Elizabeth Turvey1

F, #62331
Last Edited=4 Sep 2010
     Elizabeth Turvey was the daughter of Thomas Turvey.1 She married Other Windsor, Lord Windsor, son of Thomas Windsor Windsor, 1st Earl of Plymouth and Anne Savile, on 20 October 1673.1
      Her married name became Windsor.

Child of Elizabeth Turvey and Other Windsor, Lord Windsor

Citations

  1. [S22] Sir Bernard Burke, C.B. LL.D., A Genealogical History of the Dormant, Abeyant, Forfeited, and Extinct Peerages of the British Empire, new edition (1883; reprint, Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1978), page 591. Hereinafter cited as Burkes Extinct Peerage.

Thomas Turvey1

M, #62332
Last Edited=4 Sep 2010
     Thomas Turvey lived at Walcote, Worcestershire, England.1

Child of Thomas Turvey

Citations

  1. [S22] Sir Bernard Burke, C.B. LL.D., A Genealogical History of the Dormant, Abeyant, Forfeited, and Extinct Peerages of the British Empire, new edition (1883; reprint, Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1978), page 591. Hereinafter cited as Burkes Extinct Peerage.

Alyce Amy Maude Tranchell1

F, #62333, d. 1934
Last Edited=2 Jan 2004
     Alyce Amy Maude Tranchell married Henry Montagu Bagot Chester, son of Reverend John Greville Chester and Amy Hughes, on 17 May 1924.1 She died in 1934.1
      From 17 May 1924, her married name became Chester.1

Children of Alyce Amy Maude Tranchell and Henry Montagu Bagot Chester

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 162. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Other Windsor, 2nd Earl of Plymouth1

M, #62334, b. 27 August 1679, d. 26 December 1727
Last Edited=15 May 2011
     Other Windsor, 2nd Earl of Plymouth was born on 27 August 1679.1 He was the son of Other Windsor, Lord Windsor and Elizabeth Turvey.1 He married Elizabeth Whitley, daughter of Thomas Whitley.1 He died on 26 December 1727 at age 48.1
     He succeeded to the title of 2nd Earl of Plymouth [E., 1682] on 3 November 1687.1 He succeeded to the title of 8th Baron Windsor [E., 1529] on 3 November 1687.1

Child of Other Windsor, 2nd Earl of Plymouth and Elizabeth Whitley

Citations

  1. [S22] Sir Bernard Burke, C.B. LL.D., A Genealogical History of the Dormant, Abeyant, Forfeited, and Extinct Peerages of the British Empire, new edition (1883; reprint, Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1978), page 591. Hereinafter cited as Burkes Extinct Peerage.

Mary Windsor1

F, #62335, d. 3 January 1694
Last Edited=15 May 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     Mary Windsor was the daughter of Thomas Windsor Windsor, 1st Earl of Plymouth and Anne Savile.1 She married Sir Thomas Cookes, Bt. in 1672.1 She died on 3 January 1694.
      Her married name became Cookes.

Citations

  1. [S22] Sir Bernard Burke, C.B. LL.D., A Genealogical History of the Dormant, Abeyant, Forfeited, and Extinct Peerages of the British Empire, new edition (1883; reprint, Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1978), page 591. Hereinafter cited as Burkes Extinct Peerage.


Sir Thomas Cookes, Bt.1

M, #62336
Last Edited=4 Sep 2010
     Sir Thomas Cookes, Bt. married Mary Windsor, daughter of Thomas Windsor Windsor, 1st Earl of Plymouth and Anne Savile, in 1672.1

Citations

  1. [S22] Sir Bernard Burke, C.B. LL.D., A Genealogical History of the Dormant, Abeyant, Forfeited, and Extinct Peerages of the British Empire, new edition (1883; reprint, Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1978), page 591. Hereinafter cited as Burkes Extinct Peerage.

