William of England1

M, #101931, b. circa 1251, d. circa 1256
Last Edited=21 Jan 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.18%
     William of England was born circa 1251.2 He was the son of Henry III, King of England and Eleanor of Provence. He died circa 1256.2 He was buried at New Church of Knights Templar, Fleet St, Holborn, London, England.2

Citations

  1. [S106] Royal Genealogies Website (ROYAL92.GED), online ftp://ftp.cac.psu.edu/genealogy/public_html/royal/index.html. Hereinafter cited as Royal Genealogies Website.
  2. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 79. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

Henry of England1

M, #101932, b. after 1256, d. circa 1257
Last Edited=21 Jan 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.18%
     Henry of England was born after 1256. He was the son of Henry III, King of England and Eleanor of Provence. He died circa 1257 young.1 He was buried at Westminster Abbey, Westminster, London, England.1

Citations

  1. [S106] Royal Genealogies Website (ROYAL92.GED), online ftp://ftp.cac.psu.edu/genealogy/public_html/royal/index.html. Hereinafter cited as Royal Genealogies Website.

John Spencer, 1st Earl Spencer

M, #101933, b. 19 December 1734, d. 31 October 1783
Last Edited=25 Oct 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.03%
John Spencer
by Joshua Reynolds, 1759 1
     John Spencer, 1st Earl Spencer was born on 19 December 1734 at Althorp, Brington, Northamptonshire, England.2 He was the son of Hon. John Spencer and Lady Georgiana Caroline Carteret. He married Margaret Georgiana Poyntz, daughter of Rt. Hon. Stephen Poyntz and Anne Maria Mordaunt, on 20 December 1755 at Althorp, Brington, Northamptonshire, England.2,3 He died on 31 October 1783 at age 48 at Bath, Somerset, England, from unknown causes, after a long illness.2 He died on 31 October 1783 at age 48.4 He was buried on 9 November 1783 at Brington, Northamptonshire, England.2 His will was probated on 13 December 1783.5
     He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Whig) for Warwick from 1756 to 1761.2 He was created 1st Baron Spencer of Althorp [Great Britain] on 3 April 1761.2 He was created 1st Viscount Spencer of Althorp [Great Britain] on 3 April 1761.2 He was created 1st Viscount Althorp [Great Britain] on 1 November 1765.2 He was created 1st Earl Spencer [Great Britain] on 1 November 1765.2 He held the office of High Steward of St. Albans in 1772.2 His last will was dated 30 July 1772. He held the office of Mayor of St. Albans in 1779.2
     His marriage to Margaret "was performed privately in his mother's dressing-room at Althorp and 'nobody in the house, though near 500 people, knew anything of the matter' until the Saturday following."6

Children of John Spencer, 1st Earl Spencer and Margaret Georgiana Poyntz

Citations

  1. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XII/1, page 153. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S35] BLG1965 volume 1, page 583, says 27 Dec 1755. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S35]
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2772. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XII/1, page 154.
  6. [S8] BP1999 volume 2, page 1871. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  7. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  8. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 171.

Lady Georgiana Caroline Carteret1,2

F, #101934, b. 1716, d. 21 August 1780
Last Edited=11 Dec 2009
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
Georgiana, Countess Cowper 3
     Lady Georgiana Caroline Carteret was born in 1716. She was the daughter of John Carteret, 2nd Earl Granville and Frances Worsley.4 She married, firstly, Hon. John Spencer, son of Charles Spencer, 3rd Earl of Sunderland and Lady Anne Churchill, on 14 February 1733/34.5 She married, secondly, William Clavering-Cowper, 2nd Earl Cowper, son of William Cowper, 1st Earl Cowper and Mary Clavering, on 1 May 1750.1 She died on 21 August 1780.1
      From 14 February 1734, her married name became Spencer. As a result of her marriage, Lady Georgiana Caroline Carteret was styled as Countess Cowper on 1 May 1750.

