Elisabeta Aleksandrovna Romanov, Grand Duchess of Russia1

F, #105701, b. 15 November 1806, d. 12 May 1808
Last Edited=2 Feb 2009
Consanguinity Index=1.03%
     Elisabeta Aleksandrovna Romanov, Grand Duchess of Russia was born on 15 November 1806 at St. Petersburg, RussiaG.1 She was the daughter of Aleksandr I Pavlovich Romanov, Tsar of Russia and Luise Marie Auguste Prinzessin von Baden. She died on 12 May 1808 at age 1 at St. Petersburg, RussiaG.1
     She gained the title of Grand Duchess Elisabeta Aleksandrovna of Russia.1 She was given the name of Lisinka at birth.

Citations

  1. [S12] C. Arnold McNaughton, The Book of Kings: A Royal Genealogy, in 3 volumes (London, U.K.: Garnstone Press, 1973), volume 1, page 295. Hereinafter cited as The Book of Kings.

Olga Nikolaievna Romanov, Grand Duchess of Russia1

F, #105702, b. 11 September 1822, d. 30 October 1892
Last Edited=28 Oct 2010
Consanguinity Index=1.24%
Grand Duchess Olga Nicolaievna of Russia2
     Olga Nikolaievna Romanov, Grand Duchess of Russia was born on 11 September 1822 [30 Aug 1822 O.S.] at St. Petersburg, RussiaG.1 She was the daughter of Nikolai I Pavlovich Romanov, Tsar of Russia and Friederike Luise Charlotte Wilhelmine Prinzessin von Preußen. She married Karl I König von Württemberg, son of Wilhelm I König von Württemberg and Pauline Therese Herzogin von Württemberg, on 13 July 1846 [1 July 1846 O.S.].1 She died on 30 October 1892 at age 70.1
     She gained the title of Grand Duchess of Russia.4

Citations

  1. [S12] C. Arnold McNaughton, The Book of Kings: A Royal Genealogy, in 3 volumes (London, U.K.: Garnstone Press, 1973), volume 1, page 224. Hereinafter cited as The Book of Kings.
  2. [S130] Wikipedia, online http;//www.wikipedia.org. Hereinafter cited as Wikipedia.
  3. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  4. [S12] C. Arnold McNaughton, The Book of Kings, volume 1, page 296.

Aleksandra Nikolaievna Romanov, Grand Duchess of Russia1

F, #105703, b. 24 June 1825, d. 10 August 1844
Last Edited=21 Nov 2009
Consanguinity Index=1.24%
Aleksandra Nikolaievna Romanov, Grand Duchess of Russia 2
     Aleksandra Nikolaievna Romanov, Grand Duchess of Russia was born on 24 June 1825 at Tsarskoie Selo, RussiaG.1 She was the daughter of Nikolai I Pavlovich Romanov, Tsar of Russia and Friederike Luise Charlotte Wilhelmine Prinzessin von Preußen. She married Friedrich Karl Georg Adolf Landgraf von Hessen-Kassel, son of Wilhelm X Landgraf von Hessen-Kassel zu Rumpenheim and Louise Charlotte Oldenburg, Princess of Denmark, on 28 January 1844 at St. Petersburg, RussiaG.1 She died on 10 August 1844 at age 19 at Tsarskoie Selo, RussiaG.1
     She gained the title of Grand Duchess Aleksandra Nikolaievna of Russia.1

Child of Aleksandra Nikolaievna Romanov, Grand Duchess of Russia and Friedrich Karl Georg Adolf Landgraf von Hessen-Kassel

Citations

  1. [S12] C. Arnold McNaughton, The Book of Kings: A Royal Genealogy, in 3 volumes (London, U.K.: Garnstone Press, 1973), volume 1, page 124. Hereinafter cited as The Book of Kings.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."

Lady Harriet Churchill1

F, #105704, b. October 1679, d. before 1698
Last Edited=4 May 2011
     Lady Harriet Churchill was born in October 1679.2 She was the daughter of John Churchill, 1st Duke of Marlborough and Sarah Jenyns.1 She died before 1698.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VIII, page 496. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S8] BP1999 volume 2, page 1867. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Hon. Hary Godolphin1

M, #105705
Last Edited=4 May 2011

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VIII, page 498. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.


