Richard Wingfield, 3rd Viscount Powerscourt1

M, #31831, b. 24 December 1730, d. 8 August 1788
Last Edited=9 Jan 2016
     Richard Wingfield, 3rd Viscount Powerscourt was baptised on 24 December 1730.1 He was the son of Richard Wingfield, 1st Viscount Powerscourt and Dorothy Beresford Rowley.2,1 He married Lady Amelia Stratford, daughter of John Stratford, 1st Earl of Aldborough and Martha O'Neale, on 7 September 1760.1 He died on 8 August 1788 at age 57.1
     He was educated at Trinity College, Dublin University, Dublin, County Dublin, Ireland.1 He was admitted to Middle Temple.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for County Wicklow [Ireland] between 1761 and 1784.1 He succeeded as the 3rd Viscount Powerscourt, of Powerscourt, co. Wicklow [I., 1743] on 6 May 1764.1 He succeeded as the 3rd Baron Wingfield, of Wingfield, co. Wexford [I., 1743] on 6 May 1764.1

Children of Richard Wingfield, 3rd Viscount Powerscourt and Lady Amelia Stratford

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 3200. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Lady Amelia Stratford1

F, #31832, d. 11 October 1831
Last Edited=9 Jan 2016
     Lady Amelia Stratford was the daughter of John Stratford, 1st Earl of Aldborough and Martha O'Neale. She married Richard Wingfield, 3rd Viscount Powerscourt, son of Richard Wingfield, 1st Viscount Powerscourt and Dorothy Beresford Rowley, on 7 September 1760.1 She died on 11 October 1831.1
     Her married name became Wingfield. After her marriage, Lady Amelia Stratford was styled as Viscountess Powerscourt on 6 May 1764.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 3200. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Sibyl (?)1

F, #31833
Last Edited=23 Oct 2003

Children of Sibyl (?) and Andrew of Astley, 1st Baron Astley

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 283. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Richard Wingfield, 4th Viscount Powerscourt

M, #31834, b. 29 October 1762, d. 19 July 1809
Last Edited=9 Jan 2016
Richard Wingfield, 4th Viscount Powerscourt, 1790 1
     Richard Wingfield, 4th Viscount Powerscourt was born on 29 October 1762.2 He was the son of Richard Wingfield, 3rd Viscount Powerscourt and Lady Amelia Stratford.3 He married, firstly, Lady Catherine Meade, daughter of John Meade, 1st Earl of Clanwilliam and Theodosia Magill, on 30 June 1789.3 He married, secondly, Isabella Brownlow, daughter of Rt. Hon. William Brownlow and Catherine Hall, on 9 February 1796.2 He died on 19 July 1809 at age 46.2
     He succeeded as the 4th Viscount Powerscourt, of Powerscourt, co. Wicklow [I., 1743] on 8 August 1788.3 He succeeded as the 4th Baron Wingfield, of Wingfield, co. Wexford [I., 1743] on 8 August 1788.3 In 1800 he voted against the Act of Union.2

Children of Richard Wingfield, 4th Viscount Powerscourt and Lady Catherine Meade

Children of Richard Wingfield, 4th Viscount Powerscourt and Isabella Brownlow

Citations

  1. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 3201. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Lady Catherine Meade1

F, #31835, b. circa 1769, d. 1793
Last Edited=9 Jan 2016
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Lady Catherine Meade was born circa 1769. She was the daughter of John Meade, 1st Earl of Clanwilliam and Theodosia Magill.2 She married Richard Wingfield, 4th Viscount Powerscourt, son of Richard Wingfield, 3rd Viscount Powerscourt and Lady Amelia Stratford, on 30 June 1789.1 She died in 1793.1
     From 30 June 1789, her married name became Wingfield. After her marriage, Lady Catherine Meade was styled as Viscountess Powerscourt on 30 June 1789.

Children of Lady Catherine Meade and Richard Wingfield, 4th Viscount Powerscourt

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 796. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]


John Meade, 1st Earl of Clanwilliam1

M, #31836, b. 21 April 1744, d. 19 October 1800
Last Edited=15 Feb 2011
     John Meade, 1st Earl of Clanwilliam was born on 21 April 1744.1 He was the son of Sir Richard Meade, 3rd Bt. and Catherine Prittie.1 He married Theodosia Magill, daughter of Robert Hawkins-Magill and Lady Ann Bligh, on 29 August 1765.1 He died on 19 October 1800 at age 56 at St. Stephen's Green, Dublin, County Dublin, IrelandG.1 He was buried at Dublin, County Dublin, IrelandG.1
     He succeeded as the 4th Baronet Meade, of Ballintubber, co. Cork [I., 1703] on 26 May 1744.1 He matriculated at Trinity College, Dublin University, Dublin, County Dublin, IrelandG, on 30 April 1760.2 He graduated from Dublin University, Dublin, County Dublin, IrelandG, in 1762 with a Bachelor of Arts (B.A.)1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) (Liberal) for Banagher between 1764 and 1766.1 He was created 1st Baron Gillford, of the Manor of Gillford, co. Down [Ireland] on 17 November 1766.1 He was created 1st Viscount Clanwilliam, of co. Tipperary [Ireland] on 17 November 1766.1 He was created 1st Earl of Clanwilliam [Ireland] on 20 July 1776.1

