Thomas Fotheringham of Pourie1

M, #20401
Last Edited=13 May 2008

Child of Thomas Fotheringham of Pourie

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 952. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Walter Lindsay1

M, #20402, d. 9 September 1513
Last Edited=29 Apr 2008
     Walter Lindsay was the son of Sir David Lindsay and Katherine Fotheringham.1 He married unknown Erskine, daughter of John Erskine of Dun.2 He died on 9 September 1513 at Flodden Field, Northumberland, England, killed in action.2
     He lived at Edzell, Scotland.1 He fought in the Battle of Flodden on 9 September 1513.2

Children of Walter Lindsay and unknown Erskine

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 511. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 515.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 952. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Hugh Charles Claude Ducat-Hamersley1

M, #20403
Last Edited=6 Jul 2006
     Hugh Charles Claude Ducat-Hamersley lived at Pyrton Manor, Oxfordshire, England.1

Child of Hugh Charles Claude Ducat-Hamersley

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 111. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Penelope Tara Ducat-Hamersley1

F, #20404, b. 10 August 1948
Last Edited=6 Jul 2006
     Penelope Tara Ducat-Hamersley was born on 10 August 1948.1 She is the daughter of Commander Edward Graham Ducat-Hamersley and Ursula Mary Gore.1 She married Stephen Hayes in 1973.1
      From 1973, her married name became Hayes.1

Children of Penelope Tara Ducat-Hamersley and Stephen Hayes

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 111. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Stephen Hayes1

M, #20405
Last Edited=21 Sep 2003
     Stephen Hayes married Penelope Tara Ducat-Hamersley, daughter of Commander Edward Graham Ducat-Hamersley and Ursula Mary Gore, in 1973.1

Children of Stephen Hayes and Penelope Tara Ducat-Hamersley

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 111. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]


Timothy Hayes1

M, #20406, b. 1975
Last Edited=21 Sep 2003
     Timothy Hayes was born in 1975.1 He is the son of Stephen Hayes and Penelope Tara Ducat-Hamersley.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 111. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Kirsty Hayes1

F, #20407, b. 1977
Last Edited=21 Sep 2003
     Kirsty Hayes was born in 1977.1 She is the daughter of Stephen Hayes and Penelope Tara Ducat-Hamersley.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 111. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Rosemary Hayes1

F, #20408, b. 1980
Last Edited=21 Sep 2003
     Rosemary Hayes was born in 1980.1 She is the daughter of Stephen Hayes and Penelope Tara Ducat-Hamersley.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 111. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Lady Janet Gordon1

F, #20409, d. before February 1558/59
Last Edited=25 Apr 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.02%
     Lady Janet Gordon was the daughter of George Gordon, 2nd Earl of Huntly and Annabella Stewart.2 She married, firstly, Alexander Lindsay, Master of Crawford, son of David Lindsay, 1st Duke of Montrose and Elizabeth Hamilton, before 12 June 1480.2,3 She married, secondly, Patrick Gray, 3rd Lord Gray, son of Andrew Gray, 2nd Lord Gray and Janet Keith, from February 1491/92 to February 1492/93.1 She married, thirdly, Patrick Butter in 1507/8.2 She married, fourthly, James Halkerston before November 1535.2 She died before February 1558/59.2
      From before 12 June 1480, her married name became Lindsay.2 From from February 1491/92 to February 1492/93, her married name became Gray.1 Her marriage to Patrick Gray, 3rd Lord Gray was annulled between 1500 and 1508.2 From 1507/8, her married name became Butter.2 From before November 1535, her married name became Halkerston.2

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1642. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 513. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 218. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

Alexander Lindsay, Master of Crawford1

M, #20410, d. 16 September 1489
Last Edited=19 Feb 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.53%
     Alexander Lindsay, Master of Crawford was the son of David Lindsay, 1st Duke of Montrose and Elizabeth Hamilton.1 He married Lady Janet Gordon, daughter of George Gordon, 2nd Earl of Huntly and Annabella Stewart, before 12 June 1480.1,2 He died on 16 September 1489 at Inverness, Inverness-shire, Scotland, 'smothered in his bed ... not without knowledge of his wife', without issue.1
     He was styled as Lord Lindsay.1 He was styled as Master of Crawford.1
     He led "a wild and ungovernable life."1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 513. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 218. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.