Thomas Grey, 1st Marquess of Dorset1

M, #107561, b. 1451, d. 20 April 1501
Last Edited=26 Jan 2013
Consanguinity Index=0.0%
     Thomas Grey, 1st Marquess of Dorset was born in 1451.2 He was the son of Sir John Grey and Elizabeth Wydevill.1 He married, firstly, Anne de Holand, daughter of Henry de Holand, 2nd Duke of Exeter and Anne Plantagenet, in October 1466 at Greenwich, London, England.2 He married, secondly, Cecilia Bonville, Baroness Bonville and Harington, daughter of William Bonville, 6th Lord Harington and Katherine Neville, on 18 July 1474.3 He died on 20 April 1501.4
     He gained the title of 1st Marquess of Dorset. He succeeded to the title of 7th Lord of Astley [E., 1295] on 18 December 1457.5 He succeeded to the title of 7th Lord Ferrers, of Groby [E., 1299] circa 23 January 1483.6 He has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Biography.7
     

Children of Thomas Grey, 1st Marquess of Dorset

Children of Thomas Grey, 1st Marquess of Dorset and Cecilia Bonville, Baroness Bonville and Harington

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 134. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume IV, page 418. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families, page 138.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 219.
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 284.
  6. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume V, page 362.
  7. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995). Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.
  8. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 295.
  9. [S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 4024. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  10. [S37] BP2003. [S37]
  11. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 9. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  12. [S3470] Marian Hastings, "re: Hastings Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 31 Deember 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Hastings Family."

Anne St. Leger1

F, #107562, b. 1466, d. 21 April 1526
Last Edited=10 Nov 2013
     Anne St. Leger was born in 1466 at Ulcombe, Kent, England.1,2 She was the daughter of Sir Thomas St. Leger and Anne Plantagenet.1 She married George Manners, 11th Lord de Ros of Helmsley, son of Sir Robert Manners and Eleanor de Ros, in 1490.1,2 She died on 21 April 1526.2 She was buried at St. George Chapel, Windsor, Berkshire, England.2
      From 1490, her married name became Manners.1,2

Children of Anne St. Leger and George Manners, 11th Lord de Ros of Helmsley

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 134. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S3268] Hans Harmsen, "re: Chester Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 21 August 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Chester Family."
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 17. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

George Manners, 11th Lord de Ros of Helmsley1

M, #107563, b. between 1465 and 1470, d. 23 October 1513
Last Edited=10 Nov 2013
     George Manners, 11th Lord de Ros of Helmsley was born between 1465 and 1470 at Ethal, Northumberland, England.2 He was the son of Sir Robert Manners and Eleanor de Ros.1 He married Anne St. Leger, daughter of Sir Thomas St. Leger and Anne Plantagenet, in 1490.3,2 He died on 23 October 1513 at Toutney, France.2 He was buried at St. George Chapel, Windsor, Berkshire, England.2
     He succeeded to the title of 11th Lord de Ros of Helmsley [E., 1299] on 15 October 1508.1

Children of George Manners, 11th Lord de Ros of Helmsley and Anne St. Leger

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1107. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S3268] Hans Harmsen, "re: Chester Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 21 August 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Chester Family."
  3. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 134. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  4. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 17. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

John de la Pole, 1st Earl of Lincoln1

M, #107564, b. between 1462 and 1464, d. 16 June 1487
Last Edited=22 May 2004
Consanguinity Index=0.2%
     John de la Pole, 1st Earl of Lincoln was born between 1462 and 1464.1 He was the son of John de la Pole, 2nd Duke of Suffolk and Elizabeth Plantagenet.1 He married Margaret FitzAlan, daughter of Thomas FitzAlan, 17th Earl of Arundel and Margaret Woodville.1 He died on 16 June 1487, killed in action.1
     He gained the title of 1st Earl of Lincoln in 1467.1 He fought in the Battle of Stoke on 16 June 1487.1

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 135. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

Margaret FitzAlan1

F, #107565, d. after 1493
Last Edited=17 May 2010
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     Margaret FitzAlan was the daughter of Thomas FitzAlan, 17th Earl of Arundel and Margaret Woodville.1,2 She married John de la Pole, 1st Earl of Lincoln, son of John de la Pole, 2nd Duke of Suffolk and Elizabeth Plantagenet.1 She died after 1493.1

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 135. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 246. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.


