Cecily Cheney1

F, #9341
Last Edited=7 Jul 2008
     Cecily Cheney was the daughter of Sir John Cheney.1 She married Sir William Courtenay, son of Sir William Courtenay and Margaret Bonville.1
      Her married name became Courtenay.1

Child of Cecily Cheney and Sir William Courtenay

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1123. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Margaret Bonville1

F, #9342, b. circa 1425, d. before July 1487
Last Edited=27 Oct 2007
     Margaret Bonville was born circa 1425 at Powderham Castle, Powderham, Devon, England.2 She was the daughter of Sir William Bonville, 1st Lord Bonville and Margaret Merriet.1,2 She married Sir William Courtenay, son of Sir Philip Courtenay and Elizabeth Hungerford, circa 1450 at Chewton, Somerset, England.2 She died before July 1487.2 She was buried at Powderham, Devon, England.2
      From circa 1450, her married name became Courtenay.2

Children of Margaret Bonville and Sir William Courtenay

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1123. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S2064] Susan Franz, "re: Bonville Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 7 January 2007. Hereinafter cited as "re: Bonville Family."

Sir William Bonville, 1st Lord Bonville1

M, #9343, b. 30 August 1393, d. 18 February 1460/61
Last Edited=12 Nov 2011
     Sir William Bonville, 1st Lord Bonville was born on 30 August 1393 at Chute, Devon, England.1 He was the son of John Bonville and Elizabeth FitzRoger.1 He married, firstly, Margaret Grey, daughter of Reynold Grey, 3rd Lord Grey (of Ruthin) and Margaret de Ros, before June 1414.1,2 He married, secondly, Lady Elizabeth Courtenay, daughter of Edward de Courtenay, 3rd Earl of Devon and Maud de Camoys, circa 9 October 1427.1 He died on 18 February 1460/61 at age 67, executed by beheading.1 He died intestate and his estate was administered on 17 July 1461 at Lambeth, London, England.3
      On 15 April 1414 he succeeded his mother.1 He was invested as a Knight before 1417.1 He held the office of Sheriff of Devon in 1423.1 He held the office of Seneshal of Acquitaine from 7 January 1442/43 to January 1443/44.1 He was created 1st Lord Bonville [England by writ] on 10 March 1448/49.1 He lived at Chewton, Somerset, England.1 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.) on 8 February 1460/61.1 He fought in the Second Battle of St. Albans on 17 February 1460/61, on the side of the Yorks, and was captured.1

Child of Sir William Bonville, 1st Lord Bonville and Lady Elizabeth Courtenay

Children of Sir William Bonville, 1st Lord Bonville and Margaret Grey

Child of Sir William Bonville, 1st Lord Bonville and Margaret Merriet

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 218. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 98. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 219.
  4. [S1292] Steve Addison, "re: Dickinson Family," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 11 and 16 March 2005. Hereinafter cited as "re: Dickinson Family."
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume VII, page 361.
  6. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1123. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Sir Philip Courtenay1

M, #9344
Last Edited=2 May 2008
Consanguinity Index=0.39%
     Sir Philip Courtenay was the son of Sir Philip Courtenay and Elizabeth Hungerford.1 He married unknown daughter Hingeston, daughter of Robert Hingeston.1
     He lived at Molland, Devon, England.1

Child of Sir Philip Courtenay and unknown daughter Hingeston

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1123. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Rt. Hon. and Rt. Rev. Richard Courtenay1

M, #9345, d. 15 September 1415
Last Edited=16 Nov 2008
Consanguinity Index=0.01%
     Rt. Hon. and Rt. Rev. Richard Courtenay was the son of Sir Philip Courtenay and Anne Wake.1 He died on 15 September 1415 at Harfleur, France, from dysentry during the siege.1
     He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.).1 In 1406 he succeeded to Powderham Castle and other considerable estates.1 He held the office of Chancellor of Oxford in 1407.1 He held the office of Bishop of Norwich between 1413 and 1415.1 He held the office of Ambassador to France in 1414, to demand the French crown for King Henry V.1 He has an extensive biographical entry in the Dictionary of National Biography.2
     

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1123. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S18] Matthew H.C.G., editor, Dictionary of National Biography on CD-ROM (Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1995). Hereinafter cited as Dictionary of National Biography.


Agnes Elmeden1

F, #9346
Last Edited=2 Jan 2009
     Agnes Elmeden was the daughter of Sir William Elmeden and Elizabeth de Umfreville.1 She married Thomas Claxton.1
      Her married name became Claxton.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 153. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Sir Hugh de Courtenay1

M, #9347, b. 22 March 1326/27, d. before 2 September 1349
Last Edited=7 Mar 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.02%
     Sir Hugh de Courtenay was born on 22 March 1326/27.1 He was the son of Hugh de Courtenay, 2nd Earl of Devon and Margaret de Bohun.1 He married Elizabeth de Vere, daughter of John de Vere, 7th Earl of Oxford and Maud de Badlesmere, in 1341.1 He died before 2 September 1349.1
     He fought in the Battle of Crécy in 1346.1 He fought in the Siege of Calais in 1347.1 He was invested as a Knight, Order of the Garter (K.G.) in 1348.1

Child of Sir Hugh de Courtenay and Elizabeth de Vere

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1122. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Thomas de Courtenay1

M, #9348, d. before 1377
Last Edited=7 Mar 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.02%
     Thomas de Courtenay was the son of Hugh de Courtenay, 2nd Earl of Devon and Margaret de Bohun.1 He died before 1377.1
     He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Devon.1

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1123. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Elizabeth de Vere1

F, #9349, d. 23 September 1375
Last Edited=2 May 2008
Consanguinity Index=0.05%
     Elizabeth de Vere was the daughter of John de Vere, 7th Earl of Oxford and Maud de Badlesmere. She married, secondly, John de Mowbray, 3rd Lord Mowbray, son of John de Mowbray, 2nd Lord Mowbray and Aline de Breuse.1 She married, firstly, Sir Hugh de Courtenay, son of Hugh de Courtenay, 2nd Earl of Devon and Margaret de Bohun, in 1341.1 She married, thirdly, Sir William Cosynton on 18 January 1368/69.1 She died on 23 September 1375.
      Her married name became Mowbray.1 Her married name became de Courtenay. From 18 January 1368/69, her married name became Cosynton.1

Child of Elizabeth de Vere and Sir Hugh de Courtenay

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1122. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Margaret de Bryan1

F, #9350, d. circa 1361
Last Edited=4 Jun 2008
     Margaret de Bryan was the daughter of Sir Guy de Bryan, 1st and last Lord Bryan and Lady Elizabeth Montagu.1 She married Sir Hugh de Courtenay, 3rd Lord Courtenay, son of Sir Hugh de Courtenay and Elizabeth de Vere, before May 1361.1 She died circa 1361.2
      From before May 1361, her married name became de Courtenay.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 362. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1122. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]