Reynold de Cobham, 2nd Lord Cobham (of Sterborough)1

M, #23621, b. 1348, d. 6 July 1403
Last Edited=10 Feb 2011
     Reynold de Cobham, 2nd Lord Cobham (of Sterborough) was born in 1348.1 He was the son of Sir Reynold de Cobham, 1st Lord Cobham (of Sterborough) and Joan de Berkeley.1 He married, firstly, Lady Elizabeth de Stafford, daughter of Ralph de Stafford, 1st Earl of Stafford and Margaret Audley, Baroness Audley.1 He married, secondly, Eleanor Mautravers, Baroness Mautravers, daughter of Sir John Mautravers and Gwenthlian (?), on 9 September 1384, with dispensation from the Archbishop of Canterbury, as they were within three degrees of consanguinity.2 He died on 6 July 1403.2 He was buried at Lingfield, Surrey, England.1 His will was proven (by probate) on 13 July 1403 at Canterbury, Kent, England.1
     He succeeded to the title of 2nd Lord Cobham, of Sterborough, in Lingfield, Surrey [E., 1347] on 5 October 1361.1 He fought in the campaigns in Gascony and France.1 His last will was dated 8 September 1400.

Children of Reynold de Cobham, 2nd Lord Cobham (of Sterborough) and Eleanor Mautravers, Baroness Mautravers

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 353. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 260.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 354.

Dorothy Nevile1

F, #23622
Last Edited=5 Jun 2010
     Dorothy Nevile is the daughter of Sandford Nevile.1 She married Hon. Algernon Cecil, son of William Cecil, 2nd Earl of Salisbury and Lady Catherine Howard.1
     Her married name became Cecil.2

Child of Dorothy Nevile and Hon. Algernon Cecil

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3504. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S1221] Michael (deceased) Ashworth, "re: Palmer Family," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 18 December 2004 - 3 November 2005. Hereinafter cited as "re: Palmer Family."

Sandford Nevile1

M, #23623
Last Edited=5 Jun 2010
     Sandford Nevile lived at Chevet, Yorkshire, England.1

Child of Sandford Nevile

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3504. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Diana Cecil1

F, #23624, b. circa 1663, d. 7 March 1736
Last Edited=5 Jun 2010
     Diana Cecil was born circa 1663.2 She was the daughter of Hon. Algernon Cecil and Dorothy Nevile.1 She married John Turnor, son of Sir Edmond Turnor, circa 1685.2 She died on 7 March 1736.2
     From circa 1685, her married name became Turnor.2

Child of Diana Cecil and John Turnor

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3504. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S1221] Michael (deceased) Ashworth, "re: Palmer Family," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 18 December 2004 - 3 November 2005. Hereinafter cited as "re: Palmer Family."

Richard Arundell, 1st Baron Arundell of Trerice1

M, #23625, b. before 1622, d. circa October 1687
Last Edited=22 Jan 2017
     Richard Arundell, 1st Baron Arundell of Trerice was born before 1622.1 He was the son of Sir John Arundell and Mary Cary.1 He married Gertrude Bagge, daughter of Sir James Bagge and Grace Fortescue, before 1648 at St. James's, Westminster, London, England.2 He died circa October 1687.1 He was buried on 10 October 1687 at St. James's, Westminster, London, England.3 He died intestate and his estate was administered on 26 June 1688.4 He died intestate and his estate was administered on 23 August 1692.4
     He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Lostwithiel between 1640 and 1644.1 He gained the rank of Colonel in the service of the King's Army.1 He fought in the Battle of Kineton.2 He fought in the defense of Pendennis Castle on 31 August 1646, which surrendered to Cromwell's forces.1 He fought in the Battle of Edgehill, where he fought for the King.1 He held the office of Governor of Pendennis Castle between 1662 and 1687.1 He was created 1st Baron Arundell of Trerice, co. Cornwall [England] on 23 March 1664/65.1 He lived at Trerice, Cornwall, England.1 He has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Biography.5
     

Child of Richard Arundell, 1st Baron Arundell of Trerice and Gertrude Bagge

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 261. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S22] Sir Bernard Burke, C.B. LL.D., A Genealogical History of the Dormant, Abeyant, Forfeited, and Extinct Peerages of the British Empire, new edition (1883; reprint, Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1978), page 12. Hereinafter cited as Burkes Extinct Peerage.
  3. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 268. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 268.
  5. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995), reference "Arundell, Richard, -1687". Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.


