Helen Ogilvy1

F, #109231
Last Edited=5 Oct 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.48%
     Helen Ogilvy was the daughter of James Ogilvy, 4th Lord Ogilvy of Airlie and Helen Sinclair.1,2 She married James Stewart, 5th Lord Innermeath, son of John Stewart, 4th Lord Innermeath and Elizabeth Bethune, before 7 July 1554.2
      From before 7 July 1554, her married name became Stewart.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 314. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume VIII, page 140.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2766. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

James Ogilvy, 4th Lord Ogilvy of Airlie1

M, #109232, b. before 1505, d. between 27 November 1547 and 13 July 1548
Last Edited=4 Oct 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.27%
     James Ogilvy, 4th Lord Ogilvy of Airlie was born before 1505.2 He was the son of James Ogilvy, 3rd Lord Ogilvy of Airlie and Margaret Lindsay. He married Helen Sinclair, daughter of Henry Sinclair, 3rd Lord Sinclair and Margaret Hepburn.3 He died between 27 November 1547 and 13 July 1548.2
     He succeeded to the title of 4th Lord Ogilvy of Airlie [S., 1491] on 29 November 1524.2 He held the office of an Extraordinary Lord of Session on 5 March 1542.2 He fought in the Siege of Broughty on 27 November 1547.4

Children of James Ogilvy, 4th Lord Ogilvy of Airlie and Helen Sinclair

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 314. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 70.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume VIII, page 140.
  4. [S323] Sir James Balfour Paul, The Scots Peerage: founded on Wood's edition of Sir Robert Douglas's The Peerage of Scotland (Edinburgh, Scotland: David Douglas, 1904), volume I, page 117. Hereinafter cited as The Scots Peerage.
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 71.
  6. [S323] Sir James Balfour Paul, The Scots Peerage, volume I, page 118.
  7. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1642. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Lady Margaret Lindsay1

F, #109233, d. after 16 June 1589
Last Edited=5 Oct 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     Lady Margaret Lindsay was the daughter of David Lindsay, 9th Earl of Crawford and Katherine Campbell.1 She married John Stewart, 1st Earl of Atholl, son of James Stewart, 5th Lord Innermeath and Helen Ogilvy, on 27 October 1582, with a dowry of 9500 marks.1,2 She died after 16 June 1589.1
     As a result of her marriage, Lady Margaret Lindsay was styled as Lady Innermeath on 27 October 1582.1 From 27 October 1582, her married name became Stewart.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 314. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 47. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2766. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 315.

David Lindsay, 9th Earl of Crawford1

M, #109234, b. before 1513, d. 20 September 1558
Last Edited=22 May 2007
     David Lindsay, 9th Earl of Crawford was born before 1513.2 He was the son of Walter Lindsay and unknown Erskine.3,2 He married, firstly, Janet Gray, daughter of Patrick Gray, Master of Gray and Annabella Forbes, before 12 June 1535.2 He married, secondly, Katherine Campbell, daughter of Sir John Campbell of Calder and Muriel Calder, in 1550.4 He died on 20 September 1558 at Invermark Castle, Angus, Scotland.2 He was buried at Edzell, Scotland.2 His will (dated 20 September 1558) was probated on 1 October 1558.2
      David Lindsay, 9th Earl of Crawford also went by the nick-name of 'the Interpolated Earl'.2 He succeeded to the title of 9th Earl of Crawford [S., 1398] on 27 November 1542.2 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) [Scotland] in 1546.2 On 2 May 1546 he reinstated the son of his cousin, Alexander Lindsay, Master of Crawford to the Earldom of Crawford.2

Children of David Lindsay, 9th Earl of Crawford and Katherine Campbell

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 314. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 515.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 511.
  4. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 218. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 376.
  6. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 952. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Katherine Campbell1

F, #109235, d. 1 October 1578
Last Edited=27 Jan 2011
     Katherine Campbell was the daughter of Sir John Campbell of Calder and Muriel Calder.1,2 She married, firstly, James Ogilvy, Master of Ogilvy, son of James Ogilvy, 4th Lord Ogilvy of Airlie and Helen Sinclair, before 1 October 1539.3,4 She married, secondly, David Lindsay, 9th Earl of Crawford, son of Walter Lindsay and unknown Erskine, in 1550.5 She died on 1 October 1578 at Brechin Castle, Angus, Scotland.3 Her will was probated on 2 June 1579.3
     She was also known as Catherine.6 From before 1 October 1539, her married name became Ogilvy. As a result of her marriage, Katherine Campbell was styled as Countess of Crawford in 1550. From 1550, her married name became Lindsay. Her last will was dated from 10 June 1578 to 10 August 1578.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 314. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 729. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 515.
  4. [S323] Sir James Balfour Paul, The Scots Peerage: founded on Wood's edition of Sir Robert Douglas's The Peerage of Scotland (Edinburgh, Scotland: David Douglas, 1904), volume I, page 118. Hereinafter cited as The Scots Peerage.
  5. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 218. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  6. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 71.
  7. [S37] BP2003. [S37]


