Lady Maria Lisette King-Tenison1

F, #119891, b. 3 October 1970
Last Edited=30 Apr 2011
     Lady Maria Lisette King-Tenison was born on 3 October 1970.1 She is the daughter of Barclay Robert Edwin King-Tenison, 11th Earl of Kingston and Patricia Mary Killip.1 She married unknown McCafferty circa 2000.2
     She was educated at Denstone College, Uttoxeter, Staffordshire, England.2 Her married name became McCafferty.2

Citations

  1. [S8] BP1999 volume 1, page 1596. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S8]
  2. [S1083] Maria McCafferty, "re: King-Tenison Family," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 25 April 2004. Hereinafter cited as "re: King-Tenison Family."

unknown McCafferty1

M, #119892
Last Edited=30 Apr 2011

Citations

  1. [S1083] Maria McCafferty, "re: King-Tenison Family," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 25 April 2004. Hereinafter cited as "re: King-Tenison Family."

Sir John Devereux, 1st Lord Devereux1

M, #119893, d. 22 February 1392/93
Last Edited=8 Feb 2009
     Sir John Devereux, 1st Lord Devereux married Margaret de Vere, daughter of John de Vere, 7th Earl of Oxford and Maud de Badlesmere, after 1375.1 He died on 22 February 1392/93.2 He was buried on 23 February 1392/93 at Grey Friars, Newgate, England.1
     He gained the title of 1st Lord Devereux.2

Children of Sir John Devereux, 1st Lord Devereux and Margaret de Vere

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 61. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 78. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 435.
  4. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV, page 126.

Henry Beaumont1

M, #119894, b. before 1438, d. between 10 August 1441 and 1460
Last Edited=31 Jan 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.02%
     Henry Beaumont was born before 1438.1 He was the son of John de Beaumont, 1st Viscount Beaumont and Elizabeth Phelip.1 He died between 10 August 1441 and 1460.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 62. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Sir William Knyvett1

M, #119895, b. circa 1440, d. after 1491
Last Edited=18 Aug 2013
     Sir William Knyvett was born circa 1440.1 He was the son of Sir John Knyvett and Elizabeth de Clifton.2 He married Lady Joan Stafford, daughter of Humphrey Stafford, 1st Duke of Buckingham and Lady Anne Neville, circa 1477.1 He died after 1491.1
     He was also known as Sir John Knyvett.3

Child of Sir William Knyvett

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 63. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3706] David Barttelot, "re: Crosland Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger LUNDY (101053), 7 April 2009. Hereinafter cited as "re: Crosland Family."
  3. [S22] Sir Bernard Burke, C.B. LL.D., A Genealogical History of the Dormant, Abeyant, Forfeited, and Extinct Peerages of the British Empire, new edition (1883; reprint, Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1978), page 308. Hereinafter cited as Burkes Extinct Peerage.


Frideswide Lovel1

F, #119896, d. before 1507
Last Edited=13 Apr 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.07%
     Frideswide Lovel was the daughter of John Lovel, 8th Lord Lovel (of Titchmarsh) and Joan Beaumont.1 She married Sir Edward Norreys, son of Sir William Norreys and Joane de Vere.2 She died before 1507.2
      Her married name became Norreys.2

Children of Frideswide Lovel and Sir Edward Norreys

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 63. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 65.

Sir John Norreys1

M, #119897, d. 1564
Last Edited=28 Apr 2004
Consanguinity Index=0.12%
     Sir John Norreys was the son of Sir Edward Norreys and Frideswide Lovel.1,2 He died in 1564, without legitimate issue.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 63. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 65.

Sir Henry Norreys1

M, #119898, d. 17 May 1536
Last Edited=11 Apr 2010
Consanguinity Index=0.12%
     Sir Henry Norreys was the son of Sir Edward Norreys and Frideswide Lovel.1,2 He married Mary Fiennes, daughter of Sir Thomas Fiennes, 8th Lord Dacre and Anne Bourchier.3 He died on 17 May 1536, executed.2,3
     He held the office of Gentleman of the Privy Chamber.3 He held the office of Esquire of the Body.3 He was attainted after being accused of adultery with Anne Boleyn.1,3 He held the office of Usher of the Black Rod in 1527.3

Child of Sir Henry Norreys and Mary Fiennes

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 63. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 65.
  3. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2352. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Henry Norris, 1st Lord Norris1

M, #119899, b. circa 1525, d. 27 June 1601
Last Edited=6 Apr 2012
Consanguinity Index=0.15%
     Henry Norris, 1st Lord Norris was born circa 1525.2 He was the son of Sir Henry Norreys and Mary Fiennes.1,2 He married Margaret Williams, daughter of John Williams, Lord Williams.2 He died on 27 June 1601.3,2
     He was also known as Henry Norreys.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Berkshire between 1547 and 1552.2 He was invested as a Knight in 1566.2 He held the office of Ambassador to France between 1566 and 1571.2 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Oxfordshire from 1571 to 1572.2 He was created 1st Lord Norris [England by writ] on 6 May 1572.1 In 1575/76 he was restored in blood, although his father's attainder was never reversed.1 He was Porter of the Outer Gate and Keeper of the Armoury, Windsor Castle circa 1580.2 He acquired the Manor of Rycote through his wife.2 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Oxfordshire between 1587 and 1599.2 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Berkshire between 1587 and 1599.2 He lived at Rycote, Oxfordshire, England.2

Children of Henry Norris, 1st Lord Norris and Margaret Williams

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 63. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2352. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 65.
  4. [S34] BP1970 page 2164. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S34]

Miles Stapleton1

M, #119900, d. 1836
Last Edited=28 Apr 2004
     Miles Stapleton was the son of Thomas Stapleton.1 He died in 1836, without issue.1
     He lived at Carlton, Yorkshire, England.1

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 65. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.