William Johnstone1

M, #10541, b. before 1455
Last Edited=24 Aug 2003
     William Johnstone was born before 1455.1 He was the son of Sir Adam Johnstone of that Ilk and Janet Dunbar.1

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 80. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Lady Lucy Percy1

F, #10542
Last Edited=4 Jul 2015
Consanguinity Index=0.61%
     Lady Lucy Percy was the daughter of Henry Percy, 2nd Earl of Northumberland and Katherine Neville.2 She married, firstly, Sir John Wotton.1 She married Sir Hugh Owen.1
     Her married name became Owen.1 Her married name became Wotton.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2942. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Lady Eleanor Percy1

F, #10543, d. 24 December 1650
Last Edited=11 Jan 2016
Consanguinity Index=0.61%
Eleanor Percy, 1595 2
     Lady Eleanor Percy was the daughter of Henry Percy, 2nd Earl of Northumberland and Katherine Neville.3 She married William Herbert, 1st Baron Powis, son of Sir Edward Herbert and Mary Stanley, before 1600.1 She died on 24 December 1650.1
     From before 1600, her married name became Herbert.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 3208. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Sir John Johnstone1

M, #10544, b. before 1370, d. before 1413
Last Edited=24 Aug 2003
     Sir John Johnstone was born before 1370.1 He was the son of Gilbert of Johnstone.1 He died before 1413.1
     He held the office of Warden of the West Marches.1

Child of Sir John Johnstone

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 80. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Henry Percy, 1st Baron Percy of Alnwick1

M, #10545, b. circa 1604, d. 26 March 1659
Last Edited=4 Jul 2015
Consanguinity Index=0.73%
     Henry Percy, 1st Baron Percy of Alnwick was born circa 1604.1 He was the son of Henry Percy, 3rd Earl of Northumberland and Lady Dorothy Devereux.1 He died on 26 March 1659, unmarried.1
     He was educated at Christ Church, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Marlborough from 1628 to 1629.1 He held the office of Master of Horse to Prince of Wales in 1639.1 He gained the rank of Colonel in 1639 in the foot regiment.1 He held the office of Captain and Governor Guernsey in 1640, for life.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Northumberland from 1640 to 1641, when he was expelled from Parliament for his part in the First Army Plot.1 Between March 1640 and May 1640 Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Portsmouth.1 He gained the rank of Colonel in 1643 in the cavalry regiment.1 He held the office of General of Ordnance for the Royalist Army from 1643 to 1644.1 He was created 1st Baron Percy of Alnwick [England] on 28 June 1643.1 He fought in the First Battle of Newbury in September 1643.1 He held the office of Member of the Council for War in 1644.1 He fought in the Battle of Cropredy Bridge in June 1644.1 He fought in the Battle of Lostwithiel in September 1644.1 On 11 January 1644/45 he was arrested for either communicating with the Parliamentarian enemy or for proposing King Charles I treat personally with Parliament, but he was allowed to leave England for Paris.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2942. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]


William Cecil, 2nd Earl of Salisbury1

M, #10546, b. 28 March 1591, d. 3 December 1668
Last Edited=7 May 2011
     William Cecil, 2nd Earl of Salisbury was born on 28 March 1591.1 He was the son of Robert Cecil, 1st Earl of Salisbury and Hon. Elizabeth Brooke.1 He married Lady Catherine Howard, daughter of Thomas Howard, 1st Earl of Suffolk and Katherine Knyvett, on 1 December 1608.1 He died on 3 December 1668 at age 77.1
     He was educated at Westminster School, Westminster, London, EnglandG.1 He was educated at Sherborne School, Sherborne, Dorset, EnglandG.1 He graduated from Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, EnglandG, in 1605 with a Master of Arts (M.A.)1 He graduated from St. John's College, Cambridge University, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, EnglandG, in 1605 with a Master of Arts (M.A.)1 He was appointed Knight, Order of the Bath (K.B.) in January 1604/5.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Weymouth from 1610 to 1611.1 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Hertfordshire in 1612.1 He succeeded as the 2nd Viscount Cranborne, co. Dorset [E., 1604] on 24 May 1612.1 He succeeded as the 2nd Earl of Salisbury [E., 1605] on 24 May 1612.1 He succeeded as the 2nd Baron Cecil of Essendon, co. Rutland [E., 1603] on 24 May 1612.1 He held the office of Ranger of Enfield Chase between 1622 and 1661.1 He was appointed Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.) in 1624.1 He was appointed Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1626.1 He held the office of Captain of the Gentlemen Pensioners between 1635 and 1642.1 He was Parliamentarian Lieutenant of Hertfordshire, Dorset and Poole in 1641/42.1 He was Commissioner to hold Courts Martial in 1644.1 In 1645 he was voted a marquessate by Parliament.1 He was Commissioner to the Uxbridge Conference in January 1644/45.1 He was Commissioner to the Committees for Excise in June 1645.1 He was Commissioner to the Admiralty in October 1645.1 He was Commissioner to Foreign Plantations in March 1645/46.1 He was Commissioner for the Great Seal from July 1646 to October 1646.1 He was member of the Committee for Navy and Customs in 1647.1 He was Commissioner to the Newport Conference in 1648.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for King's Lynn between 1649 and 1653.1 He held the office of Member of the Council of State from February 1648/49 to 1651.1 He held the office of Member of the Council of State from 1652 to 1653.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for King's Lynn between 1656 and 1658.1 He has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Biography.2
     