Sir John Campbell of Calder1

M, #109236, d. 1 May 1546
Last Edited=2 Jan 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.1%
     Sir John Campbell of Calder was the son of Archibald Campbell, 2nd Earl of Argyll and Lady Elizabeth Stuart.2,3 He married Muriel Calder, daughter of John Calder of Calder, circa 1510.4 He died on 1 May 1546.4
     He lived at Lorn, Scotland.1

Children of Sir John Campbell of Calder and Muriel Calder

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 314. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 515.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 135. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Wayland Hilton Young, 2nd Baron Kennet1

M, #109237, b. 2 August 1923, d. 7 May 2009
Last Edited=1 Nov 2013
     Wayland Hilton Young, 2nd Baron Kennet was born on 2 August 1923.1 He was the son of Edward Hilton Young, 1st Baron Kennet and Lady Edith Agnes Kathleen Bruce.1 He married Elizabeth Ann Adams, daughter of Captain Bryan Fullerton Adams and Audrey Marshall, on 24 January 1948.2 He died on 7 May 2009 at age 85.3
      Wayland Hilton Young, 2nd Baron Kennet used the pen-name of Wayland Kennet. He was educated at Stowe School, Buckingham, Buckinghamshire, England.2 He gained the rank of Sub-Lieutenant in 1942 in the service of the Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve.2 He graduated from Trinity College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, in 1946 with a Bachelor of Arts (B.A.).2 He was educated at Università di Perugia, Perugia, Italy.2 He wrote the book The Italian Left, published 1949.2 He wrote the book The Deadweight, published 1952.2 He wrote the book Now or Never, published 1953.2 He wrote the book Old London Churches, published 1956, with Elizabeth Young.2 He wrote the book The Montesi Scandal, published 1957.2 He wrote the book Still Alive Tomorrow, published 1958.2 He wrote the book Strategy for Survival, published 1959.2 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Baron Kennet, of the Dene, co. Wilts [U.K., 1935] on 11 July 1960.2 He graduated from Trinity College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, in 1961 with a Master of Arts (M.A.).2 He wrote the book The Profumo Affair, published 1963.2 He wrote the book Existing Mechanisms of Arms Control, published 1965, editor.2 He wrote the book Thirty-Four Articles, published 1965.2 He wrote the book Eros Denied, published 1965.2 He held the office of Parliamentary Secretary for Minister of Housing and Local Government between 1966 and 1970.2 He held the office of Opposition Spokeman for Foreign Affairs and Science Policy between 1971 and 1974.2 He wrote the book Preservation, published 1972.2 He wrote the book The Futures of Europe, published 1976.2 He held the office of Social Democrat Party Chief Whip, House of Lords between 1981 and 1983.2 He held the office of Spokeman for Foreign Affairs and Defence between 1981 and 1990.2 He wrote the book The Rebirth of Britain, published 1982.2 He wrote the book London's Churches, published 1986, with Elizabeth Young.2 He wrote the book Northern Lazio, published 1990.2 He lived in 1999 at The Lacket, Lockeridge, Wiltshire, England.2 He lived in 2003 at 100 Bayswater Road, London, England.4

Children of Wayland Hilton Young, 2nd Baron Kennet and Elizabeth Ann Adams



Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XIII, page 555. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 1564. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  3. [S1122] Peerage News, online http://peeragenews.blogspot.co.nz/. Hereinafter cited as Peerage News.
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2136. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

James Stewart, Master of Buchan1

M, #109238
Last Edited=6 Oct 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     James Stewart, Master of Buchan was the son of John Stewart, 3rd Earl of Buchan and Margaret Scrymgeour.2,3 He married Christian Strang, daughter of John Strang of Balcaskie.2
     He was styled as Master of Buchan in 1547.1

Children of James Stewart, Master of Buchan and Christian Strang

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 314. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2767. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 47. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

Lady Catherine Stewart1

F, #109239, b. between 1460 and 1473, d. before 1510
Last Edited=6 Oct 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.16%
     Lady Catherine Stewart was born between 1460 and 1473.1 She was the daughter of John Stewart, 1st Earl of Atholl and Margaret Douglas.1 She married John Forbes, 6th Lord Forbes, son of William Forbes, 3rd Lord Forbes and Lady Christian Gordon.2 She died before 1510, without surviving male issue.
      Her married name became Forbes.2

Children of Lady Catherine Stewart and John Forbes, 6th Lord Forbes

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume V, page 545. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1451. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Beatrice Sinclair1

F, #109240, d. before 8 February 1462/63
Last Edited=9 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.54%
     Beatrice Sinclair was the daughter of Henry Sinclair, 2nd Earl of Orkney and Egidia Douglas.1,2 She married James Douglas, 7th Earl of Douglas, son of Archibald Douglas, 3rd Earl of Douglas and Joan Moray, before 7 March 1425/26.1 She died before 8 February 1462/63 at England.1
     As a result of her marriage, Beatrice Sinclair was styled as Countess of Avondale in 1437. As a result of her marriage, Beatrice Sinclair was styled as Countess of Douglas on 24 November 1440. In June 1455 she was attainted.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume IV, page 435. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 642. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]