Lady Margaret Godolphin1

F, #105706
Last Edited=4 May 2011
     Lady Margaret Godolphin is the daughter of Francis Godolphin, 2nd Earl of Godolphin and Henrietta Churchill, Duchess of Marlborough.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VIII, page 498. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Lady Henrietta Godolphin1

F, #105707, b. 1701, d. 17 July 1776
Last Edited=7 Apr 2012
Henrietta, Duchess of Newcastle
by Charles Jervas, 1735 2
     Lady Henrietta Godolphin was born in 1701.2 She was the daughter of Francis Godolphin, 2nd Earl of Godolphin and Henrietta Churchill, Duchess of Marlborough.1 She married Thomas Pelham-Holles, 1st Duke of Newcastle-under-Lyne, son of Thomas Pelham, 1st Baron Pelham of Laughton and Lady Grace Holles, on 2 April 1717.3 She died on 17 July 1776.3
     Her married name became Pelham-Holles. After her marriage, Lady Henrietta Godolphin was styled as Duchess of Newcastle.4

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 771. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S8] BP1999 volume 2, page 1867. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  4. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VIII, page 498. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Lady Mary Godolphin1

F, #105708, b. 1705, d. 3 August 1764
Last Edited=24 Sep 2011
Lady Mary, Duchess of Leeds
by Sir Joshua Reynolds, 1760 2
Photograph by akg-images
     Lady Mary Godolphin was born in 1705.2 She was the daughter of Francis Godolphin, 2nd Earl of Godolphin and Henrietta Churchill, Duchess of Marlborough.1 She married Thomas Osborne, 4th Duke of Leeds, son of Peregrine Hyde Osborne, 3rd Duke of Leeds and Lady Elizabeth Harley, on 26 June 1740.3 She died on 3 August 1764.1,3
     After her marriage, Lady Mary Godolphin was styled as Duchess of Leeds on 26 June 1740.1 From 26 June 1740, her married name became Osborne.

Child of Lady Mary Godolphin and Thomas Osborne, 4th Duke of Leeds

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VIII, page 498. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S8] BP1999 volume 2, page 1867. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  4. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 174. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

Hon. Elizabeth Trevor1

F, #105709, d. 7 October 1761
Last Edited=10 Jul 2011
     Hon. Elizabeth Trevor was the daughter of Thomas Trevor, 2nd Baron Trevor of Bromham and Elizabeth Burrell.1 She married Lt.-Gen. Charles Spencer, 3rd Duke of Marlborough, son of Charles Spencer, 3rd Earl of Sunderland and Lady Anne Churchill, on 23 May 1732.1 She died on 7 October 1761.1 Her will was proven (by probate) in 1761.2
     After her marriage, Hon. Elizabeth Trevor was styled as Countess of Sunderland on 23 May 1732. From 23 May 1732, her married name became Lady Spencer. After her marriage, Hon. Elizabeth Trevor was styled as Duchess of Marlborough on 24 October 1733. She was godmother for George John Spencer, 2nd Earl Spencer at his baptism on 16 October 1758 at Wimbledon, London, EnglandG.3

Children of Hon. Elizabeth Trevor and Lt.-Gen. Charles Spencer, 3rd Duke of Marlborough

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VIII, page 499. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume VIII, page 500.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XII/1, page 154.
  4. [S8] BP1999 volume 2, page 1868. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  5. [S8] BP1999. [S8]

Thomas Trevor, 2nd Baron Trevor of Bromham1

M, #105710, b. circa 1692, d. 22 March 1753
Last Edited=1 Sep 2005
     Thomas Trevor, 2nd Baron Trevor of Bromham was born circa 1692.2 He was the son of Thomas Trevor, 1st Baron Trevor of Bromham and Elizabeth Searle.2 He married Elizabeth Burrell, daughter of Timothy Burrell and Elizabeth Chilcott, on 2 February 1713/14 at Cuckfield, Sussex, EnglandG.2 He died on 22 March 1753, without male issue.2
     He gained the title of 2nd Baron Trevor of Bromham.1

Child of Thomas Trevor, 2nd Baron Trevor of Bromham and Elizabeth Burrell

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VIII, page 499. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XII/2, page 32.