 6th Baron Addington, of Addington, Buckinghamshire [U.K., 1887] on 26 June 1982. He graduated from Aberdeen University, Aberdeen, Aberdeenshire, ScotlandG, in 1988 with a Master of Arts (M.A.)1 He lived in 1999 at 9/11 Chalk Hill Road, Thorpe Hamlet, Norwich, Norfolk, EnglandG.3

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 11. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 38. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 28. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Hon. Edward Bruce1

M, #116418, b. before 1656, d. circa March 1662
Last Edited=28 Mar 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Hon. Edward Bruce was born before 1656.1 He was the son of Robert Bruce, 2nd Earl of Elgin and Lady Diana Grey.1 He died circa March 1662, young.1 He was buried on 21 March 1662 at Maulden, Bedfordshire, EnglandG.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 59. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Hon. Robert Bruce1

M, #116419, b. before 1652, d. circa February 1652
Last Edited=28 Mar 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Hon. Robert Bruce was born before 1652.1 He was the son of Robert Bruce, 2nd Earl of Elgin and Lady Diana Grey.1 He died circa February 1652, young.1 He was buried on 17 February 1652 at Maulden, Bedfordshire, EnglandG.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 59. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Hon. Charles Bruce1

M, #116420, b. before 1656, d. circa November 1661
Last Edited=28 Mar 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Hon. Charles Bruce was born before 1656.1 He was the son of Robert Bruce, 2nd Earl of Elgin and Lady Diana Grey.1 He died circa November 1661, young.1 He was buried on 19 November 1661 at Maulden, Bedfordshire, EnglandG.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 59. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.