General John Talbot, 1st Earl of Shrewsbury1

M, #107601, b. circa 1390, d. 20 July 1453
Last Edited=22 Nov 2015
Consanguinity Index=0.12%
     General John Talbot, 1st Earl of Shrewsbury was born circa 1390. He was the son of Richard Talbot, 4th Lord Talbot and Ankaret Lestrange. He married Maud de Neville, Baroness Furnivalle, daughter of Thomas de Neville, 5th Lord Furnivalle and Joan de Furnivalle, 5th Baroness Furnivalle, before 12 March 1406/7.2 He married, secondly, Lady Margaret Beauchamp, daughter of Richard Beauchamp, 13th Earl of Warwick and Elizabeth de Berkeley, on 6 September 1425.3,4 He died on 20 July 1453 at near Chastillon, killed in action, along with the 'Bastard of Orleans'.
     As a result of his marriage, General John Talbot, 1st Earl of Shrewsbury was styled as 6th Baron Furnivalle before 12 March 1406/7. He gained the title of 1st Earl of Shrewsbury in 1442.1

Child of General John Talbot, 1st Earl of Shrewsbury

Children of General John Talbot, 1st Earl of Shrewsbury and Maud de Neville, Baroness Furnivalle

Children of General John Talbot, 1st Earl of Shrewsbury and Lady Margaret Beauchamp

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 139. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 14. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 131. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 347. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  5. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  6. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 132.

Gertrude Blount1

F, #107602, b. circa 1504, d. 25 September 1558
Last Edited=30 Oct 2007
     Gertrude Blount was born circa 1504. She was the daughter of William Blount, 4th Baron Mountjoy and Elizabeth Say.1 She married Sir Henry Courtenay, 1st and last Marquess of Exeter, son of William Courtenay, 1st Earl of Devon and Catherine Plantagenet, on 25 October 1519.2 She died on 25 September 1558.
     From 25 October 1519, her married name became Courtenay. As a result of her marriage, Gertrude Blount was styled as Countess of Devon on 25 October 1519. As a result of her marriage, Gertrude Blount was styled as Marchioness of Exeter on 18 June 1525.

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 140. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1123. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

William Blount, 4th Baron Mountjoy1

M, #107603, d. 8 November 1534
Last Edited=25 Oct 2015
     William Blount, 4th Baron Mountjoy was born at Barton, Staffordshire, England.2 He was the son of John Blount, 3rd Baron Mountjoy and Lora Berkeley.3,2 He married, thirdly, Dorothy Grey, daughter of Thomas Grey, 1st Marquess of Dorset.2 He married, firstly, Elizabeth Say, daughter of Sir William Say.2 He married, secondly, Alice Keble, daughter of Sir Henry Keble.2 He died on 8 November 1534.2
     He held the office of Master of the Mint.2 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.)4 He gained the title of 4th Baron Mountjoy.1 He was Chamberlain to Queen Catherine of Aragon between 1512 and 1533.2

Children of William Blount, 4th Baron Mountjoy and Alice Keble

Child of William Blount, 4th Baron Mountjoy and Elizabeth Say

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 140. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995). Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.
  3. [S22] Sir Bernard Burke, C.B. LL.D., A Genealogical History of the Dormant, Abeyant, Forfeited, and Extinct Peerages of the British Empire, new edition (1883; reprint, Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1978), page 55. Hereinafter cited as Burkes Extinct Peerage.
  4. [S35] BLG1965 volume 1, page 581. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S35]

Maud de Grey1

F, #107604
Last Edited=18 Apr 2012

Child of Maud de Grey and John de Botetourt

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 235. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 4289. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

unknown Lucy1

M, #107605
Last Edited=22 Jan 2011
     unknown Lucy married Elizabeth Waite.1

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 141. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.


Margaret Tregarthin1

F, #107606
Last Edited=23 Oct 2015
     Margaret Tregarthin married Richard Whitley.1
     Her married name became Whitley.1

Child of Margaret Tregarthin and Richard Whitley

Citations

  1. [S130] Wikipedia, online http;//www.wikipedia.org. Hereinafter cited as Wikipedia.

Edward de Wigmore1

M, #107607, b. circa 1467, d. 1468
Last Edited=22 Jan 2011
     Edward de Wigmore was born illegitimately circa 1467.1 He was the son of Edward IV Plantagenet, King of England and Eleanor Talbot.1 He died in 1468, in infancy.1

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 141. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

Eleanor Talbot1

F, #107608, d. 1468
Last Edited=1 May 2002
     Eleanor Talbot died in 1468.1
     She was also known as Eleanor Butler.1

Child of Eleanor Talbot and Edward IV Plantagenet, King of England

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 141. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

Roland de Velville1

M, #107609
Last Edited=22 Jan 2011
     Roland de Velville was born illegitimately.2 He is the son of Henry VII Tudor, King of England and unknown Breton lady (?).1
     He held the office of Constable of Beaumaris Castle.1

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 150. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families, page 151.

Sir Henry Wentworth1

M, #107610, d. between 17 August 1499 and 27 February 1501
Last Edited=19 Jun 2011
     Sir Henry Wentworth was the son of Sir Philip Wentworth and Mary Clifford. He married Anne Say, daughter of Sir John Say and Elizabeth Cheney. He died between 17 August 1499 and 27 February 1501.
     He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Bath (K.B.)2 He succeeded to the title of 4th Lord Despenser [E., 1387], de jure.3 He lived at Nettlestead, Suffolk, England.1

Children of Sir Henry Wentworth and Anne Say

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 153. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1289. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  4. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 16. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.