Thomas Fitzalan, 12th Earl of Arundel1

M, #107566, b. 13 October 1381, d. 13 October 1415
Last Edited=17 May 2010
Consanguinity Index=0.7%
     Thomas Fitzalan, 12th Earl of Arundel was born on 13 October 1381.1 He was the son of Richard FitzAlan, 11th Earl of Arundel and Elizabeth de Bohun.2,1 He married Beatrice de Aviz, daughter of João I de Aviz, Rei de Portugal and Inez Perez, on 26 November 1405 at Lambeth, London, England, in the presence of the court. He died on 13 October 1415 at age 34 at Arundel Castle, Arundel, Sussex, England, from dysentery, without legitimate issue.3
     He gained the title of 5th Earl of Arundel.4 He was ward for some time to John Holand, Duke of Exeter, by whom he was harshly treated, but managed to escape to the Continent, and joined his uncle, Thomas, the deposed Archbishop of Canterbury, with whom he lived in great poverty.1 Circa 4 July 1399 he landed in England, with Henry, Duke of Lancaster (afterwards King Henry IV).1 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Bath (K.B.) on 12 October 1399.1 In 1400 he defeated the insurgent nobles, when his former guardian, John Holand, was captured and executed.3 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.) in 1400.3 He succeeded to the title of 12th Earl of Arundel [E., c. 1138] in October 1400, after his father's attainder was reversed.1 He fought in the wars against the Welsh between 1401 and 1405.3 He fought in the campaign against the rebellious Archbishop Scrope in 1405.3 He fought in the war against the French in 1411.3 He held the office of Warden of the Cinque Ports on 21 March 1412/13.3 He held the office of High Treasurer on 21 March 1412/13.3 He fought in the taking of Harfleur in 1415.3
     According to Gibbs, he was "a capable military man, but savage, revengeful, and self-seeking."3 He has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Biography.5
     

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 245. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 24.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 246.
  4. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 135. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  5. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995). Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.

Edmund de la Pole, 3rd Duke of Suffolk1

M, #107567, b. 1471/72, d. 4 May 1513
Last Edited=11 May 2006
Consanguinity Index=0.2%
     Edmund de la Pole, 3rd Duke of Suffolk was born in 1471/72.1 He was the son of John de la Pole, 2nd Duke of Suffolk and Elizabeth Plantagenet.1 He married Margaret Scrope, daughter of Sir Richard Scrope and Eleanor Washbourne, before 10 October 1496.1 He died on 4 May 1513, beheaded.
     He gained the title of 3rd Duke of Suffolk.1 He was beheaded on account of his Yorkist pretensions, being an object of suspicion to the Tudor kings.

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 135. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

Margaret Scrope1

F, #107568, d. before February 1515
Last Edited=11 Apr 2008
     Margaret Scrope was the daughter of Sir Richard Scrope and Eleanor Washbourne.1 She married Edmund de la Pole, 3rd Duke of Suffolk, son of John de la Pole, 2nd Duke of Suffolk and Elizabeth Plantagenet, before 10 October 1496.1 She died before February 1515.
      From before 10 October 1496, her married name became de la Pole.

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 135. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

Sir Richard Scrope1

M, #107569
Last Edited=15 Jan 2010
     Sir Richard Scrope was the son of Henry le Scrope, 4th Lord Scrope of Bolton and Elizabeth Scrope.2,3 He married Eleanor Washbourne, daughter of Norman Washbourne.4
     He lived at Upsal, Wiltshire, England.4

Children of Sir Richard Scrope and Eleanor Washbourne

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 135. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 63. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S1122] Peerage News, online http://peeragenews.blogspot.co.nz/. Hereinafter cited as Peerage News.
  4. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1288. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Humphrey de la Pole1

M, #107570, b. circa 1474, d. before 15 February 1513
Last Edited=17 Jan 2007
Consanguinity Index=0.2%
     Humphrey de la Pole was born circa 1474.1 He was the son of John de la Pole, 2nd Duke of Suffolk and Elizabeth Plantagenet.1 He died before 15 February 1513.
     He was the Rector at Leverington, Cambridgeshire, England.1 He was the Rector at Hingham, Norfolk, England.1 He held the office of Prebendary of St. Paul's.

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 135. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.