Joan Neville1

F, #107421
Last Edited=3 May 2008
Consanguinity Index=0.03%
     Joan Neville was the daughter of Ralph de Neville, 1st Earl of Westmorland and Lady Joan de Beaufort.1
     She was a nun at The Minories, London, England.1

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 108. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

Lady Anne Neville1

F, #107422, d. 20 September 1480
Last Edited=27 Jan 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.03%
     Lady Anne Neville was the daughter of Ralph de Neville, 1st Earl of Westmorland and Lady Joan de Beaufort.1 She married, firstly, Humphrey Stafford, 1st Duke of Buckingham, son of Edmund Stafford, 5th Earl of Stafford and Anne of Woodstock, Countess of Buckingham, before 18 October 1424.2 She married, secondly, Walter Blount, 1st Lord Mountjoy, son of Thomas Blount and Margaret Gresley, before 25 November 1467.2 She died on 20 September 1480.2 She was buried at Pleshy, Essex, England.3 Her will was probated on 31 October 1480.3
     As a result of her marriage, Lady Anne Neville was styled as Duchess of Buckingham on 14 September 1444. From before 25 November 1467, her married name became Blount.1,2

Children of Lady Anne Neville and Humphrey Stafford, 1st Duke of Buckingham

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 109. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 17. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 388. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 63.
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 355.
  6. [S37] BP2003 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Humphrey Stafford, 1st Duke of Buckingham1

M, #107423, b. 15 August 1402, d. 10 July 1460
Last Edited=27 Jan 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.59%
     Humphrey Stafford, 1st Duke of Buckingham was born on 15 August 1402.2 He was the son of Edmund Stafford, 5th Earl of Stafford and Anne of Woodstock, Countess of Buckingham.3 He married Lady Anne Neville, daughter of Ralph de Neville, 1st Earl of Westmorland and Lady Joan de Beaufort, before 18 October 1424.4 He died on 10 July 1460 at age 57 at Northamptonshire, England, killed in action.3 He was buried at Grey Friars, Northampton, Northamptonshire, England.1
     He succeeded to the title of 6th Earl of Stafford on 21 July 1403.5 He was invested as a Knight on 22 April 1421.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) in 1424.1 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.) on 22 April 1429.1 He held the office of Lieutenant-General of Normandy between 1430 and 1432.1 He was created 1st Count of Perche [Normandy] in 1431.1 He succeeded to the title of 3rd Earl of Buckingham [E., 1377] on 16 October 1438, inheriting this title somehow, in right of his mother.1 He held the office of Seneschal of Halton in 1439.1 He held the office of Captain of Calais between 1442 and 1451.1 He held the office of Lieutenant of the Marches between 1442 and 1451.1 He was created 1st Duke of Buckingham [England] on 14 September 1444.1 He held the office of Ambassador to France in 1446.1 On 22 May 1447 he had a grant of special precedence, ranking him ahead of all other Dukes except issue of the body of the King.1 He held the office of Constable of Dover Castle on 16 July 1450.1 He held the office of Constable of Queenborough Castle on 16 July 1450.1 He held the office of Warden of the Cinque Ports on 16 July 1450.1 He lived at Grafton, Worcestershire, England. He fought in the Battle of Northampton on 10 July 1460, on the Lancastrian side.1

Children of Humphrey Stafford, 1st Duke of Buckingham and Lady Anne Neville

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 388. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3707. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 114. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  4. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 17. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  5. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families, page 109.
  6. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 63.
  7. [S8] BP1999. [S8]
  8. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 355.
  9. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Walter Blount, 1st Lord Mountjoy1

M, #107424, b. circa 1420, d. 1 August 1474
Last Edited=2 Feb 2013
     Walter Blount, 1st Lord Mountjoy was born circa 1420.1 He was the son of Thomas Blount and Margaret Gresley.2 He married, firstly, Helena Byron, daughter of John Byron and Margery Booth, before 1443. He married, secondly, Lady Anne Neville, daughter of Ralph de Neville, 1st Earl of Westmorland and Lady Joan de Beaufort, before 25 November 1467.3 He died on 1 August 1474.3
     He gained the title of 1st Lord Mountjoy.1 He lived at Thurveston, Derbyshire, England.

