Lady Jean Kerr1

F, #30631, d. before 1633
Last Edited=18 May 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.03%
     Lady Jean Kerr was the daughter of Mark Kerr, 1st Earl of Lothian and Margaret Maxwell.1 She married, firstly, Robert Boyd, Master of Boyd, son of Thomas Boyd, 6th Lord Boyd of Kilmarnock and Marion Campbell, before 1595.1 She married, secondly, David Lindsay, 12th Earl of Crawford, son of David Lindsay, 11th Earl of Crawford and Lilias Drummond, between 4 March 1606 and 16 April 1610.1 She and David Lindsay, 12th Earl of Crawford were divorced between 1610 and 1618.2 She married, thirdly, Thomas Hamilton of Roberton before 16 February 1618.1 She died before 1633.2
     From before 1595, her married name became Boyd.1 From between 4 March 1606 and 16 April 1610, her married name became Lindsay.1 After her marriage, Lady Jean Kerr was styled as Countess of Crawford in November 1607. From before 16 February 1618, her married name became Hamilton.1

Children of Lady Jean Kerr and Robert Boyd, Master of Boyd

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 262. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 517.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 263.

James Boyd, 9th Lord Boyd of Kilmarnock1

M, #30632, b. circa 1596/97, d. circa March 1654
Last Edited=22 Jun 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.24%
     James Boyd, 9th Lord Boyd of Kilmarnock was born circa 1596/97.1 He was the son of Robert Boyd, Master of Boyd and Lady Jean Kerr.1 He married Catherine Creyke, daughter of Robert Creyke and Margaret Thornborough, before 1640.1 He died circa March 1654.1 His will was proven (by probate) on 23 October 1655.1 He was buried on 13 March 1653/54 at Cottingham, Yorkshire, EnglandG.2
     He succeeded as the 9th Lord Boyd of Kilmarnock [S., c. 1454] on 17 November 1640.1 In January 1641 he joined the Royalist association at Cumbernauld.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 263. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 104. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2157. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Catherine Creyke1

F, #30633, b. 3 January 1618/19
Last Edited=22 Jun 2013
     Catherine Creyke was baptised on 3 January 1618/19 at Bridlington, Yorkshire, EnglandG.1 She was the daughter of Robert Creyke and Margaret Thornborough.1 She married James Boyd, 9th Lord Boyd of Kilmarnock, son of Robert Boyd, Master of Boyd and Lady Jean Kerr, before 1640.1
     From before 1640, her married name became Boyd.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 263. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2157. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Robert Creyke1

M, #30634
Last Edited=17 Sep 2008
     Robert Creyke was the son of Ralph Creyke.1
     He lived at York, Yorkshire, EnglandG.1

Child of Robert Creyke and Margaret Thornborough

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 263. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

William Boyd, 1st Earl of Kilmarnock1

M, #30635, d. March 1692
Last Edited=22 Jun 2013
     William Boyd, 1st Earl of Kilmarnock was the son of James Boyd, 9th Lord Boyd of Kilmarnock and Catherine Creyke.1 He married Lady Jean Cuninghame, daughter of William Cuninghame, 9th Earl of Glencairn and Lady Anne Ogilvy, on 25 April 1661.2 He died in March 1692.3
     He succeeded as the 10th Lord Boyd of Kilmarnock [S., c. 1454] in March 1654.1 He was created 1st Earl of Kilmarnock [Scotland] on 17 August 1661.1 He was Master of the King's Game for Ayr in 1685.3

Child of William Boyd, 1st Earl of Kilmarnock and Lady Jean Cuninghame

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 263. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 994. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]


Lady Jean Cuninghame1

F, #30636
Last Edited=22 Jun 2013
Consanguinity Index=1.2%
     Lady Jean Cuninghame is the daughter of William Cuninghame, 9th Earl of Glencairn and Lady Anne Ogilvy.2 She married William Boyd, 1st Earl of Kilmarnock, son of James Boyd, 9th Lord Boyd of Kilmarnock and Catherine Creyke, on 25 April 1661.1
     Her married name became Boyd. After her marriage, Lady Jean Cuninghame was styled as Countess of Kilmarnock on 17 August 1661.

