Sophia Kelly1,2

F, #11591, b. circa 1775, d. circa 1852
Last Edited=5 Jul 2015
     Sophia Kelly was born circa 1775.3 She married Martin Connor.4 She died circa 1852 at rue de Rivoli, Paris, France.5
      Her married name became Connor.4 She and Francis Charles Annesley, 1st Earl Annesley were associated in 1797 going through a form of marriage, although not valid because Sophia was still married at the time to one of the Earl's gamekeepers.1,3

Children of Sophia Kelly and Francis Charles Annesley, 1st Earl Annesley

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 170. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S234] Francis Charles Annesley will (29 July 1801), Will of Francis Charles Annesley, 1st Earl Annesley, unknown repository, unknown repository address. Hereinafter cited as Will of Francis Charles Annesley.
  3. [S2477] Sonia Stevenson, "re: Annesley Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 18 October 2007. Hereinafter cited as "re: Annesley Family."
  4. [S2469] Letter from Sonia Stevenson (U.K.) to Darryl Roger Lundy, 17 September 2007; unknown repository (unknown repository address).
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume 1, page 170.
  6. [S7639] Marcus Annesley Search for Ancestry, online http://www.marcusannesley.org/will.html. Hereinafter cited as Marcus Annesley.

Lady Harriet Georgiana Brudenell1

F, #11592, d. 25 October 1836
Last Edited=23 Apr 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Lady Harriet Georgiana Brudenell was the daughter of Robert Brudenell, 6th Earl of Cardigan and Penelope Anne Cooke.1 She married, secondly, Richard William Penn Curzon-Howe, 1st Earl Howe, son of Hon. Penn Assheton Curzon and Sophia Charlotte Howe, Baroness Howe of Langar, on 20 March 1820.1 She died on 25 October 1836.1
     As a result of her marriage, Lady Harriet Georgiana Brudenell was styled as Viscountess Curzon of Penn on 20 March 1820. From 20 March 1820, her married name became Curzon. From 7 July 1821, her married name became Curzon-Howe.1 As a result of her marriage, Lady Harriet Georgiana Brudenell was styled as Countess Howe on 15 July 1821.

Children of Lady Harriet Georgiana Brudenell and Richard William Penn Curzon-Howe, 1st Earl Howe

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1986. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 57, claims Harriet May Sturt is Georgiana's mother, but this is clearly a mix-up with the 2nd Earl Howe's wife. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Esmé Fitzroy1

F, #11593, d. 25 May 1939
Last Edited=24 Nov 2008
Consanguinity Index=0.03%
     Esmé Fitzroy was the daughter of Francis Horatio Fitzroy and Hon. Gertude Duncombe.1 She married, firstly, Colonel Hon. Montagu Curzon, son of Richard William Penn Curzon-Howe, 1st Earl Howe and Anne Gore, on 19 October 1886.1 She married, secondly, Reverend William Arthur King, son of Reverend Charles William King and Mary Ann Sophia Douglas, on 26 October 1909.1 She died on 25 May 1939.1
      From 19 October 1886, her married name became Curzon. From 26 October 1909, her married name became King.

Children of Esmé Fitzroy and Colonel Hon. Montagu Curzon

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1618. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Edward George Fitzalan-Howard, 1st Baron Howard of Glossop1

M, #11594, b. 20 January 1818, d. 1 December 1883
Last Edited=14 May 2015
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     Edward George Fitzalan-Howard, 1st Baron Howard of Glossop was born on 20 January 1818.1 He was the son of Henry Charles Howard, 13th Duke of Norfolk and Lady Charlotte Sophia Leveson-Gower.2 He married, firstly, Augusta Talbot, daughter of Hon. George Henry Talbot and Augusta Jones, on 22 July 1851.1 He married, secondly, Winefreda Mary Lisle March Phillipps, daughter of Ambrose Lisle March Phillipps de Lisle and Laura Maria Clifford, on 16 July 1863.3 He died on 1 December 1883 at age 65.1
     He was given the name of Edward George Howard at birth.1 On 26 April 1842 his name was legally changed to Edward George Fitzalan-Howard by Royal Licence.1 He held the office of Vice-Chamberlain to HM Queen Victoria between 1846 and 1852.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Horsham between 1848 and 1852.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Arundel between 1853 and 1868.1 He held the office of Deputy Earl Marshal between 1861 and 1868.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.).1 He was created 1st Baron Howard of Glossop, co. Derby [U.K.] on 9 December 1869.1

Children of Edward George Fitzalan-Howard, 1st Baron Howard of Glossop and Augusta Talbot

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2912. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  3. [S35] BLG1965 volume 1, page 199. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S35]
  4. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 104. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  5. [S2704] Roz King, "re: Fitzalan-Howard Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 25 February 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Fitzalan-Howard Family."

Augusta Talbot

F, #11595, b. 1831, d. 3 July 1862
Last Edited=11 May 2015
     Augusta Talbot was born in 1831.1 She was the daughter of Hon. George Henry Talbot and Augusta Jones.2 She married Edward George Fitzalan-Howard, 1st Baron Howard of Glossop, son of Henry Charles Howard, 13th Duke of Norfolk and Lady Charlotte Sophia Leveson-Gower, on 22 July 1851.2 She died on 3 July 1862.2
      Her married name became Fitzalan-Howard.

Citations

  1. [S1270] Robert Scott-Kerr, "re: William Scott-Kerr," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 15 February 2005. Hereinafter cited as "re: William Scott-Kerr."
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2912. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  4. [S2704] Roz King, "re: Fitzalan-Howard Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 25 February 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Fitzalan-Howard Family."


