Ann Parr

F, #11781, b. 1515, d. 20 February 1551/52
Last Edited=29 Jan 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.02%
Ann, Countess of Pembroke 1
     Ann Parr was born in 1515. She was the daughter of Sir Thomas Parr and Maud Green. She married William Herbert, 1st Earl of Pembroke, son of Sir Richard Herbert and Margaret Cradock.2 She died on 20 February 1551/52.
      Her married name became Herbert.2

Citations

  1. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  2. [S125] Richard Glanville-Brown, online <e-mail address>, Richard Glanville-Brown (RR 2, Milton, Ontario, Canada), downloaded 17 August 2005.

Anne Chetwynd-Talbot

F, #11782
Last Edited=22 May 2004
     Anne Chetwynd-Talbot was the daughter of George Talbot, 4th Earl of Shrewsbury and Elizabeth Walden. She was buried on 8 August 1588.

Lady Charlotte Gordon1

F, #11783, b. 20 September 1768, d. 5 May 1842
Last Edited=9 Dec 2014
Consanguinity Index=0.04%
Charlotte, Duchess of Richmond 2
     Lady Charlotte Gordon was born on 20 September 1768 at Gordon Castle, Bellie, Morayshire, Scotland.3 She was the daughter of Alexander Gordon, 4th Duke of Gordon and Jane Maxwell.1,4 She married General Charles Lennox, 4th Duke of Richmond, son of Lt.-Gen. Lord George Henry Lennox and Lady Louisa Kerr, on 9 September 1789.1 She died on 5 May 1842 at age 73 at London, England.1
      Her married name became Lennox. As a result of her marriage, Lady Charlotte Gordon was styled as Duchess of Richmond on 29 December 1806.

Children of Lady Charlotte Gordon and General Charles Lennox, 4th Duke of Richmond

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3335. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S145] George Naylor, The Register's of Thorrington (n.n.: n.n., 1888). Hereinafter cited as Registers of Thorrington.
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Ellen Mary Palmer-Morewood1

F, #11784, d. 23 August 1940
Last Edited=24 Mar 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Ellen Mary Palmer-Morewood was the daughter of Charles Rowland Palmer-Morewood and Hon. Georgiana Byron.1 She married, firstly, Alfred Edward Miller Mundy, son of Alfred Miller Mundy and Jane Hindmarsh, on 25 September 1873.2,3 She and Alfred Edward Miller Mundy were divorced.3 She married, secondly, Charles Henry John Chetwynd-Talbot, 20th Earl of Shrewsbury, son of Charles John Chetwynd Chetwynd-Talbot, 19th Earl of Shrewsbury and Anna Theresa Cockerell, on 21 June 1882. She died on 23 August 1940.
      From 25 September 1873, her married name became Mundy.1 Her married name became Chetwynd-Talbot.

Child of Ellen Mary Palmer-Morewood and Alfred Edward Miller Mundy

Children of Ellen Mary Palmer-Morewood and Charles Henry John Chetwynd-Talbot, 20th Earl of Shrewsbury

Citations

  1. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 29. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  2. [S68] H. Pirie-Gordon, editor, Burke's Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Landed Gentry, 15th edition, (London, England: Burke's Peerage Ltd, 1937), page 1646. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Landed Gentry, 15th ed.
  3. [S5958] Marquis Ruvigny, Plantagenet Roll of the Blood Royal, being a complete table of all the descendants now living of Edward III, King of England: Exeter Volume (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1907), page 695. Hereinafter cited as Plantagenet Roll of the Blood Royal: Essex.

Catherine Louisa Georgina Marley

F, #11785, d. 7 April 1854
Last Edited=8 Mar 2003
     Catherine Louisa Georgina Marley was the daughter of Colonel George Marley. She married John James Robert Manners, 7th Duke of Rutland, son of John Henry Manners, 5th Duke of Rutland and Lady Elizabeth Howard, on 10 June 1851. She died on 7 April 1854.
      Her married name became Manners.

