Beatrice de Guises

F, #15241
Last Edited=25 Oct 2016
     Beatrice de Guises is the daughter of unknown, Comte de Guises. She married Aubrey de Vere, 1st Earl of Oxford, son of Aubrey de Vere and Alice fitz Gilbert, in 1139.1 She and Aubrey de Vere, 1st Earl of Oxford were divorced circa 1146.1
     After her marriage, Beatrice de Guises was styled as Countess of Oxford in 1142.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3464. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Rachael Hungerford1

F, #15242, b. circa 1662, d. 2 February 1731/32
Last Edited=27 Oct 2014
     Rachael Hungerford was born circa 1662.2 She was the daughter of Sir Edward Hungerford and Jane Helle.1,2 She and Clotworthy Skeffington, 3rd Viscount Massereene obtained a marriage license on 7 March 1679/80.2 She died on 2 February 1731/32 at County Antrim, IrelandG.2
     From 7 March 1679/80, her married name became Skeffington.2 After her marriage, Rachael Hungerford was styled as Viscountess Massereene on 21 June 1695.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 176. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume VIII, page 545.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2636. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

George de Vere1

M, #15243, d. 1498
Last Edited=24 Oct 2016
     George de Vere was the son of Sir George de Vere and Margaret Stafford.1 He died in 1498.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3465. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Elizabeth de Vere

F, #15244
Last Edited=24 Oct 2016
     Elizabeth de Vere was the daughter of Sir George de Vere and Margaret Stafford.1 She married Sir Anthony Wingfield, son of Sir John Wingfield and Ann Touchet, before 1528.2
     From before 1528, her married name became Wingfield.2

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3465. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3911] Frederick Appleby, "re: McKenna Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 13 August 2009 - 8 May 2010. Hereinafter cited as "re: McKenna Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Ursula de Vere

F, #15245, d. 1560
Last Edited=24 Oct 2016
     Ursula de Vere was the daughter of Sir George de Vere and Margaret Stafford.1 She married, secondly, Sir Edmond Knightley, son of Sir Richard Knightley and Jane Skenard.2 She married, firstly, Sir George Windsor, son of Andrews Windsor, 1st Lord Windsor and Elizabeth Blount.2 She died in 1560, without issue.1
     Her married name became Windsor.2 Her married name became Knightley.2

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3465. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 167. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.


Sir Edward Hungerford1

M, #15246, b. 20 October 1632, d. circa 5 July 1711
Last Edited=7 Dec 2016
     Sir Edward Hungerford was born on 20 October 1632.2 He was the son of Anthony Hungerford and Rachel Jones.3 He married, firstly, Jane Helle, daughter of Sir John Helle.2 He married, thirdly, Jane Digby.2 He married, secondly, Jane Culme.2 He died circa 5 July 1711.2 He was buried on 8 July 1711.2
     He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Chippenham from 1660 to 1661.2 He gained the rank of Lieutenant-Colonel in 1661 in the Regiment of Archers.2 He was appointed Knight, Order of the Bath (K.B.) in 1661.2 In 1669 he resided when in London at Hungerford House, on the site of the present Charing Cross Station (and the northern bank of the Thames end of Hungerford Bridge, hence its name) until this was burnt down.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Chippenham from 1678 to 1679.2 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) for Wiltshire before 1681.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Chippenham in 1681.2 He gained the rank of Colonel in 1682 in the Regiment of Archers.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for New Shoreham in 1685.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for New Shoreham in 1688.2 He dissipated his family's once vast landed wealth, selling 30 manors, plus the manor of Farleigh, together with Farleigh Castle itself (the last two for £56,000), and allegedly ended his days living on charity as a Knight of Windsor.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for New Shoreham in 1690.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for New Steyning in 1695.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for New Steyning in 1698.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for New Steyning in 1700.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for New Steyning in 1702.2 A son of Sir Edward's either by his 2nd or 3rd wife died at Black Bourton, Oxfordshier in 1748 when according to some sources the male representation of the Hungerfords died out, although a branch seems to have settled in Ireland around the mid-17th century.2

Children of Sir Edward Hungerford and Jane Helle

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 176. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3476. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 296.

Nicholas Ward, 2nd Viscount Bangor1

M, #15247, b. 5 December 1750, d. 11 September 1827
Last Edited=29 Jan 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     Nicholas Ward, 2nd Viscount Bangor was baptised on 5 December 1750.1 He was the son of Bernard Ward, 1st Viscount Bangor and Lady Ann Bligh.1 He died on 11 September 1827 at age 76 at Castle Ward, County Down, IrelandG, unmarried.1
     He matriculated at Christ Church, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, EnglandG, on 18 April 1769.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Bangor between 1771 and 1776.1 He succeeded as the 2nd Baron Bangor, of Castle Ward, co. Down [I., 1770] on 20 May 1781.1 He succeeded as the 2nd Viscount Bangor, of Castle Ward, co. Down [I., 1781] on 20 May 1781.1 Before 11 April 1785 he was a lunatic.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 413. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Alexander Mac Donnell, 5th Earl of Antrim1

M, #15248, b. 22 July 1713, d. 13 October 1775
Last Edited=24 Jan 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Alexander Mac Donnell, 5th Earl of Antrim was born on 22 July 1713.1 He was the son of Randal Mac Donnell, 4th Earl of Antrim and Hon. Rachael Skeffington.1 He married, firstly, Elizabeth Pennefather, daughter of Matthew Pennefather and Catherine Beresford, on 10 April 1735.1 He married, secondly, Anne Plunkett, daughter of Charles Patrick Plunkett and Elizabeth Stratford, on 2 January 1739.1 He married, thirdly, Catharine Meredyth, daughter of Thomas Meredyth and Catherine Baldwin, on 5 July 1755.1 He died on 13 October 1775 at age 62.1 He was buried at Ballycastle, County Antrim, IrelandG.1
     He succeeded as the 5th Viscount Dunluce, co. Antrim [I., 1618] on 19 October 1721.1 He succeeded as the 5th Earl of Antrim [I., 1620] on 19 October 1721.1 He held the office of Governor of County Antrim.1 He was appointed Privy Counsellor (P.C.)1

Child of Alexander Mac Donnell, 5th Earl of Antrim and Elizabeth Pennefather

Children of Alexander Mac Donnell, 5th Earl of Antrim and Anne Plunkett

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 176. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 90. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Sir Thomas de Vere

M, #15249, d. 1489
Last Edited=25 Oct 2016
Consanguinity Index=0.02%
     Sir Thomas de Vere was the son of John de Vere, 12th Earl of Oxford and Elizabeth Howard.1 He died in 1489, without issue.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3465. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Mary de Vere

F, #15250
Last Edited=25 Oct 2016
Consanguinity Index=0.02%
     Mary de Vere was the daughter of John de Vere, 12th Earl of Oxford and Elizabeth Howard.1
     She was a nun at Barking, Essex, England.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3465. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]