Charlotte von der Pfalz

F, #102761, b. 19 December 1628, d. 14 January 1631
Last Edited=20 Jan 2011
Consanguinity Index=0.67%
     Charlotte von der Pfalz was born on 19 December 1628. She was the daughter of Friedrich V von der Pfalz, King of Bohemia and Elizabeth Stuart, Princess of England.1 She died on 14 January 1631 at age 2.

Citations

  1. [S323] Sir James Balfour Paul, The Scots Peerage: founded on Wood's edition of Sir Robert Douglas's The Peerage of Scotland (Edinburgh, Scotland: David Douglas, 1904), volume I, page 28. Hereinafter cited as The Scots Peerage.

Wilhelm V Landgraf von Hessen-Kassel1

M, #102762, b. 13 February 1602, d. 21 September 1637
Last Edited=6 Mar 2007
     Wilhelm V Landgraf von Hessen-Kassel was born on 13 February 1602 at Cassel, Germany.2 He was the son of Moritz Landgraf von Hessen-Kassel and Agnes von Solms-Laubach.3 He married Amalie Elisabeth Gräfin von Hanau-Münzenberg, daughter of Philipp Ludwig II Graf von Hanau-Münzenberg and Catherine-Belgica van Oranje-Nassau, in 1619. He died on 21 September 1637 at age 35 at Leer, Germany.3,2
     Wilhelm V Landgraf von Hessen-Kassel also went by the nick-name of Wilhelm 'the Constant'.4 He succeeded to the title of Landgraf von Hessen-Kassel in 1627.4

Children of Wilhelm V Landgraf von Hessen-Kassel and Amalie Elisabeth Gräfin von Hanau-Münzenberg

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 249. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S102] Roglo Geneweb Website, online <http://geneweb.inria.fr/roglo?lang=en>. Hereinafter cited as Roglo Geneweb Website.
  3. [S12] C. Arnold McNaughton, The Book of Kings: A Royal Genealogy, in 3 volumes (London, U.K.: Garnstone Press, 1973), volume 1, page 114. Hereinafter cited as The Book of Kings.
  4. [S38] John Morby, Dynasties of the World: a chronological and genealogical handbook (Oxford, Oxfordshire, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1989), page 135. Hereinafter cited as Dynasties of the World.

Doun Bardolf1

M, #102763
Last Edited=12 Jun 2009
     Doun Bardolf is the son of Thomas Bardolf and Rose Hauselyn.1 He married Beatrice de Warenne, daughter of William de Warenne and Beatrix de Pierrepont.2
     He gained the title of Baron of Shelford.2 He was also known as Dodo Bardolf.2

Child of Doun Bardolf and Beatrice de Warenne

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 417. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S22] Sir Bernard Burke, C.B. LL.D., A Genealogical History of the Dormant, Abeyant, Forfeited, and Extinct Peerages of the British Empire, new edition (1883; reprint, Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1978), page 569. Hereinafter cited as Burkes Extinct Peerage.

Frances Aylesbury1,2

F, #102764, b. 25 August 1617, d. 17 August 1667
Last Edited=17 May 2009
     Frances Aylesbury was baptised on 25 August 1617 at St. Margaret's Church, Westminster, London, England.2 She was the daughter of Sir Thomas Aylesbury, 1st Bt. and Anne Denman.2,1 She married Edward Hyde, 1st Earl of Clarendon, son of Henry Hyde and Mary Langford, on 10 July 1634 at St. Andrew's Church, Westminster, London, England.3 She died on 17 August 1667 at age 49 at St. James's, London, England, suddenly.3 She was buried on 17 August 1667 at Westminster Abbey, Westminster, London, England.3
     Her married name became Hyde. As a result of her marriage, Frances Aylesbury was styled as Baroness Hyde of Hindon on 3 November 1660. As a result of her marriage, Frances Aylesbury was styled as Countess of Clarendon on 20 April 1661.

Children of Frances Aylesbury and Edward Hyde, 1st Earl of Clarendon

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 258. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume II, page 11. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  3. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 265. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  4. [S22] Sir Bernard Burke, C.B. LL.D., A Genealogical History of the Dormant, Abeyant, Forfeited, and Extinct Peerages of the British Empire, new edition (1883; reprint, Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1978), page 295. Hereinafter cited as Burkes Extinct Peerage.
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 266.