Children of John Meade, 1st Earl of Clanwilliam and Theodosia Magill

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 239. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 182. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 240.
  4. [S37] BP2003 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Theodosia Magill1

F, #31837, b. 5 September 1743, d. 2 March 1817
Last Edited=13 Aug 2009
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
Theodosia, Countess of Clanwilliam
Oil on canvas, by Sir Joshua Reynolds, 1765 2
     Theodosia Magill was born on 5 September 1743.4 She was the daughter of Robert Hawkins-Magill and Lady Ann Bligh.4,1 She married John Meade, 1st Earl of Clanwilliam, son of Sir Richard Meade, 3rd Bt. and Catherine Prittie, on 29 August 1765.4 She died on 2 March 1817 at age 73 at Brighton, Sussex, EnglandG.4 She was buried on 3 March 1817 at Preston Church, Preston, EnglandG.5
     From 29 August 1765, her married name became Meade. After her marriage, Theodosia Magill was styled as Viscountess of Clanwilliam on 17 November 1766. After her marriage, Theodosia Magill was styled as Countess of Clanwilliam on 20 July 1776.

Children of Theodosia Magill and John Meade, 1st Earl of Clanwilliam

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume IV, page 213. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  2. [S130] Wikipedia, online http;//www.wikipedia.org, [:130]. Hereinafter cited as Wikipedia.
  3. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  4. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 239. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  5. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 182. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  6. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 240.
  7. [S37] BP2003 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Robert Hawkins-Magill1

M, #31838, b. 1704, d. 10 April 1745
Last Edited=20 Oct 2013
     Robert Hawkins-Magill was born in 1704.2 He was the son of John Magill and Rose Colville.3 He married, firstly, Hon. Rachael Skeffington, daughter of Clotworthy Skeffington, 3rd Viscount Massereene and Rachael Hungerford, in 1728.4,5 He married, secondly, Lady Ann Bligh, daughter of John Bligh, 1st Earl of Darnley and Theodosia Hyde, Baroness Clifton (of Leighton Bromswold), on 17 September 1742.1,5 He died on 10 April 1745, without male issue.6
     He was also known as Robert Magill.6 He lived at Gill Hall, County Down, IrelandG.1

Child of Robert Hawkins-Magill and Hon. Rachael Skeffington

Child of Robert Hawkins-Magill and Lady Ann Bligh

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 413. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S1322] David Arathoon, "re: Acheson Family and Campbell Family," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 8 April 2005 - 14 July 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Acheson Family and Campbell Family."
  3. [S47] BIFR1976 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S47]
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 176.
  5. [S229] Burke John and John Bernard Burke, A Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Extinct and Dormant Baronetcies of England (1841, reprint; Baltimore, Maryland, USA: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1985), page 611. Hereinafter cited as Extinct and Dormant Baronetcies of England.
  6. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume IV, page 213. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.

Richard Meade, 2nd Earl of Clanwilliam1

M, #31839, b. 10 May 1766, d. 3 September 1805
Last Edited=14 Apr 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Richard Meade, 2nd Earl of Clanwilliam was born on 10 May 1766.1 He was the son of John Meade, 1st Earl of Clanwilliam and Theodosia Magill.1 He married, firstly, Caroline Gräfin von Thun, daughter of Joseph Graf von Thun and Wilhelmine Gräfin von Ulfield, on 6 October 1793 at Schuschitz, BohemiaG.1 He married, secondly, Margaret Irene Sarney, daughter of John Sarney, on 6 July 1803 at Vienna, AustriaG.1 He was also reported to have been married on 6 July 1805.1 He died on 3 September 1805 at age 39 at Vienna, AustriaG.1
     He was educated between 1783 and 1785 at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, EnglandG.2 He succeeded as the 2nd Viscount Clanwilliam, of co. Tipperary [I., 1766] on 19 October 1800.1 He succeeded as the 2nd Earl of Clanwilliam [I., 1776] on 19 October 1800.1 He succeeded as the 2nd Baron Gillford, of the Manor of Gillford, co. Down [I., 1766] on 19 October 1800.1 He succeeded as the 5th Baronet Meade, of Ballintubber, co. Cork [I., 1703] on 19 October 1800.1

Children of Richard Meade, 2nd Earl of Clanwilliam and Caroline Gräfin von Thun

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 240. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 183. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  3. [S37] BP2003 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Caroline Gräfin von Thun

F, #31840, b. 18 May 1769, d. 8 August 1804
Last Edited=18 Aug 2009
Caroline Grafin von Thun, 1788 1
     Caroline Gräfin von Thun was born on 18 May 1769. She was the daughter of Joseph Graf von Thun and Wilhelmine Gräfin von Ulfield.2 She married Richard Meade, 2nd Earl of Clanwilliam, son of John Meade, 1st Earl of Clanwilliam and Theodosia Magill, on 6 October 1793 at Schuschitz, BohemiaG.2 She died on 8 August 1804 at age 35 at Vienna, AustriaG, in childbed.2
     She gained the title of Gräfin von Thun. Her married name became Meade. After her marriage, Caroline Gräfin von Thun was styled as Countess of Clanwilliam on 19 October 1800.

Children of Caroline Gräfin von Thun and Richard Meade, 2nd Earl of Clanwilliam

Citations

  1. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 240. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S37] BP2003 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]