George Fullerton

M, #30191
Last Edited=9 Mar 2006
     George Fullerton lived at Broughton Hall, Broughton, Yorkshire, England.1

Child of George Fullerton

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 567. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Henry David Erskine, 12th Earl of Buchan

M, #30192, b. July 1783, d. 13 September 1857
Last Edited=6 Feb 2011
     Henry David Erskine, 12th Earl of Buchan was born in July 1783.1 He was the son of Hon. Henry Erskine and Christian Fullerton.1 He married, firstly, Elizabeth Cole Shipley, daughter of Maj.-Gen. Sir Charles Shipley and Mary Teale, on 28 September 1809 at London, England.2 He married, secondly, Elizabeth Harvey, daughter of John Harvey, on 26 June 1830.1 He married, thirdly, Caroline Rose Maxwell, daughter of James Primrose Maxwell, on 26 June 1839 at Leamington, Warwickshire, England.2 He died on 13 September 1857 at age 74 at London, England.2 He was buried at Ripon Cathedral, Ripon, Yorkshire, England.2
     He succeeded to the title of 12th Earl of Buchan [S., 1469] on 19 April 1829.1 He succeeded to the title of 7th Lord Cardross [S., 1610] on 19 April 1829.1 He succeeded to the title of 12th Lord Auchterhouse [S., 1469] on 19 April 1829.1

Child of Henry David Erskine, 12th Earl of Buchan and Elizabeth Harvey

Children of Henry David Erskine, 12th Earl of Buchan and Elizabeth Cole Shipley

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 567. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 383. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Elizabeth Cole Shipley

F, #30193, d. 5 October 1828
Last Edited=6 Feb 2011
     Elizabeth Cole Shipley was the daughter of Maj.-Gen. Sir Charles Shipley and Mary Teale.1,2 She married Henry David Erskine, 12th Earl of Buchan, son of Hon. Henry Erskine and Christian Fullerton, on 28 September 1809 at London, England.2 She died on 5 October 1828.1
      Her married name became Erskine.

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 567. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 383. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  3. [S37] BP2003. [S37]

Maj.-Gen. Sir Charles Shipley

M, #30194
Last Edited=9 Mar 2006
     Maj.-Gen. Sir Charles Shipley gained the rank of Colonel in the service of the Royal Engineers.1 He held the office of Governor of Grenada.1

Child of Maj.-Gen. Sir Charles Shipley and Mary Teale

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 567. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

David Stuart Erskine, 13th Earl of Buchan

M, #30195, b. 6 November 1815, d. 3 December 1898
Last Edited=6 Feb 2011
     David Stuart Erskine, 13th Earl of Buchan was born on 6 November 1815.1 He was the son of Henry David Erskine, 12th Earl of Buchan and Elizabeth Cole Shipley.1 He married, firstly, Agnes Graham Smith, daughter of James Smith, on 27 April 1849.1 He married, secondly, Maria James, daughter of William James, on 17 July 1876.1 He died on 3 December 1898 at age 83 at Gloucester House, Shepperton on Thames, England.2
     He was a jockey.1 He succeeded to the title of 13th Earl of Buchan [S., 1469] on 13 September 1857.1 He succeeded to the title of 13th Lord Auchterhouse [S., 1469] on 13 September 1857.1 He succeeded to the title of 8th Lord Cardross [S., 1610] on 13 September 1857.1 He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) of Linlithgow.1 In 1894 he was made bankrupt in the sum of £388, having in 1872 made over his Linlithgow estates to his son for £500 pa.1 He was a Roman Catholic by the time of his death.1

Children of David Stuart Erskine, 13th Earl of Buchan and Agnes Graham Smith

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 567. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 383. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.


Agnes Graham Smith1

F, #30196, d. 2 September 1875
Last Edited=30 Apr 2008
     Agnes Graham Smith was the daughter of James Smith.1 She married David Stuart Erskine, 13th Earl of Buchan, son of Henry David Erskine, 12th Earl of Buchan and Elizabeth Cole Shipley, on 27 April 1849.1 She died on 2 September 1875.1
      Her married name became Erskine. As a result of her marriage, Agnes Graham Smith was styled as Countess of Buchan on 13 September 1857.

Children of Agnes Graham Smith and David Stuart Erskine, 13th Earl of Buchan

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 567. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

James Smith1

M, #30197
Last Edited=30 Apr 2008
     James Smith lived at Craigend, Stirlingshire, Scotland.1

Child of James Smith

Citations

  1. [S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 567. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

Olga Thune-Larsen

F, #30198
Last Edited=10 May 2003
     Olga Thune-Larsen is the daughter of Gregory Thune-Larsen and Tatiana Maria Karageorgievich, Princess of Yugoslavia.

Bryan Robinson1

M, #30199, b. 1682, d. January 1754
Last Edited=24 May 2014
     Bryan Robinson was born in 1682.2 He was the son of Christopher Robinson and Mary (?).1 He died in January 1754.1
     He graduated from Trinity College, Dublin University, Dublin, County Dublin, Ireland, in 1709 with a Bachelor of Medicine (M.B.).2 He graduated from Trinity College, Dublin University, Dublin, County Dublin, Ireland, in 1709 with a Doctor of Medicine (M.D.).1 He was a lecturer in anatomy at Trinity College, Dublin University, Dublin, County Dublin, Ireland.2 He was anatomy lecturer and Regius Professor of Physic between 1745 and 1754 at Trinity College, Dublin University, Dublin, County Dublin, Ireland.1

Children of Bryan Robinson

Citations

  1. [S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 239. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.
  2. [S37] BP2003 volume 2, page 2438. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 281. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Lucia Martin

F, #30200, d. 26 July 1802
Last Edited=2 Oct 2009
     Lucia Martin was the daughter of Colonel John Martin.1 She married, firstly, Hon. Henry Boyle-Walsingham before 1760.1 She married, secondly, James Agar, 1st Viscount Clifden of Gowran, son of Henry Agar and Anne Ellis, on 20 March 1760.1 She died on 26 July 1802 at Lady Mendip's House, Twickenham, London, England.1 She was buried on 29 July 1802 at Twickenham, London, England.1
      From before 1760, her married name became Boyle-Walsingham.1 Her married name became Agar. As a result of her marriage, Lucia Martin was styled as Viscountess Clifden of Gowran on 12 January 1781.

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 288. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XI, page 36.