Thomas Windsor, 1st Viscount Windsor of Blackcastle1

M, #62337, d. 8 June 1738
Last Edited=15 May 2011
     Thomas Windsor, 1st Viscount Windsor of Blackcastle was the son of Thomas Windsor Windsor, 1st Earl of Plymouth and Ursula Widdrington.1 He married Lady Charlotte Herbert, daughter of Philip Herbert, 7th Earl of Pembroke and Henrietta Mauricette de Penancoët de Kérouaille, on 28 August 1703. He died on 8 June 1738.
     He was created 1st Viscount Windsor of Blackcastle [Ireland] on 19 June 1699.1 He was created 1st Baron Mountjoy, in the Isle of Wight [Great Britain] on 31 December 1711.1

Children of Thomas Windsor, 1st Viscount Windsor of Blackcastle and Lady Charlotte Herbert

Citations

  1. [S22] Sir Bernard Burke, C.B. LL.D., A Genealogical History of the Dormant, Abeyant, Forfeited, and Extinct Peerages of the British Empire, new edition (1883; reprint, Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1978), page 591. Hereinafter cited as Burkes Extinct Peerage.

Lady Charlotte Herbert1

F, #62338, b. circa 1676, d. 13 November 1733
Last Edited=30 Dec 2012
Lady Charlotte Herbert
by Godfrey Kneller 2
     Lady Charlotte Herbert was born circa 1676.3 She was the daughter of Philip Herbert, 7th Earl of Pembroke and Henrietta Mauricette de Penancoët de Kérouaille.1 She married, firstly, John Jeffreys, 2nd Baron Jeffreys of Wem, son of George Jeffreys, 1st Baron Jeffreys of Wem and Sarah Neesham, on 17 July 1688 at Hedgerley, England.3 She married, secondly, Thomas Windsor, 1st Viscount Windsor of Blackcastle, son of Thomas Windsor Windsor, 1st Earl of Plymouth and Ursula Widdrington, on 28 August 1703. She died on 13 November 1733 at Reigate, Surrey, England.4
      From 17 July 1688, her married name became Jeffreys.3 As a result of her marriage, Lady Charlotte Herbert was styled as Baroness Jeffreys of Wem on 18 April 1689. From 28 August 1703, her married name became Hickman.

Child of Lady Charlotte Herbert and John Jeffreys, 2nd Baron Jeffreys of Wem

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume X, page 573. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume VII, page 84.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume VII, page 85.

John Jeffreys, 2nd Baron Jeffreys of Wem1

M, #62339, b. 16 July 1673, d. 9 May 1703
Last Edited=30 Dec 2012
     John Jeffreys, 2nd Baron Jeffreys of Wem was born on 16 July 1673.2 He was the son of George Jeffreys, 1st Baron Jeffreys of Wem and Sarah Neesham.3 He married Lady Charlotte Herbert, daughter of Philip Herbert, 7th Earl of Pembroke and Henrietta Mauricette de Penancoët de Kérouaille, on 17 July 1688 at Hedgerley, England.2 He died on 9 May 1703 at age 29 at Leicester Street, London, England.2 He was also reported to have died in May 1702.4
     He succeeded to the title of 2nd Baron Jeffreys of Wem, co. Salop. [E., 1685] on 18 April 1689.4 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Baronet Jeffreys, of Wem, co. Salop. [E., 1681] on 18 April 1689.4 On his death, his peerage became extinct.

Child of John Jeffreys, 2nd Baron Jeffreys of Wem and Lady Charlotte Herbert

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume X, page 573. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume VII, page 84.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume VII, page 83.
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2085. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Henrietta Mauricette de Penancoët de Kérouaille

F, #62340, b. 1650, d. 12 November 1728
Last Edited=23 Sep 2010
Henrietta de Penancoet de Kerouaille
by Peter Lely, 1675 1
     Henrietta Mauricette de Penancoët de Kérouaille was born in 1650. She was the daughter of Guillaume de Penancoët, Sieur de Kérouaille and Marie de Ploeuc.1 She married, firstly, Philip Herbert, 7th Earl of Pembroke, son of Philip Herbert, 5th Earl of Pembroke and Catherine Villiers, on 20 May 1675. She married, secondly, Jean Timoleon Gouffier, Marquis de Thiais on 5 May 1685. She died on 12 November 1728.
      Her married name became Herbert. From 5 May 1685, her married name became Gouffier.

Child of Henrietta Mauricette de Penancoët de Kérouaille and Philip Herbert, 7th Earl of Pembroke

Citations

  1. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."