Guillaume de Penancoët, Sieur de Kérouaille1

M, #62341, b. 1615, d. 1690
Last Edited=14 Nov 2015
Guillaume de Penancoet de Kerouaille
by Henry Gascard, 1670 2
     Guillaume de Penancoët, Sieur de Kérouaille was born in 1615.2 He married Marie de Ploeuc, daughter of Sebastien de Ploeuc, Marquis du Timeur et de Kergolay, on 27 February 1645.2 He died in 1690.2
     He gained the title of Sieur de Kérouaille [Brittany]. He was also known as Guillaume de Penancoet, Comte de Keroualle.3

Children of Guillaume de Penancoët, Sieur de Kérouaille and Marie de Ploeuc

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume X, page 607. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume VII, page 84.
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3094. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Alice Clavering1

F, #62342, d. 24 November 1776
Last Edited=3 Dec 2015
     Alice Clavering was the daughter of Sir John Clavering, 3rd Bt. and Jane Mallabar.1,2 She married Herbert Hickman-Windsor, 2nd Viscount Windsor of Blackcastle, son of Thomas Windsor, 1st Viscount Windsor of Blackcastle and Lady Charlotte Herbert, on 12 August 1735.3 She died on 24 November 1776.3
     Her married name became Windsor.

Children of Alice Clavering and Herbert Hickman-Windsor, 2nd Viscount Windsor of Blackcastle

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 444. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume II, page 205. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3154. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Sir John Clavering, 3rd Bt.1

M, #62343, b. 9 April 1672, d. circa May 1714
Last Edited=30 Mar 2007
     Sir John Clavering, 3rd Bt. was baptised on 9 April 1672 at Ryton, EnglandG.2 He was the son of John Clavering and Dorothy Savile.3 He married Jane Mallabar, daughter of Robert Mallabar and Alice Swinborne, on 17 December 1702 at St. Nicholas' Church, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Northumberland, EnglandG.2 He died circa May 1714.2 He was buried on 13 May 1714 at Whickham, County Durham, EnglandG.2
     He succeeded as the 3rd Baronet Clavering, of Axwell, co. Durham [E., 1661] circa July 1707.2

Children of Sir John Clavering, 3rd Bt. and Jane Mallabar

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 444. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume II, page 205. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  3. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, The Complete Baronetage, volume II, page 204.

Sir James Clavering, 4th Bt.

M, #62344, b. 3 August 1708, d. 18 May 1726
Last Edited=30 Mar 2007
     Sir James Clavering, 4th Bt. was baptised on 3 August 1708 at All Saints, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Northumberland, EnglandG.1 He was the son of Sir John Clavering, 3rd Bt. and Jane Mallabar.1 He died on 18 May 1726 at age 17, while travelling abroad, unmarried.1
     He succeeded as the 4th Baronet Clavering, of Axwell, co. Durham [E., 1661] circa May 1714.1 He matriculated at Queen's College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, EnglandG, on 6 November 1724.1

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume II, page 205. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.

Ursula Windsor1

F, #62345
Last Edited=3 Dec 2015
Consanguinity Index=0.05%
     Ursula Windsor was the daughter of Thomas Windsor, 1st Viscount Windsor of Blackcastle and Lady Charlotte Herbert.1 She married John Wadman on 20 March 1736.1
     Her married name became Wadman.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3154. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]


John Wadman1

M, #62346
Last Edited=3 Dec 2015
     John Wadman married Ursula Windsor, daughter of Thomas Windsor, 1st Viscount Windsor of Blackcastle and Lady Charlotte Herbert, on 20 March 1736.1
     He lived at Imber, Wiltshire, EnglandG.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3154. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Charlotte Windsor1

F, #62347
Last Edited=3 Dec 2015
Consanguinity Index=0.05%
Charlotte Windsor
by Michael Dahl 2
     Charlotte Windsor was the daughter of Thomas Windsor, 1st Viscount Windsor of Blackcastle and Lady Charlotte Herbert.1 She married John Kent on 18 April 1736.1
     Her married name became Kent.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3154. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."

John Kent1

M, #62348
Last Edited=3 Dec 2015
     John Kent married Charlotte Windsor, daughter of Thomas Windsor, 1st Viscount Windsor of Blackcastle and Lady Charlotte Herbert, on 18 April 1736.1
     He lived at Salisbury, Wiltshire, EnglandG.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3154. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Hon. Catharine Windsor1

F, #62349, b. 1716, d. 26 May 1742
Last Edited=3 Dec 2015
Consanguinity Index=0.05%
     Hon. Catharine Windsor was born in 1716 at London, England.2 She was the daughter of Thomas Windsor, 1st Viscount Windsor of Blackcastle and Lady Charlotte Herbert.1 She married Mattheus Estevenon, son of Mattheus Estevenon and Catharine Elisabeth Levingstone, on 27 April 1741 at St. Michael's Church, St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England.2 She died on 26 May 1742 at Frankfurt-am-Main, Hessen, Germany.2 She was buried at Bockenheim, Germany.2
     From 27 April 1741, her married name became Estevenon.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3154. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S5930] Robin Knoop, "re: Windsor Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 29 February 2012. Hereinafter cited as "re: Windsor Family."

Mattheus Estevenon

M, #62350, b. 8 February 1715, d. 13 January 1797
Last Edited=1 Mar 2012
     Mattheus Estevenon was born on 8 February 1715 at Amsterdam, The Netherlands.1 He was the son of Mattheus Estevenon and Catharine Elisabeth Levingstone.1 He married, thirdly, Susanna Faulquier at Paris, France.1 He married, firstly, Hon. Catharine Windsor, daughter of Thomas Windsor, 1st Viscount Windsor of Blackcastle and Lady Charlotte Herbert, on 27 April 1741 at St. Michael's Church, St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England.1 He married, secondly, Maria Wilhelmina van der Duijn tot 's-Gravenmoer on 17 April 1743 at The Hague, The Netherlands.1 He and Maria Wilhelmina van der Duijn tot 's-Gravenmoer were divorced on 8 June 1755.1 He died on 13 January 1797 at age 81 at The Hague, The Netherlands.1
     He was Secretary of Amsterdam between 1733 and 1741.1 He lived at The NetherlandsG. He held the office of Dutch Ambassador to French between 1749 and 1792.1

Citations

  1. [S5930] Robin Knoop, "re: Windsor Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 29 February 2012. Hereinafter cited as "re: Windsor Family."