Lady Dorothy Savile1

F, #12491, b. 13 September 1699, d. 21 September 1758
Last Edited=26 Nov 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.27%
Lady Dorothy Savile
by Michael Dahl 2
     Lady Dorothy Savile was born on 13 September 1699.1 She was the daughter of William Saville, 2nd Marquess of Halifax and Lady Mary Finch.1 She was baptised on 24 September 1699 at St. James' Church, Westminster, London, England.1 She married Richard Boyle, 4th Earl of Cork, son of Charles Boyle, 3rd Earl of Cork and Juliana Noel, on 21 March 1720/21.3 She died on 21 September 1758 at age 59.1 She was buried on 12 October 1758 at Londesborough, Yorkshire, England.1
     As a result of her marriage, Lady Dorothy Savile was styled as Countess of Cork on 21 March 1720/21. From 21 March 1720/21, her married name became Boyle. She held the office of Lady of the Bedchamber to Caroline, the Queen Consort.1

Children of Lady Dorothy Savile and Richard Boyle, 4th Earl of Cork

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 433. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 432.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 302.

Lady Jane Seymour1

F, #12492, b. 6 July 1637, d. 23 November 1679
Last Edited=22 Apr 2007
Consanguinity Index=0.22%
     Lady Jane Seymour was born on 6 July 1637.2 She was the daughter of William Seymour, 2nd Duke of Somerset and Lady Frances Devereux.1 She married Charles Boyle, 2nd Baron Clifford of Lanesborough, son of Richard Boyle, 2nd Earl of Cork and Elizabeth Clifford, Baroness Clifford, on 7 May 1661 in a private marriage.1 She died on 23 November 1679 at age 42.2 She was buried on 8 December 1679 at Westminster Abbey, Westminster, London, England.2 She died intestate and her estate was administered on 21 January 1679/80.2
      Her married name became Boyle.

Children of Lady Jane Seymour and Charles Boyle, 2nd Baron Clifford of Lanesborough

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 444. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 431.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 899. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 26.

Charles Boyle, 2nd Baron Clifford of Lanesborough1

M, #12493, b. 12 December 1639, d. 12 October 1694
Last Edited=17 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Charles Boyle, 2nd Baron Clifford of Lanesborough was baptised on 12 December 1639 at Sir Thomas Stafford's House, Savoy, London, England.2 He was the son of Richard Boyle, 2nd Earl of Cork and Elizabeth Clifford, Baroness Clifford.2 He married, firstly, Lady Jane Seymour, daughter of William Seymour, 2nd Duke of Somerset and Lady Frances Devereux, on 7 May 1661 in a private marriage.1 He married, secondly, Lady Arethusa Berkeley, daughter of George Berkeley, 1st Earl of Berkeley and Elizabeth Massingberd, before 12 May 1688.2 He died on 12 October 1694 at age 54 at Londesborough, Yorkshire, England.2 He was buried on 28 October 1694 at Londesborough, Yorkshire, England.2 He died intestate and his estate was administered to a creditor on 23 February 1694/95.2
     He succeeded to the title of 3rd Viscount Dungarvan, co. Waterford [I., 1620] on 8 January 1662/63, after being summoned to the House of Lords [Ireland] in one of his father's peerages.2 He was invested as a Fellow, Royal Society (F.R.S.) on 6 January 1663/64.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Tamworth between 1670 and 1679.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Yorkshire between 1679 and 1681.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Yorkshire between 1685 and 1687.2 He was styled as Lord Boyle on 16 July 1689.3 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Baron Clifford of Lanesborough, co. York [E., 1644] on 10 August 1689, after taking his father's place in the House of Lords.3 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Lord Clifford [E., 1628] on 6 January 1690/91.2

Child of Charles Boyle, 2nd Baron Clifford of Lanesborough and Lady Arethusa Berkeley

Children of Charles Boyle, 2nd Baron Clifford of Lanesborough and Lady Jane Seymour

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 444. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 431.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 265.
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 899. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 26.

