Margaret Shaw-Stewart1

F, #22011, d. 18 July 1880
Last Edited=6 Nov 2017
Consanguinity Index=6.32%
     Margaret Shaw-Stewart was the daughter of Sir Michael Shaw-Stewart of Greenock and Blackhall, 5th Bt. and Catharine Maxwell.1 She married Edward Adolphus St. Maur, 11th Duke of Somerset, son of Webb Seymour, 10th Duke of Somerset and Mary Anne Bonnell, on 28 July 1836.1 She died on 18 July 1880, without issue.1
     After her marriage, Margaret Shaw-Stewart was styled as Duchess of Somerset on 28 July 1836. From 28 July 1836, her married name became St. Maur.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3590. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Christian Frescheville1

F, #22012, b. 13 December 1633, d. 22 May 1653
Last Edited=2 Jul 2011
Christian Frescheville
by Adrian Hanneman 2
     Christian Frescheville was born on 13 December 1633.1 She was the daughter of John Frescheville, 1st Baron Frescheville of Stavely and Sarah Harington.1 She married Charles Powlett, 1st Duke of Bolton, son of John Paulet, 5th Marquess of Winchester and Hon. Jane Savage, on 28 February 1651/52.1 She died on 22 May 1653 at age 19, in childbed.1 She was buried at Staveley, Derbyshire, EnglandG, along with her unborn infant.1
     She was styled as Lady St. John on 28 February 1651/52.1 From 28 February 1651/52, her married name became Powlett.1 Her married name became Paulett.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 210. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."

Mary le Scrope1

F, #22013, b. before 1630, d. 1 November 1680
Last Edited=22 Dec 2015
     Mary le Scrope was born illegitimately before 1630.1 She was the daughter of Emmanuel Scrope, 1st Earl of Sunderland and Martha Jeanes.1 She married, firstly, Henry Carey, Lord Leppington, son of Henry Carey, 2nd Earl of Monmouth, before 1649.2 She married Charles Powlett, 1st Duke of Bolton, son of John Paulet, 5th Marquess of Winchester and Hon. Jane Savage, on 12 February 1654/55 at St. Dionis Backchurch, Fenchurch Street, London, EnglandG.1 She died on 1 November 1680 at Moulins, FranceG.2 She was buried on 12 November 1680 at Wensley, Yorkshire, EnglandG.2 Her will was proven (by probate) in 1681.2
     From before 1649, her married name became Carey.2 From 12 February 1654/55, her married name became Powlett.1

Children of Mary le Scrope and Charles Powlett, 1st Duke of Bolton

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 210. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 211.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 313.

Jane Frederick1

F, #22014, b. circa 1693, d. 13 June 1748
Last Edited=6 Feb 2014
     Jane Frederick was born circa 1693.1 She was the daughter of Thomas Frederick and Leonora Maresco.1 She married, firstly, James Lannoy before 1726.1 She married, secondly, Lt.-Col. James Murray, 2nd Duke of Atholl, son of John Murray, 1st Duke of Atholl and Lady Catherine Hamilton, on 28 April 1726.1 She died on 13 June 1748 at London, EnglandG.1 She was buried on 20 June 1748 at St. Olav's, Old Jewry, London, EnglandG.1
     She was also known as Jean Frederick.2 From before 1726, her married name became Lannoy.1 From 28 April 1726, her married name became Murray. After her marriage, Jane Frederick was styled as Lady Strange in 1736. After her marriage, Jane Frederick was styled as Duchess of Atholl on 9 July 1746.

Children of Jane Frederick and Lt.-Col. James Murray, 2nd Duke of Atholl

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 319. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1491. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 134. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 320.

Thomas Frederick

M, #22015, b. 7 July 1650, d. 3 June 1720
Last Edited=15 Nov 2010
Thomas Frederick
by William Aikman 1
     Thomas Frederick was baptised on 7 July 1650. He was the son of Sir John Frederick and Mary Rouse.2 He married Leonora Maresco, daughter of Charles Maresco and Leonora Lethieullier, on 23 February 1674 at St. Dunstan's-in-the-East Church, London, EnglandG.3,4 He died on 3 June 1720 at age 69.3
     He lived at Westminster, London, EnglandG.3

Children of Thomas Frederick and Leonora Maresco

Citations

  1. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  2. [S37] BP2003 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  4. [S4998] Wendy Batchlor, "re: Frederick Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 14 November 2010. Hereinafter cited as "re: Frederick Family."
  5. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 319. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.