Children of William Cecil, 2nd Earl of Salisbury and Lady Catherine Howard

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3504. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995), Cecil, William. Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 182. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  4. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Langdale Smithson1

M, #10547
Last Edited=11 Jun 2015
     Langdale Smithson was the son of Sir Hugh Smithson, 3rd Bt. and Hon. Jane Langdale.1 He married Philadelphia Reveley, daughter of William Reveley.1
     He lived at Stanwick, Yorkshire, England.1

Child of Langdale Smithson and Philadelphia Reveley

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2943. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Lady Anne Stuart1

F, #10548, b. circa 1745, d. 1780
Last Edited=11 Jun 2015
Consanguinity Index=0.03%
Lady Louisa, Anne and Caroline Stuart (l-r)
by Johann Zofany, 1764 2
     Lady Anne Stuart was born circa 1745. She was the daughter of John Stuart, 3rd Earl of Bute and Mary Wortley-Montagu, Baroness Mount Stuart of Wortley.1 She married General Hugh Percy, 2nd Duke of Northumberland, son of Hugh Percy, 1st Duke of Northumberland and Elizabeth Seymour, Baroness Percy, on 2 July 1764.1 She and General Hugh Percy, 2nd Duke of Northumberland were divorced on 16 March 1779.3 She died in 1780.2
     Her married name became Percy.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 608. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Gilbert of Johnstone1

M, #10549, d. circa 1370
Last Edited=12 May 2008
     Gilbert of Johnstone was the son of Gilbert of Johnstone.1 He died circa 1370.1

Child of Gilbert of Johnstone

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 80. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Peter Burrell, 1st Baron Gwydyr1

M, #10550, b. 16 June 1754, d. 9 June 1820
Last Edited=8 Feb 2011
     Peter Burrell, 1st Baron Gwydyr was born on 16 June 1754 at Upper Grosvenor Street, St. George Hanover Square, London, EnglandG.2 He was the son of Peter Burrell and Elizabeth Lewis.1 He married Priscilla Barbara Elizabeth Bertie, Baroness Willoughby de Eresby, daughter of General Peregrine Bertie, 3rd Duke of Ancaster and Kesteven and Mary Panton, on 23 February 1779 at Berkeley Square, London, EnglandG.3 He died on 9 June 1820 at age 65.4
     He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Haslemere between November 1776 and 1780.2 He was appointed Knight on 6 July 1781 at St. James's Palace, St. James's, London, EnglandG.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Boston between March 1782 and 1796.2 He was Deputy Great Chamberlain of England, in right of his wife.2 He succeeded as the 2nd Baronet Burrell, of West Grinstead Park, co. Sussex [G.B., 1766] on 6 April 1787.3 He was created 1st Baron Gwydyr, of Gwydr, co. Carnarvon [Great Britain] on 16 June 1796.5

Children of Peter Burrell, 1st Baron Gwydyr and Priscilla Barbara Elizabeth Bertie, Baroness Willoughby de Eresby

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VI, page 272. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume V, page 139. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 595. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  4. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 140. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 130.
  6. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 256.