Child of Lady Jean Cuninghame and William Boyd, 1st Earl of Kilmarnock

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 994. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

William Boyd, 2nd Earl of Kilmarnock1

M, #30637, d. 20 May 1692
Last Edited=22 Jun 2013
Consanguinity Index=1.94%
     William Boyd, 2nd Earl of Kilmarnock was the son of William Boyd, 1st Earl of Kilmarnock and Lady Jean Cuninghame.1 He married Letitia Boyd, daughter of Thomas Boyd, in July 1682.1 He died on 20 May 1692.
     He succeeded as the 11th Lord Boyd of Kilmarnock [S., c. 1454] in March 1692.1 He succeeded as the 2nd Earl of Kilmarnock [S., 1661] in March 1692.1

Children of William Boyd, 2nd Earl of Kilmarnock and Letitia Boyd

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2157. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Euphemia Ross1

F, #30638, b. 11 November 1684, d. before 17 July 1729
Last Edited=22 Jun 2013
     Euphemia Ross was born on 11 November 1684.1 She was the daughter of William Ross, 12th Lord Ross of Halkhead and Agnes Wilkie. She married, firstly, William Boyd, 3rd Earl of Kilmarnock, son of William Boyd, 2nd Earl of Kilmarnock and Letitia Boyd, circa 1700.1 She married, secondly, John Murray, son of Edward Murray, in February 1727.1 She died before 17 July 1729.2
     From circa 1700, her married name became Boyd.1 After her marriage, Euphemia Ross was styled as Countess of Kilmarnock circa 1700. From February 1727, her married name became Murray.1

Child of Euphemia Ross and William Boyd, 3rd Earl of Kilmarnock

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2157. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S323] Sir James Balfour Paul, The Scots Peerage: founded on Wood's edition of Sir Robert Douglas's The Peerage of Scotland (Edinburgh, Scotland: David Douglas, 1904), volume 1, page 476. Hereinafter cited as The Scots Peerage.

William Ross, 12th Lord Ross of Halkhead1

M, #30639, b. circa 1656, d. 15 March 1738
Last Edited=2 Feb 2017
Consanguinity Index=0.45%
     William Ross, 12th Lord Ross of Halkhead was born circa 1656.2 He was the son of George Ross, 11th Lord Ross of Halkhead and Lady Grizel Cochrane.2 He married Lady Anne Hay, daughter of John Hay, 2nd Marquess of Tweeddale and Lady Mary Maitland. He married Agnes Wilkie, daughter of Sir John Wilkie.1 He married Henrietta Scott, daughter of Sir Francis Scott of Thirlestane, 1st Bt. and Lady Henrietta Kerr.3 He married, secondly, Margaret Wharton, daughter of Philip Wharton, 4th Lord Wharton and Jane Goodwin, before September 1695. He died on 15 March 1738.
     He gained the title of 12th Lord Ross of Halkhead.

Child of William Ross, 12th Lord Ross of Halkhead and Lady Anne Hay

Children of William Ross, 12th Lord Ross of Halkhead and Agnes Wilkie

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 317. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XI, page 161.
  3. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995). Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.
  4. [S1122] Peerage News, online http://peeragenews.blogspot.co.nz/. Hereinafter cited as Peerage News.
  5. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume IV, page 287. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.

Letitia Boyd1

F, #30640
Last Edited=22 Jun 2013
     Letitia Boyd was the daughter of Thomas Boyd. She married, secondly, John Gardiner.1 She married, firstly, William Boyd, 2nd Earl of Kilmarnock, son of William Boyd, 1st Earl of Kilmarnock and Lady Jean Cuninghame, in July 1682.1
     Her married name became Gardiner.1 After her marriage, Letitia Boyd was styled as Countess of Kilmarnock in March 1692.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2157. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]