Charles Grey1

M, #61671, b. 6 April 1850, d. 23 June 1855
Last Edited=10 Aug 2008
     Charles Grey was born on 6 April 1850.1 He was the son of Lt.-Gen. Hon. Charles Grey and Caroline Eliza Farquhar.2 He died on 23 June 1855 at age 5.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 1664. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Hon. Mary Emma Lawrence1

F, #61672, d. 21 February 1939
Last Edited=26 Sep 2013
     Hon. Mary Emma Lawrence was the daughter of John Laird Mair Lawrence, 1st Baron Lawrence of the Punjaub and of Grately and Harriette Katherine Hamilton.2 She married Francis William Buxton, son of Sir Edward North Buxton, 2nd Bt. and Catherine Gurney, on 27 February 1872.1 She died on 21 February 1939.1
     Her married name became Buxton. She was appointed Officer, Order of the British Empire (O.B.E.) in 1918.1

Children of Hon. Mary Emma Lawrence and Francis William Buxton

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 625. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

John Laird Mair Lawrence, 1st Baron Lawrence of the Punjaub and of Grately1

M, #61673, b. 4 March 1811, d. 27 June 1879
Last Edited=26 Sep 2013
     John Laird Mair Lawrence, 1st Baron Lawrence of the Punjaub and of Grately was born on 4 March 1811.2 He was the son of Lt.-Col. Alexander Lawrence and Catherine Letitia Knox.2 He married Harriette Katherine Hamilton, daughter of Reverend Richard Hamilton, on 26 August 1841.2 He died on 27 June 1879 at age 68.1
     He was educated at Wraxall College, Bath, Somerset, England.2 He was educated at Free School, Londonderry, County Derry, Ireland.2 He was educated at Haileybury College, Haileybury, Hertfordshire, England.2 He was with the Bengal Civil Service in 1829.2 He was assistant to the Chief Commissioner of Delhi in 1831.2 He was Magistrate and Collector of Delhi in 1837.1 He was Settlement Officer of Ettawah in 1838.1 He was Commissioner of Sutlej in 1848.1 He was Commissioner of Punjab between 1852 and 1858.1 He was appointed Knight Commander, Order of the Bath (K.C.B.) in 1856.2 He was appointed Knight Grand Cross, Order of the Bath (G.C.B.) in 1857.2 He held the office of member of the Supreme Council of India between 1858 and 1863.1 He was created 1st Baronet Lawrence [U.K.] on 16 August 1858, with thanks of Parliament and £2,000 p.a. from East India Company for having helped suppress the Indian Rebellion.1 He was Lieutenant-Governor of the Punjab in 1859.1 He was appointed Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1859.2 He was appointed Knight Commander, Order of the Star of India (K.C.S.I.) in 1861.2 He held the office of Viceroy of India between 1863 and 1868.1 He was appointed Knight Grand Commander, Order of the Star of India (G.C.S.I.) in 1866.2 He was created 1st Baron Lawrence of the Punjaub and of Grately, co. Southampton [U.K.] on 3 April 1869.1 He was chairman of the London School Board between 1870 and 1873.1

Children of John Laird Mair Lawrence, 1st Baron Lawrence of the Punjaub and of Grately and Harriette Katherine Hamilton

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2261. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  3. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 173. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

Harriette Katherine Hamilton1

F, #61674, d. 28 December 1917
Last Edited=26 Sep 2013
     Harriette Katherine Hamilton was the daughter of Reverend Richard Hamilton.2 She married John Laird Mair Lawrence, 1st Baron Lawrence of the Punjaub and of Grately, son of Lt.-Col. Alexander Lawrence and Catherine Letitia Knox, on 26 August 1841.1 She died on 28 December 1917.
     Her married name became Lawrence. After her marriage, Harriette Katherine Hamilton was styled as Lady Lawrence on 3 April 1869.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2260. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  3. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 173. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

Reverend Richard Hamilton1

M, #61675
Last Edited=26 Sep 2013
     Reverend Richard Hamilton was Rector at Culdaff, County Donegal, Ireland.1 He was the Rector and Vicar at Culdaff and Cloncha, County Donegal, IrelandG.

Child of Reverend Richard Hamilton

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2260. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]


Lt.-Col. Christopher Payan Dawnay1

M, #61676, b. 24 July 1909, d. 29 January 1989
Last Edited=13 Aug 2015
     Lt.-Col. Christopher Payan Dawnay was born on 24 July 1909.1 He was the son of Maj.-Gen. Guy Payan Dawnay and Cecil Buxton.1 He married Patricia Wake, daughter of Maj.-Gen. Sir Hereward Wake, 13th Bt. and Margaret Winifred Benson, on 6 September 1939.1 He died on 29 January 1989 at age 79 at Andover, Hampshire, England.1,2 He was buried on 3 February 1989.2
     He was educated at Winchester College, Winchester, Hampshire, EnglandG.1 He was educated at Magdalen College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, EnglandG.1 He gained the rank of Lieutenant-Colonel in the Coldstream Guards.1 He fought in the Second World War, where he was mentioned in despatches.1 He was appointed Member, Royal Victorian Order (M.V.O.) in 1944.1 He was awarded the Military Cross Czechoslovakia.1 He was awarded the Legion of Merit.1 He was appointed Commander, Order of the British Empire (C.B.E.) in 1946.1 He held the office of Lieutenant of the City of London.1 He was managing director of Lazard Brothers.1 He was president of Guardian Assurance.1 He was president of Dalgety and Company before 1971.1