Charles Boyle, 3rd Earl of Cork1

M, #12494, b. before 1673, d. 9 February 1703/4
Last Edited=8 Dec 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.06%
Charles Boyle, 3rd Earl of Cork
by Godfrey Kneller 2
     Charles Boyle, 3rd Earl of Cork was born before 1673.3 He was the son of Charles Boyle, 2nd Baron Clifford of Lanesborough and Lady Jane Seymour.4 He married Juliana Noel, daughter of Hon. Henry Noel and Elizabeth Wale, on 26 January 1687/88.3 He died on 9 February 1703/4 at Chiswick, London, England.3 He was buried on 28 February 1703/4 at Londesborough, Yorkshire, England.3 His will was probated on 26 February 1703/4.3
     He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Tory) for Appleby between 1690 and 1694.3 He held the office of Governor of County Cork in 1691.3 He succeeded to the title of 4th Lord Clifford [E., 1628] on 12 October 1694.5 He succeeded to the title of 4th Viscount Dungarvan, co. Waterford [I., 1620] on 12 October 1694, in his grandfather's lifetime.3 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Baron Clifford of Lanesborough, co. York [E., 1644] on 20 November 1694.4 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) [Ireland] on 13 September 1695.3 He held the office of Lord Treasurer [Ireland] between 16 November 1695 and 1704.3 He held the office of Gentleman of the Bedchamber to King William III between 1697 and 1702.3 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Baron of Bandon Bridge, co. Cork [I., 1628] on 13 January 1697/98.6 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Viscount Boyle of Kinalmeaky, co. Cork [I., 1628] on 13 January 1697/98.6 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Lord Boyle, Baron of Youghal, co. Cork [I., 1616] on 13 January 1697/98.6 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Earl of Burlington, co. York [E., 1665] on 13 January 1697/98.4 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Earl of the County of Cork [I., 1620] on 13 January 1697/98.6 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of the West Riding, Yorkshire between 1699 and 1704.3 He held the office of Vice-Admiral of Yorkshire between 1701 and 1704.3 He was Commissioner to treat with Scotland for the Union in 1702.3 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) on 8 January 1701/2.3 His last will was dated 4 February 1703/4.

Children of Charles Boyle, 3rd Earl of Cork and Juliana Noel

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 62. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 432.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 431.
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 302.
  6. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 422.
  7. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 61.
  8. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 899. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Juliana Noel1

F, #12495, b. 19 May 1672, d. 17 October 1750
Last Edited=17 Feb 2011
     Juliana Noel was born on 19 May 1672.2 She was the daughter of Hon. Henry Noel and Elizabeth Wale.1,2 She was baptised on 30 May 1672 at Wakerley, Northamptonshire, England.2 She married Charles Boyle, 3rd Earl of Cork, son of Charles Boyle, 2nd Baron Clifford of Lanesborough and Lady Jane Seymour, on 26 January 1687/88.2 She died on 17 October 1750 at age 78 at Pall Mall, London, England.2 She was buried on 7 November 1750 at Londesborough, Yorkshire, England.2 She died intestate and her estate was administered on 17 January 1750/51.2
      From 26 January 1687/88, her married name became Boyle. As a result of her marriage, Juliana Noel was styled as Countess of Cork on 13 January 1698. She held the office of Mistress of the Robes to Queen Anne.2

Children of Juliana Noel and Charles Boyle, 3rd Earl of Cork

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 62. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 432.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 899. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]


Mary Elizabeth Nugent, Baroness Nugent of Carlanstown1

F, #12496, b. 1758, d. 16 March 1812
Last Edited=4 Aug 2012
Mary Elizabeth, Marchioness of Buckingham 2
     Mary Elizabeth Nugent, Baroness Nugent of Carlanstown was born in 1758.2 She was the daughter of Robert Nugent, 1st Earl Nugent and Elizabeth Drax.1,3 She married George Nugent-Temple-Grenville, 1st Marquess of Buckingham, son of Rt. Hon. George Grenville and Elizabeth Wyndham, on 16 April 1775 at St. Margaret's Church, Westminster, London, England.3 She died on 16 March 1812 at Buckingham House, Pall Mall, St. James's, London, England.3 She was buried at Wotton, Underwood, Buckinghamshire, England.4
      Her married name became Nugent-Temple-Grenville. As a result of her marriage, Mary Elizabeth Nugent, Baroness Nugent of Carlanstown was styled as Marchioness of Buckingham on 4 December 1784. She was created 1st Baroness Nugent of Carlanstown, co. Westmeath [Ireland] on 26 December 1800, with a special remainder to her second son, Lord George Nugent-Greville.3

