Isabella Plantagenet1

F, #106891, b. circa 1317, d. after 1 February 1347
Last Edited=25 Feb 2004
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     Isabella Plantagenet was born circa 1317.1 She was the daughter of Henry Plantagenet, 3rd Earl of Lancaster and Matilda de Chaworth.1 She died after 1 February 1347.1
     She was a nun before 6 April 1337 at Amesbury Abbey, Amesbury, Wiltshire, England.1 She held the office of Prioress of Amesbury before 23 March 1344.1

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 78. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

Lady Eleanor Plantagenet1

F, #106892, b. circa 1318, d. 11 January 1372
Last Edited=1 Dec 2008
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     Lady Eleanor Plantagenet was born circa 1318. She was the daughter of Henry Plantagenet, 3rd Earl of Lancaster and Matilda de Chaworth.1 She married, firstly, Sir John de Beaumont, 2nd Lord Beaumont, son of Henry Beaumont, 1st Earl of Buchan and Alice Comyn, before June 1337.1,2 She married, secondly, Richard FitzAlan, 10th Earl of Arundel, son of Edmund Fitzalan, 9th Earl of Arundel and Alice de Warenne, on 5 February 1345 at Ditton Church, Stoke Puges, Buckinghamshire, England.1,2 She died on 11 January 1372 at Arundel Castle, Arundel, Sussex, England.1 She was buried at Lewes Priory, Lewes, Sussex, England.3
     She was also known as Eleanor of Lancaster. From before June 1337, her married name became Beaumont. From 5 February 1345, her married name became FitzAlan.1

Children of Lady Eleanor Plantagenet and Sir John de Beaumont, 2nd Lord Beaumont

Children of Lady Eleanor Plantagenet and Richard FitzAlan, 10th Earl of Arundel

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 78. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 60. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families, page 79.

Sir John de Beaumont, 2nd Lord Beaumont1,2,3

M, #106893, b. circa 1317, d. between 10 May 1342 and 25 May 1342
Last Edited=31 Jan 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.02%
     Sir John de Beaumont, 2nd Lord Beaumont was born circa 1317.2 He was the son of Henry Beaumont, 1st Earl of Buchan and Alice Comyn.2 He married Lady Eleanor Plantagenet, daughter of Henry Plantagenet, 3rd Earl of Lancaster and Matilda de Chaworth, before June 1337.1,2 He died between 10 May 1342 and 25 May 1342.2
     He was invested as a Knight on 2 May 1338.2 He fought in the campaign in France in 1339.2 He succeeded to the title of 2nd Lord Beaumont [E., 1309] on 10 March 1339/40.2

Children of Sir John de Beaumont, 2nd Lord Beaumont and Lady Eleanor Plantagenet

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 78. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 60. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 228. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]

Henry de Beaumont, 3rd Lord Beaumont1,2,3

M, #106894, b. circa 1340, d. 25 July 1369
Last Edited=31 Jan 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.19%
     Henry de Beaumont, 3rd Lord Beaumont was born circa 1340 at Brabant, Belgium.2 He was the son of Sir John de Beaumont, 2nd Lord Beaumont and Lady Eleanor Plantagenet.1 He married Margaret de Vere, daughter of John de Vere, 7th Earl of Oxford and Maud de Badlesmere.1,2 He died on 25 July 1369.2,4,5 He was buried at Sempringham Priory, Lincolnshire, England.2
     He succeeded to the title of 3rd Lord Beaumont [E., 1309] in May 1342.2 He was naturalized as a English subject, by Act of Parliament in 1351.2 In 1360 he did homage for his lands.2

Child of Henry de Beaumont, 3rd Lord Beaumont and Margaret de Vere

Child of Henry de Beaumont, 3rd Lord Beaumont

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 78. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 61. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 228. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  4. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 78. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  5. [S8] BP1999. [S8]
  6. [S3470] Marian Hastings, "re: Hastings Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 31 Deember 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Hastings Family."