Francis Edward Fitzalan-Howard, 2nd Baron Howard of Glossop

M, #11596, b. 9 May 1859, d. 22 September 1924
Last Edited=14 May 2015
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Francis Edward Fitzalan-Howard, 2nd Baron Howard of Glossop was born on 9 May 1859.1 He was the son of Edward George Fitzalan-Howard, 1st Baron Howard of Glossop and Augusta Talbot.1 He married, firstly, Clara Louisa Greenwood, daughter of John Greenwood, on 24 April 1883.1 He married, secondly, Hyacinthe Scott-Kerr, daughter of William Scott-Kerr and Frances Louisa Fennessy, on 9 April 1891.1 He died on 22 September 1924 at age 65.1
     He succeeded to the title of 2nd Baron Howard of Glossop, co. Derby [U.K., 1869] on 1 December 1883.1 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for Derbyshire.1 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) of Inverness-shire.1

Children of Francis Edward Fitzalan-Howard, 2nd Baron Howard of Glossop and Clara Louisa Greenwood

Children of Francis Edward Fitzalan-Howard, 2nd Baron Howard of Glossop and Hyacinthe Scott-Kerr

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2912. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Clara Louisa Greenwood1

F, #11597, d. 17 April 1887
Last Edited=14 May 2015
     Clara Louisa Greenwood was the daughter of John Greenwood.1 She married Francis Edward Fitzalan-Howard, 2nd Baron Howard of Glossop, son of Edward George Fitzalan-Howard, 1st Baron Howard of Glossop and Augusta Talbot, on 24 April 1883.1 She died on 17 April 1887.1
      Her married name became Fitzalan-Howard. As a result of her marriage, Clara Louisa Greenwood was styled as Baroness Howard of Glossop on 1 December 1883.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2912. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Hyacinthe Scott-Kerr1

F, #11598, b. 1865, d. 4 December 1930
Last Edited=14 May 2015
     Hyacinthe Scott-Kerr was born in 1865.2 She was the daughter of William Scott-Kerr and Frances Louisa Fennessy.2 She married Francis Edward Fitzalan-Howard, 2nd Baron Howard of Glossop, son of Edward George Fitzalan-Howard, 1st Baron Howard of Glossop and Augusta Talbot, on 9 April 1891.3 She died on 4 December 1930 at Chapel Meadow, Forest Row, Sussex, England.2
      From 9 April 1891, her married name became Fitzalan-Howard. As a result of her marriage, Hyacinthe Scott-Kerr was styled as Baroness Howard of Glossop on 9 April 1891.

Children of Hyacinthe Scott-Kerr and Francis Edward Fitzalan-Howard, 2nd Baron Howard of Glossop

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2913. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S1270] Robert Scott-Kerr, "re: William Scott-Kerr," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 15 February 2005. Hereinafter cited as "re: William Scott-Kerr."
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Bernard Edward Fitzalan-Howard, 3rd Baron Howard of Glossop1

M, #11599, b. 10 May 1885, d. 24 August 1972
Last Edited=14 May 2015
Bernard Fitzalan-Howard, 3rd Baron Howard of Glossop2
     Bernard Edward Fitzalan-Howard, 3rd Baron Howard of Glossop was born on 10 May 1885.3 He was the son of Francis Edward Fitzalan-Howard, 2nd Baron Howard of Glossop and Clara Louisa Greenwood.3 He married Mona Josephine Tempest Stapleton, Baroness Beaumont, daughter of Miles Stapleton, 10th Lord Beaumont and Ethel Mary Tempest, on 5 September 1914.1 He died on 24 August 1972 at age 87.3
     He was educated at Oratory School, Woodcote, Edgbaston, Warwickshire, England.3 He was educated at Trinity College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England.3 He fought in the First World War.3 He gained the rank of Captain in the service of the Lovat Scouts Yeomanry.3 He was invested as a Member, Order of the British Empire (M.B.E.) in 1920.3 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Baron Howard of Glossop, co. Derby [U.K., 1869] on 22 September 1924.3 He was decorated with the award of the Bailiff Grand Cross, Soveriegn Military Order of Malta.3

Children of Bernard Edward Fitzalan-Howard, 3rd Baron Howard of Glossop and Mona Josephine Tempest Stapleton, Baroness Beaumont

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 79. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  2. [S300] Michael Rhodes, "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 8 February. Hereinafter cited as "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2912. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Mona Josephine Tempest Stapleton, Baroness Beaumont1

F, #11600, b. 1 August 1894, d. 31 August 1971
Last Edited=14 May 2015
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
Mona, Baroness Beaumont (2nd from left)
and her son Hon. Michael Fitzalan-Howard (3rd from left)2
     Mona Josephine Tempest Stapleton, Baroness Beaumont was born on 1 August 1894.1 She was the daughter of Miles Stapleton, 10th Lord Beaumont and Ethel Mary Tempest.1 She married Bernard Edward Fitzalan-Howard, 3rd Baron Howard of Glossop, son of Francis Edward Fitzalan-Howard, 2nd Baron Howard of Glossop and Clara Louisa Greenwood, on 5 September 1914.3 She died on 31 August 1971 at age 77.4
     She succeeded to the title of 11th Baroness Beaumont [E., 1309] on 1 June 1896, suo jure.1 Her married name became Fitzalan-Howard. As a result of her marriage, Mona Josephine Tempest Stapleton, Baroness Beaumont was styled as Baroness Howard of Glossop on 22 September 1924. She was invested as a Officer, Order of the British Empire (O.B.E.) in 1946.5

Children of Mona Josephine Tempest Stapleton, Baroness Beaumont and Bernard Edward Fitzalan-Howard, 3rd Baron Howard of Glossop

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 66. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S300] Michael Rhodes, "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 8 February. Hereinafter cited as "re: Ernest Fawbert Collection."
  3. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 79. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2912. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  5. [S37] BP2003. [S37]