Sir Walter Tailboys1

M, #9861, b. circa 1361, d. between 20 September 1417 and 21 September 1417
Last Edited=6 Jan 2014
     Sir Walter Tailboys was born circa 1361.1 He was the son of Sir Henry Tailboys and Alienor Borrowdon, Baroness Kyme.2 He married Margaret (?). He died between 20 September 1417 and 21 September 1417.1
     He gained the title of 5th Lord Kyme, de jure.3 He held the office of Sheriff of Lincolnshire in 1389.1

Child of Sir Walter Tailboys and Margaret (?)

Child of Sir Walter Tailboys

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VII, page 358. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 25. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  3. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV, page 26.

Alice le Despencer1

F, #9862, d. 1392
Last Edited=20 Oct 2009
     Alice le Despencer was the daughter of Philip le Despencer.1 She married Sir John de Sutton, son of Sir John de Sutton and Catherine de Stafford.1 She died in 1392.1
      Her married name became de Sutton.1

Child of Alice le Despencer and Sir John de Sutton

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1191. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Charles Stuart, 12th Lord Blantyre1

M, #9863, b. 21 December 1818, d. 15 December 1900
Last Edited=4 Apr 2008
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Charles Stuart, 12th Lord Blantyre was born on 21 December 1818 at Lennoxlove, East Lothian, Scotland.2 He was the son of Maj.-Gen. Robert Walter Stuart, 11th Lord Blantyre and Fanny Mary Rodney.2 He married Lady Evelyn Leveson-Gower, daughter of George Granville Sutherland-Leveson-Gower, 2nd Duke of Sutherland and Lady Harriet Elizabeth Georgiana Howard, on 4 October 1843 at Trentham, Staffordshire, England.2 He died on 15 December 1900 at age 81 at Erskine House, Hampstead, London, England, without surviving male issue.3
     He succeeded to the title of 12th Lord Blantyre [S., 1606] on 22 September 1830.2 He gained the rank of officer in the service of the Grenadier Guards.2 He held the office of Representative Peer [Scotland] between 1850 and 1892.2
      (an unknown value).3 On his death, his peerage became extinct.3

Children of Charles Stuart, 12th Lord Blantyre and Lady Evelyn Leveson-Gower

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 68. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 185.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 186.
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 225. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  5. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 93. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

Margaret Audley, Baroness Audley1

F, #9864, d. between 1347 and 1351
Last Edited=4 Feb 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.29%
     Margaret Audley, Baroness Audley was the daughter of Hugh Audley, 1st and last Earl of Gloucester and Margaret de Clare.1 She married Ralph de Stafford, 1st Earl of Stafford, son of Edmund de Stafford, 1st Lord Stafford and Margaret Basset, before 6 July 1336.1 She died between 1347 and 1351.1 She was buried at Tonbridge, Kent, England.2
     She succeeded to the title of 2nd Baroness Audley [E., 1317] on 10 November 1347, suo jure.1

Children of Margaret Audley, Baroness Audley and Ralph de Stafford, 1st Earl of Stafford

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 346. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S1545] Mitchell Adams, "re: West Ancestors," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 6 December 2005 - 19 June 2009. Hereinafter cited as "re: West Ancestors."
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 353.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 161.

unknown Drake1

M, #9865
Last Edited=4 May 2008
     unknown Drake gained the title of Lord of Drakestown and Drakerath [feudal], the last such.1

Child of unknown Drake

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 265. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]


Margaret de Sutton1

F, #9866, b. circa 1320
Last Edited=20 Oct 2009
     Margaret de Sutton was born circa 1320. She was the daughter of Sir John de Sutton and Margaret de Somery.1 She married Roger Hillary.1
      Her married name became Hillary.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1191. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Isobel Patrick1

F, #9867, d. 1289/90
Last Edited=20 Oct 2009
     Isobel Patrick was the daughter of William Patrick and Beatrice de Malpas.1 She married Richard de Sutton, son of Robert de Sutton and Johanna (?).1 She died in 1289/90.1

Child of Isobel Patrick and Richard de Sutton

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1191. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

James Swanson1

M, #9868
Last Edited=17 Dec 2007

Child of James Swanson

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1189. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Stella Carcano y Morra1

F, #9869
Last Edited=27 Feb 2009
Stella Carcano y Morra 2
     Stella Carcano y Morra is the daughter of Dr. Don Miguel Angel Carcano and Stella de Morra.1 She married William Humble David Ward, 4th Earl of Dudley, son of William Humble Eric Ward, 3rd Earl of Dudley and Lady Rosemary Millicent Leveson-Gower, on 10 January 1946.3 She and William Humble David Ward, 4th Earl of Dudley were divorced in 1961.3
      Her married name became Ward.

Citations

  1. [S1710] Juan Carlos Marino y Montero, "re: Sapieha-Potocki Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 4 May 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Sapieha-Potocki Family."
  2. [S3642] David Paget, "re: Ward Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 27 February 2009 and 14 September 2010. Hereinafter cited as "re: Ward Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1188. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

William Humble David Jeremy Ward, 5th Earl of Dudley1

M, #9870, b. 27 March 1947
Last Edited=16 Dec 2013
David Ward, Viscount Ednam 2
     William Humble David Jeremy Ward, 5th Earl of Dudley was born on 27 March 1947.1 He is the son of William Humble David Ward, 4th Earl of Dudley and Stella Carcano y Morra.1,3 He married, firstly, Sarah Mary Coats, daughter of Captain Sir Alastair Francis Stuart Coats, 4th Bt. and Lukyn Gordon, on 3 July 1972.3 He and Sarah Mary Coats were divorced in 1976.3 He married, secondly, Debra Louise Pinney, daughter of George Robert Pinney, in 1976.1 He and Debra Louise Pinney were divorced in 1980.1
      William Humble David Jeremy Ward, 5th Earl of Dudley usually went by his middle name of David.1 He was educated at Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England.1 He was educated at Christ Church, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England.1 He was styled as Viscount Ednam between 1969 and 2013.1 He lived in 2003 at Villa Montanet, Les Garrigues, Goult-Gordes, France.1 He succeeded to the title of 5th Earl of Dudley, of Dudley Castle, co. Stafford [U.K., 1860] on 16 November 2013. He succeeded to the title of 5th Viscount Ednam, of Ednam, co. Roxburgh [U.K., 1860] on 16 November 2013. He succeeded to the title of 15th Baron Ward of Birmingham, co. Warwick [E., 1644] on 16 November 2013.

Child of William Humble David Jeremy Ward, 5th Earl of Dudley and Debra Louise Pinney

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1189. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3642] David Paget, "re: Ward Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 27 February 2009 and 14 September 2010. Hereinafter cited as "re: Ward Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]