Anne Armyne1

F, #19581, b. 1652, d. 1719
Last Edited=22 Jan 2017
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
Ann, Countess of Torrington
by Sir Peter Lely 2
     Anne Armyne was born in 1652.2 She was the daughter of Sir William Armyne, 2nd Bt. and Anne Crane.3,1 She married, firstly, Sir Thomas Wodehouse, son of Sir Philip Wodehouse, 3rd Bt. and Lucy Cotton.1 She married, secondly, Thomas Crew, 2nd Baron Crew of Stene, son of John Crew, 1st Baron Crew of Stene and Jemima Waldegrave, in 1674.1 She married, thirdly, Admiral Arthur Herbert, 1st Earl of Torrington, son of Edward Herbert and Margaret Smith, circa 1 August 1704.4,5 She died in 1719.2
     Her married name became Wodehouse.1 From 1674, her married name became Crew.3 From 1690, her married name became Herbert.4 After her marriage, Anne Armyne was styled as Countess of Torrington circa 1 August 1704.

Children of Anne Armyne and Sir Thomas Wodehouse

Children of Anne Armyne and Thomas Crew, 2nd Baron Crew of Stene

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume II, page 15. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 226. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  4. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, The Complete Baronetage, volume I, page 130.
  5. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3209. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  6. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, The Complete Baronetage, volume II, page 73.
  7. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  8. [S22] Sir Bernard Burke, C.B. LL.D., A Genealogical History of the Dormant, Abeyant, Forfeited, and Extinct Peerages of the British Empire, new edition (1883; reprint, Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1978), page 11. Hereinafter cited as Burkes Extinct Peerage.

Anne Crew1

F, #19582
Last Edited=22 Oct 2012
     Anne Crew is the daughter of Thomas Crew, 2nd Baron Crew of Stene and Mary Townshend.1

Citations

  1. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."

Sir William More1

M, #19583
Last Edited=22 Nov 2016
     Sir William More married, secondly, Margaret Daniell, daughter of Ralph Daniell.2
     He held the office of Chamberlain of the Exchequer.2 He lived at Loseley, Surrey, EnglandG.1

Children of Sir William More and Margaret Daniell

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 272. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S8152] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, 2nd edition (Salt Lake City, U.S.A.: Douglas Richardson, 2011), volume 1, page 609. Hereinafter cited as Plantagenet Ancestry, 2nd edition.

Margaret Daniell1

F, #19584
Last Edited=22 Nov 2016
     Margaret Daniell is the daughter of Ralph Daniell.2 She married Sir William More.2
     She lived at Swaffham, Norfolk, EnglandG.1 Her married name became More.

Children of Margaret Daniell and Sir William More

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 272. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S8152] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, 2nd edition (Salt Lake City, U.S.A.: Douglas Richardson, 2011), volume 1, page 609. Hereinafter cited as Plantagenet Ancestry, 2nd edition.

Joseph Saunders1

M, #19585
Last Edited=19 Sep 2003

Child of Joseph Saunders and Jane Whitfield

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 227. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.


Elizabeth Greyndour1

F, #19586, b. circa 1420, d. 1 September 1452
Last Edited=17 Sep 2007
     Elizabeth Greyndour was born circa 1420.1 She was the daughter of Robert Greyndour and Joan Rugge.1 She married, firstly, Sir Reynold West, 6th Lord la Warre, son of Sir Thomas West, 1st Lord West and Joan la Warre, before 19 November 1443.1 She married, secondly, John Tiptoft, 1st Earl of Worcester, son of John Tiptoft, 1st Lord Tiptoft and Joyce de Cherleton, after 10 June 1451.1 She died on 1 September 1452, in childbirth.1
     From before 1450, her married name became West.1 From after 10 June 1451, her married name became Tiptoft. After her marriage, Elizabeth Greyndour was styled as Countess of Worcester after 10 June 1451.

Child of Elizabeth Greyndour and Sir Reynold West, 6th Lord la Warre

Child of Elizabeth Greyndour and John Tiptoft, 1st Earl of Worcester

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XII/2, page 845. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1075. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XII/2, page 846.

Jane Whitfield1

F, #19587
Last Edited=19 Sep 2003
     Jane Whitfield is the daughter of Henry Whitfield.1

Child of Jane Whitfield and Joseph Saunders

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 227. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Elizabeth Hopton1

F, #19588, b. 1427, d. 22 June 1498
Last Edited=29 Sep 2013
     Elizabeth Hopton was born in 1427 at Hopton, Shropshire, EnglandG.2 She was the daughter of Thomas Hopton and Eleanor Lucy.1 She married, firstly, Sir Roger Corbet before 1467.1 She married, secondly, John Tiptoft, 1st Earl of Worcester, son of John Tiptoft, 1st Lord Tiptoft and Joyce de Cherleton, circa September 1467 at Ludlow, Shropshire, EnglandG.1 She married, thirdly, Sir William Stanley, son of Sir Thomas Stanley, 1st Lord Stanley and Joan Goushill, before 7 December 1471.3 She died on 22 June 1498.3
     From before 1467, her married name became Corbet.1 From circa September 1467, her married name became Tiptoft.1 After her marriage, Elizabeth Hopton was styled as Countess of Worcester circa September 1467. Her married name became Stanley.

Child of Elizabeth Hopton and John Tiptoft, 1st Earl of Worcester

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XII/2, page 845. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S1916] Tim Boyle, "re: Boyle Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 16 September 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Boyle Family."
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XII/2, page 846.

Robert Greyndour1

M, #19589
Last Edited=9 Apr 2004
     Robert Greyndour married Joan Rugge, daughter of Thomas Rugge.
     He lived at Abinghall, Gloucestershire, EnglandG.1 He lived at Mitcheldean, Gloucestershire, EnglandG.1

Child of Robert Greyndour and Joan Rugge

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XII/2, page 845. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Joan Rugge1

F, #19590
Last Edited=9 Apr 2004
     Joan Rugge is the daughter of Thomas Rugge.1 She married Robert Greyndour.
     Her married name became Greyndour.

Child of Joan Rugge and Robert Greyndour

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XII/2, page 845. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.