Children of Lady Georgiana Caroline Carteret and Hon. John Spencer

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XII/1, page 153. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S8] BP1999 volume 2, page 2673, says 'Georgina Carolina'. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  3. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XII/1, pag 153.
  5. [S8] BP1999. [S8]

Thomas Dorman-Porter1

M, #101935, d. 1837
Last Edited=28 Nov 2010
     Thomas Dorman-Porter was the son of John Dorman-Porter and Martha White.2 He married Sarah Thompson, daughter of John Thompson, in 1811.3 He died in 1837.3
     He held the office of High Sheriff of Cork City in 1791.3 He held the office of Mayor of Cork City in 1811.3 He lived at Tullig, County Cork, Ireland.3 He lived at Raffeen, County Cork, Ireland.3

Child of Thomas Dorman-Porter and Sarah Thompson

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 21. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  2. [S47] BIFR1976 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]
  3. [S47] BIFR1976. [S47]


Pavel I Petrovich Romanov, Tsar of Russia1

M, #101936, b. 1 October 1754, d. 24 March 1801
Last Edited=20 Oct 2009
Consanguinity Index=4.4%
Paul I, Tsar of Russia 2
     Pavel I Petrovich Romanov, Tsar of Russia was born on 1 October 1754 at St. Petersburg, Russia.3 He was the son of Petr III Romanov, Tsar of Russia and Catherine II Sofie Auguste von Anhalt-Zerbst, Tsarina of Russia. He married, firstly, Wilhelmine Luisa Prinzessin von Hessen-Darmstadt, daughter of Ludwig IX Landgraf von Hessen-Darmstadt and Karoline Henriette Christina Louisa Pfalzgräfin von Zweibrücken-Birkenfeld, on 10 October 1773. He married, secondly, Sophia Dorothea Prinzessin von Württemberg, daughter of Friedrich II Eugen Heinrich Herzog von Württemberg and Friederike Dorothea Prinzessin von Brandenburg-Schwedt, on 7 October 1776 at St. Petersburg, Russia. He died on 24 March 1801 at age 46 at St. Petersburg, Russia, assassinated.3
     He gained the title of Grand Duke Pavel Petrovich of Russia.3 He succeeded to the title of Tsar Pavel I of Russia on 17 November 1796.3

Child of Pavel I Petrovich Romanov, Tsar of Russia and Wilhelmine Luisa Prinzessin von Hessen-Darmstadt

Children of Pavel I Petrovich Romanov, Tsar of Russia and Sophia Dorothea Prinzessin von Württemberg

Citations

  1. [S12] C. Arnold McNaughton, The Book of Kings: A Royal Genealogy, in 3 volumes (London, U.K.: Garnstone Press, 1973), volume 1, page 213. Hereinafter cited as The Book of Kings.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S12] C. Arnold McNaughton, The Book of Kings, volume 1, page 293.
  4. [S5] Dulcie M. Ashdown, Victoria and the Coburgs (London, U.K.: Robert Hale, 1981), page 26. Hereinafter cited as Victoria and the Coburgs.

Sophia Dorothea Prinzessin von Württemberg1

F, #101937, b. 25 October 1759, d. 5 November 1828
Last Edited=19 Aug 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.32%
Mariya Feodorovna, Tsarina of Russia
by Alexander Roslin, 1777 2
     Sophia Dorothea Prinzessin von Württemberg was born on 25 October 1759 at Stettin, Germany.4 She was the daughter of Friedrich II Eugen Heinrich Herzog von Württemberg and Friederike Dorothea Prinzessin von Brandenburg-Schwedt. She married Pavel I Petrovich Romanov, Tsar of Russia, son of Petr III Romanov, Tsar of Russia and Catherine II Sofie Auguste von Anhalt-Zerbst, Tsarina of Russia, on 7 October 1776 at St. Petersburg, Russia. She died on 5 November 1828 at age 69 at Pavlovsk, Russia.4
     She was given the name of Sophia Dorothea Augusta Luise at birth.5 From 7 October 1776, her married name became Mariya Feodorovna Romanova.1