Child of Catherine Louisa Georgina Marley and John James Robert Manners, 7th Duke of Rutland

Janetta Hughan

F, #11786, b. 1837, d. 11 July 1899
Last Edited=31 Jan 2006
     Janetta Hughan was born in 1837.1 She was the daughter of Thomas Hughan and Lady Louisa Georgiana Beauclerk. She married John James Robert Manners, 7th Duke of Rutland, son of John Henry Manners, 5th Duke of Rutland and Lady Elizabeth Howard, on 15 May 1862. She died on 11 July 1899.
      Her married name became Manners.

Children of Janetta Hughan and John James Robert Manners, 7th Duke of Rutland

Citations

  1. [S1597] Wendy Lawson, "re: Hughan Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 31 January 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Hughan Family."

Mary Boyle1

F, #11787, d. 2 October 1709
Last Edited=2 Aug 2014
Consanguinity Index=0.06%
     Mary Boyle was the daughter of Charles Boyle, 2nd Baron Clifford of Lanesborough and Lady Jane Seymour.2 She married James Douglas, 2nd Duke of Queensberry, son of William Douglas, 1st Marquess of Queensberry and Lady Isabel Douglas, on 1 December 1685.2 She died on 2 October 1709.2
      Her married name became Douglas.

Children of Mary Boyle and James Douglas, 2nd Duke of Queensberry

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 368. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 899. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995). Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.


Hon. Isabella Elizabeth Byng1

F, #11788, b. 21 September 1773, d. 1 May 1830
Last Edited=6 Mar 2006
     Hon. Isabella Elizabeth Byng was born on 21 September 1773.1 She was the daughter of George Byng, 4th Viscount Torrington and Lady Lucy Boyle.1 She married Thomas Thynne, 2nd Marquess of Bath, son of Thomas Thynne, 1st Marquess of Bath and Lady Elizabeth Cavendish-Bentinck, on 14 April 1794 at Brook Street, St. George Hanover Square, London, England.1 She died on 1 May 1830 at age 56 at Grosvenor Square, Mayfair, London, England.1
      Her married name became Thynne. As a result of her marriage, Hon. Isabella Elizabeth Byng was styled as Marchioness of Bath on 19 November 1796.

Children of Hon. Isabella Elizabeth Byng and Thomas Thynne, 2nd Marquess of Bath

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 25. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 26.
  3. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 212. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 371.

Lady Sarah Elizabeth Beresford1

F, #11789, b. 10 November 1807, d. 13 October 1884
Last Edited=11 Oct 2007
Consanguinity Index=0.05%
     Lady Sarah Elizabeth Beresford was born on 10 November 1807.2 She was the daughter of Henry de la Poer Beresford, 2nd Marquess of Waterford and Susanna Carpenter.1 She married Henry John Chetwynd-Talbot, 18th Earl of Shrewsbury, son of Charles Chetwynd-Talbot, 2nd Earl Talbot of Hensol and Frances Thomasine Lambart, on 8 November 1828. She died on 13 October 1884 at age 76.
      Her married name became Chetwynd-Talbot.

Children of Lady Sarah Elizabeth Beresford and Henry John Chetwynd-Talbot, 18th Earl of Shrewsbury

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 350. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S2456] Curator of Kiplin Hall, "re: Talbot Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 11 October 2007. Hereinafter cited as "re: Talbot Family."

Gwendoline Mary Dormer1

F, #11790, b. 13 October 1867, d. 16 September 1942
Last Edited=11 Apr 2010
     Gwendoline Mary Dormer was born on 13 October 1867.1 She was also reported to have been born on 11 July 1865.2 She was the daughter of Lt.-Gen. Hon. James Charlemange Dormer and Ella Frances Catherine Alison.1,2 She married Montagu Arthur Bertie, 7th Earl of Abingdon, son of Montagu Bertie, 6th Earl of Abingdon and Elizabeth Lavinia Vernon-Harcourt, on 16 October 1883 at Roman Catholic Cathedral, Portsmouth, Hampshire, England.1 She died on 16 September 1942 at age 74.3
      Her married name became Bertie. As a result of her marriage, Gwendoline Mary Dormer was styled as Countess of Abingdon on 8 February 1884.

Children of Gwendoline Mary Dormer and Montagu Arthur Bertie, 7th Earl of Abingdon

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 49. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1169. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 9. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]