Friedrich August Hanover, Prince of Hanover

M, #102765, b. 3 October 1661, d. 31 December 1690
Last Edited=19 Jan 2011
Consanguinity Index=2.3%
Friedrich August Hanover, Prince of Hanover 1
     Friedrich August Hanover, Prince of Hanover was born on 3 October 1661 at Hannover, Niedersachsen, Germany.2 He was the son of Ernst August I Kurfürst von Hannover and Sophie Dorothea Prinzessin von der Pfalz. He died on 31 December 1690 at age 29 at St. Georgen, Siebenbürgen, Transylvania, killed in action.2 He was also reported to have died on 10 January 1691 at St. Georgen, Transylvania.
     He was also known as Prince Friedrich August of Hanover. He fought in the Battle of St. Georgen on 31 December 1690 at St. Georgen, Siebenbürgen, Transylvania, fighting the Turks.2

Citations

  1. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  2. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 273. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.


Field Marshal Maximilian Wilhelm Hanover

M, #102766, b. 13 December 1666, d. 16 July 1726
Last Edited=19 Jan 2011
Consanguinity Index=2.3%
Maximilian Wilhelm Hanover 1
     Field Marshal Maximilian Wilhelm Hanover was born on 13 December 1666 at Schloss Iburg, Hannover, Niedersachsen, Germany.2 He was the son of Ernst August I Kurfürst von Hannover and Sophie Dorothea Prinzessin von der Pfalz. He died on 16 July 1726 at age 59 at Vienna, Austria.2 He was also reported to have died on 27 July 1726 at Vienna, Austria.
     Field Marshal.

Citations

  1. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  2. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 273. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

Karl Philip Hanover, Prince of Hanover

M, #102767, b. 3 October 1669, d. 31 December 1690
Last Edited=19 Jan 2011
Consanguinity Index=2.3%
Karl Philip Hanover, Prince of Hanover 1
     Karl Philip Hanover, Prince of Hanover was born on 3 October 1669 at Schloss Iburg, Hannover, Niedersachsen, Germany.2 He was the son of Ernst August I Kurfürst von Hannover and Sophie Dorothea Prinzessin von der Pfalz. He was also reported to have been born on 13 October 1669 at Schloss Iburg, Hannover, Niedersachsen, Germany. He died on 31 December 1690 at age 21 at Pristina, Albania, killed in action.2
     He gained the title of Prince Karl Philipp of Hanover. He fought in the Battle of Pristina on 31 December 1690 at Pristina, Albania, fighting the Turks.2

Citations

  1. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  2. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 273. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

Christian Heinrich Hanover

M, #102768, b. 19 September 1671, d. 31 July 1703
Last Edited=19 Jan 2011
Consanguinity Index=2.3%
Christian Heinrich Hanover 1
     Christian Heinrich Hanover was born on 19 September 1671 at Schloss Iburg, Hannover, Niedersachsen, Germany.2 He was the son of Ernst August I Kurfürst von Hannover and Sophie Dorothea Prinzessin von der Pfalz. He was also reported to have been born on 29 September 1671. He died on 31 July 1703 at age 31 at Ulm, Germany, drowned in the Danube.2
     He fought in the Battle of Munderkingen on 31 July 1703 at Munderkingen, Germany.3

Citations

  1. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  2. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 273. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  3. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families, page 274.