Children of Sophia Dorothea Prinzessin von Württemberg and Pavel I Petrovich Romanov, Tsar of Russia

Citations

  1. [S12] C. Arnold McNaughton, The Book of Kings: A Royal Genealogy, in 3 volumes (London, U.K.: Garnstone Press, 1973), volume 1, page 96. Hereinafter cited as The Book of Kings.
  2. [S130] Wikipedia, online http;//www.wikipedia.org. Hereinafter cited as Wikipedia.
  3. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  4. [S12] C. Arnold McNaughton, The Book of Kings, volume 1, page 293.
  5. [S3380] Patricia Ruijzendaal, "re: Austrian Royalty," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 19 November 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Austrian Royalty."
  6. [S5] Dulcie M. Ashdown, Victoria and the Coburgs (London, U.K.: Robert Hale, 1981), page 26. Hereinafter cited as Victoria and the Coburgs.

Aleksandr I Pavlovich Romanov, Tsar of Russia1

M, #101938, b. 23 December 1777, d. 1 December 1825
Last Edited=16 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.86%
Alexander I, Tsar of Russia 2
     Aleksandr I Pavlovich Romanov, Tsar of Russia was born on 23 December 1777 [12 Dec 1777 O.S.] at St. Petersburg, Russia.3 He was the son of Pavel I Petrovich Romanov, Tsar of Russia and Sophia Dorothea Prinzessin von Württemberg. He married Luise Marie Auguste Prinzessin von Baden, daughter of Karl Ludwig Markgraf von Baden and Amalie Friederike Prinzessin von Hessen-Darmstadt, on 9 October 1793 [28 Sep 1793 O.S.] at St. Petersburg, Russia.3 He died on 1 December 1825 [19 Nov 1825 O.S.] at age 47 at Taganrog, Ukraine, from typhoid.3
     He and Sophia Sergievna Vsevolozhsky were associated circa 1795. He gained the title of Tsar Aleksandr I of Russia on 24 March 1801.1 He and Princess Maria Swiatopelk-Czetwertynski were associated between 1806 and 1808. He and Marguerite-Josephine Weimer were associated circa 1813. He gained the title of King Aleksandr of Poland in 1815.4 He gained the title of Grand Duke Aleksandr Pavlovich of Russia.1 He and Veronica Dzierzanowska were associated circa 1817. He and Barbara Tourkestanov, Princess Tourkestanova were associated circa 1818. He and Maria Ivanova Katatcharova were associated circa 1820.

Child of Aleksandr I Pavlovich Romanov, Tsar of Russia and Sophia Sergievna Vsevolozhsky

Children of Aleksandr I Pavlovich Romanov, Tsar of Russia and Luise Marie Auguste Prinzessin von Baden

Children of Aleksandr I Pavlovich Romanov, Tsar of Russia and Princess Maria Swiatopelk-Czetwertynski

Child of Aleksandr I Pavlovich Romanov, Tsar of Russia and Marguerite-Josephine Weimer

Child of Aleksandr I Pavlovich Romanov, Tsar of Russia

Child of Aleksandr I Pavlovich Romanov, Tsar of Russia and Veronica Dzierzanowska

Child of Aleksandr I Pavlovich Romanov, Tsar of Russia and Barbara Tourkestanov, Princess Tourkestanova

Child of Aleksandr I Pavlovich Romanov, Tsar of Russia and Maria Ivanova Katatcharova

Citations

  1. [S12] C. Arnold McNaughton, The Book of Kings: A Royal Genealogy, in 3 volumes (London, U.K.: Garnstone Press, 1973), volume 1, page 293. Hereinafter cited as The Book of Kings.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S12] C. Arnold McNaughton, The Book of Kings, volume 1, page 295.
  4. [S16] Jirí Louda and Michael MacLagan, Lines of Succession: Heraldry of the Royal Families of Europe, 2nd edition (London, U.K.: Little, Brown and Company, 1999), table 138. Hereinafter cited as Lines of Succession.