Margaret de Vere1

F, #106895, d. 15 June 1398
Last Edited=5 May 2008
Consanguinity Index=0.05%
     Margaret de Vere was the daughter of John de Vere, 7th Earl of Oxford and Maud de Badlesmere.2,1 She married, firstly, Henry de Beaumont, 3rd Lord Beaumont, son of Sir John de Beaumont, 2nd Lord Beaumont and Lady Eleanor Plantagenet.1,2 She married, secondly, Sir Nicholas Lovain after 1369.3 She married, thirdly, Sir John Devereux, 1st Lord Devereux after 1375.2 She died on 15 June 1398.3 She was buried at Grey Friars, Newgate, England.2
      Her married name became Beaumont.1,2 From after 1369, her married name became Lovain.3 From after 1375, her married name became Devereux.2

Child of Margaret de Vere and Henry de Beaumont, 3rd Lord Beaumont

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 78. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 61. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 78. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 435.
  5. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV, page 126.


John de Vere, 7th Earl of Oxford1

M, #106896, b. 12 March 1311, d. January 1359
Last Edited=14 May 2006
     John de Vere, 7th Earl of Oxford was born on 12 March 1311. He was the son of Sir Alphonsus de Vere and Jane Foliot. He married Maud de Badlesmere, daughter of Bartholomew de Badlesmere, 1st Lord Badlesmere and Margaret de Clare, circa 1336. He died in January 1359 at age 47.
     He gained the title of 7th Earl of Oxford.1

Children of John de Vere, 7th Earl of Oxford and Maud de Badlesmere

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 78. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

Joan Beaumont1

F, #106897, d. after 1400
Last Edited=31 Jan 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.19%
     Joan Beaumont was the daughter of Sir John de Beaumont, 2nd Lord Beaumont and Lady Eleanor Plantagenet.1 She died after 1400.1

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 78. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

Edmund FitzAlan1

M, #106898, b. circa 1346, d. circa 1366
Last Edited=10 May 2003
Consanguinity Index=0.41%
     Edmund FitzAlan was born circa 1346.1 He was the son of Richard FitzAlan, 10th Earl of Arundel and Lady Eleanor Plantagenet.1 He died circa 1366.1

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 78. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

Elizabeth de Bohun1

F, #106899, b. circa 1350, d. 3 April 1385
Last Edited=13 Dec 2008
Consanguinity Index=0.11%
     Elizabeth de Bohun was born circa 1350.2 She was the daughter of William de Bohun, 1st Earl of Northampton and Elizabeth de Badlesmere.3,1 She married Richard FitzAlan, 11th Earl of Arundel, son of Richard FitzAlan, 10th Earl of Arundel and Lady Eleanor Plantagenet, in September 1359, by Papal dispensation.3 A contract for the marriage of Elizabeth de Bohun and Richard FitzAlan, 11th Earl of Arundel was signed on 28 September 1359.3 She died on 3 April 1385.4 She was buried at Lewes, Suffolk, England.4
      From 28 September 1359, her married name became FitzAlan.3

Children of Elizabeth de Bohun and Richard FitzAlan, 11th Earl of Arundel

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 78. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S125] Richard Glanville-Brown, online <e-mail address>, Richard Glanville-Brown (RR 2, Milton, Ontario, Canada), downloaded 17 August 2005.
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 244. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 245.
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 246.
  6. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 24.
  7. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 39. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

Humphrey de Bohun, 7th Earl of Hereford1

M, #106900, b. 24 March 1341, d. 16 January 1373
Last Edited=24 Apr 2007
Consanguinity Index=0.11%
     Humphrey de Bohun, 7th Earl of Hereford was born on 24 March 1341. He was the son of William de Bohun, 1st Earl of Northampton and Elizabeth de Badlesmere. He was also reported to have been born on 25 March 1342. He married Joan FitzAlan, daughter of Richard FitzAlan, 10th Earl of Arundel and Lady Eleanor Plantagenet, circa 1359. He died on 16 January 1373 at age 31.
     He was styled as 7th Earl of Hereford in 1361. He gained the title of 6th Earl of Essex.1 He gained the title of 2nd Earl of Northampton.1

Children of Humphrey de Bohun, 7th Earl of Hereford and Joan FitzAlan

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 78. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 70. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.