Edward Hyde, 1st Earl of Clarendon1

M, #102769, b. 18 February 1608/9, d. 19 December 1674
Last Edited=25 Nov 2013
Edward Hyde
by Adriaen Hannemann, 1655 2
     Edward Hyde, 1st Earl of Clarendon was born on 18 February 1608/9 at Dinton, Wiltshire, England.1 He was the son of Henry Hyde and Mary Langford.1 He married, firstly, Ann Ayliffe, daughter of Sir George Ayliffe and Martha Blount, on 4 February 1631/32.4 He married, secondly, Frances Aylesbury, daughter of Sir Thomas Aylesbury, 1st Bt. and Anne Denman, on 10 July 1634 at St. Andrew's Church, Westminster, London, England.5 He died on 19 December 1674 at age 65 at Rouen, France.5 His will was proven (by probate) on 14 December 1675.5 He was buried on 5 January 1674/75 at Westminster Abbey, Westminster, London, England.5
     He matriculated at Magdalen Hall, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, on 31 January 1622/23.1 He graduated from Magdalen College, Oxford University, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, on 14 February 1625/26.1 He was admitted to Middle Temple on 22 November 1633 entitled to practice as a barrister.1 He was Keeper of the writs of the Common Pleas in 1634.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Wootton Bassett in 1640.1 He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) on 22 February 1642/43.1 He held the office of Chancellor and Under Treasurer of the Exchequer from March 1642/43 to June 1660.1 He held the office of Councillor to the Prince of Wales between 1644 and 1649.1 He held the office of Ambassador to Spain between 1649 and 1651, jointly.6 He held the office of Secretary of State between 1653 and 1657.6 He held the office of Lord High Chancellor between January 1657/58 and August 1667.6 He held the office of High Steward of Cambridge between 1660 and 1670.6 He held the office of First Commissioner of the Treasury between June 1660 and September 1660.6 He held the office of Chancellor of Oxford University from 22 October 1660 to 1667.6 He was created 1st Baron Hyde of Hindon, co. Wilts [England] on 3 November 1660, with a Royal gift of £20,000.6 He held the office of Ranger of Whichwood Forest in 1661.5 He held the office of High Steward of Norwich Cathedral between 1661 and 1670.5 He held the office of High Steward of Yarmouth between 1661 and 1674.5 He was created 1st Viscount Cornbury, co. Oxford [England] on 20 April 1661.6 He was created 1st Earl of Clarendon [England] on 20 April 1661.6 He held the office of High Steward of Salisbury on 4 October 1662.5 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Oxfordshire between 1663 and 1667.5 He was invested as a Knight on 22 February 1662/63.1 He was invested as a Fellow, Royal Society (F.R.S.) on 8 February 1664/65.5 He held the office of Lord High Steward on 12 April 1666, for the trial of Lord Morley.5 He held the office of High Steward of Woodstock in 1667.5 He held the office of Lord-Lieutenant of Wiltshire between June 1667 and November 1667.5 On 30 August 1667 the Great Seal was removed from him, after he refused to give it up.5 In October 1667 a bill was passed in the House of Commons to impeach him, but it failed.5 On 29 November 1667 he left England to avoid persecution.5 His last will was dated from 1 December 1674 to 11 December 1674.

Children of Edward Hyde, 1st Earl of Clarendon and Frances Aylesbury

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 263. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S332] Artcyclopedia, online http://www.artcyclopedia.com/artists. Hereinafter cited as Artcyclopedia.
  4. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 185. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 265.
  6. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 264.
  7. [S22] Sir Bernard Burke, C.B. LL.D., A Genealogical History of the Dormant, Abeyant, Forfeited, and Extinct Peerages of the British Empire, new edition (1883; reprint, Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1978), page 295. Hereinafter cited as Burkes Extinct Peerage.
  8. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 266.

Anne Marie d'Orléans1

F, #102770, b. 27 August 1669, d. 26 August 1728
Last Edited=9 Mar 2010
Consanguinity Index=7.95%
Anne Marie d'Orléans, Duchesse de Savoie 2
     Anne Marie d'Orléans was born on 27 August 1669 at Saint-Cloud, Île-de-France, France.3 She was the daughter of Philippe I, Duc d'Orléans and Henrietta Anne Stuart.3 She married Vittorio Amedeo II di Savoia, Re di Sicilia e Sardegna, son of Carlo Emanuele II, Duca di Savoia and Marie Jeanne Baptiste de Nemours, on 6 May 1684 at Chambéry, France.3 She married Vittorio Amedeo II di Savoia, Re di Sicilia e Sardegna, son of Carlo Emanuele II, Duca di Savoia and Marie Jeanne Baptiste de Nemours, on 10 April 1684 at Palais Royale, Paris, France, in a proxy marriage.3 She died on 26 August 1728 at age 58 at Turin, Italy.3
     She was also known as Mademoiselle de Valois.3

Children of Anne Marie d'Orléans and Vittorio Amedeo II di Savoia, Re di Sicilia e Sardegna

Citations

  1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 253. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S36] Page 85. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S36]
  4. [S16] Jirí Louda and Michael MacLagan, Lines of Succession: Heraldry of the Royal Families of Europe, 2nd edition (London, U.K.: Little, Brown and Company, 1999), table 69. Hereinafter cited as Lines of Succession.
  5. [S16] Louda and MacLagan, Lines of Succession, table 121.