Gustaf von Holstein-Gottorp, Prince of Vasa1

M, #101939, b. 9 November 1799, d. 4 August 1877
Last Edited=27 May 2003
Consanguinity Index=1.46%
     Gustaf von Holstein-Gottorp, Prince of Vasa was born on 9 November 1799 at Stockholm, Sweden.2 He was the son of Gustaf IV Adolf von Holstein-Gottorp, King of Sweden and Friederike Dorothea Wilhelmine Prinzessin von Baden.1 He married Luise Amelie Stephanie Prinzessin von Baden, daughter of Karl Ludwig Friedrich Großherzog von Baden and Stéphanie Louise Adrienne de Beauharnais, Vicomtesse de Beauharnais, on 9 November 1830 at Karlsruhe, Baden-Württemburg, Germany.2 He died on 4 August 1877 at age 77 at Pillnitz, Germany.2
     He gained the title of Prince Gustaf of Sweden.1 He gained the title of Prince Gustaf of Vasa.1

Children of Gustaf von Holstein-Gottorp, Prince of Vasa and Luise Amelie Stephanie Prinzessin von Baden

Citations

  1. [S12] C. Arnold McNaughton, The Book of Kings: A Royal Genealogy, in 3 volumes (London, U.K.: Garnstone Press, 1973), volume 1, page 202. Hereinafter cited as The Book of Kings.
  2. [S12] C. Arnold McNaughton, The Book of Kings, volume 1, page 203.

Mariya Nikolaievna Romanov, Grand Duchess of Russia1

F, #101940, b. circa 18 August 1819, d. circa 21 February 1876
Last Edited=1 Apr 2007
Consanguinity Index=1.13%
Grand Duchess Maria Nikolayevna of Russia
by Franz Xaver Winterhalter, 18572
     Mariya Nikolaievna Romanov, Grand Duchess of Russia was born circa 18 August 1819 [6 Aug 1819 O.S.] at Pavlovsk, Russia. She was the daughter of Nikolai I Pavlovich Romanov, Tsar of Russia and Friederike Luise Charlotte Wilhelmine Prinzessin von Preußen. She married, firstly, Maximilian Joseph Eugène Auguste Napoléon de Beauharnais, 3rd Duc de Leuchtenberg, son of Eugène de Beauharnais, 1st Duc de Leuchtenberg and Auguste Prinzessin von Bayern, on 14 July 1839 [2 July 1839 O.S.] at St. Petersburg, Russia. She married, secondly, Count Grigorii Aleksandrovich Strogonov on 4 November 1856. She died circa 21 February 1876 [9 Feb 1876 O.S.] at St. Petersburg, Russia.
     She gained the title of Grand Duchess Mariya Nikolaievna of Russia.3 From 14 July 1839, her married name became de Beauharnais. From 4 November 1856, her married name became Strogonov.

Children of Mariya Nikolaievna Romanov, Grand Duchess of Russia and Maximilian Joseph Eugène Auguste Napoléon de Beauharnais, 3rd Duc de Leuchtenberg

Child of Mariya Nikolaievna Romanov, Grand Duchess of Russia and Count Grigorii Aleksandrovich Strogonov

Citations

  1. [S12] C. Arnold McNaughton, The Book of Kings: A Royal Genealogy, in 3 volumes (London, U.K.: Garnstone Press, 1973), volume 1, page 215. Hereinafter cited as The Book of Kings.
  2. [S130] Wikipedia, online http;//www.wikipedia.org. Hereinafter cited as Wikipedia.
  3. [S12] C. Arnold McNaughton, The Book of Kings, volume 1, page 296.