John Leslie, 9th Earl of Rothes

M, #28891, b. 1675, d. 4 September 1721
Last Edited=28 Aug 2016
Consanguinity Index=8.5%
John Hamilton, 9th Earl of Rothes
by John Scougal 1
     John Leslie, 9th Earl of Rothes was born in 1675.1 He was the son of Charles Hamilton, 5th Earl of Haddington and Margaret Leslie, Countess of Rothes.2 He married Lady Jean Hay, daughter of John Hay, 2nd Marquess of Tweeddale and Lady Mary Maitland, on 29 April 1697.3 He died on 4 September 1721.2
     He was given the name of John Hamilton at birth.2 He succeeded to the title of 9th Earl of Rothes [S., 1458] on 20 August 1700.3 He succeeded to the title of 9th Lord Leslie [S., 1445] on 20 August 1700.3 He held the office of Lord Privy Seal [Scotland] from 1704 to 1705.2 He was invested as a Representative Peer [Scotland] between 1708 and 1710.2 He fought in the Battle of Sheriffmuir in 1715.2 He gained the rank of commander in 1715 in the service of the Horse Volunteers.2 He held the office of Vice-Admiral of Scotland in 1715.2 He held the office of Lord High Commissioner to the General Assembly of the Church of Scotland between 1715 and 1721.2 He was invested as a Representative Peer [Scotland] between 1715 and 1722.2 He held the office of Governor of Stirling Castle from February 1717/18 to 1722.2

Children of John Leslie, 9th Earl of Rothes and Lady Jean Hay

Citations

  1. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3415. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Lady Jean Hay1

F, #28892, d. 4 September 1731
Last Edited=28 Aug 2016
Consanguinity Index=1.06%
Jean, Countess of Rothes
and her son, John
by John Baptist Medina 2
     Lady Jean Hay was the daughter of John Hay, 2nd Marquess of Tweeddale and Lady Mary Maitland.1 She married John Leslie, 9th Earl of Rothes, son of Charles Hamilton, 5th Earl of Haddington and Margaret Leslie, Countess of Rothes, on 29 April 1697.1 She died on 4 September 1731.1
     From 29 April 1697, her married name became Leslie.1 As a result of her marriage, Lady Jean Hay was styled as Countess of Rothes on 20 August 1700.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3963. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

John Leslie, 10th Earl of Rothes1

M, #28893, b. 1698, d. 1767
Last Edited=28 Aug 2016
Consanguinity Index=0.53%
John Hamilton, 10th Earl of Rothes
by Allan Ramsay 2
     John Leslie, 10th Earl of Rothes was born in 1698.2 He was the son of John Leslie, 9th Earl of Rothes and Lady Jean Hay.1 He married, firstly, Hannah Howard, daughter of Matthew Howard, in 1741.1 He married, secondly, Mary Lloyd, daughter of Gresham Lloyd and Mary Holt, on 27 June 1763.1 He died in 1767.1
     He succeeded to the title of 10th Lord Leslie [S., 1445] on 4 September 1721.3 He succeeded to the title of 10th Earl of Rothes [S., 1458] on 4 September 1721.3 He was invested as a Representative Peer [Scotland] from 1723 to 1734.1 He gained the rank of Major-General in January 1742/43.1 He was invested as a Representative Peer [Scotland] between 1747 and 1767.1 He gained the rank of Lieutenant-General in 1751 in the service of the staff in Ireland.1 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Thistle (K.T.) in 1753.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) [Ireland] in 1756.1 He was New Tag Ballinbreich.1 In 1763 Leslie House was destroyed by fire.1

Children of John Leslie, 10th Earl of Rothes and Hannah Howard

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3415. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  4. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume V, page 243. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.

Hannah Howard1

F, #28894, d. 1761
Last Edited=28 Aug 2016
Hannah Howard
by Jeremia Davison 2
     Hannah Howard was the daughter of Matthew Howard.1 She married John Leslie, 10th Earl of Rothes, son of John Leslie, 9th Earl of Rothes and Lady Jean Hay, in 1741.3 She died in 1761.
     As a result of her marriage, Hannah Howard was styled as Countess of Rothes in 1741. From 1741, her married name became Leslie.3

Children of Hannah Howard and John Leslie, 10th Earl of Rothes

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume V, page 243. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3415. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Matthew Howard1

M, #28895
Last Edited=24 Apr 2007
     Matthew Howard lived at Thorpe, Norfolk, England.1

Child of Matthew Howard

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume V, page 243. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.