Children of Walter Blount, 1st Lord Mountjoy and Helena Byron

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 109. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S1916] Tim Boyle, "re: Boyle Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 16 September 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Boyle Family."
  3. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 17. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  4. [S22] Sir Bernard Burke, C.B. LL.D., A Genealogical History of the Dormant, Abeyant, Forfeited, and Extinct Peerages of the British Empire, new edition (1883; reprint, Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1978), page 55. Hereinafter cited as Burkes Extinct Peerage.

Lady Eleanor de Neville1

F, #107425, b. circa 1397, d. 1472
Last Edited=30 Aug 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.03%
     Lady Eleanor de Neville was born circa 1397 at Raby Castle, Durham, County Durham, England.2 She was the daughter of Ralph de Neville, 1st Earl of Westmorland and Lady Joan de Beaufort.1 She married, firstly, Sir Richard le Despenser, 4th Lord Burghersh, son of Thomas le Despenser, 1st and last Earl of Gloucester and Constance Langley, after 23 May 1412.3 She married, secondly, Henry de Percy, 1st Earl of Northumberland, son of Sir Henry Percy, Lord Percy and Elizabeth de Mortimer, after October 1414 at Alnwick, Northumberland, England.3 She died in 1472.1
      From after 23 May 1412, her married name became le Despenser.1,3 From after October 1414, her married name became de Percy.3

Children of Lady Eleanor de Neville and Henry de Percy, 1st Earl of Northumberland

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 109. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S125] Richard Glanville-Brown, online <e-mail address>, Richard Glanville-Brown (RR 2, Milton, Ontario, Canada), downloaded 17 August 2005.
  3. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 17. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  4. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume V, page 33. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume VII, page 164.


Sir Richard le Despenser, 4th Lord Burghersh1

M, #107426, b. 30 November 1396, d. 7 October 1414
Last Edited=3 Apr 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.25%
     Sir Richard le Despenser, 4th Lord Burghersh was born on 30 November 1396.2,3 He was the son of Thomas le Despenser, 1st and last Earl of Gloucester and Constance Langley.1,4 He married Lady Eleanor de Neville, daughter of Ralph de Neville, 1st Earl of Westmorland and Lady Joan de Beaufort, after 23 May 1412.5 He died on 7 October 1414 at age 17 at Merton, Surrey, England, without issue.1 He was buried at Tewkesbury, Gloucestershire, England.1
     He succeeded to the title of 4th Lord Burghersh [E., 1330] in August 1409.1 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Bath (K.B.) on 8 April 1413.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 427. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 109. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  3. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 17, says aged 14 in 1414. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  4. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families, page 110.
  5. [S8] BP1999. [S8]

Thomas le Despenser, 1st and last Earl of Gloucester1

M, #107427, b. 22 September 1373, d. 13 January 1399/0
Last Edited=16 Aug 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.07%
     Thomas le Despenser, 1st and last Earl of Gloucester was born on 22 September 1373.2 He was the son of Edward le Despenser, 1st Lord le Despenser and Elizabeth Burghersh.3 He married Constance Langley, daughter of Edmund of Langley, 1st Duke of York and Isabella de Castilla, from 16 April 1378 to 14 January 1383/84.1 He died on 13 January 1399/0 at age 26, beheaded for treason against King Henry IV.2 He was buried at Tewkesbury, Gloucestershire, England.3
     He succeeded to the title of 2nd Lord le Despenser [E., 1357] on 11 November 1375.2 He was created 1st Earl of Gloucester [England] on 29 September 1397.1 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.) in 1399.2 In January 1400/1 his remaining titles were declared by Parliament forfeit as a traitor.2 He has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Biography.4
     

Children of Thomas le Despenser, 1st and last Earl of Gloucester and Constance Langley

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 110. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1385. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 427. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  4. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995). Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.

Edward le Despenser1

M, #107428
Last Edited=3 Apr 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.25%
     Edward le Despenser was the son of Thomas le Despenser, 1st and last Earl of Gloucester and Constance Langley.1 He died, young.1

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 110. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

Hugh le Despenser1

M, #107429, b. circa 1400, d. 1401
Last Edited=3 Apr 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.25%
     Hugh le Despenser was born circa 1400. He was the son of Thomas le Despenser, 1st and last Earl of Gloucester and Constance Langley.1 He died in 1401, young.1

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 110. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

Elizabeth le Despenser1

F, #107430, d. circa 1398
Last Edited=3 Apr 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.25%
     Elizabeth le Despenser was the daughter of Thomas le Despenser, 1st and last Earl of Gloucester and Constance Langley.1 She died circa 1398, young.1

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 110. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.