Jean Drummond1

F, #22016, d. 22 February 1795
Last Edited=7 May 2008
     Jean Drummond was the daughter of John Drummond, 10th of Lennoch, 3rd of Megginch.1 She married, firstly, Lt.-Col. James Murray, 2nd Duke of Atholl, son of John Murray, 1st Duke of Atholl and Lady Catherine Hamilton, on 7 May 1749 at Edinburgh, Midlothian, ScotlandG.1 She married, secondly, General Lord Adam Gordon, son of Alexander Gordon, 2nd Duke of Gordon and Lady Henrietta Mordaunt, on 2 September 1767 at St. George's Church, St. George Street, Hanover Square, London, EnglandG.1 She died on 22 February 1795 at Holyrood House, Edinburgh, Midlothian, ScotlandG.1 She was buried at Inveresk, East Lothian, ScotlandG.1
     After her marriage, Jean Drummond was styled as Duchess of Atholl on 7 March 1749. From 7 May 1749, her married name became Murray. From 2 September 1767, her married name became Gordon.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 319. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

General Lord Adam Gordon1

M, #22017, b. circa 1726, d. 13 August 1801
Last Edited=25 Apr 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.11%
     General Lord Adam Gordon was born circa 1726.2 He was the son of Alexander Gordon, 2nd Duke of Gordon and Lady Henrietta Mordaunt.1,3 He married Jean Drummond, daughter of John Drummond, 10th of Lennoch, 3rd of Megginch, on 2 September 1767 at St. George's Church, St. George Street, Hanover Square, London, EnglandG.1 He died on 13 August 1801 at 'The Burn', Kincardineshire, ScotlandG, suddenly.1
     He was Commander-in-Chief of the Scotland.3

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 319. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S145] George Naylor, The Register's of Thorrington (n.n.: n.n., 1888). Hereinafter cited as Registers of Thorrington.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2012. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

John Drummond, 10th of Lennoch, 3rd of Megginch1

M, #22018, d. 1752
Last Edited=20 Mar 2016
     John Drummond, 10th of Lennoch, 3rd of Megginch was the son of Adam Drummond, 2nd of Megginch Castle and Alison Hay.2 He married Bethia Murray, daughter of James Murray of Deucar, in 1712.2 He died in 1752.3
     He lived at Megginch, Perthshire, ScotlandG.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Perthshire between 1727 and 1732.3

Child of John Drummond, 10th of Lennoch, 3rd of Megginch

Children of John Drummond, 10th of Lennoch, 3rd of Megginch and Bethia Murray

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 319. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6286] Clan MacFarlane and associated clans genealogy, online http://www.clanmacfarlanegenealogy.info. Hereinafter cited as Clan MacFarlane.
  3. [S6289] The History of Parliament Online, online http://www.historyofparliamentonline.org. Hereinafter cited as History of Parliament.

Mary Ross1

F, #22019, b. 26 December 1688, d. 17 January 1767
Last Edited=16 Dec 2011
     Mary Ross was born on 26 December 1688.1,2 She was the daughter of William Ross, 12th Lord Ross of Halkhead and Agnes Wilkie.1 A contract for the marriage of Mary Ross and John Murray, 1st Duke of Atholl was signed on 26 June 1710.1 She died on 17 January 1767 at age 78 at Huntingtower, Perthshire, ScotlandG.1 She was buried at Dunkeld, Perthshire, ScotlandG.1
     From after 26 June 1710, her married name became Murray. After her marriage, Mary Ross was styled as Duchess of Atholl after 26 June 1710.

Children of Mary Ross and John Murray, 1st Duke of Atholl

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 317. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 47. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  3. [S323] Sir James Balfour Paul, The Scots Peerage: founded on Wood's edition of Sir Robert Douglas's The Peerage of Scotland (Edinburgh, Scotland: David Douglas, 1904), volume I, page 485. Hereinafter cited as The Scots Peerage.
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 176. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  5. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 134. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

George Ross, 11th Lord Ross of Halkhead

M, #22020, d. April 1682
Last Edited=7 Aug 2016
     George Ross, 11th Lord Ross of Halkhead was the son of William Ross, 10th Lord Ross of Halkhead and Margaret Forrester.1 He married by contract, firstly, Lady Grizel Cochrane, daughter of William Cochrane, 1st Earl of Dundonald and Eupheme Scott, on 11 October 1653.2 He married, secondly, Lady Jean Ramsay, daughter of George Ramsay, 2nd Earl of Dalhousie and Lady Anne Fleming, circa 1665.3 He died in April 1682 at Halkhead, Renfrewshire, ScotlandG.1
     He gained the title of 11th Lord Ross of Halkhead.

Children of George Ross, 11th Lord Ross of Halkhead and Lady Grizel Cochrane

Child of George Ross, 11th Lord Ross of Halkhead

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XI, page 161. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1225. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]