Joan de Stafford1

F, #23626, b. 1336, d. before 1397
Last Edited=17 Sep 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.05%
     Joan de Stafford was born in 1336.2 She was the daughter of Ralph de Stafford, 1st Earl of Stafford and Margaret Audley, Baroness Audley.1 She married, firstly, John Cherleton, 3rd Lord Cherleton, son of John Cherleton, 2nd Lord Cherleton and Maud de Mortimer.1 She married, secondly, Gilbert Talbot, 3rd Lord Talbot, son of Richard Talbot, 2nd Lord Talbot and Elizabeth Comyn, before 16 November 1379.1 She died before 1397.1
     Her married name became Cherleton.1 From before 16 November 1379, her married name became Talbot.

Children of Joan de Stafford and John Cherleton, 3rd Lord Cherleton

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 161. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S130] Wikipedia, online http;//www.wikipedia.org. Hereinafter cited as Wikipedia.

Gilbert Talbot, 3rd Lord Talbot1

M, #23627, b. circa 1332, d. 24 April 1387
Last Edited=15 Apr 2017
     Gilbert Talbot, 3rd Lord Talbot was born circa 1332.2 He was the son of Richard Talbot, 2nd Lord Talbot and Elizabeth Comyn.3 He married Lady Petronilla Butler, daughter of James Butler, 1st Earl of Ormonde and Lady Eleanor de Bohun, before September 1352.4 He married, secondly, Joan de Stafford, daughter of Ralph de Stafford, 1st Earl of Stafford and Margaret Audley, Baroness Audley, before 16 November 1379.1 He died on 24 April 1387.1
     He succeeded to the title of 3rd Lord Talbot [E., 1332] on 23 October 1356.2

Child of Gilbert Talbot, 3rd Lord Talbot

Child of Gilbert Talbot, 3rd Lord Talbot and Lady Petronilla Butler

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 161. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3603. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S1916] Tim Boyle, "re: Boyle Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 16 September 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Boyle Family."
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Lady Petronilla Butler1

F, #23628, d. 1387
Last Edited=15 Apr 2017
Consanguinity Index=0.16%
     Lady Petronilla Butler was the daughter of James Butler, 1st Earl of Ormonde and Lady Eleanor de Bohun.1 She married Gilbert Talbot, 3rd Lord Talbot, son of Richard Talbot, 2nd Lord Talbot and Elizabeth Comyn, before September 1352.1 She died in 1387.1
     From before September 1352, her married name became Talbot.1

Child of Lady Petronilla Butler and Gilbert Talbot, 3rd Lord Talbot

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2807. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Sir John Arundell1,2

M, #23629, b. circa 1570, d. 5 December 1654
Last Edited=22 Jan 2017
     Sir John Arundell was born circa 1570.1 He was the son of John Arundell and Gertrude Dennis.2 He married Mary Cary, daughter of George Cary.3 He died on 5 December 1654.1
     Sir John Arundell also went by the nick-name of 'Jack for the King'.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Michell in 1597.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Cornwall in 1601.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Cornwall from 1621 to 1622.1 He held the office of Governor of Pendennis Castle.1 He fought in the defense of Pendennis Castle on 31 August 1646, which surrendered to Cromwell's forces.1 He lived at Trerice, Cornwall, England.1 He has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Biography.2
     

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 261. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995), reference "Arundell, John, 1576-1656?". Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.
  3. [S22] Sir Bernard Burke, C.B. LL.D., A Genealogical History of the Dormant, Abeyant, Forfeited, and Extinct Peerages of the British Empire, new edition (1883; reprint, Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1978), page 12. Hereinafter cited as Burkes Extinct Peerage.

Mary Cary1

F, #23630
Last Edited=22 Jan 2017
     Mary Cary was the daughter of George Cary.1 She married Sir John Arundell, son of John Arundell and Gertrude Dennis.2
     Her married name became Arundell.2

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 261. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S22] Sir Bernard Burke, C.B. LL.D., A Genealogical History of the Dormant, Abeyant, Forfeited, and Extinct Peerages of the British Empire, new edition (1883; reprint, Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1978), page 12. Hereinafter cited as Burkes Extinct Peerage.