Mary Lloyd1

F, #28896, d. 7 September 1785
Last Edited=28 Aug 2016
Mary, Countess of Rothes
by John Smart 2
     Mary Lloyd was the daughter of Gresham Lloyd and Mary Holt.1 She married John Leslie, 10th Earl of Rothes, son of John Leslie, 9th Earl of Rothes and Lady Jean Hay, on 27 June 1763.1 She married Bennet Langton in 1770.1 She died on 7 September 1785.1
     As a result of her marriage, Mary Lloyd was styled as Countess of Rothes on 27 June 1763. From 27 June 1763, her married name became Leslie.1 From 1770, her married name became Langton.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3415. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."

George William Hope1

M, #28897, b. 4 July 1808, d. 18 October 1863
Last Edited=16 May 2010
     George William Hope was born on 4 July 1808.1 He was the son of General Hon. Sir Alexander Hope and Georgiana Brown.1 He married Hon. Caroline Georgiana Montagu-Scott, daughter of Henry James Montagu-Scott, 2nd Baron Montagu of Boughton and Hon. Jane Margaret Douglas, on 5 March 1836.1 He died on 18 October 1863 at age 55.1
     He was educated at Harrow School, Harrow on the Hill, London, England.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Windsor.1 He lived at Luffness, East Lothian, Scotland.1

Children of George William Hope and Hon. Caroline Georgiana Montagu-Scott

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2357. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Elizabeth Hastings, Baroness Hastings1

F, #28898, b. 23 March 1731, d. 11 April 1808
Last Edited=20 Nov 2016
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
Elizabeth Hastings, Baroness Hastings
by Joshua Reynolds, 1754 2
     Elizabeth Hastings, Baroness Hastings was born on 23 March 1731.3 She was the daughter of Theophilus Hastings, 9th Earl of Huntingdon and Lady Selina Shirley.1 She married John Rawdon, 1st Earl of Moira, son of Sir John Rawdon, 3rd Bt. and Dorothea Levinge, on 26 February 1752.1 She died on 11 April 1808 at age 77.1
     From 26 February 1752, her married name became Rawdon.4 She succeeded to the title of 12th Baroness Hastings [E., 1461] on 2 October 1789, suo jure.5 She succeeded to the title of 13th Baroness Moleyns [E., 1445] on 2 October 1789.5 She succeeded to the title of 16th Baroness Botreaux [E., 1368] on 2 October 1789, suo jure.1 She succeeded to the title of 11th Baroness Hastings, of Hungerford [E., 1482] on 2 October 1789, suo jure.5 She succeeded to the title of 15th Baroness Hungerford [E., 1426] on 2 October 1789.5

Children of Elizabeth Hastings, Baroness Hastings and John Rawdon, 1st Earl of Moira

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 244. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2409. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 103. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  5. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  6. [S22] Sir Bernard Burke, C.B. LL.D., A Genealogical History of the Dormant, Abeyant, Forfeited, and Extinct Peerages of the British Empire, new edition (1883; reprint, Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1978), page 618. Hereinafter cited as Burkes Extinct Peerage.
  7. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 63.

Mildred King1

F, #28899, d. 9 July 1938
Last Edited=19 Oct 2003
     Mildred King was the daughter of Lorraine King.1 She married Lt.-Col. Ronald Townshend Fellowes, 2nd Baron Ailwyn, son of Ailwyn Edward Fellowes, 1st Baron Ailwyn and Hon. Agatha Eleanor Augusta Jolliffe, on 21 August 1916.1 She died on 9 July 1938.2
     From 21 August 1916, her married name became Fellowes.1 As a result of her marriage, Mildred King was styled as Baroness Ailwyn on 23 September 1924.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XIII, page 356. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 689. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

John Leslie, 11th Earl of Rothes1

M, #28900, b. 19 October 1744, d. 1773
Last Edited=28 Aug 2016
Hannah, Countess of Rothes
and her son John 2
     John Leslie, 11th Earl of Rothes was born on 19 October 1744.3 He was the son of John Leslie, 10th Earl of Rothes and Hannah Howard.3 He married Jane Maitland, daughter of Captain Thomas Maitland, on 4 April 1768.3 He died in 1773, without issue.3
     He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.3 He succeeded to the title of 11th Earl of Rothes [S., 1458] in 1767.1 He succeeded to the title of 11th Lord Leslie [S., 1445] in 1767.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3414. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]