Children of Mary Elizabeth Nugent, Baroness Nugent of Carlanstown and George Nugent-Temple-Grenville, 1st Marquess of Buckingham

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 267. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 407.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 408.
  5. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 44. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

Rt. Hon. Thomas Grenville1

M, #12497, b. 31 December 1755, d. 17 December 1846
Last Edited=10 Jun 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.2%
Rt. Hon. Thomas Grenville
by Zoffany 2
     Rt. Hon. Thomas Grenville was born on 31 December 1755. He was the son of Rt. Hon. George Grenville and Elizabeth Wyndham.1 He died on 17 December 1846 at age 90, unmarried.
     He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Buckingham.1 He held the office of President of the India Board in 1806.1 He held the office of First Lord of the Admiralty.1 He has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Biography.3
     

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 43. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995). Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.

William Wyndham Grenville, 1st Baron Grenville1

M, #12498, b. 25 October 1759, d. 12 January 1834
Last Edited=19 Mar 2009
Consanguinity Index=0.2%
William Grenville, 1st Baron Grenville
by Gainsborough Dupont, 1790 2
     William Wyndham Grenville, 1st Baron Grenville was born on 25 October 1759. He was the son of Rt. Hon. George Grenville and Elizabeth Wyndham.1 He married Hon. Anne Pitt, daughter of Thomas Pitt, 1st Lord Camelford, Baron of Boconnoc and Anne Wilkinson, on 18 July 1792.1 He died on 12 January 1834 at age 74, without issue.1
     He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.1 He graduated from Christ Church, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, in 1780 with a Bachelor of Arts (B.A.).1 He held the office of Chief Secretary for Ireland between 1782 and 1783.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Buckingham between 1782 and 1784.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1783.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Buckinghamshire between 1784 and 1790.1 He held the office of Speaker of the House of Commons in 1789.1 He held the office of Home Secretary between 1789 and 1790.1 He was created 1st Baron Grenville [Great Britain] on 25 November 1790.1 He held the office of Foreign Secretary between 1791 and 1801.1 He held the office of Prime Minister and First Lord of the Treasury from 11 February 1806 to 31 March 1807.1 He lived at Dropmore, Buckinghamshire, England.1 He has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Biography.3
     

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 43. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995). Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.

Charlotte Grenville1

F, #12499, b. circa 1751, d. 29 September 1832
Last Edited=10 Jun 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.2%
Charlotte, Lady Williams-Wynn
and her children, Henrietta, Watkin and Henry
by Joshua Reynolds 2
     Charlotte Grenville was born circa 1751. She was the daughter of Rt. Hon. George Grenville and Elizabeth Wyndham.1 She married Sir Watkin Williams-Wynn, 4th Bt., son of Sir Watkin Williams-Wynn, 3rd Bt. and Frances Shackerley, on 21 December 1771. She died on 29 September 1832.
      Her married name became Williams-Wynn.

Children of Charlotte Grenville and Sir Watkin Williams-Wynn, 4th Bt.

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 43. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."

Elizabeth Grenville1

F, #12500, b. 24 October 1756, d. 21 December 1842
Last Edited=6 Dec 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.2%
     Elizabeth Grenville was born on 24 October 1756.2 She was the daughter of Rt. Hon. George Grenville and Elizabeth Wyndham.1 She married John Joshua Proby, 1st Earl of Carysfort, son of John Proby, 1st Baron Carysfort and Hon. Elizabeth Allen, on 12 April 1787 at St. James's Square, St. James's, London, England.2 She was also reported to have been married on 13 May 1787.3 She died on 21 December 1842 at age 86 at Huntercombe, Maidenhead, Berkshire, England, without surviving male issue.2 She was also reported to have died on 2 December 1842.3 Her will was probated in January 1843.2
      From 12 April 1787, her married name became Proby. As a result of her marriage, Elizabeth Grenville was styled as Baroness Carysfort on 12 April 1787. As a result of her marriage, Elizabeth Grenville was styled as Countess of Carysfort on 20 August 1789.

Children of Elizabeth Grenville and John Joshua Proby, 1st Earl of Carysfort

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 43. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 71. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3224. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage, page 60.