Children of Lt.-Col. Christopher Payan Dawnay and Patricia Wake

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1173. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S266] World War II Unit Histories - Officers, online http://www.unithistories.com/units_index/default.asp?file=../officers/personsx.html. Hereinafter cited as World War II Unit Histories - Officers.

Patricia Wake1

F, #61677, b. 23 November 1919, d. 1989
Last Edited=3 Feb 2013
     Patricia Wake was born on 23 November 1919.2 She was the daughter of Maj.-Gen. Sir Hereward Wake, 13th Bt. and Margaret Winifred Benson.1 She married Lt.-Col. Christopher Payan Dawnay, son of Maj.-Gen. Guy Payan Dawnay and Cecil Buxton, on 6 September 1939.1 She died in 1989.1
     Her married name became Dawnay.

Children of Patricia Wake and Lt.-Col. Christopher Payan Dawnay

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1173. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Maj.-Gen. Sir Hereward Wake, 13th Bt.

M, #61678, b. 11 February 1876, d. 4 August 1963
Last Edited=3 Feb 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Maj.-Gen. Sir Hereward Wake, 13th Bt. was born on 11 February 1876 at Knightsbridge, London, England.1,2 He was the son of Sir Hereward Wake, 12th Bt. and Catherine St. Aubyn.3 He married Margaret Winifred Benson, daughter of Robert Henry Benson, on 30 October 1912.1 He died on 4 August 1963 at age 87.1
     He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.1 He was educated at Royal Military College, Sandhurst, Berkshire, England.1 He was commissioned in 1897, in the service of the King's Royal Rifle Corps.1 He fought in the Boer War between 1899 and 1902, where he was mentioned in despatches three times, and was wounded. He was awarded the Distinguished Service Order (D.S.O.) in 1900.1 He fought in the First World War, and was mentioned in despatches four times. He succeeded as the 13th Baronet Wake, of Clevedon, Somerset and Piddington, co. Northampton [E., 1621] on 5 January 1916.1 He was appointed Companion, Order of St. Michael and St. George (C.M.G.) in 1918.1 He was Lieutenant-Colonel of the 4th Battalion, King's Royal Rifle Corps in 1922. He was Commander of the 162nd Infantry Brigade (Territorial Army) in 1928. He held the office of Aide-de-Camp to HM George V between 1930 and 1932.1 He gained the rank of Major-General in 1932.1 He was appointed Companion, Order of the Bath (C.B.) in 1933.1 He retired from the military in 1937.1 He was awarded the Commandeur, Ordre national de la Légion d'honneur.1 He held the office of High Sheriff of Northamptonshire in 1944.1 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) for Northamptonshire.1 He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for Northamptonshire.1 He was awarded the Order of the Crown of Italy.1 He was King's Messenger.1 He was awarded the Royal Humane Society medal.1

Children of Maj.-Gen. Sir Hereward Wake, 13th Bt. and Margaret Winifred Benson

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 4026. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S4567] Bill Norton, "re: Pitman Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 6 April 2010 and 19 April 2011. Hereinafter cited as "re: Pitman Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  4. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 150. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Rupert Payan Dawnay1

M, #61679, b. 4 November 1940
Last Edited=9 Oct 2009
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Rupert Payan Dawnay was born on 4 November 1940.1 He is the son of Lt.-Col. Christopher Payan Dawnay and Patricia Wake.1 He married Carolyn Marshall, daughter of Chapman Marshall, in 1982.1
     He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, EnglandG.1 He lived in 2003 at The Mill House, Longparish, Andover, Hampshire, EnglandG.1

Children of Rupert Payan Dawnay and Carolyn Marshall

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1173. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Guy Payan Dawnay1

M, #61680, b. 6 October 1944
Last Edited=9 Oct 2009
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Guy Payan Dawnay was born on 6 October 1944.1 He is the son of Lt.-Col. Christopher Payan Dawnay and Patricia Wake.1 He married Charmian Rose Neilson, daughter of Lt.-Col. Alistair Neilson, in 1975.1 He and Charmian Rose Neilson were divorced in 1990.1
     He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, EnglandG.1 He was educated at Lausanne University, Lausanne, SwitzerlandG.1 He lived in 2003 at 10 Farm Place, London, EnglandG.1

Children of Guy Payan Dawnay and Charmian Rose Neilson

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1173. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]